Australia at the 2012 Summer Olympics
Australia at the 2012 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUS |
NOC | Australian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 410 in 23 sports |
Flag bearers | Lauren Jackson (opening) Malcolm Page (closing) |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games –––– Australasia (1908–1912) |
Australia competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The Australian Olympic Committee sent a total of 410 athletes to the Games to compete in 23 sports.
Australia left London with a total of 35 medals (8 gold, 15 silver, and 12 bronze), the lowest in Summer Olympics since 1992. Ten of these medals were awarded to the athletes in swimming, including the gold from the women's freestyle relay team; six in cycling, five in rowing, and four in sailing. Nine Australian athletes won more than a single Olympic medal in London, while 11 of them managed to claim their Olympic titles for the first time. From the twenty-three sports played by the athletes, fourteen of them contained at least a single Olympic medal. With the absence of baseball and softball at the Olympics, Australia's team-based athletes proved successful in London, as the field hockey teams and the women's basketball team each won bronze medals. For the first time since 2000, Australia did not win an Olympic gold medal in rowing.
Among the nation's medalists were sailor Malcolm Page, who successfully defended his Olympic title in the men's 470 class, and hurdler Sally Pearson, who became the first Australian female athlete to win gold in athletics after 12 years. Anna Meares, who won gold and bronze in London, became one of the most successful track cyclists in history, with a total of five Olympic medals. Meanwhile, Leisel Jones, who competed at her fourth Olympics, emerged as the greatest Australian female swimmer in history, with a total of nine Olympic medals, including one from London.
Medalists[edit]
* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final relay.
Delegation[edit]
The Australian Olympic Committee selected a team of 410 athletes, 224 men and 186 women, to compete in 23 sports; it was the nation's fifth largest team sent to the Olympics, but the smallest since the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona.[1] 227 Australian athletes had competed at their first Games, including freestyle swimmer and pre-Olympic favorite James Magnussen, and slalom kayaker Jessica Fox.[1]
The Australian team featured twelve defending Olympic champions, including swimmer Stephanie Rice, who won a total of three Olympic gold medals, pole vaulter Steve Hooker, who broke an Olympic record in Beijing, and diver Matthew Mitcham, who won a gold medal for the first time in men's platform. Equestrian eventing rider Andrew Hoy became the first Australian athlete in history to participate in seven Olympic Games.[2] Three athletes made their sixth Olympic appearance: road cyclist Stuart O'Grady, and trap shooters Michael Diamond and Russell Mark.[3] Beach volleyballer and two-time Olympic medalist Natalie Cook became the first Australian female athlete to compete at five Olympic Games.[4] Dressage rider Mary Hanna, at age 57, was the oldest athlete of the team,[5] while diver Brittany Broben was the youngest at age 16.[1]
Former Olympic rowing champion Nick Green served as Australia's chef de mission.[6] Basketball player Lauren Jackson, who led her team by winning the silver medal in her three consecutive Olympics, became Australia's first female flag bearer at the opening ceremony since 1992.[7]
Australia did not qualify teams in football, women's indoor volleyball, handball and fencing. There was only a single competitor in men's artistic gymnastics, rhythmic and trampoline gymnastics, and wrestling. Athletics was the nation's largest team by sport, with a total of 52 competitors.[8]
The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves in fencing, field hockey, football, and handball are not counted as athletes:
|
Archery[edit]
Australia qualified two archers.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Taylor Worth | Men's individual | 668 | 23 | Wills (GBR) (42) W 6–5 | Ellison (USA) W 7–1 | Dai Xx (CHN) L 5–6 | did not advance | |||
Elisa Barnard | Women's individual | 601 | 58 | Christiansen (DEN) (7) L 3–7 | did not advance |
Athletics[edit]
Australia sent its second largest team from the track and field to the Olympics outside the host nation.[9] A total of 52 track and field athletes were selected to the team, after having achieved the required qualifying standards in their respective events (up to a maximum of three athletes in each event at the "A" standard, and one at the "B" standard).[10][11] Pole vaulter, defending Olympic champion, and current Olympic record holder Steve Hooker was appointed as the team captain; however, he missed out of the medal standings and lost his Olympic record to France's Renaud Lavillenie, after failing to clear the height in the finals.[12]
