2016 Ken Galluccio Cup|
City | Ghent |
---|
Dates | 10–11 September 2016 |
---|
Teams | 12 |
---|
|
Champions | Stockport (4th title) |
---|
Runners-up | Oslo |
---|
|
International football competition
The 2016 Ken Galluccio Cup was the eighth edition of the Ken Galluccio Cup, the European men's lacrosse club competition.
Stockport won its fourth title, the third consecutive one.[1]
Competition format[edit]
The twelve teams were divided into four groups of three, where the two first qualified teams joined the quarterfinals.
Group stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | STO | ZUR | GHE |
1 | Stockport | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | +18 | 6 | Qualification to quarterfinals | | — | 3–0 | 15–0 |
2 | Zürich Lions | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 3 | | — | — | 8–1 |
3 | Ghent Goblins | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 23 | −22 | 0 | Qualification to ninth position group | | — | — | — |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | TUR | NOR | DUB |
1 | Turku Titans | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 6 | Qualification to quarterfinals | | — | — | — |
2 | Nordia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 3 | | 1–8 | — | 8–4 |
3 | Dublin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 17 | −10 | 0 | Qualification to ninth position group | | 3–9 | — | — |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | OSL | BOC | RAD |
1 | Oslo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 6 | Qualification to quarterfinals | | — | 8–0 | 9–5 |
2 | Bocconi | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 3 | | — | — | — |
3 | Radotín | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 0 | Qualification to ninth position group | | — | 4–6 | — |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | HAM | AMS | KOS |
1 | Hamburg | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 6 | Qualification to quarterfinals | | — | — | 11–2 |
2 | Amsterdam Lions | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 3 | | 1–12 | — | 8–1 |
3 | Kosynierzy Wrocław | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 0 | Qualification to ninth position group | | — | — | — |
Championship bracket[edit]
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Stockport | 13 |
| |
| Bocconi | 4 | |
| Stockport | 8 |
| |
| | Hamburg | 5 | |
| Hamburg | 11 |
| | |
| Nordia | 5 | |
| Stockport | 12 |
| |
| | Oslo | 5 |
| Turku Titans | 10 |
| | |
| Amsterdam Lions | 1 | |
| Turku Titans | 3 |
| |
| | Oslo | 5 | | Third place |
| Oslo | 8 |
| | |
| Zürich | 2 | |
| Hamburg (a.e.t.) | 7 |
| |
| Turku Titans | 6 |
|
Fifth-position bracket[edit]
| Semi-finals | | Fifth position |
| | | | | | |
| | | |
|
| Bocconi | 4 |
| |
| Nordia | 6 | |
| Nordia | 2 |
| |
| | Zürich Lions | 4 |
| Amsterdam Lions | 4 |
| |
| Zürich Lions | 6 | |
| Seventh position |
| |
| |
|
| Bocconi | 6 |
|
| Amsterdam Lions | 4 |
Ninth-position group[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | | RAD | DUB | GHE | KOS |
1 | Radotín | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 6 | +30 | 9 | | — | — | — | — |
2 | Dublin | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 6 | | 2–14 | — | — | 6–5 |
3 | Ghent Goblins | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 21 | −14 | 3 | | 3–12 | 0–6 | — | 4–3 |
4 | Kosynierzy Wrocław | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 20 | −11 | 0 | | 1–10 | — | — | — |
References[edit]
External links[edit]