2021–22 Serie D

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Serie D
Season2021–22
DatesRegular season:
18 September 2021 – 15 May 2022
ChampionsRecanatese (1st title)
PromotedNovara
Sangiuliano City Nova
Arzignano
Rimini
San Donato Tavarnelle
Recanatese
Giugliano
Audace Cerignola
Gelbison
RelegatedRG Ticino
Imperia
Lavagnese
Saluzzo
Caravaggio
Brianza Olginatese
Vis Nova Giussano
Leon
Ambrosiana
Spinea
Cattolica
San Martino Speme
Sasso Marconi
Progresso
Borgo San Donnino
Tritium
Foligno
UniPomezia
Cannara
Pro Livorno
Castelfidardo
Castelnuovo Vomano
Nereto
Aurora Alto Casertano
Carbonia
Insieme Formia
Lanusei
Latte Dolce
Rotonda
San Giorgio
Bisceglie
Virtus Matino
Rende
Troina
Biancavilla
FC Messina (excluded)

The 2021–22 Serie D was the seventy-third season of the top level Italian non-professional football championship. It represents the fourth tier in the Italian football league system.

Rules[edit]

The season will provide a total nine promotions to Serie C (those being the winners of all nine groups). Teams placed between second and fifth for each group will play a so-called "playoff tournament", starting with two one-legged games played at the best placed team's home venue:

  • 2th-placed team vs 5th-placed team;
  • 3th-placed team vs 4th-placed team.

In case of a draw by the end of the game, two extra times will be played; in case of no winner after that, the best-placed team will advance to the final.

The two winning teams will then play a one-legged final, to be hosted at the best placed team's home venue, with the same rules as in the first round. The nine playoff winners for each group will be prioritised to fill any potential Serie C league vacancies.[1]

The two bottom-placed teams for each league group are automatically relegated to Eccellenza. Two two-legged relegation playoff games (known in Italian as "play-out") will therefore be played between:

  • 13th-placed team vs 16th-placed team (for 18-team groups), or 15th-placed team vs 18th-placed team (for 20-team groups);
  • 14th-placed team vs 15th-placed team (for 18-team groups), or 16th-placed team vs 17th-placed team (for 20-team groups).

In case of an aggregate draw after the second leg, two extra times will be played; in case of further aggregate draw, the worst-placed team will be relegated.

In case the two teams will have a league gap of at least eight points, the relegation playoff will not take place and the worst-placed team will be automatically relegated instead.[2]

Teams[edit]

The composition of the league involves nine divisions, grouped geographically and named alphabetically.

Teams relegated from Serie C[edit]

Five teams were directly relegated from the 2020–21 Serie C: Fano, Ravenna, Arezzo, Bisceglie, Cavese.

Novara were admitted via Article 52 of N.O.I.F.

Casertana and Sambenedettese, originally excluded from Serie C, were later readmitted to Serie D by sentence of the Regional Administrative Court of Lazio.

Teams promoted from Eccellenza[edit]

The following teams were promoted from Eccellenza:[3]

Changes during the season[edit]

