2017–18 Serie D

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Serie D
Season2017–18
ChampionsPro Patria

The 2017–18 Serie D was the seventieth edition of the top level Italian non-professional football championship. It represents the fourth tier in the Italian football league system. A total of 167 teams, divided on geographical grounds into 6 groups of 18 teams each, one of 19 teams and 2 of 20 teams.

Girone A[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Gozzano (P) 38 25 7 6 68 25 +43 82 Promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Como 1907 (O, Q) 38 25 6 7 58 27 +31 81 Girone A playoffs
3 Caronnese (Q) 38 21 11 6 62 30 +32 74
4 Calcio Chieri 1955 (Q) 38 19 14 5 64 37 +27 71
5 Pro Sesto (Q) 38 20 7 11 69 43 +26 67
6 Folgore Caratese 38 14 14 10 45 39 +6 56
7 Inveruno 38 14 10 14 44 48 −4 52
8 Borgosesia Calcio 38 14 9 15 40 39 +1 51
9 Arconatese 1926 38 14 8 16 37 46 −9 50
10 Bra 38 13 10 15 45 51 −6 49
11 Pavia 1911 38 12 11 15 53 58 −5 47
12 Borgaro Nobis 1965 38 11 13 14 35 44 −9 46
13 Olginatese 38 9 18 11 37 44 −7 45
14 Seregno Calcio 38 10 14 14 45 54 −9 44
15 OltrepoVoghera (Q, O) 38 9 16 13 34 47 −13 43 Relegation playoffs
16 Casale (Q, O) 38 10 12 16 41 48 −7 42
17 Varesina (Q, R) 38 10 11 17 33 45 −12 41 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
18 Varese Calcio (Q, R) 38 8 16 14 47 49 −2 40
19 Calcio Derthona (R) 38 5 11 22 25 62 −37 26 Relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
20 Castellazzo Bormida (R) 38 3 10 25 32 78 −46 19
Source: [1]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Girone B[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Pro Patria (P) 36 23 10 3 58 22 +36 79 Promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Rezzato (Q) 36 24 6 6 84 35 +49 78 Girone B playoffs
3 Pontisola Calcio (Q) 36 21 7 8 67 44 +23 70
4 Pergolettese 1932 (O, Q) 36 19 10 7 57 37 +20 67
5 Darfo Boario (Q) 36 18 8 10 51 30 +21 62
6 Virtus Bergamo 1909 36 18 4 14 57 46 +11 58
7 Calcio Lecco 1912 36 16 10 10 46 35 +11 58
8 Crema 1908 36 13 9 14 43 40 +3 48
9 Bustese Milano City 36 12 11 13 44 43 +1 47
10 Caravaggio 36 12 11 13 47 52 −5 47
11 Ciliverghe Mazzano 36 12 9 15 47 46 +1 45
12 Levico Terme 36 11 11 14 45 56 −11 44
13 Trento 36 12 7 17 42 64 −22 43
14 Scanzorosciate Calcio 36 12 7 17 41 51 −10 43
15 Lumezzane (Q, R) 36 11 9 16 37 51 −14 42 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
16 Ciserano (Q, O) 36 8 12 16 42 58 −16 36 Relegation playoffs
17 Grumellese (R) 36 9 7 20 34 55 −21 34 Relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
18 Dro Alto Garda Calcio (R) 36 6 13 17 33 62 −29 31
19 Calcio Romanese (R) 36 2 5 29 30 78 −48 11
Source: [2]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Girone C[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Virtus Verona (P) 34 22 7 5 60 33 +27 73 Promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Campodarsego (Q) 34 21 5 8 73 43 +30 68 Girone C playoffs
3 Arzignano Valchiampo (O, Q) 34 19 10 5 75 42 +33 67
4 Mantova 1911 (Q) 34 17 9 8 56 34 +22 60
5 Adriese (Q) 34 16 8 10 56 31 +25 56
6 Este 34 15 11 8 49 29 +20 56
7 Belluno 1905 34 15 6 13 62 50 +12 51
8 Legnago Salus 34 13 10 11 53 47 +6 49
9 Union Feltre 34 14 7 13 49 56 −7 49
10 Delta Porto Tolle 34 13 8 13 47 50 −3 47
11 Cjarlins Muzane 34 10 14 10 51 49 +2 44
12 Clodiense Chioggia 34 10 11 13 44 60 −16 41
13 Ambrosiana 34 11 7 16 51 64 −13 40
14 Tamai 34 10 10 14 50 51 −1 40
15 Calcio Montebelluna (R) 34 8 8 18 34 50 −16 32 Relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
