The 2022 Oslo Cup was held from September 2 to 4 at the Snarøya Curling Club in Oslo , Norway .[1] The event was held in a round robin format with a purse of NOK 112,000 on the men's side and NOK 88,000 on the women's side.[2] [3] It was the first time the event has been held in ten years.
On the men's side, Niklas Edin and his Swedish rink of Oskar Eriksson , Rasmus Wranå , and Christoffer Sundgren capped off an undefeated tournament by beating Norway's Steffen Walstad 5–2 in the championship final. Both teams finished the round robin with a perfect 4–0 record and each won their quarterfinal and semifinal matches. It was the first event title for Team Edin of the 2022–23 season as they missed the playoffs at the 2022 Baden Masters , which Team Walstad won. In the third place game, Norway's Magnus Ramsfjell scored six in the first end to beat Scotland's James Craik 6–0. Lukas Høstmælingen , Ross Whyte , Kyle Waddell and Cameron Bryce all reached the quarterfinal round.
On the women's side, Sweden's Anna Hasselborg rink with Sara McManus , Agnes Knochenhauer , Sofia Mabergs and Johanna Heldin won 5–3 over Canada's Kaitlyn Lawes in the championship game. Team Hasselborg went 4–1 through the round robin and then beat Swedish rivals Isabella Wranå 8–0 in the semifinal, the team they lost to in the round robin. Team Lawes went a perfect 5–0 in the round robin and then beat Norway's Marianne Rørvik 6–4 in the semifinal. It was the first event for the new team of Lawes, Selena Njegovan , Jocelyn Peterman and Kristin MacCuish which formed following the dissolution of the Jennifer Jones and Tracy Fleury rinks. In the third place game, Team Wranå won 5–2 over Team Rørvik.
The teams are listed as follows:[4] [5]
Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale Kjetil Bjørke Tor Fredriksen Håvard Lundhaug Johan Lindström Bygdøy , Norway Cameron Bryce Duncan Menzies Luke Carson Robin McCall Stirling , Scotland James Craik Mark Watt Angus Bryce Blair Haswell Stirling , Scotland Niklas Edin Oskar Eriksson Rasmus Wranå Christoffer Sundgren Karlstad , Sweden Eskild Eriksen Haakon Horvli Hogne Lyngvold Matias Eggen Trondheim , Norway Wouter Gösgens Jaap van Dorp Laurens Hoekman Tobias van den Hurk Alexander Magan Zoetermeer , Netherlands Jacob Bekken (Fourth) Rune Steen Hansen (Skip) Vidar Hansen Trond Erik Standerholen Tor Egil Strømeng Hedmarken , Norway Andreas Hårstad Michael Mellemseter Willhelm Næss Emil M. Kvål Oppdal , Norway Grunde Buraas (Fourth) Lukas Høstmælingen (Skip) Magnus Lillebø Tinius Haslev Nordbye Oslo , Norway Axel Landelius Alfons Johansson Olle Moberg[a] Alexander Palm Mjölby , Sweden Johan Nygren Daniel Berggren Johan Jaervenson Victor Martinsson Sebastian Lundgren Umeå , Sweden Fredrik Nyman Patric Mabergs Simon Olofsson Johannes Patz Sollefteå , Sweden Eirik Øy Johan Herfjord Sondre Elvevold Martin Bruseth Oppdal , Norway Magnus Ramsfjell Martin Sesaker Bendik Ramsfjell Gaute Nepstad Trondheim , Norway Albin Eriksson (Fourth) Vincent Stenberg Niclas Johansson Axel Rosander (Skip) Kristofer Blom Norrköping , Sweden Kyle Waddell Craig Waddell Mark Taylor Gavin Barr Glasgow , Scotland Steffen Walstad Magnus Nedregotten Mathias Brænden Magnus Vågberg Oppdal , Norway Carl-Oscar Pihl (Fourth) Joel Westerberg (Skip) Måns Winge Kim Svedelid Sundbyberg , Sweden Ross Whyte Robin Brydone Duncan McFadzean Euan Kyle Stirling , Scotland Mats Wranå Mikael Hasselborg Anders Eriksson Gerry Wåhlin Sundbyberg , Sweden
Round-robin standings [ edit ] Final round-robin standings [6]
Round-robin results [ edit ] All draw times are listed in Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00 ).[7] [8]
Friday, September 2, 8:00 am
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Lukas Høstmælingen 4 1 1 5 0 3 X X 14 Kjetil Bjørke 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Joel Westerberg 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2 Wouter Gösgens 1 0 1 0 3 1 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Magnus Ramsfjell 0 4 0 0 3 1 2 2 12 Eskild Eriksen 2 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Mats Wranå 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 3 8 Johan Nygren 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Axel Rosander 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 7 Eirik Øy 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final Steffen Walstad 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6 Axel Landelius 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 5
Friday, September 2, 10:30 am
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final James Craik 0 4 3 0 3 X X X 10 Rune Steen Hansen 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Friday, September 2, 1:15 pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Kjetil Bjørke 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4 Joel Westerberg 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Eskild Eriksen 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4 Mats Wranå 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 8
Friday, September 2, 3:45 pm
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Eirik Øy 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1 Steffen Walstad 0 4 3 0 X X X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Kyle Waddell 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 4 Axel Rosander 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Rune Steen Hansen 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1 Andreas Hårstad 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 X 8
