Belgium at the 2015 European Games
Belgium at the 2015 European Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | BEL |
NOC | Belgian Olympic Committee |
Website | teambelgium |
in Baku, Azerbaijan 12 – 28 June 2015 | |
Competitors | 117 in 14 sports |
Flag bearers | Lionel Cox (opening) Lianne Tan (closing) |
Medals Ranked 15th |
|
European Games appearances (overview) | |
Belgium competed at the 2015 European Games, in Baku, Azerbaijan from 12 to 28 June 2015.[1]
Medalists[edit]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Kaat Dumarey Julie Van Gelder Ineke Van Schoor | Gymnastics | Women's acrobatics groups all-around | 19 June |
Gold | Kaat Dumarey Julie Van Gelder Ineke Van Schoor | Gymnastics | Women's acrobatics groups balance | 21 June |
Gold | Kaat Dumarey Julie Van Gelder Ineke Van Schoor | Gymnastics | Women's acrobatics groups dynamic | 21 June |
Gold | Charline Van Snick | Judo | Women's 48 kg | 25 June |
Silver | Solano Cassamajor Yana Vastavel | Gymnastics | Mixed acrobatics pairs all-around | 19 June |
Silver | Solano Cassamajor Yana Vastavel | Gymnastics | Mixed acrobatics pairs balance | 21 June |
Silver | Solano Cassamajor Yana Vastavel | Gymnastics | Mixed acrobatics pairs dynamic | 21 June |
Silver | Lianne Tan | Badminton | Women's singles | 28 June |
Bronze | Si Mohamed Ketbi | Taekwondo | Men's 58 kg | 16 June |
Bronze | Dirk Van Tichelt | Judo | Men's 73 kg | 26 June |
Bronze | Toma Nikiforov | Judo | Men's 100 kg | 27 June |
Archery[edit]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Robin Ramaekers | Men's individual | 661 | 21 | Bozlar (TUR) W 4–6 | Alvarino Garcia (ESP) L 6–0 | Did not advance | 17 |
Badminton[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Yuhan Tan | Men's singles | Krausz W 0–2 | Evans L 2–0 | Charalambidis W 0–2 | 2 | Rogalski W 2–0 | Navickas L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||
Matijs Dierickx Freek Golinski | Men's doubles | L Mihaylov M Mihaylov W 0–2 | Natarov Pochtarev W 0–2 | Bochat Pietryja W 2–0 | 1 | — | J. Magee S. Magee L 2–1 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Lianne Tan | Women's singles | Sefere W 0–2 | Tolmoff W 1–2 | Magee L 2–1 | 2 | Gavnholt W 0–2 | Lansac W 1–2 | Azurmendi W 1–2 | Kjærsfeldt L 2–1 | |
Steffi Annys Flore Vandenhoucke | Women's doubles | Pope Sefere W 0–2 | G Stoeva S Stoeva L 2–0 | Voytsekh Zharka W 0–2 | 2 | — | Grebak Helsbøl L 1–2 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Steffi Annys Floris Oleffe | Mixed doubles | Bukart Schaller L 2–1 | Vislova Durkin L 2–0 | Wojtkowska Pietryja L 0–2 | 4 | Did not advance |
Basketball[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Nick Celis Anthony Chada Domien Loubry Thierry Mariën | Men's 3x3 | L 21–12 | W 20–21 | L 20–13 | 3 | L 21–12 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Hind Ben Abdelkader Sara Leemans Anne-Sophie Strubbe Ann Wauters | Women's 3x3 | W 9–19 | L 19–15 | L 12–17 | 3 | L 14–11 | Did not advance |
Boxing[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Dodji Kodjo Ayigah | 56 kg | Tanko L 3–0 WP | Did not advance | ||||
Anas Messaoudi | 69 kg | Belous L 2–1 WP | Did not advance |
Canoe Sprint[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jonathan Delombaerde | K1 200 m | 35.891 | 4 Q | 34.997 | 2 FA | 36.850 | 9 |
Laurens Pannecoucke | K1 1000 m | 3:35.673 | 4 Q | 3:29.689 | 5 FB | 3:36.092 | 12 |
K1 5000 m | — | 21:29.569 | 8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lize Broeckx | K1 500 m | 1:55.326 | 4 Q | 1:53.113 | 8 FB | 2:08.829 | 13 |
K1 5000 m | — | 23:30.600 | 6 |
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Tiesj Benoot | Road race | DNF | |
Tom Boonen | 5:27:29 | 6 | |
Bart De Clercq | 5:33:56 | 43 | |
Jens Keukeleire | 5:28:26 | 19 | |
Stijn Vandenbergh | DNF | ||
Maarten Wynants | DNF |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ann-Sophie Duyck | Road race | 3:34:09 | 48 |
Time trial | 34:05.21 | 7 | |
Jessie Daams | Road race | 3:25:53 | 16 |
Sofie De Vuyst | 3:25:53 | 12 | |
Kelly Druyts | 3:34:09 | 43 | |
Kaat Hannes | 3:34:09 | 51 |