16 Calvi Noale (R) 34 7 7 20 32 67 −35 28
17 Liventina (R) 34 5 10 19 33 64 −31 25
18 Abano Calcio (R) 34 4 4 26 25 80 −55 16
Source: [3]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Girone D[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Rimini (P) 38 23 11 4 65 38 +27 80 Promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Imolese (O, P, Q) 38 21 8 9 72 45 +27 71 Girone D playoffs, promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
3 Forlì (Q) 38 18 11 9 60 43 +17 65 Girone D playoffs
4 Fiorenzuola 1922 (Q) 38 16 16 6 50 32 +18 64
5 Sangiovannese 1927 (Q) 38 17 10 11 42 38 +4 61
6 Lentigione Calcio 38 16 12 10 45 33 +12 60
7 Villabiagio 38 17 8 13 52 49 +3 59
8 Pianese 38 14 16 8 54 35 +19 58
9 Aquila Montevarchi 1902 38 16 8 14 42 40 +2 56
10 Romagna Centro 38 14 12 12 49 42 +7 54
11 Sammaurese 38 14 12 12 34 29 +5 54
12 Sasso Marconi 1924 38 11 12 15 35 48 −13 45
13 Vigor Carpaneto 1922 38 9 18 11 50 48 +2 45
14 Tuttocuoio 1957 38 10 12 16 25 34 −9 42
15 Sporting Club Trestina 38 10 11 17 36 52 −16 41
16 Castelvetro Calcio (Q, R) 38 10 8 20 46 62 −16 38 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
17 Mezzolara (Q, O) 38 7 15 16 34 50 −16 36 Relegation playoffs
18 Vivi Altotevere Sansepolcro (R) 38 7 12 19 40 62 −22 33 Relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
19 Correggese Calcio 1948 (R) 38 6 14 18 37 55 −18 32
20 Colligiana (R) 38 7 8 23 27 60 −33 29
Source: [4]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Girone E[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Albissola (P) 34 21 6 7 56 30 +26 69 Promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Sanremese Calcio (Q) 34 20 7 7 58 34 +24 67 Girone E playoffs
3 Ponsacco 1920 (O, Q) 34 17 11 6 49 31 +18 62
4 Real Forte Querceta (Q) 34 16 12 6 50 27 +23 60
5 Viareggio 2014 (Q) 34 17 9 8 57 46 +11 58
6 Massese 1919 34 15 11 8 50 33 +17 56
7 Savona 34 16 7 11 53 34 +19 55
8 Seravezza Pozzi Calcio 34 13 12 9 44 33 +11 51
9 San Donato Tavarnelle 34 12 10 12 41 34 +7 46
10 Ghivizzano Borgoamozzano 34 10 14 10 48 45 +3 44
11 Ligorna 1922 34 11 10 13 41 50 −9 43
12 Sestri Levante 1919 34 11 9 14 35 34 +1 42
13 Lavagnese 1919 34 11 8 15 35 42 −7 41
14 Rignanese (Q, R) 34 10 8 16 36 60 −24 38 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
15 Scandicci 1908 (Q, O) 34 10 4 20 42 54 −12 34 Relegation playoffs
16 Finale (R) 34 6 12 16 38 49 −11 30 Relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
17 Argentina (R) 34 4 9 21 29 71 −42 21
18 Valdinievole Montecatini (R) 34 2 9 23 19 74 −55 15
Source: [5]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Girone F[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Vis Pesaro (P) 34 23 4 7 61 29 +32 73 Promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Matelica Calcio (O, Q) 34 22 5 7 66 28 +38 71 Girone F playoffs
3 Avezzano Calcio (Q) 34 16 14 4 51 26 +25 62
4 Pineto Calcio (Q) 34 15 12 7 53 41 +12 57
5 L'Aquila Calcio 1927 (Q) 34 15 10 9 57 40 +17 55
6 Francavilla Calcio 1927 34 14 11 9 47 38 +9 53
7 San Marino 34 15 6 13 45 35 +10 51
8 Vastese Calcio 1902 34 15 6 13 55 50 +5 51
9 Sangiustese 1957 34 13 9 12 39 41 −2 48
10 Città di Campobasso 34 13 10 11 41 40 +1 45
11 Castelfidardo 34 12 8 14 43 54 −11 44
12 Recanatese 34 12 7 15 47 47 0 43
13 Olympia Agnonese 34 11 8 15 34 35 −1 41
14 Virtus San Nicolò Teramo (Q, O) 34 11 7 16 42 51 −9 40 Relegation playoffs
15 Jesina Calcio (Q, R) 34 8 10 16 32 46 −14 34 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
16 Monticelli Calcio (R) 34 5 15 14 25 45 −20 30 Relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
