2023–24 figure skating season
2023–24 figure skating season | |
---|---|
Date: | July 1, 2023 – June 30, 2024 |
Previous: 2022–23 | |
Next: 2024–25 |
The 2023–24 figure skating season began on July 1, 2023, and will end on June 30, 2024. During this season, elite skaters will compete at the ISU Championship level at the 2024 European Championships, Four Continents Championships, World Junior Championships, World Championships, and the Winter Youth Olympics. They will also compete at elite events such as the ISU Challenger Series as well as the Grand Prix and Junior Grand Prix series, culminating at the Grand Prix Final.
On June 15, 2023, the International Skating Union announced that all figure skaters and officials from Russia and Belarus would remain banned from attending any international competitions.
Season notes[edit]
Age eligibility[edit]
Skaters are eligible to compete in ISU events at the junior or senior levels according to their age. These rules may not apply to non-ISU events such as national championships.
Level | Date of birth |
---|---|
Junior (females in all disciplines; males in singles) | Born between July 1, 2004 & June 30, 2010 |
Junior (males in pairs & ice dance) | Born between July 1, 2002 & June 30, 2010 |
Senior (all disciplines) | Born before July 1, 2007 |
At the ISU Congress held in Phuket, Thailand, in June 2022, members of the ISU Council accepted a proposal to gradually increase the minimum age limit for senior competition to 17 years old beginning from the 2024–25 season. To avoid forcing skaters who had already competed in the senior category to return to juniors, the age limit remained unchanged during the 2022–23 season, before increasing to 16 years old during the 2023–24 season, and then will increase to 17 years old during the 2024–25 season.[1]
Changes[edit]
If skaters of different nationalities form a team, the ISU requires that they choose one country to represent. The date provided is the date when the change occurred or, if not available, the date when the change was announced.
Partnership changes[edit]
Date | Skaters | Disc. | Type | Notes | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 13, 2023 | Ice dance | Dissolved | [2] | ||
July 15, 2023 | Formed | [3] | |||
July 26, 2023 | Pairs | Dissolved | [4] | ||
Formed | For the United States | ||||
July 28, 2023 | For South Korea | [5] | |||
Ice dance | Dissolved | Kam retired. | [6] | ||
August 6, 2023 | Pairs | Dissolved | Tioumentsev opted to focus on education and work. | [7][8] | |
August 7, 2023 | Formed | For Poland | [9] | ||
August 10, 2023 | Dissolved | [10][11] | |||
Formed | For Canada | ||||
For France | [12][13] | ||||
August 28, 2023 | Dissolved | Smirnova retired. | [14] | ||
September 12, 2023 | Ice dance | [15] | |||
Formed | |||||
September 14, 2023 | Pairs | [16] | |||
October 10, 2023 | Ice dance | [17] | |||
October 14, 2023 | Pairs | Dissolved | [18] | ||
October 16, 2023 | [19] | ||||
November 2, 2023 | [20] | ||||
November 14, 2023 | Ice dance | Formed | [21] | ||
November 16, 2023 | Pairs | Dissolved | Izzo retired. | [22] | |
December 5, 2023 | [23] | ||||
December 20, 2023 | Ice dance | [24] | |||
December 27, 2023 | [25] | ||||
February 22, 2024 | Pairs | [26] | |||
Formed | |||||
March 26, 2024 | Dissolved | Liu prioritizing mental health | [27] | ||
April 9, 2024 | Ice dance | [28] | |||
April 15, 2024 | Pairs | Pleshkov retired. | [29] | ||
April 18, 2024 | Formed | For Switzerland | [30] | ||
April 22, 2024 | Ice dance | Dissolved | Komatsubara retired. | [31] | |
[32] | |||||
April 25, 2024 | Pairs | Formed | For France | [33] | |
May 8, 2024 | For Canada | [34] | |||
May 21, 2024 | Ice dance | Dissolved | [35] | ||
May 23, 2024 | Formed | For the United States | [36] | ||
June 6, 2024 | For Azerbaijan | [37] | |||
June 7, 2024 | Pairs | Dissolved | [38] | ||
