As a result of the Fifth Periodical Review of the Boundary Commission for Scotland , Scotland is covered by 59 constituencies of the House of Commons of the United Kingdom Parliament : 19 burgh constituencies and 40 county constituencies . These constituencies were used from the 2005 to the 2019 general elections , and will be replaced by new constituencies at the 2024 election.
Name Current boundaries Aberdeen North BC Aberdeen South BC Airdrie and Shotts CC * Angus CC Argyll and Bute CC Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock CC Banff and Buchan CC Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk CC Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross CC Central Ayrshire CC * Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill BC * Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East CC * Dumfries and Galloway CC Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale CC Dundee East BC Dundee West BC Dunfermline and West Fife CC East Dunbartonshire CC * East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow CC * East Lothian CC East Renfrewshire CC * Edinburgh East BC * Edinburgh North and Leith BC * Edinburgh South BC * Edinburgh South West BC * Edinburgh West BC * Falkirk CC * Glasgow Central BC * Glasgow East BC * Glasgow North BC * Glasgow North East BC * Glasgow North West BC * Glasgow South BC * Glasgow South West BC * Glenrothes CC * Gordon CC Inverclyde CC * Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey CC Kilmarnock and Loudoun CC * Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath CC * Lanark and Hamilton East CC * Linlithgow and East Falkirk CC * Livingston CC * Midlothian CC * Moray CC Motherwell and Wishaw BC * Na h-Eileanan an Iar CC North Ayrshire and Arran CC North East Fife CC Ochil and South Perthshire CC Orkney and Shetland CC Paisley and Renfrewshire North CC * Paisley and Renfrewshire South CC * Perth and North Perthshire CC Ross, Skye and Lochaber CC Rutherglen and Hamilton West BC * Stirling CC West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine CC West Dunbartonshire CC * Parliamentary constituencies in Scotland
Constituencies and council areas [ edit ] The Fifth Review of the Boundary Commission for Scotland related the boundaries of new constituencies to those of Scottish local government council areas and to local government wards. Apart from a few minor adjustments, the council area boundaries dated from 1996 and the ward boundaries dated from 1999. Some council areas were grouped to form larger areas and, within these larger areas, some constituencies straddle council area boundaries.
The same council area and ward boundaries were in use when the new constituencies were first used in 2005, but ward boundaries have changed since then. New wards were introduced for the 2007 Scottish local government elections .
Council areas Constituencies Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire Aberdeen North Aberdeen South Banff and Buchan Gordon West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Angus and Dundee Angus Dundee East Dundee West Argyll and Bute Argyll and Bute Edinburgh Edinburgh East Edinburgh North and Leith Edinburgh South Edinburgh South West Edinburgh West Clackmannanshire and Perth and Kinross Ochil and South Perthshire Perth and North Perthshire Dumfries and Galloway , Scottish Borders and South Lanarkshire Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Dumfries and Galloway Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Lanark and Hamilton East Rutherglen and Hamilton West East Ayrshire , North Ayrshire and South Ayrshire Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Central Ayrshire Kilmarnock and Loudoun North Ayrshire and Arran East Dunbartonshire and North Lanarkshire Airdrie and