2023 New York City Council election
This article needs to be updated.(December 2023) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 51 seats on the New York City Council 26 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections in New York State |
---|
The 2023 New York City Council elections were held on November 7, 2023, with primaries having occurred on June 27, 2023.[1][2] Due to redistricting and the 2020 changes to the New York City Charter, councilmembers elected during the 2021 and 2023 City Council elections will serve two-year terms, with full four-year terms resuming after the 2025 New York City Council elections.[3] Party nominees were chosen using ranked-choice voting.[4]
Two incumbents lost re-election; Democrat Marjorie Velazquez lost to Republican Kristy Marmorato, while Republican Ari Kagan, who was elected as a Democrat in 2021 but switched parties in 2022, lost to a fellow incumbent, Democrat Justin Brannan. Brannan and Kagan had been placed in the same district, creating a new district with no incumbent which was won by Democrat Susan Zhuang. All other incumbents were re-elected except for two: Democrat Kristin Richardson Jordan, who retired and was succeeded by fellow Democrat Yusef Salaam, and Democrat Charles Barron, who ran for re-election but lost the Democratic primary to Chris Banks, who went on to win the general election.
The partisan composition of the council remained unchanged. This was the most seats won by the Republican Party in a New York City Council election since 1997.
Incumbents not re-elected[edit]
Incumbents defeated in general election[edit]
District | Incumbent | Party |
---|---|---|
13 | Marjorie Velázquez | D |
47 | Ari Kagan | R |
Retiring incumbents[edit]
District | Incumbent | Party |
---|---|---|
9 | Kristin Richardson Jordan | D |
Incumbents defeated in primary[edit]
District | Incumbent | Party |
---|---|---|
42 | Charles Barron | D |
List of districts[edit]
Manhattan[edit]
District 1 • District 2 • District 3 • District 4 • District 5 • District 6 • District 7 • District 8 (Bronx crossover) • District 9 • District 10 |
Bronx[edit]
District 11 • District 12 • District 13 • District 14 • District 15 • District 16 • District 17 • District 18 |
Queens[edit]
District 19 • District 20 • District 21 • District 22 (Bronx crossover) • District 23 • District 24 • District 25 • District 26 • District 27 • District 28 • District 29 • District 30 • District 31 • District 32 |
Brooklyn[edit]
District 33 • District 34 (Queens crossover) • District 35 • District 36 • District 37 • District 38 • District 39 • District 40 • District 41 • District 42 • District 43 • District 44 • District 45 • District 46 • District 47 • District 48 |
Staten Island[edit]
District 49 • District 50 (Brooklyn crossover) • District 51 |
District 1[edit]
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Christopher Marte, incumbent Councilmember[5]
Eliminated in primary[edit]
- Ursila Jung, member of the Community Education Council from the 3rd district[5]
- Susan Lee, author, non-profit executive, and candidate for this seat in 2021[5]
- Pooi Stewart, candidate for New York's 86th State Assembly district in 2022[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Individuals
- Susan Lee, author, non-profit executive, and candidate for this seat in 2021 and 2023 (cross-endorsement)[6]
- Organizations
- Asian Wave Alliance (second choice)[7]
- Citizens Union (second choice)[8]
- Emgage PAC[9]
- Individuals
- Ursila Jung, member of the Community Education Council from the 3rd district and candidate for this seat in 2023 (cross-endorsement)[6]
- Labor unions
- Captains Endowment Association[10]
- Detectives' Endowment Association[10]
- District Council 37[11]
- Lieutenants Benevolent Association[10]
- New York City Coalition of the International Union of Operating Engineers[12]
- Sergeants Benevolent Association[10]
- Organizations
- Asian Wave Alliance (first choice)[7]
- Citizens Union (first choice)[8]
- Labor unions
- Council of School Supervisors & Administrators[13]
- Professional Staff Congress CUNY[14]
- United Federation of Teachers[15]
- Organizations
- Citizens Union (third choice)[8]
- New York League of Conservation Voters[16]
- Planned Parenthood of Greater New York Action Fund[17]
- Stonewall Democratic Club of New York City[18]
Debate[edit]
No. | Date | Host | Moderator | Link | Democratic | Democratic | Democratic | Democratic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Key: P Participant A Absent N Not invited I Invited W Withdrawn | ||||||||
Ursila Jung | Susan Lee | Christopher Marte | Pooi Stewart | |||||
