Italian football clubs in international competitions

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Points by season
(UEFA coefficient)[1]
Season Points
2015–16 11.500
2016–17 14.250
2017–18 17.333
2018–19 12.642
2019–20 14.928

Italian football clubs have entered European association football competitions (UEFA Champions League/European Cup, UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup/Inter-Cities Fairs Cup and the now defunct UEFA Intertoto Cup and UEFA Cup Winners' Cup) since season 1955–56, when Milan took part in European Cup competition. Nowadays, Italian football is the fourth force in Europe according to UEFA ranking, following the Spanish, English and German football.[1] Italian clubs have also entered several times worldwide football competitions since the 1963 Intercontinental Cup.

The golden age of Italian football was mostly the decade of 1990s, when Italian clubs dominated in UEFA competitions, winning the most titles and holding steady the first place in UEFA ranking. The last years, the force of Italian football has decreased, mainly after the Calciopoli scandal.[2]

So far, the Italian clubs have won 12 times the Champions League/European Cup (Milan, Internazionale and Juventus), 9 times the Europa League/UEFA Cup (Internazionale, Juventus, Parma and Napoli), 7 times the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (Milan, Fiorentina, Juventus, Lazio, Parma and Sampdoria), 9 times the UEFA Super Cup (Milan, Juventus, Lazio and Parma), 4 times the UEFA Intertoto Cup (Bologna, Juventus, Perugia and Udinese), 1 time the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (Roma), 7 times the Intercontinental Cup (Internazionale, Milan and Juventus), and 2 times the FIFA Club World Cup (Internazionale and Milan).[3][4][5]

European and worldwide competitions winners from Italy[edit]

Team Number of Wins Years
Milan 21 1951, 1956, 1963, 1968, 1969 (2), 1973, 1982, 1989 (3), 1990 (3), 1994 (2), 2003 (2), 2007 (3)
Juventus 11 1977, 1984 (2), 1985 (2), 1990, 1993, 1996 (3), 1999
Internazionale 9 1964 (2), 1965 (2), 1991, 1994, 1998, 2010 (2)
Parma 4 1993 (2), 1995, 1999
Bologna 4 1932, 1934, 1961, 1998
Lazio 2 1999 (2)
Fiorentina 2 1961, 1966
Pisa 2 1986, 1988
Udinese 2 1980, 2000
Roma 1 1961
Napoli 1 1989
Sampdoria 1 1990
Perugia 1 2003
Torino 1 1991
Ascoli 1 1987
Bari 1 1990

UEFA competitions winners from Italy[edit]

Team Number of Wins
Milan 17
Juventus 11
Internazionale 8
Parma 4
Lazio 2
Bologna 1
Fiorentina 1
Napoli 1
Perugia 1
Sampdoria 1
Udinese 1

Cups and finals[edit]

European competitions[edit]

UEFA Champions League/European Cup[edit]

Club Won Runner-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 7 4 1963, 1969, 1989, 1990, 1994, 2003, 2007 1958, 1993, 1995, 2005
Internazionale 3 2 1964, 1965, 2010 1967, 1972
Juventus 2 7 1985, 1996 1973, 1983, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2015, 2017
Fiorentina 0 1 1957
Roma 0 1 1984
Sampdoria 0 1 1992

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Internazionale 3 2 1991, 1994, 1998 1997, 2020
Juventus 3 1 1977, 1990, 1993 1995
Parma 2 0 1995, 1999
Napoli 1 0 1989
Fiorentina 0 1 1990
Roma 0 1 1991
Torino 0 1 1992
Lazio 0 1 1998

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Roma 1 0 1961
Juventus 0 2 1965, 1971

UEFA Cup Winner’s Cup/European Cup Winner’s Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 2 1 1968, 1973 1974
Fiorentina 1 1 1961 1962
Sampdoria 1 1 1990 1989
Parma 1 1 1993 1994
Juventus 1 0 1984
Lazio 1 0 1999