Shotts Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East East Dunbartonshire Motherwell and Wishaw East Lothian East Lothian East Renfrewshire East Renfrewshire Falkirk and West Lothian Falkirk Linlithgow and East Falkirk Livingston Fife Dunfermline and West Fife Glenrothes Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath North East Fife Glasgow Glasgow Central Glasgow East Glasgow North Glasgow North East Glasgow North West Glasgow South Glasgow South West Highland Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Ross, Skye and Lochaber Inverclyde Inverclyde Midlothian Midlothian Moray Moray Na h-Eileanan Siar Na h-Eileanan an Iar Orkney Islands and Shetland Islands Orkney and Shetland Renfrewshire Paisley and Renfrewshire North Paisley and Renfrewshire South Stirling Stirling West Dunbartonshire West Dunbartonshire
Current MPs [ edit ]
Scottish National Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Alba
Name Electorate[1] Majority[2] Member of Parliament [2] Nearest opposition[2] Aberdeen North BC 62,489 12,670 Kirsty Blackman Ryan Houghton Aberdeen South BC 65,719 3,990 Stephen Flynn Douglas Lumsden Airdrie and Shotts CC 64,011 1,757 Anum Qaisar Kenneth Stevenson Angus CC 63,952 3,795 Dave Doogan Kirstene Hair Argyll and Bute CC 66,525 4,110 Brendan O'Hara Gary Mulvaney Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock CC 71,970 2,329 Allan Dorans Martin Dowey Banff and Buchan CC 66,655 4,118 David Duguid Paul Robertson Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk CC 74,518 5,148 John Lamont Calum Kerr Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross CC 46,930 204 Jamie Stone Karl Rosie Central Ayrshire CC 69,742 5,304 Philippa Whitford Derek Stillie Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill BC 72,943 5,624 Steven Bonnar Hugh Gaffney Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East CC 66,079 12,976 Stuart McDonald James McPhilemy Dumfries and Galloway CC 74,580 1,805 Alister Jack Richard Arkless Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale CC 68,330 3,781 David Mundell Amanda Burgauer Dundee East BC 66,210 13,375 Stewart Hosie Phillip Scott Dundee West BC 64,431 12,259 Chris Law Jim Malone Dunfermline and West Fife CC 76,652 10,669 Douglas Chapman Cara Hilton East Dunbartonshire CC 66,075 149 Amy Callaghan Jo Swinson East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow CC 81,224 13,322 Lisa Cameron [n 1] Monique McAdams East Lothian CC 81,600 3,886 Kenny MacAskill [n 2] Martin Whitfield East Renfrewshire CC 72,232 5,425 Kirsten Oswald Paul Masterton Edinburgh East BC 69,424 10,417 Tommy Sheppard Sheila Gilmore Edinburgh North and Leith BC 81,336 12,808 Deidre Brock Gordon Munro Edinburgh South BC 66,188 11,095 Ian Murray Catriona McDonald Edinburgh South West BC 73,501 11,982 Joanna Cherry Callum Laidlaw Edinburgh West BC 72,507 3,769 Christine Jardine Sarah Masson Falkirk CC 84,472 14,948 John McNally Lynn Munro Glasgow Central BC 69,230 6,474 Alison Thewliss Faten Hameed Glasgow East BC 67,381 5,556 David Linden Kate Watson Glasgow North BC 57,130 5,601 Patrick Grady Pam Duncan-Glancy Glasgow North East BC 61,075 2,458 Anne McLaughlin Paul Sweeney Glasgow North West BC 63,402 8,359 Carol Monaghan Patricia Ferguson Glasgow South BC 70,891 9,005 Stewart McDonald Johann Lamont Glasgow South West BC 64,575 4,900 Chris Stephens Matt Kerr Glenrothes CC 65,762 11,757 Peter Grant Pat Egan Gordon CC 79,629 819 Richard Thomson Colin Clark Inverclyde CC 60,622 7,512 Ronnie Cowan Martin McCluskey Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey CC 78,059 10,440 Drew Hendry Fiona Fawcett Kilmarnock and Loudoun CC 74,517 12,659 Alan Brown Caroline Hollins Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath CC 72,853 1,243 Neale Hanvey [n 3] Lesley Laird Lanark and Hamilton East CC 77,659 5,187 Angela Crawley Shona Haslam Linlithgow and East Falkirk CC 87,044 11,266 Martyn Day Charles Kennedy Livingston CC 82,285 13,435 Hannah Bardell Damian Timson Midlothian CC 70,544 5,705 Owen Thompson Danielle Rowley Moray CC 71,035 413 Douglas Ross Laura Mitchell Motherwell and Wishaw BC 68,856 6,268 Marion Fellows Angela Feeney Na h-Eileanan an Iar CC 21,106 2,538 Angus MacNeil [n 4] Alison McCorquodale North Ayrshire and Arran 73,534 8,521 Patricia Gibson David Rocks North East Fife CC 60,905 1,316 Wendy Chamberlain Stephen Gethins Ochil and South Perthshire CC 78,776 4,498 John Nicolson Luke Graham Orkney and Shetland CC 34,211 2,507 Alistair Carmichael Robert Leslie Paisley and Renfrewshire North CC 72,007 11,902 Gavin Newlands Alison Taylor Paisley and Renfrewshire South CC 64,385 10,679 Mhairi Black Moira Ramage Perth and North Perthshire CC 72,600 7,550 Pete Wishart Angus Forbes Ross, Skye and Lochaber CC 54,230 9,443 Ian Blackford Craig Harrow Rutherglen and Hamilton West BC 80,918 9,446 Michael Shanks Katy Loudon Stirling CC 68,473 9,254 Alyn Smith Stephen Kerr West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine CC 72,640 843 Andrew Bowie Fergus Mutch West Dunbartonshire CC 66,517 9,553 Martin Docherty-Hughes Jean-Anne Mitchell
The aggregate votes of all Scottish constituencies for the 2019 general election are as follows:
Party Votes % Change from 2017 Seats Change from 2017 Scottish National Party 1,242,380 45.0% 8.1% 48 13 Conservative 692,939 25.1% 3.5% 6 7 Labour 511,838 18.6% 8.5% 1 6 Liberal Democrats 263,417 9.5% 2.7% 4 0 Greens 28,122 1.0% 0.8% 0 0 Brexit 13,243 0.5% new 0 0 Others 7,122 0.3% 0.4% 0 0 Total 2,759,061 100.0 59
List of constituencies by party [ edit ] Boundary changes [ edit ] See 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies for further details.
Background [ edit ] The Boundary Commission for Scotland submitted their final proposals in respect of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster Constituencies (the 2018 review) in September 2018. Although the proposals were immediately laid before Parliament they were not brought forward by the Government for approval. Accordingly, they did not come into effect for the 2019 election which took place on 12 December 2019, and which was contested using the constituency boundaries in place since 2010.
Under the terms of the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Act 2011 , the Sixth Review was based on reducing the total number of MPs from 650 to 600 and a strict electoral parity requirement that the electorate of all constituencies should be within a range of 5% either side of the electoral quota.
On 24 March 2020, the Minister of State for the Cabinet Office , Chloe Smith , issued a written statement to Parliament setting out the Government's thinking with regard to parliamentary boundaries. Subsequently, the Parliamentary Constituencies Act 2020 ("the Act") was passed into law on 14 December 2020. This formally removed the duty to implement the 2018 review and set out the framework for future boundary reviews. The Act provided that the number of constituencies should remain at the current level of 650, rather than being reduced to 600, while retaining the requirement that the electorate should be no more than +/- 5% from the electoral quota.
Process [ edit ] The Act specified that the next review had to be completed no later than 1 July 2023 and the Boundary Commission formally launched the 2023 Review on 5 January 2021. In accordance with the provisions of the Act, the number of constituencies allocated to Scotland decreased by 2, from 59 to 57. This includes the protected constituencies of Na h-Eileanan an Iar and Orkney and Shetland .
