1976–77 UEFA Cup
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 8 September 1976 – 18 May 1977 |
Teams | 64 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Juventus (1st title) |
Runners-up | Athletic Bilbao |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 399 (3.17 per match) |
Attendance | 2,810,845 (22,308 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Stan Bowles (Queens Park Rangers) 11 goals |
The 1976–77 UEFA Cup was the sixth season of the UEFA Cup, a club football competition organised by UEFA (the Union of European Football Associations). It was won by Italian club Juventus, who beat Athletic Bilbao of Spain in the two-legged final; both sides won one leg of the tie, which finished 2–2 on aggregate, but Juventus' solitary goal in the second leg at San Mamés Stadium in Bilbao saw them win on away goals. It was the first time that a team from Southern Europe had won the competition.[1]
First round[edit]
First leg[edit]
Porto | 2–2 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Report | Fischer 37', 44' |
AEK Athens | 2–0 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Ajax | 1–0 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Krol 42' | Report |
Celtic | 2–2 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Report |
Derby County | 12–0 | Finn Harps |
---|---|---|
Hector 6', 22', 37', 39', 65' Rioch 12' James 20', 30', 70' George 24', 29', 76' | Report |
Eintracht Braunschweig | 7–0 | Holbæk |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Fenerbahçe | 2–1 | Videoton |
---|---|---|
Turan 19', 87' | Report | Nagy II 70' |
Inter Milan | 0–1 | Budapest Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Report | Fehérvári 32' |
KuPS | 3–2 | Öster |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Manchester City | 1–0 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Kidd 44' | Report |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 3–0 | BFC Dynamo |
---|---|---|
Rohovsky 3' Sokolovsky 75' Starukhin 80' | Report |
Wacker Innsbruck | 2–1 | Start |
---|---|---|
Report | Mathisen 67' (pen.) |
Târgu Mureș | 0–1 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Újpest | 1–0 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
A. Dunai 89' | Report |
Second leg[edit]
Schalke 04 | 3–2 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report | Oliveira 51', 69' |
Schalke 04 won 5–4 on aggregate.
Slovan Bratislava won 8–0 on aggregate.
Basel won 5–3 on aggregate.
Kaiserslautern | 8–0 | Enosis Neon Paralimni |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Kaiserslautern won 11–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
AEK Athens won 3–2 on aggregate.
Manchester United | 2–0 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Macari 42' McIlroy 65' | Report |
Manchester United won 2–1 on aggregate.
Austria Salzburg won 5–2 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 3–2 | Belenenses |
---|---|---|
Rexach 33' Asensi 53' Clares 87' | Report | Vasques 43' José Rocha 55' |
Barcelona won 5-4 on aggregate.
Wisła Kraków | 2–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Kmiecik 53', 59' | Report |
Wisła Kraków won 4-2 on aggregate.
Finn Harps | 1–4 | Derby County |
---|---|---|
McFarland 1' (o.g.) | Report | Hector 26', 31' George 81', 89' |
Derby County won 16–1 on aggregate.
Milan | 2–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Milan won 2–1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Braunschweig won 7–1 on aggregate.
Espanyol won 4–3 on aggregate.
Djurgården | 2–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Report | Jansen 66' |
Feyenoord won 4–2 on aggregate.
Videoton | 4–0 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Report |
Videoton won 5–2 on aggregate.
Grasshoppers won 9–0 on aggregate.
Hibernian won 1–0 on aggregate.
Budapest Honvéd | 1–1 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Póczik 26' | Report | Muraro 89' |
Budapest Honvéd won 2–1 on aggregate.
Köln won 3–1 on aggregate.
Öster won 4–3 on aggregate.
Magdeburg won 4–3 on aggregate.
Juventus | 2–0 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Scirea 36' Boninsegna 69' | Report |
Juventus won 2–1 on aggregate.
Molenbeek won 7–0 on aggregate.
Queens Park Rangers won 11–0 on aggregate.
Lokeren | 3–1 | Red Boys Differdange |
---|---|---|
Report | Flenghi 30' (pen.) |
Lokeren won 6–1 on aggregate.
Akademik Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.
BFC Dynamo | 1–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Noack 11' | Report | Rohovsky 16' |
Shakhtar Donetsk won 4–1 on aggregate.
Sportul Studențesc won 4–2 on aggregate.
Wacker Innsbruck won 7–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb won 4–0 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao won 5–1 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 4–1 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
---|---|---|
| Report | Bonev 15' |
Red Star Belgrade won 5–3 on aggregate.
Second round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AEK Athens | 5–2 | Derby County | 2–0 | 3–2 |
Akademik Sofia | 4–5 | Milan | 4–3 | 0–2 |
Austria Salzburg | 2–2 (a) | Red Star Belgrade | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Barcelona | 3–2 | Lokeren | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Basel | 2–4 | Athletic Bilbao | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Eintracht Braunschweig | 2–3 | Espanyol | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Hibernian | 3–4 | Öster | 2–0 | 1–4 |
Wacker Innsbruck | 1–2 | Videoton | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Kaiserslautern | 2–7 | Feyenoord | 2–2 | 0–5 |
Köln | 5–2 | Grasshoppers | 2–0 | 3–2 |
Magdeburg | 4–2 | Dinamo Zagreb | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Manchester United | 1–3 | Juventus | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 6–2 | Budapest Honvéd | 3–0 | 3–2 |
Slovan Bratislava | 5–8 | Queens Park Rangers | 3–3 | 2–5 |
Sportul Studențesc | 0–5 | Schalke 04 | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Wisła Kraków | 2–2 (p) | Molenbeek | 1–1 | 1–1 |
First leg[edit]
AEK Athens | 2–0 | Derby County |
---|---|---|
Wagner 65', 69' | Report |
Akademik Sofia | 4–3 | Milan |
---|---|---|
Paunov 18' Manolov 25' Dimitrov 40' (pen.) Bigon 50' (o.g.) | Report | Capello 33', 80' Collovati 47' |
Austria Salzburg | 2–1 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
| Report | Filipović 35' |
Basel | 1–1 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Marti 2' | Report | Madariaga 45' |
Eintracht Braunschweig | 2–1 | Espanyol |
---|---|---|
| Report | Marañón 23' |
Kaiserslautern | 2–2 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Briegel 27', 65' | Report |
Köln | 2–0 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Report |
Manchester United | 1–0 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Hill 32' | Report |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 3–0 | Budapest Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Shevlyuk 3' Starukhin 35' Vasin 82' | Report |
Sportul Studențesc | 0–1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Report | Fischer 59' |
Wisła Kraków | 1–1 | Molenbeek |
---|---|---|
Kapka 6' | Report | Olsen 76' |
Second leg[edit]
Derby County | 2–3 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
AEK Athens won 5–2 on aggregate.
Milan | 2–0 | Akademik Sofia |
---|---|---|
Calloni 13' Morini 29' | Report |
Milan won 5–4 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate; Red Star Belgrade won on away goals.
Barcelona won 3–2 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao won 4–2 on aggregate.
Espanyol | 2–0 | Eintracht Braunschweig |
---|---|---|
Jeremías 40', 60' (pen.) | Report |
Espanyol won 3–2 on aggregate.
Öster won 4–3 on aggregate.
Videoton | 1–0 | Wacker Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Nagy II 23' | Report |
Videoton won 2–1 on aggregate.
Feyenoord won 7–2 on aggregate.
Grasshoppers | 2–3 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Report |
Köln won 5–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb | 2–2 | Magdeburg |
---|---|---|
Kranjčar 15', 31' | Report |
|
Magdeburg won 4–2 on aggregate.
Juventus | 3–0 |
|
---|