On 15 December 2021, debt-ridden FC Messina was excluded from the league with immediate effect due to having failed to show up for two consecutive league games; as the exclusion happened before mid-season, all previous games involving the club were voided.[4]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Novara (C, P) 38 25 10 3 75 27 +48 85 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Sanremese (Q) 38 23 8 7 69 38 +31 77 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Casale (Q) 38 17 13 8 49 30 +19 64
4 Città di Varese (Q) 38 17 12 9 53 34 +19 63
5 Bra (Q) 38 15 10 13 41 43 −2 55
6 Derthona 38 14 13 11 48 44 +4 55
7 Caronnese 38 13 14 11 40 34 +6 53
8 Borgosesia 38 13 13 12 47 41 +6 52
9 Chieri 38 13 13 12 44 40 +4 52
10 Sestri Levante 38 13 13 12 45 47 −2 52
11 Gozzano 38 12 15 11 43 29 +14 51
12 Ligorna 38 12 12 14 44 45 −1 48
13 Vado 38 11 15 12 42 51 −9 48
14 PDHAE 38 12 12 14 43 53 −10 48
15 Asti 38 9 20 9 40 41 −1 47
16 Fossano 38 12 8 18 38 62 −24 44 Qualification for relegation play-outs[C]
17 RG Ticino (R) 38 10 14 14 33 45 −12 44
18 Imperia (R) 38 8 9 21 37 56 −19 33 Relegation to Eccellenza
19 Lavagnese (R) 38 7 9 22 30 62 −32 30
20 Saluzzo (R) 38 3 9 26 20 59 −39 18
Updated to match(es) played on 15 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Sangiuliano City Nova (C, P) 38 25 7 6 81 39 +42 82 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Legnano (Q) 38 19 9 10 49 44 +5 66 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Casatese (Q) 38 17 13 8 70 44 +26 64
4 Brusaporto (Q) 38 18 10 10 62 49 +13 64
5 Folgore Caratese (Q) 38 18 9 11 57 46 +11 63
6 Desenzano Calvina 38 17 12 9 65 49 +16 63
7 Breno 38 16 10 12 56 43 +13 58
8 Virtus CiseranoBergamo 38 15 13 10 66 56 +10 58
9 Arconatese 38 15 12 11 62 58 +4 57
10 Franciacorta 38 13 13 12 73 80 −7 52
11 Castellanzese 38 12 10 16 50 55 −5 46
12 Crema 38 12 10 16 44 52 −8 46
13 Sona 38 11 12 15 43 56 −13 45
14 Real Calepina 38 11 11 16 38 39 −1 44
15 Ponte San Pietro 38 10 14 14 54 56 −2 44
16 Villa Valle 38 9 12 17 49 56 −7 39 Qualification for relegation play-outs[C]
17 Caravaggio (R) 38 7 16 15 41 62 −21 37
18 Brianza Olginatese (R) 38 8 11 19 43 60 −17 35 Relegation to Eccellenza
19 Vis Nova Giussano (R) 38 10 5 23 56 77 −21 35
20 Leon (R) 38 8 9 21 50 88 −38 33
Updated to match(es) played on 15 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Arzignano (C, P) 34 21 10 3 74 32 +42 73 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Union Clodiense Chioggia (Q) 34 20 12 2 53 22 +31 72 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Adriese (Q) 34 19 9 6 61 36 +25 66
4 Luparense (Q) 34 16 10 8 60 35 +25 58
5 Campodarsego (Q) 34 15 11 8 48 37 +11 56
6 Caldiero Terme 34 15 6 13 58 50 +8 51
7 Dolomiti Bellunesi 34 14 8 12 51 50 +1 50
8 Montebelluna 34 14 7 13 57 52 +5 49
9 Mestre 34 13 7 14 36 45 −9 46
10 Cjarlins Muzane 34 11 12 11 51 43 +8 45
11 Cartigliano 34 11 12 11 44 40 +4 45
12 Este 34 10 13 11 31 42 −11 43
13 Levico Terme 34 11 9 14 31 40 −9 42
14 Ambrosiana (R) 34 11 7 16 45 52 −7 40 Qualification for relegation play-outs[E]
15 Delta Porto Tolle 34 10 6 18 43 51 −8 36
16 Spinea (R) 34 6 7 21 27 58 −31 25 Relegation to Eccellenza
17 Cattolica (R) 34 6 5 23 20 61 −41 23
18 San Martino Speme (R) 34 5 5 24 29 73 −44 20
Updated to match(es) played on 15 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Rimini (C, P) 38 27 6 5 72 21 +51 87 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Ravenna (Q) 38 26 5 7 85 40 +45 83 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Lentigione (Q) 38 26 5 7 75 42 +33 83
4 Correggese (Q) 38 15 13 10 47 38 +9 58
5 Athletic Carpi (Q) 38 15 13 10 59 52 +7 58
6 Mezzolara 38 15 11 12 48 44 +4 56
7 Prato 38 14 9 15 47 52 −5 51
8 Forlì 38 14 8 16 46 47 −1 50
9 Sammaurese 38 14 8 16 44 50 −6 50
10 Aglianese 38 12 14 12 44 56 −12 50
11 Alcione 38 13 9 16 52 49 +3 48
12 Seravezza Pozzi 38 12 10 16 42 54 −12 46
13 Fanfulla 38 13 6 19 44 49 −5 45
14 Ghiviborgo 38 10 15 13 51 61 −10 45
15 Real Forte Querceta 38 11 11 16 36 43 −7 44
16 Bagnolese 38 9 11 18 26 39 −13 38 Qualification for relegation play-outs[C]
17 Sasso Marconi (R) 38 10 7 21 37 61 −24 37
18 Progresso (R) 38 6 18 14 36 48 −12 36 Relegation to Eccellenza
19 Borgo San Donnino (R) 38 7 15 16 34 52 −18 36
20 Tritium (R) 38 7 14 17 38 65 −27 35
Updated to match(es) played on 22 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 San Donato Tavarnelle (C, P) 34 26 3 5 86 30 +56 81 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Poggibonsi (Q) 34 23 5 6 61 28 +33 74 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Arezzo (Q) 34 18 10 6 65 45 +20 64
4 Follonica Gavorrano (Q) 34 18 9 7 63 30 +33 63
5 Pianese (Q) 34 16 8 10 58 42 +16 56
6 Lornano Badesse 34 15 9 10 47 43 +4 54
7 Trestina 34 13 10 11 48 43 +5 49
8 Flaminia 34 13 7 14 49 50 −1 46
9 Montespaccato 34 11 9 14 43 44 −1 42
10 Cascina 34 11 9 14 39 40 −1 42
11 Tiferno Lerchi 34 10 12 12 36 48 −12 42
12 Sangiovannese 34 9 14 11 37 39 −2 41
13 Scandicci 34 10 11 13 36 44 −8 41
14 Rieti 34 9 8 17 39 58 −19 35 Qualification for relegation play-outs[E]
15 Foligno (R) 34 9 8 17 46 65 −19 35
16 UniPomezia (R) 34 8 7 19 38 64 −26 31 Relegation to Eccellenza
17 Cannara (R) 34 5 9 20 27 52 −25 24
18 Pro Livorno (R) 34 5 6 23 31 84 −53 21
Updated to match(es) played on 15 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Recanatese (C, P) 34 20 8 6 69 23 +46 68 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Trastevere (Q) 34 17 8 9 54 33 +21 59 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Tolentino (Q) 34 16 8 10 42 30 +12 56
4 Sambenedettese (Q) 34 15 10 9 41 36 +5 55
5 Vastese (Q) 34 13 14 7 44 32 +12 53
6 Pineto 34 13 13 8 43 29 +14 52
7 Atletico Terme Fiuggi 34 15 6 13 41 45 −4 51
8 San Nicolò Notaresco 34 14 7 13 45 41 +4 49
9 Matese 34 13 10 11 44 41 +3 49
10 Porto d'Ascoli 34 13 10 11 41 39 +2 49
11 Montegiorgio 34 14 7 13 38 36 +2 49
12 Chieti 34 12 13 9 38 38 0 49
13 Fano 34 13 9 12 44 39 +5 48 Qualification for relegation play-outs[E]
14 Vastogirardi 34 12 10 12 48 51 −3 46
15 Castelnuovo Vomano (R) 34 11 11 12 49 51 −2 44
16 Castelfidardo (R) 34 11 8 15 36 36 0 41
17 Nereto (R) 34 2 6 26 23 80 −57 12 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Aurora Alto Casertano (R) 34 1 4 29 21 81 −60 7
Updated to match(es) played on 22 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Giugliano (C, P) 34 24 3 7 63 24 +39 75 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Torres (Q) 34 18 12 4 53 18 +35 66 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Team Nuova Florida (Q) 34 20 6 8 57 35 +22 66
4 Arzachena (Q) 34 19 7 8 53 38 +15 64
5 Afragolese (Q) 34 17 7 10 56 45 +11 58
6 Cynthialbalonga 34 16 7 11 62 45 +17 55
7 Aprilia 34 15 7 12 47 40 +7 52
8 Ostia Mare 34 13 9 12 44 36 +8 48
9 Muravera 34 14 5 15 54 60 −6 47
10 Vis Artena 34 13 7 14 44 48 −4 46
11 Gladiator 34 12 8 14 50 52 −2 44
12 Real Monterotondo Scalo 34 11 6 17 48 59 −11 39
13 Cassino 34 9 11 14 38 49 −11 38
14 Atletico Uri 34 9 8 17 32 53 −21 35 Qualification for relegation play-outs[E]
15 Carbonia[a] (R) 34 6 12 16 38 64 −26 29
16 Insieme Formia (R) 34 7 8 19 33 64 −31 29
17 Lanusei (R) 34 6 10 18 32 55 −23 28 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Latte Dolce (R) 34 6 9 19 30 49 −19 27
Updated to match(es) played on 25 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ 1 point deducted due to financial irregularities.[6]

