Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
1960 |
Shadow of the Boomerang | | | | |
The Sundowners | Fred Zinnemann | Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum, Peter Ustinov, Glynis Johns, Dina Merrill, Michael Anderson Jnr, Lola Brooks, John Meillon, Jack Fegan, Gwen Plumb, Leonard Teale, Chips Rafferty | Drama Feature film | Australian/British/American co-production |
Three in a Million | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
1961 |
Bungala Boys | | | | |
1962 |
Adam and Eve | Dusan Marek | | Short/Animation | |
Bypass to Life | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
Night Freighter | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
They Found a Cave | Andrew Steane | Beryl Meekin, Mervyn Wiss, Anne Davis, Christopher Horner, Peter Conrad, Michael Nation, Michael Woolford, Michael Brady, Cecily McKinley, Joseph Smith, Barbara Manning | Adventure / Family Short Feature film | |
1963 |
House with a Secret | | | | |
The Land That Waited | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
1964 |
The Dancing Class | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
Forgotten Loneliness | | | | |
I The Aboriginal | Cecil Holmes | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
1965 |
Clay | Giorgio Mangiamele | Janine Lebedew, George Dixon, Chris Tsalikis, Claude Thomas, Robert Clarke, Lola Russell, Cole Turnley, Sheila Florance | Drama Feature film | Entered into the 1965 Cannes Film Festival |
Funny Things Happen Down Under | Joe McCormick | Bruce Barry, Susanne Haworth, Ian Turpie, Olivia Newton-John, Gary Gray, David Morgan, Howard Morrison, Rodney Perlman | Drama / Family TV film | Olivia Newton-John's first film, based on a TV show called The Terrific Adventures of the Terrible Ten |
The Legend of Damien Parer | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
Stronger Since The War | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
The Warning | Chris Löfvén | | Short | |
1966 |
Blunderball, or from Dr. Nofinger with Hate | Albie Thoms | George Brandt, Richard Brennan, Louis Davis, Clive Graham, Christine Hill, Arthur King, Terence McMullen, Brian Mills, Richard Neville | Short/Comedy | |
Concerto for Orchestra | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
Nightwait | | | | |
The Story of Making the Film They're a Weird Mob | | | | |
They're a Weird Mob | Michael Powell | Ed Devereaux, Walter Chiari, Clare Dunne, Chips Rafferty, Alida Chelli, Judith Arthy, Slim de Grey, Jeanie Drynan, Anne Haddy, Gita Revira, Tony Bonner, Graham Kennedy, Muriel Steinbeck, John Meillon, Jacki Weaver | Comedy / Drama Feature film | Based on a novel of the same title |
1967 |
Cardin in Australia | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
Journey Out of Darkness | James Trainor | Konrad Matthaei, Ed Devereaux, Kamahl, Marie Clarke, Betty Campbell, Ronald Morse | Drama / Thriller Feature film US Co-production | |
Shades of Puffing Billy | Antonio Colacino | | Short/Documentary | |
The Pudding Thieves | | | | |
Wheels Across a Wilderness | Malcolm Leyland, Mike Leyland | | Documentary | |
1968 |
The Change at Groote | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
The Pictures That Moved: Australian Cinema | | | | |
Ride a White Horse | | | | |
Skindeep | | | | |
The Talgai Skull | | | | AFI winner for Best Film |
Time in Summer | | | | |
1969 |
2000 Weeks | Tim Burstall | Mark McManus, Jeanie Drynan, Eileen Chapman, David Turnbull, Graeme Blundell, Bruce Anderson, Anne Charleston, Nicholas McCallum, John Frawley, Michael Duffield | Drama Feature film | Entered into the 6th Moscow International Film Festival |
Age of Consent | Michael Powell | James Mason, Helen Mirren, Jack MacGowran, Slim DeGrey, Harold Hopkins, Michael Boddy, Frank Thring, Andonia Katsaros, Clarissa Kaye, Slim de Grey, Tommy Hanlon Jnr, Neva Carr-Glynn, Judy McGrath | Drama / Romance Feature film | |
Color Me Dead | Eddie Davis | Tom Tryon, Carolyn Jones, Rick Jason, Penny Sugg, Sandy Harbutt, Suzy Kendall, Lyndall Moor, Tom Oliver, Barrie Chase, Margot Reid, Patricia Conolly, Reg Gillam, Michael Laurence, Peter Sumner, Tony Ward | Mystery / Thriller Feature film | |
Headland 69 | Kevin Kearney | Tully | Musical/Documentary | UBU News No. 14 April |
The Intruders | Lee Robinson | Ed Devereaux, Tony Bonner, Ken James, Gary Pankhurst, Jack Hume, John Unicombe, Ron Graham, Jeanie Drynan, Kevin Miles, Jeff Ashby, Robert Bruning, Liza Goddard | Adventure / Drama / Family Feature film(Based on the 'Skippy' TV series | aka Skippy And The Intruders / Mallacoota (Original working title) |
It Takes All Kinds | Eddie Davis | Robert Lansing, Vera Miles, Barry Sullivan, Penny Sugg, Sid Melton, Dennis Miller, Allen Bickford, Ted Hepple, Chris Christensen, Rod Mullinar, Roger Ward, Tommy Dysart, Alister Smart, Reg Gorman | Drama / Thriller Feature film US Co-production | |
Jack and Jill: A Postscript | Phillip Adams (also wrote, produced, cinematographer) | Anthony Ward, Judy Leach, Stanley Randall, Jean Higgs, Phyllis Freeman, Gerry Humphries, Bob Cornish, Gordon Rumph, Sylvia Thredfall, Ray Watts, Claire Humphries-Hunt, Lindsay Howatt | Drama Short Feature film | AFI winner for Best Film |
Little Jungle Boy | Mende Brown | Rahman Rahmann, Mike Dorsey, Michael Pate, Lesley Berryman, Niki Huen, Noel Ferrier, Willie Fennell | Adventure / Family Feature film | |
Sampan | | | | |
Savage Shadows | | | | |
Stockman Joe | | | | |
Strange Holiday | Mende Brown | Jaeme Hamilton, Mark Healey, Jamie Massang, Mark Lee, Van Alexander, Ross Williams, Carmen Duncan, Ben Gabriel, Larry Crane, Reg Gorman, Nigel Lovell | Adventure / Family Feature film | |
Thunderbolt | | | | |
Will Ye No' Come Back Again? | | | | |
You Can't See 'Round Corners | David Cahill | Ken Shorter, Rowena Wallace, Carmen Duncan, Judith Fisher, Lyndall Barbour, Slim de Grey, Max Cullen, Max Phipps, Vincent Gil, Henri Szeps, The Atlantics, Kevin Leslie, Goff Vockler, Lou Vernon | Drama Feature film | Based on 'You Can't See Round Corners' TV series (1967-1969) |