17 Fabriano Cerreto (R) 34 5 5 24 29 69 −40 20
18 Nerostellati 1910 (R) 34 3 9 22 19 71 −52 18
Source: [6]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Girone G[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Rieti (P) 34 22 9 3 76 29 +47 75 Promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Albalonga (O, Q) 34 20 10 4 60 28 +32 70 Girone G playoffs
3 S.F.F. Atletico (Q) 34 19 9 6 73 37 +36 66
4 Trastevere (Q) 34 18 8 8 60 43 +17 62
5 Latina Calcio 1932 (Q) 34 17 10 7 55 42 +13 61
6 Aprilia 34 14 12 8 52 42 +10 54
7 Cassino 34 15 7 12 50 48 +2 52
8 Lupa Roma 34 12 10 12 47 49 −2 44
9 Monterosi 34 12 8 14 47 42 +5 44
10 Calcio Budoni 34 13 4 17 40 41 −1 43
11 OstiaMare 34 11 9 14 47 56 −9 42
12 Calcio Flaminia 34 11 8 15 42 48 −6 41
13 Sassari Calcio Latte Dolce 34 10 10 14 39 45 −6 40
14 Lanusei Calcio (Q, O) 34 11 4 19 41 55 −14 37 Relegation playoffs
15 Nuorese Calcio 1930 (Q, R) 34 9 8 17 28 46 −18 35 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
16 Anzio Calcio 1924 (R) 34 7 7 20 28 68 −40 28 Relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
17 Tortolì Calcio 1953 (R) 34 7 5 22 36 65 −29 26
18 San Teodoro (R) 34 5 8 21 47 84 −37 23
Source: [7]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Girone H[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Potenza (P) 34 25 6 3 81 28 +53 81 Promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Cavese (O, P, Q) 34 24 4 6 68 31 +37 76 Girone H playoffs, promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
3 Altamura (Q) 34 22 3 9 56 38 +18 69 Girone H playoffs
4 Taranto (Q) 34 21 5 8 62 38 +24 68
5 Audace Cerignola (Q) 34 17 11 6 60 38 +22 62
6 Picerno 34 14 11 9 49 37 +12 53
7 Gravina 34 13 13 8 58 42 +16 52
8 Nardò 34 13 13 8 48 36 +12 52
9 Città di Gragnano 34 11 9 14 34 40 −6 42
10 Francavilla 34 11 6 17 59 70 −11 39
11 Sarnese 34 10 10 14 49 54 −5 38
12 Pomigliano 34 9 10 15 41 46 −5 37
13 Turris (Q, O) 34 10 10 14 35 46 −11 36 Relegation playoffs
14 Alto Tavoliere San Severo (Q, R) 34 8 9 17 35 48 −13 33 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
15 Frattese (Q, O) 34 8 9 17 26 50 −24 33 Relegation playoffs
16 Aversa Normanna (Q, R) 34 7 9 18 31 56 −25 30 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
17 Manfredonia (R) 34 3 10 21 41 85 −44 14 Relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
18 Sporting Fulgor (R) 34 2 8 24 35 85 −50 14
Source: [8]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Girone I[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Vibonese (O, Q, P) 34 22 10 2 67 24 +43 76 Promotion playoff, promoted to 2018–19 Serie C
2 Troina (Q) 34 24 4 6 59 28 +31 76 Promotion playoff, Girone I playoffs
3 Nocerina (Q) 34 20 9 5 50 20 +30 69 Girone I playoffs
4 Ercolanese (Q) 34 19 7 8 58 33 +25 64
5 Igea Virtus Barcellona (O, Q) 34 18 6 10 43 25 +18 60
6 Messina 34 14 11 9 57 39 +18 53
7 Città di Gela 34 13 13 8 56 46 +10 52
8 Acireale 34 14 9 11 47 45 +2 51
9 Gelbison Vallo Della Lucania 34 11 14 9 36 42 −6 47
10 Portici 34 12 6 16 35 44 −9 42
11 Cittanovese 34 11 9 14 43 46 −3 42
12 Sancataldese 34 11 7 16 40 41 −1 40
13 Roccella 34 10 8 16 41 49 −8 38
14 Palmese (Q, O) 34 11 10 13 47 54 −7 37 Relegation playoffs
15 Ebolitana (Q, R) 34 6 12 16 32 50 −18 30 Relegation playoffs, relegated to 2018–19 Eccellenza
16 S.C. Palazzolo (R) 34 5 10 19 26 53 −27 25 2018–19 Eccellenza
17 Paceco (R) 34 6 3 25 30 74 −44 20
18 Isola Capo Rizzuto (R) 34 2 6 26 15 69 −54 12
Source: [9]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Scudetto Serie D[edit]

