2009–10 figure skating season
2009–10 figure skating season | |
---|---|
Date: | 1 July 2009 – 30 June 2010 |
Previous: 2008–09 | |
Next: 2010–11 |
The 2009–10 figure skating season began on 1 July 2009, and ended on 30 June 2010. During this season, elite skaters competed at the Olympic level at the 2010 Winter Olympics, on the ISU Championship level at the 2010 European, Four Continents, World Junior, and World Championships. They also competed in elite competitions such as the 2009–10 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating.
Season notes[edit]
It was the final season in which the compulsory dance and the original dance were contested in ice dance. Following this season, the International Skating Union instituted the short dance.
Isabelle Delobel competed at the Olympics with partner Olivier Schoenfelder just four-and-a-half months after giving birth.[1][2] On 28 June 2010, the International Skating Union announced that Evgeni Plushenko had lost his eligibility due to participating in March and April shows without his federation's permission.[3]
Age eligibility[edit]
Skaters competing on the junior level were required to be at least 13 but not 19 – or 21 for male pair skaters and ice dancers – before 1 July 2009. Those who had turned 14 were eligible for the senior Grand Prix series and senior B internationals. Those who turned 15 before 1 July 2009 were also eligible for the senior World, European, and Four Continents Championships.
Date of birth | Eligibility |
---|---|
Born before 1 July 1996 | Eligible for Junior Grand Prix |
Born before 1 July 1995 | Eligible for senior Grand Prix series, senior B internationals |
Born before 1 July 1994 | Eligible for senior Worlds, Europeans, Four Continents |
Born before 1 July 1990 | Not eligible for junior events (except male pair skaters and ice dancers) |
Born before 1 July 1988 | Male pair skaters and ice dancers not eligible for junior events |
Rules may not apply to non-ISU events such as national championships |
Music[edit]
Partnership changes[edit]
Partnership splits and/or formation of new teams included:
Discipline | Announced | Type | Skaters | Other notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pairs | March 2010 | Split | Tatiana Volosozhar / Stanislav Morozov | Morozov retired. |
Pairs | 29 March 2010[4] | New team | Katarina Gerboldt / Alexander Enbert | |
Pairs | 30 March 2010 | Split | Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov[5] | |
Ice dance | 4 May 2010[6] | Split | Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski | |
Ice dance | May 2010 | New team | Jana Khokhlova / Fedor Andreev | |
Ice dance | Spring 2010[7] | Split | Katherine Copely / Deividas Stagniūnas | |
Ice dance | Spring 2010[7] | New team | Isabella Tobias / Deividas Stagniūnas | |
Pairs | May 2010 | New team | Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov | |
Pairs | 12 May 2010[8] | New team | Maria Mukhortova / Jérôme Blanchard | |
Pairs | 21 May 2010[9] | Split | Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay | Langlois retired. |
Pairs | 22 June 2010[10] | Split | Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker | McLaughlin retired. |
Coaching changes[edit]
Discipline | Announced | Skater(s) | From | To |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men | 8 January 2010[11] | Patrick Chan | Don Laws | Christy Krall, Lori Nichol |
Ladies | February/May 2010[12][13] | Alissa Czisny | Julianne Berlin | Yuka Sato, Jason Dungjen |
Ladies | March/June 2010[14][15] | Mao Asada | Tatiana Tarasova | Hiroshi Nagakubo |
Retirements[edit]
A number of elite skaters announced their retirement from competition:
Discipline | Announced | Skater(s) |
---|---|---|
Pairs | 17 February 2010[16] | Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo |
Ice dance | 23 February 2010[17] | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder |
Men | 9 March 2010[18] | Stephane Lambiel |
Ladies | De facto | Joannie Rochette |
Ladies | De facto | Júlia Sebestyén |
Ladies | De facto | Susanna Pöykiö |