Australia left London with a total of three track and field medals at the Olympics. Sprint hurdler and pre-Olympic favorite Sally Pearson became the first woman to win the nation's gold medal in the track and field since Cathy Freeman in 2000. Long jumper Mitchell Watt, competing at his first Olympics, became the fourth man to claim the silver medal in that event. Jared Tallent was initially presented with the silver medal for the men's 50 km race walk, matching the silver medal he won four years earlier in Beijing, but he was subsequently awarded the gold medal for the London event after Russia's Sergey Kirdyapkin was stripped of his first-place finish after being found guilty of doping.[13] Tallent was presented with his gold medal for the London 50 km (31 mi) race at a ceremony held in Melbourne on 17 June 2016.[14]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Youcef Abdi | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:29.81 | 6 | — | Did not advance | ||
Luke Adams | 50 km walk | — | 3:53:41 | 26 | |||
Collis Birmingham | 5000 m | 13:50.39 | 16 | — | Did not advance | ||
Brendan Cole | 400 m hurdles | 49.24 | 2 Q | 49.55 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Nathan Deakes | 50 km walk | — | 3:48:45 | 22 | |||
Martin Dent | Marathon | — | 2:14:10 | 28 | |||
Chris Erickson | 20 km walk | — | 1:24:19 | 38 | |||
Ryan Gregson | 1500 m | 3:38.54 | 9 q | 3:51.86 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Jeffrey Hunt | Marathon | — | 2:22:59 | 63 | |||
David McNeill | 5000 m | 13:45.88 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||
Craig Mottram | 13:40.24 | 16 | — | Did not advance | |||
Jeff Riseley | 800 m | 1:46.99 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Adam Rutter | 20 km walk | — | DNF | ||||
Michael Shelley | Marathon | — | 2:14:10 | 16 | |||
Steven Solomon | 400 m | 45.18 | 1 Q | 44.97 | 3 q | 45.14 | 8 |
Ben St. Lawrence | 10000 m | — | 28:32.67 | 20 | |||
Jared Tallent | 20 km walk | — | 1:20:02 | 7 | |||
50 km walk | — | 3:36:53 | |||||
Tristan Thomas | 400 m hurdles | 49.13 | 4 q | 50.55 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Anthony Alozie Andrew McCabe Isaac Ntiamoah Josh Ross | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.17 | 5 q | — | 38.43 | 7 | |
Brendan Cole Ben Offereins Steven Solomon John Steffensen | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:03.17 | 5 | — | Did not advance |
- Note: Tim Leathart was selected in the team for the men's 4 × 100 metres relay, but did not compete.
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Jarrod Bannister | Javelin throw | 77.38 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Henry Frayne | Long jump | 7.95 | 11 Q | 7.85 | 9 |
Triple jump | 16.40 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Benn Harradine | Discus throw | 64.00 | 9 q | 63.59 | 9 |
Steve Hooker | Pole vault | 5.50 | =9 q | NM | — |
Scott Martin | Discus throw | 62.14 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Dale Stevenson | Shot put | 19.17 | 26 | Did not advance | |
Mitchell Watt | Long jump | 7.99 | 9 Q | 8.16 | |
Julian Wruck | Discus throw | 60.08 | 28 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Lauren Boden | 400 m hurdles | 56.27 | 5 q | — | 56.66 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Melissa Breen | 100 m | Bye | 11.34 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Zoe Buckman | 1500 m | 4:07.83 | 8 q | — | 4:05.03 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Genevieve LaCaze | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:37.90 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Regan Lamble | 20 km walk | — | 1:30:08 | 17 | |||||
Beki Lee | — | 1:32:14 | 28 | ||||||
Kaila McKnight | 1500 m | 4:13.80 | 5 Q | — | 4:08.44 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Sally Pearson | 100 m hurdles | 12.57 | 1 Q | — | 12.39 | 1 Q | 12.35 OR | ||
Claire Tallent | 20 km walk | — | DSQ | ||||||
Jessica Trengove | Marathon | — | 2:31:17 | 39 | |||||
Lisa Weightman | — | 2:27:32 | 17 | ||||||
Eloise Wellings | 10000 m | — | 32:25.43 | 21 | |||||
Benita Willis | Marathon | — | 2:49:38 | 100 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Alana Boyd | Pole vault | 4.55 | 11 Q | 4.30 | 11 |
Kim Mickle | Javelin throw | 59.23 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Kathryn Mitchell | 60.11 | 12 q | 59.46 | 9 | |
Liz Parnov | Pole vault | NM | — | Did not advance | |
Dani Samuels | Discus throw | 63.97 | 7 Q | 60.40 | 12 |
Badminton[edit]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ross Smith Glenn Warfe | Men's doubles | Cai Y / Fu Hf (CHN) L 11–21, 17–21 | Fang C-m / Lee S-m (TPE) L 14–21, 13–21 | Kindervater / Schöttler (GER) L 13–21, 14–21 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||
Victoria Na | Women's singles | Gu (SIN) L 10–21, 7–21 | Fašungová (SVK) W 21–12, 21–18 | — | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Leanne Choo Renuga Veeran | Women's doubles | Jauhari / Polii (INA) L 11–21, 22–20, 7–21 | Edwards / Viljoen (RSA) W 21–9, 21–7 | Ha J-e / Kim M-j (KOR) L 21–7, 21–19 | 3 Q* | — | Bruce / Li (CAN) L 9–21, 21–18, 18–21 | Did not advance |
* Meiliana Jauhari and Greysia Polii initially qualified in the quarterfinal round, but they were disqualified after being found guilty of "not using best efforts" and "conducting oneself in a manner that is clearly abusive or detrimental to the sport" by playing to lose matches in order to manipulate the draw for the knockout stage.
