List of Serie C champions and promotions

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

This article is a list of Serie C champions and promotions since its establishment – including the competition under previous names.

Seconda Divisione[edit]

Parentheses denote other teams promoted.

Prima Divisione[edit]

Parentheses denote other teams promoted.

Serie C (1935–78)[edit]

Parentheses denote other teams promoted.

Serie C1 (1978–2008)[edit]

Lega Pro Prima Divisione (2008–14)[edit]

Serie C2 (1978–2008)[edit]

Seasons from 1978–79 to 1990–91[edit]

Season Group A Winner Group B Winner Group C Winner Group D Winner
1978–79 Sanremese Cremapergo Fano Rende
1979–80 Prato Modena Giulianova Cosenza
1980–81 Rhodense Padova Casertana Campania
1981–82 Carrarese Ancona Siena Barletta
1982–83 Prato Legnano Francavilla Messina
1983–84 Livorno Pavia Jesi Reggina
1984–85 Siena Virescit Boccaleone Brindisi Licata
1985–86 Lucchese Centese Teramo Nocerina
1986–87 Torres Ospitaletto Vis Pesaro Frosinone
1987–88 Carrarese Mantova Perugia Palermo
1988–89 Casale Chievo Fidelis Andria Puteolana
1989–90 Siena Varese Fano Battipagliese
1990–91 Alessandria Palazzolo Chieti Ischia

Seasons from 1991–92 to 2007–08[edit]

Season Group A Winner Group B Winner Group C Winner
1991–92 Ravenna Vis Pesaro Potenza
1992–93 Mantova Pistoiese Juve Stabia
1993–94 Crevalcore Gualdo Trapani
1994–95 Brescello Montevarchi Nocerina
1995–96 Novara Treviso Avezzano
1996–97 Lumezzane Ternana Battipagliese
1997–98 Varese SPAL Marsala
1998–99 Pisa Viterbese Catania
1999-00 Spezia Torres Messina
2000–01 Padova Lanciano Taranto
2001–02 Prato Teramo Martina
2002–03 Pavia Florentia Viola Foggia
2003–04 Mantova Grosseto Frosinone
2004–05 Pro Sesto Massese Manfredonia
2005–06 Venezia Cavese Gallipoli
2006–07 Legnano Foligno Sorrento
2007–08 Pergocrema Reggiana Benevento

Lega Pro Seconda Divisione (2008–14)[edit]

Seasons from 2008–09 to 2010–11[edit]

Season Group A Winner Group A Playoff Winner Group B Winner Group B Playoff Winner Group C Winner Group C Playoff Winner
2008–09 Varese Como Figline Giulianova Cosenza Pescina V.d.G.
2009–10 Südtirol Spezia Lucchese Gubbio Juve Stabia Cisco Roma
2010–11 Tritium FeralpiSalò Carpi Carrarese Latina Trapani

Seasons from 2011–12 to 2013–14 season[edit]

Season Group A Winner Group A Playoff Winner Group B Winner Group B Playoff Winner
2011–12 Treviso Cuneo Perugia Paganese
2012–13 Pro Patria Venezia Salernitana L'Aquila
2013–14 Bassano Virtus Alessandria Messina Casertana

Lega Pro (2014–2017)[edit]

Season Group A Winner Group B Winner Group C Winner Playoff Winner
2014–15 Novara Teramo stripped of title due to match fixing, awarded to Ascoli Salernitana Como
2015–16 Cittadella SPAL Benevento Pisa
2016–17 Cremonese Venezia Foggia Parma

Serie C (2017–)[edit]

Season Group A Winner Group B Winner Group C Winner Playoff Winner
2017–18 Livorno Padova Lecce Cosenza
2018–19 Virtus Entella Pordenone Juve Stabia Pisa, Trapani
2019–20 Monza Vicenza Reggina Reggiana
2020–21 Como Perugia Ternana Alessandria
2021–22 Südtirol Modena Bari Palermo

References[edit]