Ice dance | 11 May 2010[19] | Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre |
Ice dance | 10 June 2010[20] | Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto |
Ice dance | 20 June 2010[21] | Alexandra Zaretsky / Roman Zaretsky |
Ice dance | De facto | Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin |
Ice dance | 6 August 2010[22] | Ekaterina Rubleva / Ivan Shefer |
Competitions[edit]
- Key
ISU Champ. | Grand Prix | Other int. | National |
Date | Event | Type | Level | Disc. | Location | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | ||||||
27 Aug. – 29 Sept. | JGP Budapest | Grand Prix | Junior | M/L/D | Budapest, Hungary | Details |
28–30 August | New Zealand Winter Games | Other int. | Sen.–Nov. | M/L | Dunedin, New Zealand | Details |
3–5 September | Chinese Championships | Nats. | Senior | All | Beijing, China | |
3–5 September | JGP Lake Placid | Grand Prix | Junior | All | Lake Placid, NY, U.S. | Details |
10–12 September | JGP Torun Cup | Grand Prix | Junior | All | Toruń, Poland | Details |
10–12 September | Master's de Patinage | Other nat. | Sen.–Jun. | All | Orléans, France | Details |
24–26 September | Nebelhorn Trophy | Other int. | Senior | All | Oberstdorf, Germany | Details |
24–26 September | JGP Minsk Ice | Grand Prix | Junior | All | Minsk, Belarus | Details |
1–3 October | JGP Blauen Schwerter | Grand Prix | Junior | All | Dresden, Germany | Details |
8–10 October | JGP Croatia Cup | Grand Prix | Junior | M/L/D | Zagreb, Croatia | Details |
9–11 October | Finlandia Trophy | Other int. | Senior | M/L/D | Vantaa, Finland | Details |
15–17 October | JGP Bosphorus | Grand Prix | Junior | M/L/D | Istanbul, Turkey | Details |
16–17 October | Trophée Eric Bompard | Grand Prix | Senior | All | Paris, France | Details |
23–24 October | Cup of Russia | Grand Prix | Senior | All | Moscow, Russia | Details |
30–31 October | Cup of China | Grand Prix | Senior | All | Beijing, China | Details |
4–8 November | Coupe de Nice | Other int. | Sen.–Jun. | All | Nice, France | Details |
5–7 November | Ondrej Nepela Memorial | Other int. | Senior | All | Piešťany, Slovakia | |
6–8 November | NHK Trophy | Grand Prix | Senior | All | Nagano, Japan | Details |
6–8 November | NRW Trophy | Other int. | Sen.–PN. | D | Dortmund, Germany | Details |
7–8 November | Skate Celje | Other int. | Jun.–Nov. | M/L | Celje, Slovenia | Details |
12–15 November | Merano Cup | Other int. | Sen.–Nov. | M/L | Merano, Italy | |
13–15 November | Skate America | Grand Prix | Senior | All | Lake Placid, NY | Details |
19–22 November | Warsaw Cup | Other int. | Jun.–Nov. | M/L/P | Warsaw, Poland | Details |
20–22 November | Pavel Roman Memorial | Other int. | Senior | D | Olomouc, Czech Republic | |
20–22 November | Skate Canada | Grand Prix | Senior | All | Kitchener, ON, Canada | Details |
21–23 November | Japan Junior Champ. | Nats. | Junior | M/L/D | Yokohama, Japan | Details |
27–29 November | Crystal Skate of Romania | Other int. | Senior | M/L | Galați, Romania | |
3–6 December | NRW Trophy | Other int. | Sen.–Nov. | M/L/P | Dortmund, Germany | Details |
3–6 December | Grand Prix Final | Grand Prix | Sen.–Jun. | All | Tokyo, Japan | Details |
10–12 December | Golden Spin of Zagreb | Other int. | Senior | All | Zagreb, Croatia | Details |
17–20 December | Three Nationals Championships (Czech, Slovak, Polish) | Nats. | Sen.–PN. | All | Cieszyn, Poland | Details |
17–20 December | German Championships | Nats. | Sen.–Nov. | All | Mannheim, Germany | Details |
18–19 December | French Championships | Nats. | Senior | All | Marseille, France | Details |
24–26 December | Russian Championships | Nats. | Senior | All | Saint Petersburg, Russia | Details |
25–27 December | Japan Championships | Nats. | Senior | All | Osaka, Japan | Details |
2010 | ||||||
11–17 January | Canadian Championships | Nats. | Sen.–Nov. | All | London, ON, Canada | Details |
14–24 January | U.S. Championships | Nats. | Sen.–Nov. | All | Spokane, U.S. | |
