List of Russian-language novelists
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
This is a list of authors who have written works of fiction in the Russian language. The list encompasses novelists and writers of short fiction.
Alphabetical list[edit]
A[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Narine Abgaryan (b.1971) | Three Apples Fell From the Sky Manyunya | |||
Fyodor Abramov (1920–1983) | The New Life Wooden Horses Two Winters and Three Summers | |||
M. Ageyev (1898–1973) | Novel with Cocaine | |||
Chinghiz Aitmatov (1928–2008) | Jamilya The White Ship The Day Lasts More Than a Hundred Years | |||
David Aizman (1869–1922) | The Countrymen | |||
Sergey Aksakov (1791–1859) | The Scarlet Flower The Family Chronicle Years of Childhood A Russian Schoolboy | |||
Vasily Aksyonov (1932–2009) | The Burn Colleagues Generations of Winter The Winter's Hero | |||
Boris Akunin (born 1956) | Erast Fandorin series Nicholas Fandorin series Sister Pelagia series | |||
Mikhail Albov (1851–1911) | On the New Road | |||
Yuz Aleshkovsky (born 1929) | The Hand Kangaroo | |||
Alexander Amfiteatrov (1862–1938) | Napoleonder The Fire Flower | |||
Daniil Andreyev (1906–1959) | Roza Mira | |||
Leonid Andreyev (1871–1919) | Darkness The Abyss The Red Laugh The Seven Who Were Hanged | |||
Yury Annenkov (1889–1974) | A Tale of Trivia | |||
Aleksey Apukhtin (1840–1893) | From Death to Life The Archive of Countess D | |||
Maria Arbatova (born 1957) | My name is Woman | |||
Mikhail Artsybashev (1878–1927) | Sanin Ivan Lande Breaking Point Tales of the Revolution | |||
Viktor Astafyev (1924–2001) | Queen Fish Sad Detective To Live Your Life The Cursed and the Slain | |||
Arkady Averchenko (1881–1925) | Ninochka |
B[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Isaak Babel (1894–1940) | Red Cavalry The Odessa Tales | |||
Grigory Baklanov (1923–2009) | The Foothold Forever Nineteen South of the Main Offensive | |||
Natalya Baranskaya (1908–2004) | A Week Like Any Other | |||
Pavel Bazhov (1879–1950) | The Malachite Box | |||
Dmitry Begichev (1786–1855) | The Kholmsky Family | |||
Alexander Bek (1903–1972) | And Not to Die The Story of an Inventor The New Appointment | |||
Andrei Bely (1880–1934) | Petersburg Kotik Letaev The Silver Dove Moscow | |||
Alexander Belyaev (1884–1942) | Professor Dowell's Head Ariel Amphibian Man | |||
Nina Berberova (1901–1993) | The Accompanist The Tattered Cloak The Italics are Mine The Book of Happiness | |||
Alexander Bestuzhev (1797–1837) | The Test On Bivouac | |||
Vitaly Bianki (1894–1959) | Whose Nose is Better? | |||
Aleksei Bibik (1878–1976) | ||||
Andrei Bitov (1937–2018) | Pushkin House The Monkey Link Life in Windy Weather A Captive of the Caucasus | |||
Nikolai Blagoveshchensky (1837–1889) | Before the Dawn | |||
Pyotr Boborykin (1836–1921) | China Town | |||
Alexander Bogdanov (1873–1928) | Red Star | |||
Vladimir Bogomolov (1926–2003) | Ivan The Moment of Truth | |||
Yuri Bondarev (1924–2020) | Silence The Shore The Hot Snow | |||
Leonid Borodin (1938–2011) | Partings The Third Truth The Story of a Strange Time The Year of Miracle and Grief | |||
Valery Bryusov (1873–1924) | The Fiery Angel The Republic of the Southern Cross | |||
Yury Buida (born 1954) | The Zero Train The Prussian Bride Sinbad the Sailor | |||
Mikhail Bulgakov (1891–1940) | The White Guard The Master and Margarita Heart of a Dog The Fatal Eggs | |||
Kir Bulychev (1934–2003) | Half a Life Great Gusliar Earth and Elsewhere Alisa Selezneva | |||