UEFA Super Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 5 2 1989, 1990, 1994, 2003, 2007 1973, 1993
Juventus 2 0 1984, 1996
Parma 1 0 1993
Lazio 1 0 1999
Sampdoria 0 1 1990
Internazionale 0 1 2010

UEFA Intertoto Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Bologna 1 1 1998 2002
Juventus 1 0 1999
Udinese 1 0 2000*
Perugia 1 0 2003*
Brescia 0 1 2001

Intertoto Cup (before UEFA)[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Perugia 1 0 1978[6]
Padova 0 1 1963

Mitropa Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Bologna 3 2 1932, 1934, 1961 1962, 1989
Pisa 2 1 1986, 1988 1991
Fiorentina
1
2
1966 1965, 1972
Milan
1
1982
Torino
1
1991
Udinese
1
1980
Ascoli
1
1987
Bari
1
1990
Ambrosiana Inter
1
1933
Lazio
1
1937
Atalanta
1
1985
Genoa
1
1990

Latin Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan
2
1
1951, 1956 1953

Worldwide competitions[edit]

Intercontinental Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 3 4 1969, 1989, 1990 1963, 1993, 1994, 2003
Juventus 2 1 1985, 1996 1973
Internazionale 2 0 1964, 1965

FIFA Club World Cup[edit]

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Milan 1 0 2007
Internazionale 1 0 2010

Full European record[edit]

Note: Clubs in bold won the respective season's competition.

UEFA Champions League/European Cup[edit]

The competition was named European Cup until 1991–92, after which it switched its name to UEFA Champions League.