18–24 January | European Championships | ISU Champ. | Senior | All | Tallinn, Estonia | Details |
27–30 January | Four Continents Championships | ISU Champ. | Senior | All | Jeonju, South Korea | Details |
4–6 February | Russian Junior Championships | Nats. | Junior | All | Saransk, Russia | Details |
4–7 February | Nordic Championships | Other int. | Sen.–Nov. | M/L | Asker, Norway | Details |
14–27 February | Winter Olympics | Olympics | Senior | All | Vancouver, BC, Canada | Details |
8–14 March | World Junior Championships | ISU Champ. | Junior | All | The Hague, Netherlands | Details |
22–28 March | World Championships | ISU Champ. | Senior | All | Turin, Italy | Details |
1–4 April | Triglav Trophy | Other int. | Sen.–Nov. | M/L | Jesenice, Slovenia | Details |
Type: ISU Champ. = ISU Championships; Other int. = International events except ISU Championships and Grand Prix; Nats. = National championships; Other nat. = Other national events Levels: Sen. = Senior; Jun. = Junior; Nov. = Novice; PN. = Pre-Novice Disciplines: M = Men's singles; L = Ladies' singles; P = Pair skating; D = Ice dance; All = All four disciplines |
Records[edit]
During the season, the following world records were set:
Discipline | Segment | Skater | Score | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Short Program | Evgeni Plushenko | 91.30 | 2010 European Championships | 20 January 2010 |
Ladies | Free Skating | Kim Yuna | 133.95 | 2009 Trophée Eric Bompard | 17 October 2009 |
Ladies | Combined Total | Kim Yuna | 210.03 | 2009 Trophée Eric Bompard | 17 October 2009 |
Ladies | Short Program | Kim Yuna | 76.28 | 2009 Skate America | 14 November 2009[23] |
Ladies | Short Program | Kim Yuna | 78.50 | 2010 Winter Olympics | 23 February 2010 |
Ladies | Free Skating | Kim Yuna | 150.06 | 2010 Winter Olympics | 25 February 2010 |
Ladies | Combined Total | Kim Yuna | 228.56 | 2010 Winter Olympics | 25 February 2010 |
Pairs | Short Program | Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo | 75.36 | 2009–2010 Grand Prix Final | 3 December 2009 |
Pairs | Combined Total | Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo | 214.25 | 2009–10 Grand Prix Final | 5 December 2009 |
Pairs | Free Skating | Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov | 139.23 | 2010 European Championships | 20 January 2010 |
Pairs | Short Program | Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo | 76.66 | 2010 Winter Olympics | 14 February 2010 |
Pairs | Free Skating | Pang Qing / Tong Jian | 141.81 | 2010 Winter Olympics | 15 February 2010 |
Pairs | Combined Total | Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo | 216.57 | 2010 Winter Olympics | 15 February 2010 |
Ice Dance | Original Dance | Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir | 70.27 | 2010 World Championships | 25 March 2010 |
ISU & Olympic Champions[edit]
During the season, the following skaters won ISU Championships and the 2010 Winter Olympic Games.
Discipline | Winter Olympics | World Championships | European Championships | Four Continents Championships | World Junior Championship |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Evan Lysacek | Daisuke Takahashi | Evgeni Plushenko | Adam Rippon | Yuzuru Hanyu |
Ladies | Kim Yuna | Mao Asada | Carolina Kostner | Mao Asada | Kanako Murakami |
Pair skating | Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo | Pang Qing / Tong Jian | Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov | Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao | Sui Wenjing / Han Cong |
Ice Dance | Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir | Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir | Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov |
Season's best scores[edit]
The following are all the season's best scores set over the season.
Men[edit]
Men's season's best scores on 25 March 2010.[24]
Ladies[edit]
Ladies season's best scores on 27 March 2010.[25]
Pairs[edit]
Pairs season's best scores on 24 March 2010.[26]
Ice dance[edit]
Ice dance season's best scores on 26 March 2010.[27]