Ivan Bunin (1870–1953) | Dry Valley The Village Dark Avenues The Life of Arseniev |
C[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aleksey Chapygin (1870–1937) | Stepan Razin | |||
Sergei Charchoun (1888–1975) | Dolgolikov | |||
Lidia Charskaya (1875–1938) | Princess Dzhavakha | |||
Alexander Chekhov (1855–1913) | ||||
Anton Chekhov (1860–1904) | A Dreary Story Ward No. 6 The Duel Peasants | |||
Nikolay Chernyshevsky (1828–1889) | What Is to Be Done? | |||
Evgeny Chirikov (1864–1932) | The Magician Strained Relations Marka of the Pits | |||
Lydia Chukovskaya (1907–1996) | Sofia Petrovna | |||
Georgy Chulkov (1879–1939) |
D[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yuli Daniel (1925–1988) | This is Moscow Speaking | |||
Grigory Danilevsky (1829–1890) | Moscow in Flames The Princess Tarakanova | |||
Grigoriy Demidovtsev (born 1960) | ||||
Valentina Dmitryeva (1859–1947) | Hveska, The Doctor's Watchman | |||
Leonid Dobychin (1894–1936) | The Town of N Encounters with Lise | |||
Yury Dombrovsky (1909–1978) | The Faculty of Useless Knowledge The Keeper of Antiquities | |||
Vlas Doroshevich (1864–1922) | Legends and Stories of the East | |||
Lyubov Dostoyevskaya (1869–1926) | The Emigrant | |||
Fyodor Dostoyevsky (1821–1881) | Notes from Underground Crime and Punishment The Idiot Demons The Brothers Karamazov The House of the Dead The Gambler "White Nights" "A Gentle Creature" "The Dream of a Ridiculous Man" | |||
Mikhail Dostoyevsky (1820–1864) | ||||
Sergei Dovlatov (1941–1990) | The Zone Affiliate | |||
Alexander Druzhinin (1824–1864) | Polinka Saks The Story of Aleksei Dmitrich | |||
Vladimir Dudintsev (1918–1998) | White Garments A New Year's Tale Not by Bread Alone |
E[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ilya Ehrenburg (1891–1967) | Julio Jurenito The Thaw | |||
Sergey Elpatyevsky (1854–1933) | Pity Me! The Homeless Ones | |||
Asar Eppel (1935–2012) | The Grassy Street Red Caviar Sandwiches | |||
Victor Erofeyev (born 1947) | Russian Beauty Life with an Idiot | |||
Alexander Ertel (1855–1908) | The Specialist A Greedy Peasant | |||
Mikhail Evstafiev (born 1963) | Two Steps from Heaven |
F[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Fadeyev (1901–1956) | The Rout The Young Guard | |||
Konstantin Fedin (1892–1977) | Early Joys The Conflagration Cities and Years No Ordinary Summer | |||
Olga Forsh (1873–1961) | Palace and Prison Pioneers of Freedom | |||
Dmitry Furmanov (1891–1926) | Chapayev |
G[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arkady Gaidar (1904–1941) | Chuk and Gek The Blue Cup Timur and his Gang | |||
Nikolai Garin-Mikhailovsky (1852–1906) | Practical Training | |||
Vsevolod Garshin (1855–1888) | Four Days The Red Flower | |||
Gaito Gazdanov (1903–1971) | An Evening with Claire Night Roads The Spectre of Alexander Wolf | |||
Yuri German (1910–1967) | Ivan Lapshin The Cause You Serve | |||
Zinaida Gippius (1869–1945) | The Devil's Doll Roman-Tzarevich | |||
Anatoly Gladilin (1935–2018) | Moscow Racetrack | |||
Fyodor Gladkov (1883–1958) | Cement Restless Youth | |||
Dmitry Glukhovsky (born 1979) | Metro 2033 | |||
Pyotr Gnedich (1855–1925) | The Burden of this World | |||
Nikolai Gogol (1809–1852) | Dikanka Taras Bulba The Overcoat Dead Souls | |||
Ivan Goncharov (1812–1891) | A Common Story Oblomov The Precipice | |||
Maxim Gorky (1868–1936) | Mother Through Russia Stories of 1922–1924 The Artamonov Business The Life of Klim Samgin | |||
Nina Gorlanova (born 1947) | ||||
Daniil Granin (1919–2017) | Into the Storm Those Who Seek | |||