Season Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1955–56 Milan Semi-finals 4–5 Spain Real Madrid 2–1 at home, 2–4 away
1956–57 Fiorentina Final N/A Spain Real Madrid 0–2
1957–58 Milan Final N/A Spain Real Madrid 2–3 (a.e.t.)
1958–59 Juventus Preliminary round 3–8 Austria Wiener Sport-Club 3–1 at home, 0–7 away
1959–60 Milan Round of 16 1–7 Spain Barcelona 0–2 at home, 1–5 away
1960–61 Juventus Preliminary round 3–4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2–0 at home, 1–4 away
1961–62 Juventus Quarter-finals 1–1 Spain Real Madrid 1–0 at home, 0–1 away, 1–3 neutral
1962–63 Milan Winners N/A Portugal Benfica 2–1
1963–64 Internazionale Winners N/A Spain Real Madrid 3–1
Milan Quarter-finals 3–4 Spain Real Madrid 2–0 at home, 1–4 away
1964–65 Internazionale Winners N/A Portugal Benfica 1–0
Bologna Preliminary round 2–2 Belgium Anderlecht 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
1965–66 Internazionale Semi-finals 2–1 Spain Real Madrid 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1966–67 Internazionale Final N/A Scotland Celtic 1–2
1967–68 Juventus Semi-finals 0–3 Portugal Benfica 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
1968–69 Milan Winners N/A Netherlands Ajax 4–1
1969–70 Fiorentina Quarter-finals 1–3 Scotland Celtic 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
Milan Second round 1–2 Netherlands Feyenoord 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1970–71 Cagliari Second round 2–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 2–1 at home, 0–3 away
1971–72 Internazionale Final N/A Netherlands Ajax 0–2
1972–73 Juventus Final N/A Netherlands Ajax 0–1
1973–74 Juventus First round 3–4 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 3–2 at home, 0–2 away
1974–75 Lazio (not admitted to cup)
1975–76 Juventus Second round 2–4 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–2 at home, 0–2 away
1976–77 Torino Second round 1–2 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–2 at home, 0–0 away
1977–78 Juventus Semi-finals 1–2 Belgium Club Brugge 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1978–79 Juventus First round 1–2 Scotland Rangers 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1979–80 Milan First round 0–1 Portugal Porto 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1980–81 Internazionale Semi-finals 1–2 Spain Real Madrid 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1981–82 Juventus Second round 2–4 Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
1982–83 Juventus Final N/A Germany Hamburger SV 0–1
1983–84 Roma Final N/A England Liverpool 1–1 (2–4 p)
1984–85 Juventus Winners N/A England Liverpool 1–0
1985–86 Juventus Quarter-finals 1–2 Spain Barcelona 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Hellas Verona Second round 0–2 Italy Juventus 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1986–87 Juventus Second round 1–1 (1–3 p) Spain Real Madrid 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
1987–88 Napoli First round 1–3 Spain Real Madrid 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
1988–89 Milan Winners N/A Romania Steaua București 4–0
1989–90 Milan Winners N/A Portugal Benfica 1–0
Internazionale First round 1–2 Sweden Malmö FF 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1990–91 Milan Quarter-finals 1–4 France Marseille 1–1 at home, 0–3 away[a]
Napoli Second round 0–0 (3–5 p) Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 0–0 at home, 0–0 away
1991–92 Sampdoria Final N/A Spain Barcelona 0–1 (a.e.t.)
1992–93 Milan Final N/A France Marseille 0–1
1993–94 Milan Winners N/A Spain Barcelona 4–0
1994–95 Milan Final N/A Netherlands Ajax 0–1
1995–96 Juventus Winners N/A Netherlands Ajax 1–1 (4–2 p)