Mountain biking[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jeff Luyten | Men's cross country | DNF | |
Sven Nys | Men's cross country | 1:52.31 | 23 |
BMX[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Time Trial | Time Trial Super Final | Motos | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ghinio Van De Weyer | Men's BMX | 35.556 | 24 | Did not advance | 18 | 6 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Time Trial | Time Trial Super Final | Motos | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jone Vangoidsenhoven | Women's BMX | Did not start | |||||||
Elke Vanhoof | 37.274 | 1 | 26.628 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 51.360 | 7 |
Fencing[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Seppe Van Holsbeke | Individual sabre | Bucur W 3–5 | Motorin W 0–5 | Singer L 5–4 | Repetti W 4–5 | Yagodka W 3–5 | 1 | Willau W 8–15 | Casares L 15–14 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Delphine Groslambert | Individual foil | Volpi L 5–1 | Schmitz W 1–5 | Karamete L 5–1 | Gebet W 2–5 | Dajcic W 2–5 | 3 | Erba L 15–4 | Did not advance | ||||
Alexandra Gevaert | Individual sabre | Pascu L 5–2 | Zhovnir L 5–2 | Kovaleva L 5–1 | Itzkowitz L 5–2 | Bunyatova L 5–3 | 6 | Did not advance |
Gymnastics[edit]
Acrobatic[edit]
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discipline | Total | Rank | Discipline | Total | Rank | ||||
B | D | B | D | ||||||
Kaat Dumarey | Women's group all-around | ||||||||
Julie Van Gelder | |||||||||
Ineke Van Schoor | |||||||||
Total | |||||||||
Solano Cassamajor | Mixed pair all-around | ||||||||
Yana Vastavel | |||||||||
Total |
Artistic[edit]
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Gilles Gentges | Team | ||||||||||||||||
Luka Van Den Keybus | |||||||||||||||||
Jimmy Verbaeys | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 27.499 | 25.433 | 26.433 | 27.332 | 27.766 | 28.266 | 162.729 | 18 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Gaelle Mys | Team | ||||||||||||
Cindy Vandenhole | |||||||||||||
Lisa Verschueren | |||||||||||||
Total |
Trampoline[edit]
Belgium qualified one athlete based on the results at the 2014 European Trampoline Championships.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Ben Van Overberghe | Men's individual | 92.755 | 18 | Did not advance |
Judo[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Senne Wyns | Men's −60 kg | DNS | |||||||
Jasper Lefevere | Men's −66 kg | — | Lazea (ROM) W 000s1–000 | Seidl (GER) L 100–000 | Did not advance | ||||
Kenneth Van Gansbeke | — | Oates (GBR) L 001–000 | Did not advance | ||||||
Sami Chouchi | Men's −73 kg | Shoka (BLR) L 010–000 | Did not advance | ||||||
Dirk Van Tichelt | Bye | Szwarnowiecki (POL) W 000–100 | Uematsu (ESP) W 000s1–000 | Gusic (ALB) W 000–100 | Tatalashvili (GEO) L 010–000 | — | Elmont (NED) W 000–010 | ||
Joachim Bottieau | Men's −81 kg | Ivanov (BUL) L 100–000 | Did not advance | ||||||
Toma Nikiforov | Men's −100 kg | — | Cirjenics (HUN) W 000–100 | Di Guida (ITA) W 000–100 | Krpalek (CZE) L 000–000s1 | — | Frey (GER) W 001–100 | Fonseca (POR) W 100–000 | |
Benjamin Harmegnies | Men's +100 kg | — | Khammo (UKR) L 010–000 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Charline Van Snick | Women's −48 kg | Bye | Aliyeva (AZE) W 000–100 | Lokmanhekim (TUR) W 000–101 | Dolgova (RUS) W 000–100 | — | Sahin (TUR) W 000–001 | |
Ilse Heylen | Women's −52 kg | Guiffrida (ITA) L 000–000s1 | Did not advance | |||||
Lola Mansour | Women's −70 kg | Odzelashvili (GEO) W 000–101 | Klys (POL) L 101–000 | Did not advance | ||||
Roxane Taeymans | Mirzazada (AZE) W 000–101 | Polling (NED) L 100–000 | Did not advance | |||||
Sofie De Saedelaere | Women's −78 kg | Bye | Steenhuis (NED) L 101–000 | Did not advance |
Karate[edit]
Athlete | Event | Elimination pool | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Nele De Vos | Women's 61 kg | Colomar Costa (ESP) W 0–1 | Ignace (FRA) L 2–0 | Ristić (SLO) L 7–0 | Did not advance |