Dmitry Grigorovich (1822–1900) | The Fishermen | |||
Alexander Grin (1880–1932) | Scarlet Sails The Seeker of Adventure | |||
Isabella Grinevskaya (1864–1944) | ||||
Vasily Grossman (1905–1964) | The Road Life and Fate Forever Flowing | |||
Elena Guro (1887–1913) | Autumnal Dream The Hurdy-Gurdy The Little Camels of the Sky | |||
Andrei Gusev (born 1952) | With Chronos' Permit On the Edge of Magellanic Clouds The World According to Novikoff | |||
Sergey Gusev-Orenburgsky (1867–1963) | The Land of the Fathers The Land of the Children |
H[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Herzen (1812–1870) | Who is to Blame? |
I[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ilf and Petrov Ilf (1897–1937) Petrov (1903–1942) | The Twelve Chairs The Little Golden Calf | |||
Fazil Iskander (1929–2016) | Chik and His Friends Sandro of Chegem The Gospel According to Chegem The Thirteenth Labour of Hercules | |||
Alexei Ivanov (born 1969) | ||||
Vsevolod Ivanov (1895–1963) | Armoured Train 14-69 U The Kremlin The Secret of Secrets |
K[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nikolay Karamzin (1766–1826) | Poor Liza | |||
Nikolay Karazin (1842–1908) | The Two-Legged Wolf From North to South | |||
Nikolay Karonin-Petropavlovsky (1853–1892) | First Storm | |||
Vladimir Karpov (1922–2010) | The Commander | |||
Anna Kashina | In the Name of the Queen | |||
Ivan Kataev (1902–1937) | The Wife Immortality | |||
Valentin Kataev (1897–1986) | Time Forward! The Embezzlers A White Sail Gleams The Cottage in the Steppe | |||
Veniamin Kaverin (1902–1989) | Open Book The Two Captains The Unknown Artist | |||
Emmanuil Kazakevich (1913–1962) | Star: A Story The Blue Notebook | |||
Yury Kazakov (1927–1982) | Going To Town Adam and Eve | |||
Yuri Khanon (born 1965) | Skryabin As a Face Antedate Memories Alphonse, who didn't was | |||
Daniil Kharms (1905–1942) | The Old Woman | |||
Nadezhda Khvoshchinskaya (1824–1889) | The Boarding School Girl | |||
Sofia Khvoshchinskaya (1824–1865) | City Folk and Country Folk | |||
Marusya Klimova (born 1961) | ||||
Vsevolod Kochetov (1912–1973) | The Zhurbin Family What Do You Want Then? | |||
Ivan Kokorev (1825–1853) | ||||
Alexandra Kollontai (1872–1952) | Red Love A Great Love Love of Worker Bees | |||
Vladimir Korolenko (1853–1921) | Bad Company Makar's Dream The Blind Musician | |||
Sofia Kovalevskaya (1859–1891) | Nihilist Girl | |||
Vadim Kozhevnikov (1909–1984) | Shield and Sword | |||
Nadezhda Kozhevnikova (born 1949) | Attorney Alexandra Tikhonovna | |||
Eugene Kozlovsky (born 1946) | ||||
Vsevolod Krestovsky (1840–1895) | Knights of Industry | |||
Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky (1887–1950) | Quadraturin | |||
Anatoly Kudryavitsky (born 1954) | ||||
Aleksandr Kuprin (1870–1938) | The Duel Yama: The Pit The Bracelet of Garnets | |||
Andrey Kurkov (born 1961) | Death and the Penguin Penguin Lost | |||
Ivan Kushchevsky (1847–1876) | Nikolai Negorev | |||
Mikhail Kuzmin (1872–1936) | Wings | |||
Anatoly Kuznetsov (1929–1979) | Babi Yar |
L[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lazar Lagin (1903–1979) | The Old Genie Hottabych | |||
Yulia Latynina (born 1966) | The Insider | |||
Boris Lavrenyov (1891–1953) | The Forty-First The Heavenly Cap Such a Simple Thing The Courageous Heart | |||
Ivan Lazhechnikov (1792–1869) | The Heretic | |||
Leonid Leonov (1899–1995) | The Badgers Soviet River The Thief The Pyramid | |||
Mikhail Lermontov (1814–1841) | A Hero of Our Time | |||