1996–97 Juventus Final N/A Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–3
Milan 3rd in group stage N/A Portugal Porto, Norway Rosenborg, Sweden IFK Göteborg
1997–98 Juventus Final N/A Spain Real Madrid 0–1
Parma 2nd in group stage N/A Germany Borussia Dortmund, Czech Republic Sparta Prague, Turkey Galatasaray
1998–99 Juventus Semi-finals 3–4 England Manchester United 2–3 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale Quarter-finals 1–3 England Manchester United 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
1999–2000 Lazio Quarter-finals 3–5 Spain Valencia 1–0 at home, 2–5 away
Fiorentina 2nd in second Group Stage N/A England Manchester United, Spain Valencia, France Bordeaux
Milan 4th in first Group Stage N/A England Chelsea, Germany Hertha BSC, Turkey Galatasaray
Parma Third qualifying round 1–2 Scotland Rangers 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
2000–01 Milan 3rd in second Group Stage N/A Spain Deportivo La Coruña, France Paris Saint-Germain, Turkey Galatasaray
Lazio 4th in second Group Stage N/A Spain Real Madrid, England Leeds United, Belgium Anderlecht
Juventus 4th in first Group Stage N/A Spain Deportivo La Coruña, Greece Panathinaikos, Germany Hamburger SV
Internazionale Third qualifying round 0–1 Sweden Helsingborgs IF 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
2001–02 Roma 3rd in second Group Stage N/A Spain Barcelona, England Liverpool, Turkey Galatasaray
Juventus 4th in second Group Stage Germany Bayer Leverkusen, Spain Deportivo La Coruña, England Arsenal
Lazio 4th in second Group Stage France Nantes, Turkey Galatasaray, Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Parma Third qualifying round 1–2 France Lille 0–2 at home, 1–0 away
2002–03 Milan Winners N/A Italy Juventus 0–0 (3–2 p)
Juventus Final N/A Italy Milan 0–0 (2–3 p)
Internazionale Semi-finals 1–1 (a) Italy Milan 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
Roma 4th in second Group Stage N/A Netherlands Ajax, Spain Valencia, England Arsenal
2003–04 Milan Quarter-finals 4–5 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 4–1 at home, 0–4 away
Juventus Round of 16 0–2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Internazionale 3rd in group stage N/A England Arsenal, Russia Lokomotiv Moscow, Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Lazio 4th in group stage N/A England Chelsea, Czech Republic Sparta Prague, Turkey Beşiktaş
2004–05 Milan Final N/A England Liverpool 3–3 (2–3 p)
Juventus Quarter-finals 1–2 England Liverpool 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale 0–3 Italy Milan 0–3 at home,[b] 0–2 away
Roma 4th in group stage N/A Germany Bayer Leverkusen, Spain Real Madrid, Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
2005–06 Milan Semi-finals 0–1 Spain Barcelona 0–1 at home, 0–0 away
Internazionale Quarter-finals 2–2 (a) Spain Villarreal 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 0–2 England Arsenal 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
Udinese 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Barcelona, Germany Werder Bremen, Greece Panathinaikos
2006–07 Milan Winners N/A England Liverpool 2–1
Roma Quarter-finals 3–8 England Manchester United 2–1 at home, 1–7 away
Internazionale Round of 16 2–2 Spain Valencia 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
Chievo Third qualifying round 2–4 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2–2 at home, 0–2 away
2007–08 Roma Quarter-finals 0–3 England Manchester United 0–2 at home, 0–1 away
Internazionale Round of 16 0–3 England Liverpool 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Milan 0–2 England Arsenal 0–2 at home, 0–0 away
Lazio 4th in group stage N/A Spain Real Madrid, Greece Olympiacos, Germany Werder Bremen
