Football at the 2003 Island Games – Men's tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Guernsey |
Dates | 29 June – 4 July |
Teams | 15 |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Guernsey (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Isle of Man |
Third place | Jersey |
Fourth place | Isle of Wight |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 33 |
Goals scored | 175 (5.3 per match) |
The 2003 Island Games on the island of Guernsey was the 8th edition in which a men's football tournament was played at the multi-games competition. It was contested by 15 teams.
Guernsey won the tournament for the second time.
Participants[edit]
Group phase[edit]
Group A[edit]
Rank | Nation | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Isle of Man | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6 | +5 |
2 | Ynys Môn | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | +1 |
3 | Saare County | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | –6 |
Saare County | 0–2 | Ynys Môn |
---|---|---|
Gerallt Jones ?', ?' |
Isle of Man | 4–0 | Saare County |
---|---|---|
Alan Cowley ?' Peter Langridge ?' Jonny Cowley ?' Martin Reilly ?' |
Ynys Môn | 1–2 | Isle of Man |
---|---|---|
Richard Hughes ?' | Alan Cowley ?' Chris Bass ?' |
Group B[edit]
Rank | Nation | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jersey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 7 | +9 |
2 | Shetland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | –3 |
3 | Gotland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
4 | Frøya | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | –6 |
Frøya | 1–5 | Jersey |
---|---|---|
unknown ?' | Ross Crick ?', ?', ?' Dave Le Roux ?' Chris Vowden ?' |
Shetland | 0–0 | Gotland |
---|---|---|
Gotland | 2–2 | Frøya |
---|---|---|
Jersey | 5–0 | Shetland |
---|---|---|
Ross Crick ?', ?', ?' Chris Andrews ?' Neil Cabot ?' |
Shetland | 3–1 | Frøya |
---|---|---|
Steven Umphray ?', ?' Alan Duncan ?' | unknown ?' |
Jersey | 0–0 | Gotland |
---|---|---|
Group C[edit]
Rank | Nation | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guernsey | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 6 | +18 |
2 | Orkney | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 3 | –10 |
3 | Alderney | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | –8 |
Guernsey | 7–1 | Alderney |
---|---|---|
Tony Vance ?' Ryan Tippett ?' Chris Chamberlain ?', ?' Paul Nobes ?' Matt Le Cras ?', ?' | unknown ?' |
Guernsey | 12–0 | Orkney |
---|---|---|
Danny Bisson 1', 5', 9', 85', 89' Neil Clegg 10', 13', 19' Matt Le Cras 26' Own goal 55' Paul Nobes 67' Jonathan Eley 77' |
- Rhodes originally entered into Group 3 but withdrew from the tournament following their final game against Guernsey, which was abandoned at 70 minutes (with Guernsey leading 2–1 – Goals: Ryan Tippett 2) after they had five players sent off. Rhodes' previous two games (6–1 vs. Orkney and 5–1 vs. Alderney) were expunged from the records.
Group D[edit]
Rank | Nation | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Isle of Wight | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 3 | 6 | +20 |
2 | Gibraltar | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 2 | 6 | +20 |
3 | Greenland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 6 | +15 |
4 | Sark | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 0 | –55 |
Gibraltar | 19–0 | Sark |
---|---|---|
|
Isle of Wight | 1–2 | Greenland |
---|---|---|
Aaron Cook 58' |
|
Sark | 0–20 | Isle of Wight |
---|---|---|
|
Gibraltar | 2–0 | Greenland |
---|---|---|
|
Isle of Wight | 2–1 | Gibraltar |
---|---|---|
| Colin Ramirez 79' |
Greenland | 16–0 | Sark |
---|---|---|
|
Placement play-off matches[edit]
13th place match[edit]
9th – 12th place semi-finals[edit]
Gotland | 3–0 | Saare County |
---|---|---|
5th – 8th place semi-finals[edit]
Ynys Môn | 2–1 | Shetland |
---|---|---|
Gerallt Jones ?' own goal ?' | Paul Spence ?' |
Orkney | 1–7 | Gibraltar |
---|---|---|
Andrew Corsie 60' |
|
11th place match[edit]
Saare County | 0–1 | Alderney |
---|---|---|
9th place match[edit]
7th place match[edit]
Orkney | 0–6 | Shetland |
---|---|---|
Moray Leask ?', ?' Paul Spence ?', ?' Johnny Montgomery ?' Steven Umphray ?' |
5th place match[edit]
Final stage[edit]
Semi-finals[edit]
Isle of Man | 2–1 | Jersey |
---|---|---|
Peter Langridge ?' Chris Bass ?' | Paul Duxbury ?' |
Guernsey | 3–1 | Isle of Wight |
---|---|---|
Chris Chamberlain ?' Matt Warren ?' Neil Clegg ?' | Phil McDonald ?' |
3rd Place Match[edit]
Jersey | 3–0 | Isle of Wight |
---|---|---|
Final[edit]
Guernsey | 3–1 | Isle of Man |
---|---|---|
Matt Warren ?', ?', ?' | Peter Langridge ?' |
2003 Island Games Winners |
---|
Guernsey Second Title |
Final rankings[edit]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Guernsey | |
Isle of Man | |
Jersey | |
4 | Isle of Wight |
5 | Ynys Môn |
6 | Gibraltar |
7 | Shetland |
8 | Orkney |
9 | Gotland |
10 | Greenland |
11 | Alderney |
12 | Saare County |
13 | Frøya |
14 | Sark |
DNF | Rhodes |