Representative | Party | Years | Cong ress | District home | Note |
District established March 4, 1875 |
James Sheakley (Greenville) | Democrat | March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 | 44th | | Elected in 1874. [data missing] |
John M. Thompson (Butler) | Republican | March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 | 45th | | Elected in 1876. Not a candidate for renomination. |
Samuel B. Dick (Meadville) | Republican | March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 | 46th | | Elected in 1878. Not a candidate for reelection. |
Samuel H. Miller (Mercer) | Republican | March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1885 | 47th 48th | | Elected in 1880. Re-elected in 1882. Declined to be a candidate for renomination. |
George W. Fleeger (Butler) | Republican | March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887 | 49th | | Elected in 1884. [data missing] |
Norman Hall (Sharon) | Democrat | March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889 | 50th | | Elected in 1886. [data missing] |
William C. Culbertson (Girard) | Republican | March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 | 51st | | Elected in 1888. Unsuccessful candidate for renomination. |
Matthew Griswold (Erie) | Republican | March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 | 52nd | | Elected in 1890. Not a candidate for renomination. |
Joseph C. Sibley (Franklin) | Democrat | March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 | 53rd | | Elected in 1892. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection. |
Matthew Griswold (Erie) | Republican | March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 | 54th | | Elected in 1894. Not a candidate for renomination. |
John C. Sturtevant (Conneautville) | Republican | March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 | 55th | | Elected in 1896 Not a candidate for renomination. |
Athelston Gaston (Meadville) | Democrat | March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901 | 56th | | Elected in 1898. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection |
Arthur L. Bates (Meadville) | Republican | March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903 | 57th | | Elected in 1900. Redistricted to the 25th district. |
Joseph H. Shull (Stroudsburg) | Democrat | March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905 | 58th | | Elected in 1902. Unsuccessful candidate for renomination. |
Gustav A. Schneebeli (Nazareth) | Republican | March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 | 59th | | Elected in 1904. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection. |
J. Davis Brodhead (South Bethlehem) | Democrat | March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 | 60th | | Elected in 1906. Unsuccessful candidate for renomination. |
A. Mitchell Palmer (Stroudsburg) | Democrat | March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1915 | 61st 62nd 63rd | | Elected in 1908. Re-elected in 1910. Re-elected in 1912. Not a candidate for renomination |
Henry J. Steele (Easton) | Democrat | March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1921 | 64th 65th 66th | | Elected in 1914. Re-elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918 Did not seek renomination. |
William H. Kirkpatrick (Easton) | Republican | March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 | 67th | | Elected in 1920. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection. |
Thomas W. Phillips, Jr. (Butler) | Republican | March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1927 | 68th 69th | | Elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Did not seek renomination. |
J. Howard Swick (Beaver Falls) | Republican | March 4, 1927 – January 3, 1935 | 70th 71st 72nd 73rd | | Elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Re-elected in 1932. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection. |
Charles R. Eckert (Beaver) | Democrat | January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939 | 74th 75th | | Elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection. |
Louis E. Graham (Beaver) | Republican | January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1945 | 76th 77th 78th | | Elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Redistricted to the 25th district. |
Harve Tibbott (Ebensburg) | Republican | January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1949 | 79th 80th | | Redistricted from the 27th district and re-elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection. |
Robert L. Coffey (Johnstown) | Democratic | January 3, 1949 – April 20, 1949 | 81st | | Elected in 1948. Died. |
Vacant | April 20, 1949– September 13, 1949 | |
John P. Saylor (Johnstown) | Republican | September 13, 1949 – January 3, 1953 | 81st 82nd | | Elected to finish Coffey's term. Re-elected in 1950. Redistricted to the 22nd district. |
Thomas E. Morgan (Fredericktown) | Democrat | January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1973 | 83rd 84th 85th 86th 87th 88th 89th 90th 91st 92nd | | Redistricted from the 24th district and re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Redistricted to the 22nd district. |
District dissolved January 3, 1973 |