2008–09 Internazionale Round of 16 0–2 England Manchester United 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
Roma 1–1 (6–7 p) England Arsenal 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 2–3 England Chelsea 2–2 at home, 0–1 away
Fiorentina 3rd in group stage N/A Germany Bayern Munich, France Lyon, Romania Steaua București
2009–10 Internazionale Winners N/A Germany Bayern Munich 2–0
Milan Round of 16 2–7 England Manchester United 2–3 at home, 0–4 away
Fiorentina 4–4 (a) Germany Bayern Munich 3–2 at home, 1–2 away
Juventus 3rd in group stage N/A France Bordeaux, Germany Bayern Munich, Israel Maccabi Haifa
2010–11 Internazionale Quarter-finals 3–7 Germany Schalke 04 2–5 at home, 1–2 away
Roma Round of 16 2–6 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 2–3 at home, 0–3 away
Milan 0–1 England Tottenham Hotspur 0–1 at home, 0–0 away
Sampdoria Play-off round 4–5 (a.e.t.) Germany Werder Bremen 3–2 at home (a.e.t.), 1–3 away
2011–12 Milan Quarter-finals 1–3 Spain Barcelona 0–0 at home, 1–3 away
Internazionale Round of 16 2–2 (a) France Marseille 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Napoli 4–5 (a.e.t.) England Chelsea 3–1 at home, 1–4 away (a.e.t.)
Udinese Play-off round 1–3 England Arsenal 1–2 at home, 0–1 away
2012–13 Juventus Quarter-finals 0–4 Germany Bayern Munich 0–2 at home, 0–2 away
Milan Round of 16 2–4 Spain Barcelona 2–0 at home, 0–4 away
Udinese Play-off round 2–2 (4–5 p) Portugal Braga 1–1 at home, 1–1 away
2013–14 Milan Round of 16 1–5 Spain Atlético Madrid 0–1 at home, 1–4 away
Juventus 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Real Madrid, Turkey Galatasaray, Denmark Copenhagen
Napoli Germany Borussia Dortmund, England Arsenal, France Marseille
2014–15 Juventus Final N/A Spain Barcelona 1–3
Roma 3rd in group stage N/A Germany Bayern Munich, England Manchester City, Russia CSKA Moscow
Napoli Play-off round 2–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
2015–16 Juventus Round of 16 4–6 (a.e.t.) Germany Bayern Munich 2–2 at home, 2–4 away (a.e.t.)
Roma 0–4 Spain Real Madrid 0–2 at home, 0–2 away
Lazio Play-off round 1–3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
2016–17 Juventus Final N/A Spain Real Madrid 1–4
Napoli Round of 16 2–6 Spain Real Madrid 1–3 at home, 1–3 away
Roma Play-off round 1–4 Portugal Porto 0–3 at home, 1–1 away
2017–18 Roma Semi-finals 6–7 England Liverpool 4–2 at home, 2–5 away
Juventus Quarter-finals 3–4 Spain Real Madrid 0–3 at home, 3–1 away
Napoli 3rd in group stage N/A England Manchester City, Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk, Netherlands Feyenoord
2018–19 Juventus Quarter-finals 2–3 Netherlands Ajax 1–2 at home, 1–1 away
Roma Round of 16 3–4 (a.e.t.) Portugal Porto 2–1 at home, 1–3 away (a.e.t.)
Napoli 3rd in group stage N/A France Paris Saint-Germain, England Liverpool, Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Internazionale N/A Spain Barcelona, England Tottenham Hotspur, Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
2019–20 Atalanta Quarter-finals N/A France Paris Saint-Germain 1–2
Juventus Round of 16 2–2 (a) France Lyon 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Napoli 2–4 Spain Barcelona 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
Internazionale 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Barcelona, Germany Borussia Dortmund, Czech Republic Slavia Prague
2020–21 Juventus Round of 16 4–4 (a) Portugal Porto 3–2 at home (a.e.t.), 1–2 away
Atalanta 1–4 Spain Real Madrid 0–1 at home, 1–3 away
Lazio 2–6 Germany Bayern Munich 1–4 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale 4th in group stage N/A Spain Real Madrid, Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach, Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup[edit]