Nikolai Leskov (1831–1895) | The Cathedral Folk The Sealed Angel The Enchanted Wanderer Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk | |||
Alexander Levitov (1835–1877) | Leatherhide the Cobbler | |||
Nikolay Leykin (1841–1906) | Our Folk Abroad | |||
Vladimir Lichutin (born 1940) | ||||
Eduard Limonov (1943–2020) | It's Me, Eddie His Butler's Story Memoir of a Russian Punk | |||
Dmitri Lipskerov (born 1964) | ||||
Sergey Lukyanenko (born 1968) | Night Watch Day Watch Twilight Watch Last Watch | |||
Lev Lunts (1901–1924) | Native Land |
M[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grigori Machtet (1852–1901) | ||||
Vladimir Makanin (1937–2017) | Baize-Covered Table With Decanter | |||
Osip Mandelstam (1891–1938) | The Egyptian Stamp | |||
Dmitry Mamin-Sibiryak (1852–1912) | Verotchka's Tales A Gold Nugget The Privalov Fortune | |||
Anatoly Marienhof (1897–1962) | Cynics | |||
Alexandra Marinina (born 1957) | ||||
Boleslav Markevich (1822–1884) | The Turning Point | |||
Vladilen Mashkovtsev (1929–1997) | ||||
Pavel Melnikov (1818–1883) | ||||
Dmitry Merezhkovsky (1865–1941) | Christ and Antichrist (trilogy) | |||
Daniil Mordovtsev (1830–1905) | The Tsar and the Hetman | |||
Viktor Muyzhel (1880–1924) | The Year | |||
Viktor Muravin (born 1929) | The Diary of Vikenty Angarov |
N[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vladimir Nabokov (1899–1977) | Mary The Defense The Gift Lolita | |||
Yuri Nagibin (1920–1994) | The Pipe Arise and Walk | |||
Vasily Narezhny (1780–1825) | A Russian Gil Blas | |||
Nikolay Naumov (1838–1901) | Strength Breaks the Straw | |||
Andrei Navrozov (born 1956) | ||||
Viktor Nekrasov (1911–1987) | Front-line Stalingrad Kira Georgievna | |||
Vasily Nemirovich-Danchenko (1845–1936) | Peasant Tales of Russia | |||
Alexander Neverov (1886–1923) | City of Bread | |||
Friedrich Neznansky (1932–2013) | Red Square Night Wolves | |||
Nikolay Nosov (1908–1976) | Neznaika | |||
Alexey Novikov-Priboy (1877–1944) | Tsushima The Captain The Sea Beckons |
O[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vladimir Obruchev (1863–1956) | Plutonia Sannikov Land | |||
Vladimir Odoevsky (1803–1869) | Two Princesses The Living Corpse The Year 4338: Petersburg Letters | |||
Bulat Okudzhava (1924–1997) | A Taste of Liberty Good-bye, Schoolboy! The Art of Needles and Sins | |||
Yury Olesha (1899–1960) | Envy Three Fat Men The Cherry Pit | |||
Vladimir Orlov (1936–2014) | Danilov, the Violist | |||
Nikolai Ostrovsky (1904–1936) | Born of the Storm How the Steel Was Tempered | |||
Mikhail Osorgin (1878–1942) | Quiet Street My Sister's Story | |||
Valentin Ovechkin (1904–1968) | Greetings from the Front |
P[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marina Palei (born 1955) | Rendezvous | |||
Ivan Panaev (1812–1862) | Lions in the Provinces | |||
Avdotya Panaeva (1820–1893) | A Woman's Lot | |||
Vera Panova (1905–1973) | Seryozha Looking Ahead The Train Span of the Year | |||
Boris Pasternak (1890–1960) | Doctor Zhivago The Childhood of Luvers | |||
Konstantin Paustovsky (1892–1968) | A Tale of Life (6 novel series) | |||
Pyotr Pavlenko (1899–1951) | Happiness Steppe Sunlight The Lost Son | |||
Oleg Pavlov (1970–2018) | ||||
Karolina Pavlova (1807–1893) | A Double Life | |||
Victor Pelevin (born 1962) | Omon Ra | |||
Lyudmila Petrushevskaya (born 1938) | The Time: Night | |||
Valentin Pikul (1928–1990) | ||||
Boris Pilnyak (1894–1938) | The Naked Year The Death of the Army Commander The Volga Falls into the Caspian Sea | |||