Basketball[edit]
Australia qualified a men's and a women's team.
- Men's team event – one team of 12 players
- Women's team event – one team of 12 players
Men's tournament[edit]
- Roster
The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[15]
Australia men's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 400 | 359 | +41 | 9[a] | Quarterfinals |
2 | Brazil | 5 | 4 | 1 | 402 | 349 | +53 | 9[a] | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 414 | 394 | +20 | 8[b] | |
4 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 410 | 373 | +37 | 8[b] | |
5 | Great Britain (H) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 380 | 405 | −25 | 6 | |
6 | China | 5 | 0 | 5 | 313 | 439 | −126 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
29 July 2012 11:15 |
Brazil | 75–71 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 17–15, 20–14, 19–22 | ||
Pts: Barbosa 16 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: Huertas 10 | Pts: Mills 20 Rebs: Andersen 8 Asts: Mills, Nielsen 4 |
Basketball Arena, London Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Bill Kennedy (USA), Christos Christodoulou (GRE) |
31 July 2012 11:15 |
Australia | 70–82 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 13–23, 10–26, 28–19 | ||
Pts: Ingles 12 Rebs: Andersen 7 Asts: Dellavedova 4 | Pts: P. Gasol 20 Rebs: Reyes 12 Asts: three players 3 |
2 August 2012 11:15 |
Australia | 81–61 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 28–11, 12–19, 20–9 | ||
Pts: Mills 20 Rebs: Worthington 8 Asts: Ingles 7 | Pts: Wang Shipeng 21 Rebs: Yi Jianlian, Wang Zhizhi 12 Asts: Wang Shipeng 3 |
4 August 2012 20:00 |
Great Britain | 75–106 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 21–18, 14–30, 15–40 | ||
Pts: Freeland 16 Rebs: Freeland 7 Asts: Archibald 4 | Pts: Mills 39 Rebs: Newley 8 Asts: Ingles, Newley 4 |
6 August 2012 09:00 |
Australia | 82–80 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 29–20, 17–25, 23–19, 13–16 | ||
Pts: Ingles 20 Rebs: Dellavedova 6 Asts: Dellavedova 7 | Pts: Kaun 18 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Khryapa 8 |
- Quarter-final
8 August 2012 22:15 |
United States | 119–86 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 28–21, 28–28, 35–16 | ||
Pts: Bryant 20 Rebs: James 14 Asts: James 11 | Pts: Mills 26 Rebs: Ingles 8 Asts: Ingles 6 |
North Greenwich Arena, London Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Samir Abaakil (MAR) |
Women's tournament[edit]
- Roster
The following was the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[16][17]
Australia women's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 5 | 0 | 356 | 319 | +37 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 353 | 322 | +31 | 9 | |
3 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 314 | 308 | +6 | 8 | |
4 | Canada | 5 | 2 | 3 | 328 | 332 | −4 | 7 | |
5 | Brazil | 5 | 1 | 4 | 329 | 354 | −25 | 6 | |
6 | Great Britain (H) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 327 | 372 | −45 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
28 July 2012 22:15 |
Australia | 74–58 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 23–15, 18–16, 17–16 | ||
Pts: Jackson 18 Rebs: Batkovic 7 Asts: Richards 4 | Pts: Vanderwal, Leedham 11 Rebs: Page 7 Asts: Stafford, Leedham 3 |
30 July 2012 14:30 |
France | 74–70 (OT) | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 17–13, 24–24, 13–14, Overtime: 9–5 | ||
Pts: Gomis 22 Rebs: Yacoubou 7 Asts: Beikes, Dumerc 2 | Pts: Batkovic 17 Rebs: Batkovic 10 Asts: O'Hea 5 |
Basketball Arena, London Referees: William Kennedy (USA), Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Peng Ling (CHN) |
1 August 2012 14:30 |
Australia | 67–61 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 16–8, 20–22, 16–21 | ||
Pts: Jackson 18 Rebs: Cambage 10 Asts: Harrower 5 | Pts: Costa 22 Rebs: Dantas do Amaral 10 Asts: Costa 3 |
3 August 2012 11:15 |
Russia | 66–70 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 15–11, 18–22, 18–16 | ||
Pts: Osipova 15 Rebs: Osipova 9 Asts: Danilochkina 4 | Pts: Cambage 17 Rebs: Cambage 10 Asts: O'Hea, Harrower 5 |
Basketball Arena, London Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
5 August 2012 14:30 |