June 10, 2024 | Formed | [39] | |||
June 19, 2024 | Ice dance | [40] | |||
June 21, 2024 | Dissolved | Pairs | [41] | ||
Formed | For the United States | [41] |
Retirements[edit]
Date | Skater(s) | Disc. | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
July 11, 2023 | Women | [42] | |
July 17, 2023 | Ice dance | [43] | |
July 28, 2023 | [6] | ||
August 11, 2023 | [44] | ||
August 14, 2023 | Pairs | [45] | |
August 15, 2023 | [46] | ||
August 28, 2023 | Ice dance | [47] | |
Pairs | [14] | ||
September 7, 2023 | Women | [48] | |
September 25, 2023 | Men | [49] | |
October 24, 2023 | Pairs | [50] | |
November 13, 2023 | [51] | ||
November 16, 2023 | [22] | ||
November 30, 2023 | Women | [52] | |
December 21, 2023 | Ice dance | [53] | |
December 28, 2023 | [54] | ||
December 30, 2023 | Women | [55] | |
January 5, 2024 | [56] | ||
February 17, 2024 | Men | [57] | |
March 9, 2024 | Women | [58] | |
March 10, 2024 | Men | [59] | |
April 13, 2024 | Women | [60] | |
April 15, 2024 | Pairs | [29] | |
April 22, 2024 | Ice dance | [31] | |
May 1, 2024 | Men | [61] | |
May 8, 2024 | [62] | ||
May 16, 2024 | [63] |
Coaching changes[edit]
Date | Skater(s) | Disc. | From | To | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 8, 2023 | Men | Gregorio Núñez | Jonathan Mills & Myke Gillman | [64] | |
July 17, 2023 | Pairs | Aljona Savchenko | Bruno Massot | [65] | |
July 22, 2023 | Women | Tammy Gambill | Tammy Gambill & Tatiana Malinina | [66] | |
July 30, 2023 | Lorenzo Magri & Angelina Turenko | Angelina Turenko & Brian Orser | [67] | ||
August 25, 2023 | Men | Masakazu Kagiyama | Masakazu Kagiyama & Carolina Kostner | ||
September 5, 2023 | Pairs | Marina Zueva & Dmitri Savin | Dmitri Savin, Alexei Bychenko, Evgeni Krasnopolski & Galit Chait | [68] | |
Men | Eteri Tutberidze, Sergei Dudakov & Daniil Gleikhengauz | Edoardo De Bernardis | [69] | ||
September 13, 2023 | Christy Krall, Damon Allen & Mark Pillay | Mie Hamada | [70] | ||
September 20, 2023 | Didier Lucine & Sophie Golaz | Michael Huth & Robert Dierking | [71] | ||
September 26, 2023 | Women | Svetlana Sokolovskaya | Evgeni Plushenko | [72] | |
October 6, 2023 | Women | Elena Romanova | Elena Romanova, Galit Chait, Alexei Bychenko & Evgeni Krasnopolski | [73] | |
December 2023 | Nuriya Pirogova & Lorenzo Magri | Agnes Zawadzki | [74] | ||
May 22, 2024 | Angelina Turenko & Brian Orser | Florent Amodio | [75] |
Nationality changes[edit]
Date | Skater(s) | Disc. | From | To | Notes | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 26, 2023 | Daniil Parkman | Pairs | Georgia | United States | Partnering with Katie McBeath | [4] |
July 28, 2023 | Harley Windsor | Australia | South Korea | Partnering with Cho Hye-jin | [5] | |
August 7, 2023 | Ioulia Chtchetinina | Hungary | Poland | Partnering with Michał Woźniak | [9] | |
August 10, 2023 | Gabriella Izzo | United States | Canada | Partnering with Thierry Ferland | [10] | |
August 10, 2023 | Lori-Ann Matte | Canada | France | Partnering with Noël-Antoine Pierre | [12] | |
September 2023 | Sarina Joos | Women | Switzerland | Italy | [76] | |
October 2023 | Daniel Samohin | Men | Israel | United States | [77] | |
November 2023 | Corey Circelli | Canada | Italy | [78] | ||
April 18, 2024 | Oxana Vouillamoz | Pairs | France | Switzerland | [30] | |
May 23, 2024 | Sofia Samodelkina | Women | Russia | Kazakhstan | [79] | |
June 6, 2024 | Maxine Weatherby | Ice dance | Kazakhstan | Azerbaijan | Partnering with Oleksandr Kolosovskyi | [37] |
June 17, 2024 | Edrian Paul Celestino | Men | Philippines | Canada | [80] |
International competitions[edit]
Scheduled competitions:[81][82]
- Code key
- S – Senior event
- J – Junior event
- N – Novice event
- M – Men's singles
- W – Women's singles
- P – Pair skating
- D – Ice dance
- Color key
- Other competition
Dates | Event | Type | Level | Disc. | Location | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