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Audace Cerignola (C, P) 38 26 10 2 83 27 +56 88 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Francavilla (Q) 38 22 5 11 62 44 +18 71 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Bitonto (Q) 38 19 8 11 56 40 +16 65
4 Fasano (Q) 38 18 8 12 63 50 +13 62
5 Nocerina (Q) 38 17 7 14 55 48 +7 58
6 Gravina 38 16 8 14 51 49 +2 56
7 Casertana 38 15 10 13 56 52 +4 55
8 Sorrento 38 14 10 14 41 50 −9 52
9 Nola 38 14 9 15 50 58 −8 51
10 Brindisi 38 14 7 17 42 55 −13 49
11 Molfetta 38 11 15 12 48 45 +3 48
12 Team Altamura 38 12 11 15 48 45 +3 47
13 Mariglianese 38 13 8 17 43 46 −3 47
14 Casarano 38 12 11 15 37 49 −12 47
15 Lavello 38 12 9 17 49 56 −7 45 Qualification for relegation play-outs[C]
16 Nardò 38 12 9 17 59 67 −8 45
17 Rotonda[a] (R) 38 14 8 16 39 46 −7 42
18 San Giorgio (R) 38 9 14 15 30 44 −14 41
19 Bisceglie (R) 38 8 15 15 32 47 −15 39 Relegation to Eccellenza
20 Virtus Matino (R) 38 8 6 24 36 62 −26 30
Updated to match(es) played on 22 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ 8 points deducted for matchfixing.[7]