Canada | 63–72 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 10–24, 12–11, 20–12, 21–25 | ||
Pts: Smith 17 Rebs: Murphy 5 Asts: Thorburn 5 | Pts: Snell 12 Rebs: Jackson 9 Asts: Screen, Harrower 4 |
- Quarter-final
7 August 2012 16:15 |
Australia | 75–60 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 13–20, 20–16, 20–8 | ||
Pts: Cambage 17 Rebs: Batkovic 9 Asts: Richards 7 | Pts: Ma Zengyu 15 Rebs: Chen Nan 7 Asts: Gao Song 3 |
- Semi-final
9 August 2012 17:00 |
Australia | 73–86 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 25–23, 12–22, 14–21 | ||
Pts: Cambage 19 Rebs: Jackson 17 Asts: Jarry 5 | Pts: Taurasi, Charles 14 Rebs: Charles 10 Asts: Charles 4 |
North Greenwich Arena, London Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Borys Ryschyk (UKR), Snehal Bendke (IND) |
- Bronze medal
11 August 2012 17:00 |
Australia | 83–74 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 21–14, 19–13, 26–31 | ||
Pts: Jackson 25 Rebs: Jackson 11 Asts: O'Hea 5 | Pts: Hammon 19 Rebs: Vodopyanova 8 Asts: Hammon 4 |
North Greenwich Arena, London Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Felicia Grinter (USA), Shoko Sugruro (JPN) |
Boxing[edit]
Australia qualified boxers for all of the weight categories in the men's event and one in the women's event.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Billy Ward | Light flyweight | Veitia (CUB) L 4–26 | did not advance | ||||
Jackson Woods | Flyweight | Brahimi (ALG) L 12–14 | did not advance | ||||
Ibrahim Balla | Bantamweight | Lbida (MAR) W 16+–16 DC | Dalakliev (BUL) L 10–14 | did not advance | |||
Luke Jackson | Lightweight | Liu Q (CHN) L 7–20 | did not advance | ||||
Jeff Horn | Light welterweight | Choombe (ZAM) W 19–5 | Houya (TUN) W 17–11 | Berinchyk (UKR) L 13–21 | did not advance | ||
Cameron Hammond | Welterweight | Hima (NIG) W 13–6 | Clayton (CAN) L 11–14 | did not advance | |||
Jesse Ross | Middleweight | Rahou (ALG) L 11–13 | did not advance | ||||
Damien Hooper | Light heavyweight | Browne (USA) W 13–11 | Mekhontsev (RUS) L 11–19 | did not advance | |||
Jai Opetaia | Heavyweight | — | Mammadov (AZE) L 11–12 | did not advance | |||
Johan Linde | Super heavyweight | — | Zhang Zl (CHN) L RSC | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Naomi Fischer-Rasmussen | Middleweight | Laurell (SWE) L 17–24 | did not advance |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Australia qualified boats for the following events.[18]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Warwick Draper | Men's K-1 | 95.20 | 16 | 95.08 | 16 | 95.08 | 18 | did not advance | |||||
Kynan Maley | Men's C-1 | 96.07 | 6 | 96.68 | 9 | 96.07 | 12 Q | 105.49 | 8 Q | 107.08 | 6 | ||
Kynan Maley Robin Jeffery | Men's C-2 | 113.96 | 13 | 107.47 | 7 | 107.47 | 10 Q | 162.14 | 10 | did not advance | |||
Jessica Fox | Women's K-1 | 165.36 | 18 | 100.33 | 2 | 100.33 | 4 Q | 112.63 | 8 Q | 106.51 |
Sprint[edit]
Australia qualified boats for the following events.[19]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jake Donaghey | C-1 1000 m | 4:21.928 | 4 Q | 4:26.202 | 6 FB | 4:22.005 | 12 |
Sebastian Marczak | C-1 200 m | 42.845 | 5 Q | 43.441 | 6 | did not advance | |
Murray Stewart | K-1 200 m | 37.202 | 6 | did not advance | |||
K-1 1000 m | 3:32.768 | 6 Q | 3:32.975 | 6 FB | 3:40.834 | 16 | |
Jake Donaghey Alexander Haas | C-2 1000 m | 3:52.589 | 6 Q | 3:52.018 | 5 FB | 3:50.782 | 11 |
Stephen Bird Jesse Phillips | K-2 200 m | 34.120 | 4 Q | 34.071 | 4 FA | 35.315 | 6 |
David Smith Ken Wallace | K-2 1000 m | 3:19.073 | 2 Q | 3:13.239 | 2 FA | 3:11.456 | 4 |
Jacob Clear David Smith Tate Smith Murray Stewart | K-4 1000 m | 2:59.789 | 3 Q | 2:52.505 | 1 FA | 2:55.085 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alana Nicholls | K-1 200 m | 42.453 | 2 Q | 41.595 | 4 FB | 45.819 | 16 |
K-1 500 m | 1:53.823 | 2 Q | 1:52.224 | 5 FB | 1:59.033 | 16 | |
Naomi Flood Lyndsie Fogarty | K-2 500 m | 1:46.554 | 4 Q | 1:45.372 | 7 FB | 1:47.650 | 12 |
Jo Brigden-Jones Hannah Davis Lyndsie Fogarty Rachel Lovell | K-4 500 m | 1:41.794 | 6 Q | 1:33.671 | 6 | did not advance |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Australia qualified cyclists for the following events