Aleksey Pisemsky (1821–1881) | Nina The Simpleton One Thousand Souls An Old Man's Sin | |||
Andrei Platonov (1899–1951) | Chevengur Dzhan The Foundation Pit Happy Moscow | |||
Boris Polevoy (1908–1981) | He Came Back We Are Soviet People The Story of a Real Man | |||
Nikolay Pomyalovsky (1835–1863) | Seminary Sketches | |||
Ignaty Potapenko (1856–1929) | A Russian Priest The General's Daughter | |||
Dmitri Prigov (1940–2007) | Live in Moskow | |||
Zakhar Prilepin (born 1975) | ||||
Alexander Prokhanov (born 1938) | Empire's Last Soldier | |||
Alexander Pushkin (1799–1837) | The Queen of Spades The Captain's Daughter |
R[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Radishchev (1749–1802) | Journey from St. Petersburg to Moscow | |||
Valentin Rasputin (1937–2015) | Money for Maria Farewell to Matyora | |||
Aleksey Remizov (1877–1957) | The Clock Sisters of the Cross The History of the Tinkling Cymbal and Sounding Brass | |||
Fyodor Reshetnikov (1841–1871) | The Podlipnayans | |||
Panteleimon Romanov (1884–1938) | Three Pairs of Silk Stockings Without Bird-Cherry Blossoms | |||
Mikhail Roshchin (1933–2010) | First Love Twenty Minutes or So The Devil's Wheel in Kobuleti | |||
Dina Rubina (born 1953) | The Blackthorn | |||
Anatoly Rybakov (1911–1998) | Children of the Arbat Fear Dust and Ashes | |||
Vladimir Rybakov (1947–2018) | Creature The Brand The Burden The Afghans | |||
Vyacheslav Rybakov (born 1954) | Artist The Trial Sphere | |||
Maria Rybakova (born 1973) |
S[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irina Saburova (1907–1979) | Because of the Violets | |||
German Sadulaev (born 1973) | I am a Chechen! | |||
Ilya Salov (1834–1902) | Butuzka | |||
Boris Savinkov (1879–1925) | The Pale Horse What Never Happened | |||
Mikhail Saltykov-Shchedrin (1826–1889) | The Golovlyov Family The History of a Town Modern Idyll Old Years in Poshekhonye | |||
Genrikh Sapgir (1928–1999) | ||||
Sergey Semyonov (1868–1922) | Gluttons The Servant | |||
Yulian Semyonov (1931–1993) | Seventeen Instants of Spring | |||
Alexander Serafimovich (1863–1949) | Sand Nikita The Iron Flood The Little Miner | |||
Sergey Sergeyev-Tsensky (1875–1958) | Brusilov's Break-Through | |||
Marietta Shaginyan (1888–1982) | Mess-Mend | |||
Varlam Shalamov (1907–1982) | The Kolyma Tales | |||
Olga Shapir (1850–1916) | The Settlement | |||
Tatiana Shchepkina-Kupernik (1874–1952) | Deborah | |||
Alexander Sheller (1838–1900) | Putrid Moors | |||
Mikhail Shishkin (born 1961) | ||||
Vyacheslav Shishkov (1873–1945) | Children of Darkness | |||
Ivan Shmelyov (1873–1950) | The Stone Age | |||
Mikhail Sholokhov (1905–1984) | And Quiet Flows the Don | |||
Ilya Shtemler (born 1933) | ||||
Vasily Shukshin (1929–1974) | Stories from a Siberian Village | |||
Konstantin Simonov (1915–1979) | Days and Nights The Living and the Dead | |||
Andrei Sinyavsky (1925–1997) | Fantastic Stories | |||
Stepan Skitalets (1869–1941) | The Blacksmith The Love of a Scene Painter | |||
Vasily Sleptsov (1836–1878) | The Ward | |||
Sofia Soboleva (1840–1884) | Pros and Cons | |||
Sasha Sokolov (born 1943) | A School for Fools | |||
Vladimir Sollogub (1813–1882) | The Snowstorm | |||
Fyodor Sologub (1863–1927) | The Petty Demon The Created Legend | |||
Vladimir Soloukhin (1924–1997) | Verdict | |||
Leonid Solovyov (1906–1962) | Tale of Hodja Nasreddin | |||
Vsevolod Solovyov (1849–1903) | ||||
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (1918–2008) | The First Circle Cancer Ward The Red Wheel One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich | |||