Group I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Gelbison (C, P) 36 23 9 4 63 23 +40 78 Promotion to Serie C[A]
2 Cavese (Q) 36 23 8 5 58 21 +37 77 Qualification for promotion play-offs[B]
3 Acireale (Q) 36 19 12 5 58 31 +27 69
4 Lamezia Terme (Q) 36 20 9 7 58 35 +23 69
5 Città di Sant'Agata (Q) 36 16 12 8 47 31 +16 60
6 Paternò 36 14 10 12 45 41 +4 52
7 Cittanova 36 16 4 16 48 56 −8 52
8 Santa Maria Cilento 36 14 9 13 58 50 +8 51
9 Licata 36 13 11 12 57 45 +12 50
10 Real Agro Aversa 36 13 10 13 36 34 +2 49
11 Portici 36 12 8 16 42 44 −2 44
12 Trapani 36 9 14 13 44 47 −3 41
13 San Luca 36 9 14 13 45 52 −7 41
14 Sancataldese 36 11 7 18 34 60 −26 40
15 Giarre 36 9 12 15 33 42 −9 39
16 Castrovillari 36 9 11 16 39 48 −9 38 Qualification for relegation play-outs[C]
17 Rende (R) 36 9 9 18 35 50 −15 36
18 Troina[a] (R) 36 9 8 19 39 71 −32 29 Relegation to Eccellenza
19 Biancavilla (R) 36 3 5 28 25 83 −58 14
20 FC Messina[b] (D) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Excluded
Updated to match(es) played on 22 May 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: [D]
(C) Champion; (D) Disqualified; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ 6 points deducted for matchfixing.[7][8]
  2. ^ Excluded due to failing to show up for two league games during the season.[4]