1 | Jun. 13, 2023 | Schneps Media | Robert Pozarycki | YouTube | P | P | A | P |
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christopher Marte (incumbent) | 5,485 | 62.6% | |
Democratic | Susan Lee | 2,707 | 30.9% | |
Democratic | Ursila Jung | 441 | 5.0% | |
Democratic | Pooi Stewart | 97 | 1.1% | |
Write-in | 31 | 0.4% | ||
Total votes | 8,761 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Helen Qiu, member of Community Education Council 3 and nominee for New York's 65th State Assembly district in 2022[5]
Endorsements[edit]
Independents and minor parties[edit]
Disqualified[edit]
- Beatrice Ramos[5]
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christopher Marte (incumbent) | 9,038 | 68.14% | |
Republican | Helen Qiu | 3,661 | 27.60% | |
Conservative | Helen Qiu | 461 | 3.48% | |
Total | Helen Qiu | 4,122 | 31.08% | |
Write-in | 103 | 0.78% | ||
Total votes | 13,263 | 100.00% |
District 2[edit]
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Carlina Rivera, incumbent Councilmember[5]
Eliminated in primary[edit]
Endorsements[edit]
- Labor unions
- Council of School Supervisors & Administrators[13]
- District Council 37[11]
- International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9[23]
- LiUNA! New York[24]
- New York City Central Labor Council[25]
- New York City Coalition of the International Union of Operating Engineers[12]
- New York State Nurses Association[26]
- NYC District Council of Carpenters[27]
- United Federation of Teachers[15]
- Organizations
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Carlina Rivera (incumbent) | 4,688 | 60.5% | |
Democratic | Allie Ryan | 2,980 | 38.5% | |
Write-in | 76 | 1.0% | ||
Total votes | 7,685 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Disqualified[edit]
- Juan Pagan, perennial candidate[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Carlina Rivera | 8,627 | 79.02% | |
Working Families | Carlina Rivera | 1,510 | 13.84% | |
Total | Carlina Rivera (incumbent) | 10,137 | 92.86% | |
Write-in | 780 | 7.14% | ||
Total votes | 10,917 | 100.00% |
District 3[edit]
| ||||||||||||||||
Reporting | 99.00% | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Erik Bottcher, incumbent Councilmember[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Labor unions
- Council of School Supervisors & Administrators[13]
- District Council 37[11]
- Freelancers Union[34]
- International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9[23]
- LiUNA! New York[24]
- New York City Central Labor Council[25]
- New York City Coalition of the International Union of Operating Engineers[12]
- New York State Nurses Association[26]
- NYC District Council of Carpenters[27]
- Professional Staff Congress CUNY[14]
- Organizations
Republican primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Robert Bobrick, retired teacher[5]
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Erik Bottcher (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Robert Bobrick | |||
Total | Robert Bobrick | |||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 4[edit]
| ||||||||||||||||
Reporting | 96.06% | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Keith Powers, incumbent Councilmember[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Labor unions
- Council of School Supervisors & Administrators[13]
- District Council 37[11]
- Freelancers Union[34]
- International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9[23]
- LiUNA! New York[24]
- New York City Central Labor Council[36]
- New York City Coalition of the International Union of Operating Engineers[12]
- New York State Nurses Association[26]
- NYC District Council of Carpenters[27]
- Organizations
- Open New York[30]
- Planned Parenthood of Greater New York Action Fund[17]
- Stonewall Democratic Club of New York City[18]
Republican primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Brian Robinson, credit counselor and Democratic candidate for New York's 10th congressional district in 2022[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Keith Powers (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Brian Robinson | |||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 5[edit]
| ||||||||||||||||
Reporting | 99.00% | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Julie Menin, incumbent Councilmember[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Labor unions
- Council of School Supervisors & Administrators[13]
- District Council 37[11]
- Freelancers Union[34]
- International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9[23]