Orest Somov (1793–1833) | Mommy and Sonny | |||
Vladimir Sorokin (born 1955) | The Queue | |||
Konstantin Staniukovich (1843–1903) | Bobtail Maximka The Convict Running to the Shrouds | |||
Arkady and Boris Strugatsky Arkady (1925–1991) Boris (1933–2012) | Prisoners of Power The Kid from Hell Hard to Be a God Roadside Picnic | |||
Mikhail Sushkov (1775–1792) | The Russian Werther |
T[edit]
U[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anya Ulinich (born 1973) | Petropolis | |||
Pavel Ulitin (1918–1986) | ||||
Lyudmila Ulitskaya (born 1943) | Sonechka The Funeral Party Medea and Her Children Daniel Stein | |||
Gleb Uspensky (1843–1902) | The Steam Chicken | |||
Nikolay Uspensky (1837–1889) | Porridge The Village Schoolmaster |
V[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pyotr Valuyev (1815–1890) | ||||
Konstantin Vaginov (1899–1934) | Goat Song Works and Days of Svistonov | |||
Tatiana Vedenska (born 1976) | ||||
Mikhail Veller (born 1948) | The Guru | |||
Alexander Veltman (1800–1870) | The Wanderer | |||
Anastasiya Verbitskaya (1861–1928) | The Keys to Happiness | |||
Vikenty Veresaev (1867–1945) | Sisters The Deadlock In the Steppe | |||
Lidia Veselitskaya (1857–1936) | Mimi's Marriage | |||
Igor Vishnevetsky (born 1964) | Leningrad Non-Elective Affinities | |||
Nikolai Virta (1906–1976) | Alone | |||
Georgi Vladimov (1931–2003) | Faithful Ruslan | |||
Vladimir Voinovich (1932–2018) | Moscow 2042 Private Ivan Chonkin | |||
Zinaida Volkonskaya (1792–1862) | The Dream: A Letter | |||
Alexander Volkov (1891–1977) | The Wizard of the Emerald City | |||
Marko Vovchok (1833–1907) | Ukrainian Folk Tales | |||
Julia Voznesenskaya (1940–2015) | The Women's Decameron | |||
Alexander Vvedensky (1904–1941) | Murderers You are Fools |
Y[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Yakovlev (1886–1953) | The Peasant | |||
Alexander Yashin (1913–1968) | A Feast of Rowan Berries | |||
Ivan Yefremov (1908–1972) | Andromeda Razor's Edge The Bull's Hour The Land of Foam | |||
Dmitri Yemets (born 1974) | Tanya Grotter series | |||
Venedict Yerofeyev (1938–1990) | Moscow-Petushki | |||
Yevgeny Yevtushenko (1933–2017) | Wild Berries | |||
Semyon Yushkevich (1868–1927) |
Z[edit]
Portrait | Author | Notable works | Illustration | Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mikhail Zagoskin (1789–1852) | Tales of Three Centuries | |||
Sergey Zalygin (1913–2000) | The South American Variant | |||
Yevgeny Zamyatin (1884–1937) | We A Provincial Tale | |||
Boris Zaytsev (1881–1972) | Anna | |||
Ilia Zdanevich (1894–1975) | Rapture | |||
Yulia Zhadovskaya (1824–1883) | The Backward Girl | |||
Vera Zhelikhovsky (1835–1896) | The General's Will | |||
Boris Zhitkov (1882–1938) | Viktor Vavich | |||
Maria Zhukova (1804–1855) | Evenings on the Karpovka | |||
Zinovy Zinik (born 1945) | The Mushroom-Picker | |||
Lydia Zinovieva-Annibal (1866–1907) | The Tragic Menagerie | |||
Nikolay Zlatovratsky (1845–1911) | Old Shadows | |||
Mikhail Zoshchenko (1895–1958) | Youth Restored Blue Book Before Sunrise |
See also[edit]
- List of Russian-language writers
- List of Russian-language playwrights
- List of Russian-language poets
- List of Russian artists
- List of Russian architects
- List of Russian inventors
- List of Russian explorers
- Russian literature
- Russian language
- Russian culture
References[edit]
- ^ The well-known M*A*S*H episode about Captain Tuttle has a storyline based on Lieutenant Kijé.