Poule Scudetto[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sangiuliano City Nova 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4 6
2 Novara[a] 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
3 Arzignano 2 0 0 2 0 4 −4 0
Source: Soccerway (in English)
Notes:
  1. ^ Novara qualified for final stage as best 2nd-placed team.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sangiuliano City Nova 3–0 Arzignano
Arzignano 0–1 Novara
Novara 0–1 Sangiuliano City Nova

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Recanatese 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4
2 Rimini 2 0 2 0 3 3 0 2
3 San Donato Tavarnelle 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
Source: Soccerway (in English)
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Recanatese 2–1 San Donato Tavarnelle
San Donato Tavarnelle 1–1 Rimini
Rimini 2–2 Recanatese

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Giugliano 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6
2 Audace Cerignola 2 1 0 1 2 3 −1 3
3 Gelbison 2 0 0 2 0 2 −2 0
Source: Soccerway (in English)
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Giugliano 3–1 Audace Cerignola
Audace Cerignola 1–0 Gelbison
Gelbison 0–1 Giugliano

Final stage[edit]

Semi-finals Final
    
Novara 0
Recanatese 1
Recanatese (p) 1 (2)
Giugliano 1 (1)
Sangiuliano City Nova 1
Giugliano 2

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i If two or more teams finish tied on points in the top of the league, once the tie-breaking criteria have applied, the 1st and the 2nd-placed teams play a tie-breaker, whose winner gets promotion to Serie C.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i Winning play-offs doesn't grant promotion to Serie C, but a chance to get readmitted in case of vacancies.
  3. ^ a b c d e If the 15th-placed team finishes 9 or more points ahead of the 18th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 18th-placed team is relegated to Eccellenza directly. If the 16th-placed team finishes 9 or more points ahead of the 17th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 17th-placed team is relegated to Eccellenza directly.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw.[5]
  5. ^ a b c d If the 13th-placed team finishes 9 or more points ahead of the 16th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 16th-placed team is relegated to Eccellenza directly. If the 14th-placed team finishes 9 or more points ahead of the 15th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 15th-placed team is relegated to Eccellenza directly.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "SERIE D: Il Regolamento e le date dei Play Off" (in Italian). Tuttocampo. 15 March 2022. Retrieved 1 May 2022.
  2. ^ "Il regolamento dei Play Out" (in Italian). LND.it. 3 February 2022. Retrieved 1 May 2022.
  3. ^ "Eccellenza: ecco le 24 squadre promosse in Serie D" (in Italian). Tuttocampo. 30 June 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
  4. ^ a b "Ora è ufficiale: Fc Messina estromesso dal campionato. Ammenda da 20.000 euro" (in Italian). Messina Sportiva. 15 December 2021. Retrieved 15 December 2021.
  5. ^ "NORME ORGANIZZATIVE INTERNE DELLA F.I.G.C. (page 10)" (PDF) (in Italian). FIGC.
  6. ^ "Carbonia, un punto di penalizzazione" (in Italian). L'Unione Sarda. 24 April 2022. Retrieved 14 December 2021.
  7. ^ a b "Illeciti nel girone I di serie D: ecco penalizzazioni, squalifiche ed ammende" (in Italian). Notiziario Calcio. 31 July 2021.
  8. ^ "Troina: ridotta la penalizzazione in classifica" (in Italian). GoalSicilia. 13 September 2021. Retrieved 27 September 2021.