The competition was named UEFA Cup until 2008–09, after which it switched its name to UEFA Europa League.

Season Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1971–72 Milan Semi-finals 2–3 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Juventus Quarter-finals 2–3 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Bologna Second round 3–3 (a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željezničar 2–2 at home, 1–1 away
Napoli First round 1–2 Romania Rapid București 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1972–73 Internazionale Third round 1–2 Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Fiorentina Second round 2–2 (a) Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Cagliari First round 1–3 Greece Olympiacos 0–1 at home, 1–2 away
Torino 2–4 Spain Las Palmas 2–0 at home, 0–4 away
1973–74 Lazio Second round 4–6 England Ipswich Town 4–2 at home, 0–4 away
Internazionale First round 2–2 (a) Austria Admira Wacker 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Fiorentina 0–1 Romania Universitatea Craiova 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
Torino 2–4 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
1974–75 Juventus Semi-finals 1–4 Netherlands Twente 0–1 at home, 1–3 away
Napoli Third round 1–3 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 0–2 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale First round 1–2 Netherlands FC Amsterdam 1–2 at home, 0–0 away
Torino 2–4 West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
1975–76 Milan Quarter-finals 2–3 Belgium Club Brugge 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
Roma Third round 0–2 Belgium Club Brugge 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Lazio Second round 0–7 Spain Barcelona 0–3 at home, 0–4 away
Napoli First round 2–5 Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 1–1 at home, 1–4 away
1976–77 Juventus Winners 2–2 (a) Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–0 at home, 1–2 away
Milan Third round 4–5 Spain Athletic Bilbao 3–1 at home, 1–4 away
Internazionale First round 1–2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Cesena 3–4 East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg 3–1 at home, 0–3 away
1977–78 Torino Third round 3–5 France Bastia 2–3 at home, 1–2 away
Lazio Second round 2–6 France Lens 2–0 at home, 0–6 away (a.e.t.)
Internazionale First round 0–1 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 0–1 at home, 0–0 away
Fiorentina 1–5 West Germany Schalke 04 0–0 at home,[c] 1–2 away
1978–79 Milan Third round 2–5 England Manchester City 2–2 at home, 0–3 away
Torino First round 1–3 Spain Sporting Gijón 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
Lanerossi Vicenza 1–2 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Napoli 1–3 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
1979–80 Perugia Second round 1–4 Greece Aris 0–3 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale 3–4 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–3 at home (a.e.t.), 1–1 away
Napoli 2–3 Belgium Standard Liège 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Torino First round 2–2 (a) West Germany VfB Stuttgart 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
1980–81 Torino Third round 3-3 (3–4 p) Switzerland Grasshopper 2–1 at home, 1–2 away
Juventus Second round 4–4 (1–4 p) Poland Widzew Łódź 3–1 at home, 1–3 away
1981–82 Internazionale Second round 3–4 Romania Dinamo București 1–1 at home, 2–3 away (a.e.t.)
Napoli 2–2 (a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
1982–83 Roma Quarter-finals 2–3 Portugal Benfica 1–2 at home, 1–1 away
Napoli Second round 1–4 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1–2 at home, 0–2 away
Fiorentina First round 2–3 Romania Universitatea Craiova 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
1983–84 Internazionale Third round 2–3 Austria Austria Wien 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Hellas Verona Second round 2–2 (a) Austria Sturm Graz 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
1984–85 Internazionale Semi-finals 2–3 Spain Real Madrid 2–0 at home, 0–3 away
Fiorentina Second round 3–7 Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 at home, 2–6 away
1985–86 Internazionale Semi-finals 4–6 Spain Real Madrid 3–1 at home, 1–5 away (a.e.t.)
Milan Third round 2–3 Belgium Waregem 1–2 at home, 1–1 away
Torino Second round 2–4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1–1 at home, 1–3 away
1986–87 Internazionale Quarter-finals 1–1 (a) Sweden IFK Göteborg 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
Torino 1–2 Austria Swarovski Tirol 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Fiorentina First round 1–1 (1–3 p) Portugal Boavista 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Napoli 1–1 (3–4 p) France Toulouse 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
1987–88 Hellas Verona Quarter-finals 1–2 West Germany Werder Bremen 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale Third round 1–2 Spain Espanyol 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus Second round 3–3 (a) Greece Panathinaikos 3–2 at home, 0–1 away
Milan 0–2 Spain Espanyol 0–2 at home, 0–0 away
1988–89 Napoli Winners 5–4 Spain VfB Stuttgart 2–1 at home, 3-3 away
Juventus Quarter-finals 2–3 Italy Napoli 2–0 at home, 0–3 away (a.e.t.)
Roma Third round 0–4 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 0–2 at home, 0–2 away
Internazionale 3–3 (a) West Germany Bayern Munich 1–3 at home, 2–0 away
1989–90 Juventus Winners 3–1 Italy Fiorentina 3–1 at home, 0–0 away