The nine group winners enter a tournament which determines the overall Serie D champions and the winner is awarded the Scudetto Serie D.

First round[edit]

  • division winners placed into 3 groups of 3
  • group winners and best second-placed team qualify for semi-finals
  • rank in Discipline Cup and head-to-head will break a tie or ties in points for the top position in a group
Group 1
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Pro Patria 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
Gozzano 2 1 1 0 2 0 +2 4
Virtus Verona 2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0
13 May 2018
Pro Patria (B) 3–1 Virtus Verona (C) Busto Arsizio
20 May 2018
Virtus Verona (C) 0–2 Gozzano (A) Verona
23 May 2018
Gozzano (A) 0–0 Pro Patria (B) Gozzano


Group 2
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Albissola 2 1 1 0 6 4 +2 4
Rimini 2 1 1 0 6 5 +1 4
Vis Pesaro 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0
13 May 2018
Rimini (D) 4–4 Albissola (E) Rimini
20 May 2018
Vis Pesaro (F) 1-2 Rimini (D) Fossombrone
23 May 2018
Albissola (E) 2–0 Vis Pesaro (F) Albissola


Group 3
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Vibonese 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6
Rieti 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
Potenza 2 0 1 1 0 4 −4 1
13 May 2018
Potenza (H) 0–0 Rieti (G) Potenza
20 May 2018
Vibonese (I) 4–0 Potenza (H) Vibo Valentia
23 May 2018
Rieti (G) 1–2 Vibonese (I) Rieti


Semi-finals[edit]

  • On neutral ground.
31 May 2018
Pro Patria (B) 4–0 Albissola (E) Rignano sull'Arno
31 May 2018
Gozzano (A) 1–3 Vibonese (I) San Giovanni Valdarno


Final[edit]

  • On neutral ground.
2 June 2018
Vibonese (I) 1–2 Pro Patria (B) San Giovanni Valdarno


Scudetto winners: Pro Patria

Promotions[edit]

The nine group winners are automatically promoted to Serie C. Vibonese was promoted after defeating Troina in a promotion playoff after penalties, as the two teams ended the Girone I on level points. On 3 August 2018, it was officially announced by the Italian Football Federation (FIGC) that Cavese and Imolese were admitted to Serie C to fill the vacancies created by teams that withdrew. Como 1907's request to move up to Serie C was rejected due to its failure to present two required financial guarantees.[10][11]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Serie D Girone B - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  2. ^ "Serie D Girone B - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  3. ^ "Serie D Girone C - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  4. ^ "Serie D Girone D - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  5. ^ "Serie D Girone E - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  6. ^ "Serie D Girone F - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  7. ^ "Serie D Girone G - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  8. ^ "Serie D Girone H - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  9. ^ "Serie D Girone I - 2016-2017 - 32a giornata diretta live video gol e highlights - Risultati e classifiche".
  10. ^ "Ufficiale: Juve B Iscritta alla Serie C con Cavese e Imolese, Respinte Como e Prato" [Official: Juve B Entered into Serie C with Cavese and Imolese, Rejected Como and Prato]. Calcio Mercato (in Italian). 3 August 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  11. ^ "Serie C: non ammessi Prato e Como, ammesse Cavese e Imolese e seconda squadra Juventus" (Press release) (in Italian). Italian Football Federation. 3 August 2018. Archived from the original on 5 August 2018. Retrieved 5 August 2018.