Road[edit]
The Australian men's road cycling team consisted of Stuart O'Grady, Cadel Evans, Michael Rogers, Simon Gerrans and Matthew Goss while the women's team was Shara Gillow, Chloe Hosking and Amanda Spratt.[20]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cadel Evans | Road race | 5:46:37 | 80 |
Time trial | Withdrew | ||
Matthew Goss | Road race | 5:46:37 | 85 |
Simon Gerrans | 5:46:37 | 83 | |
Stuart O'Grady | 5:46:05 | 6 | |
Michael Rogers | Road race | 5:46:37 | 91 |
Time trial | 52:51.39 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Shara Gillow | Road race | 3:37:22 | 39 |
Time trial | 40:25.03 | 13 | |
Chloe Hosking | Road race | OTL | |
Amanda Spratt | OTL |
Track[edit]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Shane Perkins | Men's sprint | 9.987 72.093 | 3 | Mazquiarán (ESP) W 10.722 67.151 | Bye | Canelón (VEN) W 10.978 65.585 | Bye | Watkins (USA) W 10.520, W 10.263 | Baugé (FRA) L, L | Phillip (TRI) W 10.489, W 10.297 | |
Anna Meares[21] | Women's sprint | 10.805 66.635 | 2 | Maeda (JPN) W 11.800 61.016 | Bye | Sullivan (CAN) W 11.566 62.251 | Bye | Shulika (UKR) W 11.465, W 11.573 | Guo S (CHN) W 11.683, W 11.284 | Pendleton (GBR) W 11.218, W 11.348 |
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Matthew Glaetzer Shane Perkins Scott Sunderland[21] | Men's team sprint | 43.377 62.244 | 3 Q | China (CHN) W 43.261 62.411 | 4 Q | Germany (GER) L 43.355 62.276 | 4 |
Anna Meares Kaarle McCulloch[21] | Women's team sprint | 32.825 54.836 | 4 Q | Netherlands (NED) W 32.806 54.868 | 3 Q | Ukraine (UKR) W 32.727 55.000 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
Jack Bobridge Rohan Dennis Michael Hepburn Glenn O'Shea[21] | Men's team pursuit | 3:55.694 | 2 Q | New Zealand (NZL) 3:54.317 | 2 | Great Britain (GBR) 3:54.581 | |
Amy Cure Annette Edmondson Melissa Hoskins Josie Tomic[21] | Women's team pursuit | 3:19.719 | 3 Q | United States (USA) 3:16.935 | 3 | Canada (CAN) 3:18.096 | 4 |
- Note: Alex Edmondson was named on the men's team pursuit squad but did not compete.
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Shane Perkins | Men's keirin | 5 R | 3 Q | 3 Q | 5 |
Anna Meares[21] | Women's keirin | 2 Q | Bye | 1 Q | 5 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Flying lap | Points race | Elimination race | Individual pursuit | Scratch race | Time trial | Total points | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Glenn O'Shea[21] | Men's omnium | 13.22 | 3 | 25 | 8 | 3 | 4:24.811 | 3 | 14 | 1:02.513 | 3 | 34 | 5 |
Annette Edmondson[21] | Women's omnium | 14.261 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 3:35.958 | 4 | 1 | 35.140 | 2 | 24 |
Mountain biking[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel McConnell | Men's cross-country | 1:33:22 | 21 |
Rebecca Henderson | Women's cross-country | 1:41:35 | 25 |
BMX[edit]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Brian Kirkham | Men's BMX[22] | 39.610 | 22 | 25 | 7 | did not advance | |||
Sam Willoughby | 38.496 | 6 | 16 | 3 q | 5 | 1 Q | 37.929 | ||
Khalen Young | 39.304 | 17 | 19 | 4 q | 25 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Caroline Buchanan | Women's BMX[22] | 38.434 | 1 | — | 4 | 1 Q | 38.903 | 5 | |
Lauren Reynolds | 40.045 | 9 | — | 19 | 8 | did not advance |
Diving[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ethan Warren | 3 m springboard | 441.5 | 15 Q | 456.85 | 11 Q | 488.95 | 7 |
James Connor | 10 m platform | 427.45 | 20 | did not advance | |||
Matthew Mitcham | 457.20 | 9 Q | 482.40 | 13 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jaele Patrick | 3 m springboard | 289.65 | 18 Q | 315.60 | 11 Q | 309.40 | 11 |
Sharleen Stratton | 342.70 | 5 Q | 327.60 | 9 Q | 345.65 | 5 | |
Brittany Broben | 10 m platform | 339.80 | 4 Q | 359.55 | 3 Q | 366.50 | |
Melissa Wu | 337.90 | 5 Q | 355.60 | 4 Q | 358.10 | 4 | |
Anabelle Smith Sharleen Stratton | 3 m synchronised springboard | — | 304.95 | 5 | |||
Rachel Bugg Loudy Wiggins | 10 m synchronised platform | — | 323.55 | 4 |
Equestrian[edit]
Australia qualified a team for the show jumping event based on their performance at the 2010 World Equestrian Games.[23] Australia also qualified a team in dressage and eventing.