Fiorentina Final 1–3 Italy Juventus 0–0 at home, 1–3 away
Napoli Third round 3–8 West Germany Werder Bremen 2–3 at home, 1–5 away
Atalanta First round 0–2 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1990–91 Internazionale Winners 2–1 Italy Roma 2–0 at home, 0–1 away
Roma Final 1–2 Italy Internazionale 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Bologna Quarter-finals 1–3 Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Atalanta 0–2 Italy Internazionale 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1991–92 Torino Final 2–2 (a) Netherlands Ajax 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
Genoa Semi-finals 3–4 Netherlands Ajax 2–3 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale First round 1–2 Portugal Boavista 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Parma 1–1 (a) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
1992–93 Juventus Winners 6–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–0 at home, 3–1 away
Roma Quarter-finals 1–2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Napoli Second round 0–2 France Paris Saint-Germain 0–2 at home, 0–0 away
Torino 1–2 Russia Dynamo Moscow 1–2 at home, 0–0 away
1993–94 Internazionale Winners 2–0 Austria Austria Salzburg 1–0 at home, 1–0 away
Cagliari Semi-finals 3–5 Italy Internazionale 3–2 at home, 0–3 away
Juventus Quarter-finals 1–3 Italy Cagliari 0–1 at home, 1–2 away
Lazio Second round 1–2 Portugal Boavista 1–0 at home, 1–2 away
1994–95 Parma Winners 2–1 Italy Juventus 1–0 at home, 1–1 away
Juventus Final 1–2 Italy Parma 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Lazio Quarter-finals 1–2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Napoli Third round 0–2 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Internazionale First round 1–1 (3–4 p) England Aston Villa 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
1995–96 Milan Quarter-finals 2–3 France Bordeaux 2–0 at home, 0–3 away
Roma 3–3 (a) Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3–1 at home (a.e.t.), 0–2 away
Lazio Second round 1–4 France Lyon 0–2 at home, 1–2 away
Internazionale First round 1–2 Switzerland Lugano 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
1996–97 Internazionale Final 1–1 (1–4 p) West Germany Schalke 04 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Roma Second round 2–4 Germany Karlsruher SC 2–1 at home, 0–3 away
Lazio 4–5 Spain Tenerife 1–0 at home, 3–5 away
Parma First round 2–3 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
1997–98 Internazionale Winners N/A Italy Lazio 3–0
Lazio Final N/A Italy Internazionale 0–3
Udinese Second round 2–3 Netherlands Ajax 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Sampdoria First round 1–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–2 at home, 0–2 away
1998–99 Parma Winners N/A France Marseille 3–0
Bologna Semi-finals 1–1 (a) France Marseille 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
Roma Quarter-finals 2–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
Fiorentina Second round 2–3 Switzerland Grasshoppers 0–3 at home,[d] 2–0 away
Udinese First round 1–2 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1999–2000 Parma Fourth round 2–3 Germany Werder Bremen 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
Roma 0–1 England Leeds United 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
Udinese 2–2 (a) Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 1–4 Spain Celta Vigo 1–0 at home, 0–4 away
Bologna Third round 2–3 Turkey Galatasaray 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
2000–01 Roma Fourth round 1–2 England Liverpool 0–2 at home, 1–0 away
Internazionale 3–5 Spain Alavés 0–2 at home, 3–3 away
Parma 4–4 (a) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 3–2 at home, 1–2 away
Udinese Second round 1–3 Greece PAOK 1–0 at home, 0–3 away (a.e.t.)
Fiorentina First round 3–5 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 2–2 at home, 1–3 away
2001–02 Internazionale Semi-finals 2–3 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 at home, 2–2 away
Milan 3–5 Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–1 at home, 0–4 away
Parma Fourth round 1–2 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–2 at home, 0–0 away
Fiorentina Third round 0–3 France Lille 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
2002–03 Lazio Semi-finals 1–4 Portugal Porto 0–0 at home, 1–4 away
Parma Second round 3–5 Poland Wisła Kraków 2–1 at home, 1–4 away (a.e.t.)
Chievo First round 0–2 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
2003–04 Internazionale Quarter-finals 0–2 France Marseille 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Roma Fourth round 3–4 Spain Villarreal 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
Parma Third round 0–4 Turkey Gençlerbirliği 0–1 at home, 0–3 away
Udinese First round 2–2 (a) Austria Austria Salzburg 1–2 at home, 1–0 away
2004–05 Parma Semi-finals 0–3 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–0 at home, 0–3 away
Lazio 5th in group stage N/A England Middlesbrough, Spain Villareal, Serbia and Montenegro Partizan, Greece Egaleo
Udinese First round 2–3 Greece Panionios 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
2005–06 Roma Round of 16 2–2 (a) England Middlesbrough 2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Palermo 1–3 West Germany Schalke 04 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
Udinese 1–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Sampdoria 4th in group stage N/A Romania Steaua București, France Lens, Germany Hertha BSC, Sweden Halmstads BK