- New York City Central Labor Council[25]
- New York City Coalition of the International Union of Operating Engineers[12]
- New York State Nurses Association[26]
- NYC District Council of Carpenters[27]
- Transport Workers Union Local 100[37]
- Organizations
- League of Conservation Voters[16]
- Planned Parenthood of Greater New York Action Fund[17]
- Stonewall Democratic Club of New York City[18]
Republican primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Elizabeth Golluscio, software executive[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Julie Menin (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Elizabeth Golluscio | |||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 6[edit]
| ||||||||||||||||
Reporting | 97.87% | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Gale Brewer, incumbent Councilmember[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Labor unions
- Council of School Supervisors & Administrators[13]
- District Council 37[11]
- Freelancers Union[34]
- International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9[23]
- LiUNA! New York[24]
- New York City Central Labor Council[25]
- New York City Coalition of the International Union of Operating Engineers[12]
- NYC District Council of Carpenters[27]
- Professional Staff Congress CUNY[14]
- United Federation of Teachers[15]
- Organizations
- Citizen Action of New York[28]
- New York League of Conservation Voters[16]
- Planned Parenthood of Greater New York Action Fund[17]
- Stonewall Democratic Club of New York City[18]
Republican primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Diane di Stasio, singer, actress and ballet school managing director[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
Independents and minor parties[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Barbara Simpson[5]
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gale Brewer (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Diane di Stasio | |||
Independent | Barbara Simpson | |||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 7[edit]
| ||||||||||||||||
Reporting | 98.41% | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Shaun Abreu, incumbent Councilmember[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Labor unions
- Council of School Supervisors & Administrators[13]
- District Council 37[11]
- Freelancers Union[34]
- International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9[23]
- New York City Central Labor Council[25]
- New York City Coalition of the International Union of Operating Engineers[12]
- New York State Nurses Association[26]
- NYC District Council of Carpenters[27]
- Organizations
- Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club[38]
- Moms Demand Action[29]
- New York League of Conservation Voters[16]
- Open New York[30]
- Planned Parenthood of Greater New York Action Fund[17]
- Stonewall Democratic Club of New York City[18]
Republican primary[edit]
Disqualified[edit]
- Emily Yuexin Miller[5]
Independents and minor parties[edit]
Disqualified[edit]
- Davon Phillips[5]
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Shaun Abreu (incumbent) | |||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 8[edit]
| ||||||||||||||||
Reporting | 99.00% | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Diana Ayala, incumbent Councilmember[5]
Withdrawn[edit]
- Ildefonso Rivera[5]
Endorsements[edit]
- Labor unions
- Council of School Supervisors & Administrators[13]
- District Council 37[11]
- International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9[23]
- LiUNA! New York[24]
- New York City Central Labor Council[25]
- New York City Coalition of the International Union of Operating Engineers[12]
- New York State Nurses Association[26]
- Professional Staff Congress CUNY[14]
- Organizations
- New York League of Conservation Voters[16]
Republican primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Exodus Gary[39]
Independents and minor parties[edit]
Disqualified[edit]
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Diana Ayala (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Exodus Gary | |||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 9[edit]
| ||||||||||||||||
Reporting | 97.24% | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Yusef Salaam, criminal justice advocate and member of the Exonerated Five[40]
Eliminated in primary[edit]
- Inez Dickens, New York State Assemblymember from the 70th district (2017–present) and former Majority Whip of the New York City Council (2006–2013) from the 9th district (2006–2016)[41][5]