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Mary Hanna | Sancette | Individual | 67.964 | 43 | did not advance | |||||
Kristy Oatley | Clive | 68.222 | 42 | did not advance | ||||||
Lyndal Oatley | Sandro Boy | 69.377 | 37 | did not advance | ||||||
Mary Hanna Kristy Oatley Lyndal Oatley | See above | Team | 68.521 | 9 | did not advance | — | 68.521 | 9 |
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Chris Burton | HP Leilani | Individual | 46.10 | 24 | 0.00 | 46.10 | 1 | 4.00 | 50.10 | 17 Q | 12.0 | 62.10 | 22 | 62.10 | 16 |
Clayton Fredericks | Bendigo | 40.40 | 10 | Eliminated | did not advance | ||||||||||
Lucinda Fredericks | Flying Finish | 40.00 | 7 | 38.00 | 78.00 | 49 | 1.00 | 79.00 | 12 | did not advance | 79.00 | 35 | |||
Sam Griffiths | Happy Times | 45.40 | 23 | Eliminated | did not advance | ||||||||||
Andrew Hoy | Rutherglen | 41.70 | 13 | 7.60 | 49.30 | 28 | 8.00 | 57.30 | 31 Q | 0.00 | 57.30 | 1 | 57.30 | 13 | |
Chris Burton Clayton Fredericks Lucinda Fredericks Sam Griffiths Andrew Hoy | See above | Team | 122.10 | 2 | 51.30 | 173.40 | 9 | 13.0 | 186.40 | 7 | — | 186.40 | 6 |
Show jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Julia Hargreaves | Vedor | Individual | 0 | =1 Q | 8 | 8 | 31 Q | 5 | 13 | 31 Q | 17 | 35 | did not advance | ||||
James Paterson-Robinson | Lanosso | 4 | =42 Q | 4 | 8 | 31 Q | 13 | 21 | 41 | did not advance | |||||||
Edwina Tops-Alexander | Itot du Chateau | 0 | =1 Q | 0 | 0 | =1Q | 4 | 4 | 4 Q | 4 | 11 Q | 9 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 20 | |
Matt Williams | Watch Me | 42 | 72 | did not advance | |||||||||||||
Julia Hargreaves James Paterson-Robinson Edwina Tops-Alexander Matt Williams | See above | Team | — | 4 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 10 |
Field hockey[edit]
Australia qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.
Men's tournament[edit]
- Roster
The following is the Australian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[26]
Head Coach: Ric Charlesworth
- Jamie Dwyer (Vice-captain)
- Liam de Young (Vice-captain)
- Simon Orchard
- Glenn Turner
- Chris Ciriello
- Matthew Butturini
- Mark Knowles (C)
- Russell Ford *
- Eddie Ockenden
- Joel Carroll
- Matthew Gohdes
- Tim Deavin
- Matthew Swann
- Nathan Burgers (GK)
- Kieran Govers
- Fergus Kavanagh
Reserves:
- Kiel Brown
- Andrew Charter (GK)
- Group play
Australia was in Pool A of the men's tournament.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 11 | Semi-finals |
2 | Great Britain (H) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 9 | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 8 | Fifth place game |
4 | Pakistan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 7 | Seventh place game |
5 | Argentina | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 4 | Ninth place game |
6 | South Africa | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 22 | −11 | 1 | Eleventh place game |
|
|
|
|
|
- Semi-final
|
- Bronze medal
|
Women's tournament[edit]
- Roster
The following is the Australian roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[27]
Head Coach: Adam Commens
Reserves:
- Emily Hurtz
- Ashlee Wells (GK)
- Group play
Australia was in Pool B of the women's competition.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | New Zealand | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 | |
3 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 10 | |
4 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | |
5 | South Africa | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 3 | |
6 | United States | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
|
- 5th/6th place
|
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Australia qualified a women's team and an individual man.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Joshua Jefferis[28] | All-around | 13.800 | 13.433 | 14.533 | 15.500 | 14.566 | 13.766 | 85.598 | 27 Q | 14.066 | 13.533 | 14.800 | 15.433 | 14.900 | 14.133 | 86.865 | 19 |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Georgia Bonora | Team | — | 13.800 | 13.100 | 13.066 | — | did not advance | ||||||
Ashleigh Brennan | 14.200 | 13.700 | 13.266 | 13.066 | 54.232 | 28 Q | |||||||
Emily Little | 12.666 | 14.766 | 13.433 | 13.633 | 54.498 | 24 Q | |||||||
Larrissa Miller | 13.466 | — | 14.025 | — | |||||||||
Lauren Mitchell | 14.833 Q | 13.933 | — | 14.300 | — | ||||||||
Total[29] | 42.999 | 42.099 | 40.724 | 40.999 | 166.721 | 10 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | V | UB | BB | ||||
Ashleigh Brennan | All-around | 13.233 | 13.533 | 14.400 | 14.166 | 55.332 | 20 |