As part of public consultations for the 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies , the Boundary Commission for Scotland released its initial proposals on 14 October 2021.[3] Following two periods of public consultation, revised proposals were published on 8 November 2022. Final recommendations were laid before Parliament on 28 June 2023 after they were published and then submitted a day earlier.[4] [5]
Recommended seats [ edit ] Under the final recommendations the following constituencies for Scotland would come into effect at the 2024 general election :[4] [6]
Council areas Constituencies Electorate Orkney and Shetland CC (continuing) 34,824 Na h-Eileanan an Iar Na h-Eileanan an Iar CC (continuing) 21,177 Aberdeen North BC (continuing) 76,895 Aberdeen South BC (continuing) 76,560 Aberdeenshire North and Moray East CC 71,485 Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber CC 71,707 Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross CC (continuing) 75,173 Gordon and Buchan CC 70,238 Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire CC 76,903 Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey CC 76,237 West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine CC (continuing) 73,634 Alloa and Grangemouth CC 72,265 Angus and Perthshire Glens CC 77,006 Arbroath and Broughty Ferry CC 76,810 Bathgate and Linlithgow CC 71,650 Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy CC 70,329 Dundee Central BC 75,298 Dunfermline and Dollar CC 70,725 Falkirk CC (continuing) 75,067 Glenrothes and Mid Fife CC 69,734 Livingston CC (continuing) 75,454 North East Fife CC (continuing) 70,452 Perth and Kinross-shire CC 76,323 Stirling and Strathallan CC 77,008 Edinburgh East and Musselburgh BC (restored; previously existed 1997–2005) 75,705 Edinburgh North and Leith BC (continuing) 76,770 Edinburgh South BC (continuing) 70,980 Edinburgh South West BC (continuing) 73,315 Edinburgh West BC (continuing) 76,723 Lothian East CC 71,287 Midlothian CC (continuing) 71,210 Airdrie and Shotts CC (continuing) 70,420 Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk CC (continuing) 74,687 Coatbridge and Bellshill BC 72,507 Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch CC 70,579 Dumfries and Galloway CC (continuing) 76,863 Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale CC (continuing) 70,738 East Kilbride and Strathaven CC 75,161 Hamilton and Clyde Valley CC 74,577 Mid Dunbartonshire CC 75,099 Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke CC 72,318 Rutherglen BC (restored; previously existed 1918-1983; Glasgow Rutherglen 1983-2005) 71,612 West Dunbartonshire CC (continuing) 70,286 Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock CC (continuing) 72,057 Central Ayrshire CC (continuing) 69,779 Kilmarnock and Loudoun CC (continuing) 74,801 North Ayrshire and Arran CC (continuing) 73,588 East Renfrewshire East Renfrewshire (continuing) 72,959 Glasgow East BC (continuing) 69,748 Glasgow North BC (continuing) 73,210 Glasgow North East BC (continuing) 75,236 Glasgow South BC (continuing) 71,344 Glasgow South West BC (continuing) 70,431 Glasgow West BC 72,499 Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West CC 70,418 Paisley and Renfrewshire North BC (continuing) 69,941 Paisley and Renfrewshire South CC (continuing) 69,813
Results history [ edit ] Primary data source: House of Commons research briefing - General election results from 1918 to 2019[7]
Percentage votes [ edit ] Scotland votes percentage Key:
CON - Conservative Party , including the National Liberal Party up to 1966 and the Unionist Party up to 1964
LAB - Labour Party
LIB - Liberal Party up to 1979; SDP-Liberal Alliance 1983 & 1987; Liberal Democrats from 1992
SNP - Scottish National Party
Other - includes Scottish Green Party , UK Independence Party and Brexit Party (2019)
Scotland seats CON - Conservative Party , including the National Liberal Party up to 1966 and the Unionist Party up to 1964
LAB - Labour Party (2001 & 2005 - includes the Speaker, Michael Martin )
LIB - Liberal Party up to 1979; SDP-Liberal Alliance 1983 & 1987; Liberal Democrats from 1992
OTH - 1945 - Independent Labour Party (3); Communist Party (1); Independent Unionist (John Mackie ) (1); 1959 - Independent Unionist (David Robertson )
SNP - Scottish National Party
See also [ edit ] ^ Cameron defected to the Scottish Conservatives from the SNP on 12 October 2023. ^ MacAskill defected to the Alba Party from the SNP on 27 March 2021. ^ Hanvey defected to the Alba Party from the SNP on 27 March 2021. ^ MacNeil was suspended from the SNP in July 2023 and expelled in August. References [ edit ]
UK regions and nations English counties Historic counties History of constituency boundaries in By years
Current constituencies (2024)