- Al Taylor, New York State Assemblymember from the 71st district (2017–present)[42]
Withdrawn[edit]
- Joshua Clennon, low income housing manager and candidate for this seat in 2021[41][43]
- Kristin Richardson Jordan, incumbent Councilmember (remained on ballot)[43][44]
Declined[edit]
Endorsements[edit]
- U.S. representatives
- Adriano Espaillat, United States Representative from New York's 13th congressional district (2017–present)[45]
- Charles Rangel, former United States Representative from New York's 13th congressional district (1971–2017)[21]
- State officials
- H. Carl McCall, former New York State Comptroller (1993–2002), former New York State Senator from the 28th district (1975–1980), and nominee for governor in 2002[23]
- David Paterson, former chair of the New York State Democratic Committee (2014–2015), former governor of New York (2008–2010), former lieutenant governor of New York (2007–2008), former Majority Leader of the New York State Senate (2003–2006), former New York State Senator from the 30th district (2003–2006), and former New York State Senator from the 29th district (1985–2002)[23]
- Local officials
- Shaun Abreu, New York City Councilmember from the 7th district (2022–present)[46]
- Eric Adams, Mayor of New York City (2022–present), former Brooklyn Borough President (2014–2021), and former New York State Senator from the 20th district (2007–2013)[47]
- Diana Ayala, Deputy Speaker of the New York City Council (2022–present) and New York City Councilmember from the 8th district (2018–present)[46]
- Carmen De La Rosa, New York City Councilmember from the 10th district (2022–present) and former New York State Assemblymember from the 72nd district (2017–2021)[46]
- Labor unions
- Organizations
- Organizations
- State officials
- Keith Ellison, Attorney General of Minnesota (2019–present), former U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th congressional district (2007–2019), former Deputy Chair of the Democratic National Committee (2017–2018), and former member of the Minnesota House of Representatives from the 58B district (2003–2007)[48]
- State legislators
- Daniel J. O'Donnell, New York State Assemblymember from the 69th district (2003–present)[45]
- Al Taylor, New York State Assemblymember from the 71st district (2017–present) and candidate for this seat in 2023 (cross-endorsement)[23]
- Keith L. T. Wright, chair of the Manhattan Democratic Committee (2009–present), former New York State Assemblymember from the 70th district (1993–2016), and former chair of the New York State Democratic Committee (2012–2014)[45]
- Local officials
- C. Virginia Fields, former Manhattan Borough President (1998–2005)[10]
- Individuals
- Cornel West, philosopher, social critic, and candidate for President of the United States in 2024 (Green)[45]
- Organizations
- State legislators
- Cordell Cleare, New York State Senator from the 30th district (2021–present) and candidate for this seat in 2017 and 2021[42]
- Eddie Gibbs, New York State Assemblymember from the 68th district (2022–present)[42]
- Individuals
- Yusef Salaam, criminal justice advocate, member of the Exonerated Five, and candidate for this seat in 2023 (cross-endorsement)[23]
- Labor unions
Debate[edit]
No. | Date | Host | Moderator | Link | Democratic | Democratic | Democratic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Key: P Participant A Absent N Not invited I Invited W Withdrawn | |||||||
Inez Dickens | Yusef Salaam | Al Taylor | |||||
1 | Jun. 6, 2023 | Schneps Media | Robert Pozarycki Ethan Stark-Miller | YouTube | P | P | P |
2 | May 17, 2023 | CUNY TV | Kiiru Gichuru | YouTube | P | P | P |
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Maximum round | Maximum votes | Share in maximum round | Maximum votes First round votesTransfer votes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Yusef Salaam | 3 | 6,993 | 63.8% | | |
Democratic | Inez Dickens | 3 | 3,962 | 36.2% | | |
Democratic | Al Taylor | 2 | 1,685 | 14.8% | | |
Democratic | Kristin Richardson Jordan (incumbent, withdrawn) | 2 | 1,108 | 9.7% | | |
Write-in | 1 | 121 | 1.1% | |
Independents and minor parties[edit]
Disqualified[edit]
- Christopher Morris-Perry, Conservative Party nominee for New York's 13th congressional district in 2020[5]
- Skiboky Stora, independent candidate for Mayor of New York City in 2021[5]
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Yusef Salaam | |||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 10[edit]
| |||||||||||||||||||
Reporting | 96.33% | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
Democratic primary[edit]
Nominee[edit]
- Carmen De La Rosa, incu