Emily Little | 14.866 | 13.933 | 13.666 | 13.300 | 55.765 | 15 | |
Lauren Mitchell | Floor | 14.833 | — | 14.833 | 5 |
Rhythmic[edit]
Australia qualified one woman.[30]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ball | Hoop | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Ball | Hoop | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Janine Murray | Individual | 23.100 | 24.350 | 23.875 | 25.000 | 96.325 | 22 | did not advance |
Trampoline[edit]
Australia qualified one male athlete.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Blake Gaudry[31] | Men's | 84.255 | 13 | did not advance |
Judo[edit]
Australia qualified six judokas, five men and one woman.[32]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Arnie Dickens | −60 kg | Shukvani (GEO) L 0000–0103 | did not advance | ||||||
Ivo Dos Santos | −66 kg | Bye | Oates (GBR) L 0002–0002 YUS | did not advance | |||||
Mark Anthony | −90 kg | — | Bye | Liparteliani (GEO) W 0101–0020 | González (CUB) L 0002–0010 | Did not advance | Iliadis (GRE) L 0000–1000 | Did not advance | 7 |
Daniel Kelly | −100 kg | — | Bloshenko (UKR) L 0003–0100 | did not advance | |||||
Jake Andrewartha | +100 kg | — | Sherrington (GBR) L 0000–0100 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||
Carli Renzi | −57 kg | Bye | Pavia (FRA) L 0003–0151 | did not advance |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Based on their results at the 2011 Asian/Oceania Championships Edward Fernon and Chloe Esposito have qualified for modern pentathlon events in London.[34]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3000 m) | Total points | Final rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Edward Fernon | Men's | 14–21 | =29 | 736 | 2:13.10 | 33 | 1204 | 68 | 17 | 1132 | 10:48.19 | 14 | 2408 | 5480 | 27 |
Chloe Esposito | Women's | 14–21 | =28 | 736 | 2:12.28 | 5 | 1216 | 44 | 8 | 1156 | 11:55.40 | 5 | 2140 | 5248 | 7 |
Rowing[edit]
Australia qualified 13 boats and 46 athletes.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Brodie Buckland James Marburg | Pair | 6:24.83 | 2 SA/B | Bye | 7.02.12 | 3 FA | 7:02.12 | 5 | |
Scott Brennan David Crawshay | Double sculls | 6:21.25 | 4 R | 6:25.36 | 1 SA/B | 6:23.47 | 5 FB | 6:22.19 | 8 |
Rod Chisholm Tom Gibson | Lightweight double sculls | 6:47.33 | 3 R | 6:34.29 | 3 SC/D | 7:06.24 | 1 FC | 6:44.40 | 13 |
James Chapman Josh Dunkley-Smith Drew Ginn Will Lockwood | Four | 5:47.06 OR | 1 SA/B | Bye | 5:59.23 | 2 FA | 6:05.19 | ||
Karsten Forsterling James McRae Chris Morgan Daniel Noonan | Quadruple sculls | 5:41.56 | 3 SA/B | Bye | 6:05.45 | 2 FA | 5:45.22 | ||
Samuel Beltz Ben Cureton Anthony Edwards Todd Skipworth | Lightweight four | 5:55.18 | 2 SA/B | Bye | 6:05.31 | 3 FA | 6:04.05 | 4 | |
Josh Booth Bryn Coudraye Francis Hegerty Tobias Lister Samuel Loch Cameron McKenzie-McHarg Nick Purnell Matt Ryan Tom Swann | Eight | 5:32.43 | 2 R | 5:28.67 | 4 FA | — | 5:51.87 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kim Crow | Single sculls | 7:41.18 | 1 QF | Bye | 7:34.29 | 1 SA/B | 7:44.69 | 2 FA | 7:58.04 | ||
Kate Hornsey Sarah Tait | Pair | 7:01.60 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 7:29.86 | |||||
Kim Crow Brooke Pratley | Double sculls | 6:48.80 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 6:58.55 | |||||
Hannah Every-Hall Bronwen Watson | Lightweight double sculls | 7:05.30 | 2 SA/B | Bye | — | 7:12.35 | 3 FA | 7:20.68 | 5 | ||
Amy Clay Dana Faletic Pauline Frasca Kerry Hore | Quadruple sculls | 6:17.52 | 2 R | 6:18.80 | 1 FA | — | 6:41.67 | 4 | |||
Renee Chatterton Sarah Cook Tess Gerrand Alexandra Hagan Sally Kehoe Elizabeth Patrick Robyn Selby Smith Phoebe Stanley Hannah Vermeersch | Eight | 6:20.89 | 2 R | 6:18.63 | 3 FA | — | 6:18.86 | 6 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Australia qualified 1 boat for each of the following events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Tom Slingsby | Laser | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 9 | 43 | ||||||
Brendan Casey | Finn | 7 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 17 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 5 | — | EL | 106 | 13 | |||||
Mathew Belcher Malcolm Page | 470 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | — | 4 | 22 | ||||||
Nathan Outteridge Iain Jensen | 49er | 8 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 56 |
- Women
- Fleet racing
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Jessica Crisp | RS:X | 11 | 10 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 13 | EL | 96 | 11 | |