Friday, September 2, 6:45 pm
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Joel Westerberg 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4 Niklas Edin 2 0 3 0 3 0 2 X 10
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Wouter Gösgens 5 0 1 3 0 0 X X 9 Kjetil Bjørke 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Friday, September 2, 9:00 pm
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Johan Nygren 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 6 Eskild Eriksen 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Axel Landelius 1 0 3 0 0 2 4 2 12 Eirik Øy 0 5 0 2 1 0 0 0 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Cameron Bryce 1 0 3 1 0 3 X X 8 Rune Steen Hansen 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Saturday, September 3, 10:00 am
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Lukas Høstmælingen 2 0 2 2 0 0 2 X 8 Joel Westerberg 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Ross Whyte 3 0 0 1 0 2 2 X 8 Johan Nygren 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Kyle Waddell 0 0 3 0 0 1 3 X 7 Axel Landelius 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Axel Rosander 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3 Steffen Walstad 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 X 6
Saturday, September 3, 12:45 pm
Draw 10 [ edit ] Saturday, September 3, 3:15 pm
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Axel Landelius 0 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 6 Axel Rosander 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Eirik Øy 0 0 X X X X X X 0 Kyle Waddell 5 5 X X X X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Eskild Eriksen 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 4 Ross Whyte 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Johan Nygren 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 Magnus Ramsfjell 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Draw 11 [ edit ] Saturday, September 3, 5:45 pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Kjetil Bjørke 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1 Niklas Edin 4 2 0 4 2 2 X X 14
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Rune Steen Hansen 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1 Fredrik Nyman 3 1 3 0 X X X X 7
Playoffs [ edit ] Source:[9]
Quarterfinals [ edit ] Sunday, September 4, 10:00 am
Semifinals [ edit ] Sunday, September 4, 12:15 pm
Third place game [ edit ] Sunday, September 4, 2:45 pm
Sunday, September 4, 2:45 pm
The teams are listed as follows:[4] [10]
Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale Stefania Constantini Marta Lo Deserto Angela Romei Giulia Zardini Lacedelli Cortina d'Ampezzo , Italy Beth Farmer Hailey Duff Kirstin Bousie Katie McMillan Amy MacDonald Stirling , Scotland Anna Hasselborg Sara McManus Agnes Knochenhauer Sofia Mabergs Johanna Heldin Sundbyberg , Sweden Michèle Jäggi Irene Schori Stefanie Berset Sarah Müller Lara Stocker Bern , Switzerland Marie Kaldvee Liisa Turmann Kerli Laidsalu Erika Tuvike Tallinn , Estonia Selina Witschonke (Fourth) Elena Mathis Raphaela Keiser (Skip) Marina Lörtscher St. Moritz , Switzerland Kaitlyn Lawes Selena Njegovan Jocelyn Peterman Kristin MacCuish Winnipeg , Manitoba , Canada Eirin Mesloe Torild Bjørnstad Nora Østgård Ingeborg Forbregd Oppdal , Norway Rebecca Morrison Gina Aitken Sophie Sinclair Sophie Jackson Stirling , Scotland Maia Ramsfjell Mili Smith Pia Trulsen Leeanne McKenzie Lillehammer , Norway Kristin Skaslien (Fourth) Marianne Rørvik (Skip) Mille Haslev Nordbye Martine Rønning Oslo , Norway Isabella Wranå Almida de Val Linda Stenlund Maria Larsson Jennie Wåhlin Sundbyberg , Sweden
Round-robin standings [ edit ] Final round-robin standings [11]
Round-robin results [ edit ] All draw times are listed in Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00 ).[7] [12]
Friday, September 2, 10:30 am
Friday, September 2, 1:15 pm
Friday, September 2, 3:45 pm
Friday, September 2, 6:45 pm
Saturday, September 3, 7:30 am
Saturday, September 3, 12:45 pm
Draw 10 [ edit ] Saturday, September 3, 3:15 pm
Draw 12 [ edit ] Sunday, September 4, 7:45 am
Playoffs [ edit ] Source:[13]
Semifinals [ edit ] Sunday, September 4, 12:15 pm
Third place game [ edit ] Sunday, September 4, 2:45 pm
Sunday, September 4, 2:45 pm
^ Olle Moberg is sparing for Johan Engqvist. References [ edit ] ^ "Oslo Cup 2022" . Nordic Curling Tour . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Men's Event" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Women's Event" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ a b "List of Teams" . Nordic Curling Tour . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Men's Teams" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Men's Standings" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ a b "Draw Schedule" . Nordic Curling Tour . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Men's Scores" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Men's Playoffs" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Women's Teams" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Women's Standings" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Women's Scores" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . ^ "Women's Playoffs" . CurlingZone . Retrieved August 31, 2022 . External links [ edit ]