Shooting[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lionel Cox | 50 m rifle prone | 613,5 | 19 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Manon Hamblenne | 10 m air pistol | 366 | 30 | Did not advance | |
25 m air pistol | |||||
Stephanie Vercrusse | 10 m air rifle | 403.7 | 37 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 568 | 29 | Did not advance |
Swimming[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alexis Borisavljevic | 100 m freestyle | 51.29 | 5 Q | 51.15 | 7 | Did not advance | |
200 m freestyle | 1:52.55 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Valentin Borisavljevic | 100 m freestyle | 51.64 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 1:51.83 | 2 q | 1.52.90 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Basten Caerts | 100 m breaststroke | 1:02.68 | 3 Q | 1:02.34 | 2 Q | 1:02.28 | 6 |
200 m breaststroke | 2:15.47 | 2 Q | 2:13.76 | 4 Q | 2:14.68 | 6 | |
Thomas Dal | 200 m individual medley | 2:08.72 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 4:25.67 | 9 | — | Did not advance | |||
Thomas Thijs | 100 m freestyle | 51.34 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 1:51.96 | 4 q | 1:54.29 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Alexander Trap | 200 m freestyle | 1:54.36 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 4:02.09 | 8 | — | Did not advance | |||
Dries Vangoetshoven | 100 m freestyle | 52.06 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
50 m butterfly | 24.70 | 8 Q | 24.73 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly | 55.09 | 4 q | 54.28 | 5 q | 54.16 | 8 | |
Logan Vanhuys | 200 m butterfly | 2:10.71 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 4:39.56 | 9 | — | Did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 4:01.03 | 7 | — | Did not advance | |||
800 m freestyle | 8:21.91 | 7 | — | Did not advance | |||
Alexis Borisavljevic Valentine Borisavljevic Thomas Thijs Dries Vangoetsenhoven | 4×100 m freestyle relay | 3:24.71 | 3 Q | — | 3:24.18 | 7 | |
Alexis Borisavljevic Valentine Borisavljevic Thomas Thijs Alexander Trap | 4×200 m freestyle relay | 7:29.91 | q | — | 7:26.95 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lotte Goris | 200 m individual medley | 2:19.67 | 4 Q | 2:19.67 | 5 | Did not advance | |
400 m individual medley | 4:54.30 | 3 Q | — | 4:54.48 | 7 | ||
100 m freestyle | 57.58 | 5 Q | 56.38 | 2 Q | 57.12 | 6 | |
Lise Michels | 100 m breaststroke | 1:12.09 | 6 q | 1:12.30 | 7 | Did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | 2:34.99 | 5 q | 2:35.25 | 4 | Did not advance |
Table tennis[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Last 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Cédric Nuytinck | Singles | Kreanga (GRE) L 4–3 | Did not advance | |||||
Jean-Michel Saive | Skachkov (RUS) W 1–4 | Karlsson (SWE) L 4–1 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Last 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Lisa Lung | Singles | Ni (NED) L 4–0 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Si Mohamed Ketbi | 58 kg | Rodzik (POL) W 6–18 PTG | Cater (GBR) W 3–13 PTF | Braganca (POR) L 11–4 PTF | Mammadov (AZE) W 4–5 GDP | |
Jaouad Achab | 68 kg | Treviso (ITA) L 13–10 PTF | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Indra Craen | 49 kg | Bogdanovic (SRB) L 5–9 PTF | Did not advance | Zaninovic (CRO) L 7–3 PTF | Did not advance |
Triathlon[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Denteneer | Men's Triathlon | 19:36 | 0:43 | 57:34 | 0:23 | 35:29 | 1:53:45 | 30 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Charlotte Deldaele | Women's Triathlon | 20:43 | 0:48 | 1:06:21 | 0:32 | 39:27 | 2:07:42 | 24 |
Sofie Hooghe | Women's Triathlon | 21:52 | 0:53 | 1:05:10 | 0:31 | 39:00 | 2:07:26 | 22 |
Claire Michel | Women's Triathlon | 21:51 | 0:48 | 1:05:21 | 0:29 | 35:41 | 2:04:10 | 8 |
Volleyball[edit]
Both the men's team and women's team have qualified.
Men's tournament[edit]
- Group play
Pool B |
Russia |
Italy |
Bulgaria |
Germany |
Belgium |
Slovakia |
Women's tournament[edit]
- Group play
Pool A |
Azerbaijan |
Italy |
Turkey |
Poland |
Belgium |
Romania |