Krystal Weir | Laser Radial | 18 | 18 | 10 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 22 | EL | 121 | 12 | |
Elise Rechichi Belinda Stowell | 470 | 14 | 7 | 3 | BFD | 9 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 83 | 7 |
- Match racing
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Rank | Knockouts | Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FIN | FRA | USA | GBR | NZL | RUS | SWE | NED | ESP | DEN | POR | Q-final | S-final | Final | ||||
Nina Curtis Olivia Price Lucinda Whitty | Elliott 6m | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | 1 Q | NED W (3–1) | FIN W (2–1) | ESP L (2–3) |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Australia qualified the following shooters.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Clive Barton | Skeet | 109 | 33 | did not advance | |
David Chapman | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 559 | 18 | did not advance | |
Michael Diamond | Trap | 125 OR | 1 Q | 145 | 4 |
Keith Ferguson | Skeet | 116 | 20 | did not advance | |
Will Godward | 10 m air rifle | 588 | 40 | did not advance | |
Russell Mark | Double trap | 128 | 20 | did not advance | |
Warren Potent | 50 m rifle prone | 591 | 32 | did not advance | |
Daniel Repacholi | 10 m air pistol | 575 | 28 | did not advance | |
50 m pistol | 557 | 19 | did not advance | ||
Dane Sampson | 10 m air rifle | 587 | 42 | did not advance | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 1151 | 37 | did not advance | ||
50 m rifle prone | 583 | 48 | did not advance | ||
Adam Vella | Trap | 119 | 15 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Dina Aspandiyarova | 10 m air pistol | 382 | 14 | did not advance | |
Suzanne Balogh | Trap | 72 | 3 Q | 87 | 5 |
Hayley Chapman | 25 m pistol | 278 | 39 | did not advance | |
Lauryn Mark | Skeet | 59 | 15 | did not advance | |
Alethea Sedgman | 10 m air rifle | 387 | 52 | did not advance | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | DNS | did not advance | |||
Robyn van Nus | 10 m air rifle | 391 | 45 | did not advance | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 570 | 41 | did not advance | ||
Lalita Yauhleuskaya | 10 m air pistol | 371 | 40 | did not advance | |
25 m pistol | 288 | 23 | did not advance |
Swimming[edit]
Australia entered swimmers in most events, after having achieved the qualifying standards (up to a maximum of two swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and one at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)).[37][38] 47 swimmers were selected to the team after the 2012 Australian Swimming Championships, held in Adelaide from 15 to 22 March 2012.[39]
The Australian swimmers included the pre-Olympic favorite James Magnussen, competing in four of his individual and relay events, defending champion Stephanie Rice in the individual medley events, and breaststroker and former world-record holder Leisel Jones, who was at her fourth Olympics.
Australia left London with 10 swimming medals, one gold, six silver, and three bronze. The only gold medal was awarded to the women's 4 × 100 metres freestyle relay team. Swimmer Alicia Coutts became the nation's only female athlete to win five Olympic medals, including two from her individual events. Backstroker Emily Seebohm, on the other hand, broke a new Olympic record during the heats in the women's 100 m backstroke event, but managed to settle for silver in the finals. Jones and Rice qualified successfully for the final rounds of their respective individual events, but missed out of the medal standings. Magnussen, however, made a disappointing finish in all of his events, after winning only the silver medal in men's 100 m freestyle, behind U.S. swimmer Nathan Adrian, and the bronze in the men's 4 × 100 metres medley relay event.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Daniel Arnamnart | 100 m backstroke | 54.28 | 15 Q | 54.48 | 16 | did not advance | |
Nick D'Arcy | 200 m butterfly | 1:56.25 | 12 Q | 1:56.07 | 13 | did not advance | |
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 200 m freestyle | 1:47.50 | 13 Q | 1:46.80 | 8 Q | 1:46.93 | 7 |
400 m individual medley | 4:12.66 | 5 Q | — | 4:13.49 | 7 | ||
Jayden Hadler | 100 m butterfly | 52.52 | 22 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:01.54 | 31 | did not advance | ||||
Ky Hurst | 10 km open water | — | 1:51:41.3 | 20 | |||
Mitch Larkin | 200 m backstroke | 1:57.53 | 10 Q | 1:56.82 | 7 Q | 1:58.02 | 8 |
Matson Lawson | 1:58.92 | 21 | did not advance | ||||
James Magnussen | 50 m freestyle | 22.11 | 10 Q | 22.00 | 11 | did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 48.38 | 4 Q<
|