January 4–6 | Skate Helena | Other | All | M/W | Belgrade, Serbia | Details |
January 8–14 | European Championships | Championships | Senior | All | Kaunas, Lithuania | Details |
January 18–21 | 51st Volvo Open Cup | Other | S/J | M/W | Riga, Latvia | Details |
January 22–28 | Ephesus Cup | Other | All | M/W/D | İzmir, Turkey | Details |
January 25–28 | Reykjavík International Games | Other | All | M/W | Reykjavík, Iceland | Details |
January 27 – February 1 | Winter Youth Olympics | Olympics | Junior | All | Gangwon, South Korea | Details |
January 29 – February 4 | Four Continents Championships | Championships | Senior | All | Shanghai, China | Details |
January 30 – February 4 | Sofia Trophy | Other | All | M/W | Sofia, Bulgaria | Details |
Bavarian Open | Other | All | All | Oberstdorf, Germany | Details | |
February 1–4 | Icebeat Winter Trophy | Other | S/J | M/W | Kaunas, Lithuania | Details |
Nordic Championships | Other | All | All | Borås, Sweden | Details | |
February 8–11 | Lounakeskus Trophy | Other | S/J | M/W | Tartu, Estonia | Details |
Egna Trophy | Other | All | D | Egna, Italy | Details | |
Dragon Trophy & Tivoli Cup | Other | All | M/W | Ljubljana, Slovenia | Details 1, 2 | |
February 15–18 | Tallink Hotels Cup | Other | S/J | M/W | Tallinn, Estonia | Details |
Abu Dhabi Classic Trophy | Other | S/J | M/W | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates | Details | |
February 16–18 | Sarajevo Open | Other | Senior | W | Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina | Details |
Junior | M/W | |||||
February 20–25 | Bellu Memorial | Other | Senior | W | Bucharest, Romania | Details |
Junior | M/W | |||||
February 22–25 | International Challenge Cup | Other | All | All | Tilburg, Netherlands | Details |
Merano Ice Trophy | Other | All | M/W | Merano, Italy | Details | |
February 26 – March 3 | World Junior Championships | Championships | Junior | All | Taipei, Taiwan | Details |
March 6–10 | Maria Olszewska Memorial | Other | All | All | Łódź, Poland | Details |
March 8–10 | Sonja Henie Trophy | Other | All | M/W | Oslo, Norway | Details |
March 15–17 | Coupe du Printemps | Other | All | M/W | Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg | Details |
March 18–24 | World Championships | Championships | Senior | All | Montreal, Quebec, Canada | Details |
April 4–7 | Black Sea Ice Cup | Other | All | M/W | Kranevo, Bulgaria | Details |
April 10–14 | Triglav Trophy & Narcisa Cup | Other | All | M/W | Jesenice, Slovenia | Details |
May 3–6 | Thailand Open Figure Skating Trophy | Other | All | M/W | Bangkok, Thailand | Details |
May 14–19 | Mexico Cup | Other | All | M/W | Mexico City, Mexico | Details |
May 29–31 | Oceania International | Other | All | All | Melbourne, Australia | Details |
Cancelled[edit]
Dates | Event | Type | Location | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 26–29 | Crystal Skate of Romania | Other | Bucharest, Romania | [83] |
November 7–13 | Ice Challenge | Challenger | Graz, Austria | [84] |
December 14–17 | Christmas Magic Cup | Other | Bucharest, Romania | [85] |
February 2–4 | Jégvirág Cup | Other | Miskolc, Hungary | [86] |
February 7–11 | Berlin Open | Other | Berlin, Germany | [87] |
April 5–7 | Wolmar Spring Cup | Other | Valmiera, Latvia | [88] |
June 7–10 | Hollins Trophy International | Other | Sydney, Australia | [89] |
International medalists[edit]
Men's singles[edit]
Competition | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
European Championships | Adam Siao Him Fa | Aleksandr Selevko | Matteo Rizzo | Details |
Four Continents Championships | Yuma Kagiyama | Shun Sato | Cha Jun-hwan | Details |
World Junior Championships | Seo Min-kyu | Rio Nakata | Adam Hagara | Details |
World Championships | Ilia Malinin | Yuma Kagiyama | Adam Siao Him Fa | Details |