2006–07 Livorno Round of 32 1–4 Spain Espanyol 1–2 at home, 0–2 away
Parma 0–2 Portugal Braga 0–1 at home, 0–1 away
Palermo 4th in group stage N/A England Newcastle United, Spain Celta Vigo, Turkey Fenerbahçe, Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
Chievo First round 2–3 Portugal Braga 2–1 at home (a.e.t.), 0–2 away
2007–08 Fiorentina Semi-finals 0–0 (2–4 p) Scotland Rangers 0–0 at home, 0–0 away
Palermo First round 1–1 (2–4 p) Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 0–1 at home, 1–0 away
Sampdoria 2–2 (a) DenmarkAaB 2–2 at home, 0–0 away
Empoli 2–4 Switzerland Zürich 2–1 at home, 0–3 away
2008–09 Udinese Quarter-finals 4–6 Germany Werder Bremen 3–3 at home, 1–3 away
Milan Round of 32 3–3 (a) Germany Werder Bremen 2–2 at home, 1–1 away
Fiorentina 1–2 Netherlands Ajax 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Sampdoria 0–3 Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Napoli First round 3–4 Portugal Benfica 3–2 at home, 0–2 away
2009–10 Juventus Round of 16 4–5 England Fulham 3–1 at home, 1–4 away
Roma 4–6 Greece Panathinaikos 2–3 at home, 2–3 away
Lazio 3rd in group stage N/A Austria Red Bull Salzburg, Spain Villarreal, Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Genoa N/A Spain Valencia, France Lille, Czech Republic Slavia Prague
2010–11 Napoli Round of 32 1–2 Spain Villarreal 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Juventus 3rd in group stage N/A England Manchester City, Poland Lech Poznań, Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Palermo N/A Russia CSKA Moscow, Czech Republic Sparta Praguel, Switzerland Lausanne-Sport
Sampdoria N/A Netherlands PSV Eindhoven, Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv, Hungary Debrecen
2011–12 Udinese Round of 16 2–3 Netherlands AZ 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
Lazio Round of 32 1–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–3 at home, 0–1 away
Roma Play-off round 1–2 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Palermo Third qualifying round 3–3 (a) Switzerland Thun 2–2 at home, 1–1 away
2012–13 Lazio Quarter-finals 1–3 Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Internazionale Round of 16 4–4 (a) England Tottenham Hotspur 4–1 at home (a.e.t.), 0–3 away
Napoli Round of 32 0–5 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 0–3 at home, 0–2 away
Udinese 4th in group stage N/A England Liverpool, Russia Anzhi Makhachkala, Switzerland Young Boys
2013–14 Juventus Semi-finals 1–2 Portugal Benfica 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Napoli Round of 16 2–3 Portugal Porto 2–2 at home, 0–1 away
Fiorentina 1–2 Italy Juventus 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Lazio Round of 32 3–4 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 0–1 at home, 3–3 away
Udinese Play-off round 2–4 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–3 at home, 1–1 away
2014–15 Fiorentina Semi-finals 0–5 Spain Sevilla 0–2 at home, 0–3 away
Napoli 1–2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Torino Round of 16 1–2 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Roma 1–4 Italy Fiorentina 0–3 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale 2–5 Germany VfL Wolfsburg 1–2 at home, 1–3 away
2015–16 Lazio Round of 16 1–4 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0–3 at home, 1–1 away
Fiorentina Round of 32 1–4 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–1 at home, 0–3 away
Napoli 1–2 Spain Villarreal 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Sampdoria Third qualifying round 2–4 Serbia Vojvodina 0–4 at home, 2–0 away
2016–17 Roma Round of 16 4–5 France Lyon 2–1 at home, 2–4 away
Fiorentina Round of 32 3–4 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–4 at home, 1–0 away
Sassuolo 4th in group stage N/A Belgium Genk, Spain Athletic Bilbao, Austria Rapid Wien
Internazionale Czech Republic Sparta Prague, England Southampton, Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
2017–18 Lazio Quarter-finals 5–6 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4–2 at home, 1–4 away
Milan Round of 16 1–5 England Arsenal 0–2 at home, 1–3 away
Atalanta Round of 32 3–4 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–1 at home, 2–3 away
Napoli 3–3 (a) Germany RB Leipzig 1–3 at home, 2–0 away
2018–19 Napoli Quarter-finals 0–3 England Arsenal 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Internazionale Round of 16 0–1 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0–1 at home, 0–0 away
Lazio Round of 32 0–3 Spain Sevilla 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Milan 3rd in group stage N/A Spain Real Betis, Greece Olympiacos, Luxembourg F91 Dudelange
Atalanta Play-off round 0–0 (3–4 p) Denmark Copenhagen 0–0 at home, 0–0 away
2019–20 Internazionale Final N/A Spain Sevilla 2–3
Roma Round of 16 N/A Spain Sevilla 0–2
Lazio 3rd in group stage N/A Scotland Celtic, Romania CFR Cluj, France Rennes
Torino Play-off round 3–5 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–3 at home, 1–2 away
2020–21 Roma Semi-finals 5–8 England Manchester United 3–2 at home, 2–6 away
Milan Round of 16 1–2 England Manchester United 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Napoli Round of 32 2–3 Spain Granada 2–1 at home, 0–2 away

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup[edit]

While the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (1955–1971) is recognised as the predecessor to the UEFA Cup, it was not organised by UEFA. Consequently, UEFA does not consider clubs' records in the Fairs Cup to be part of their European record.[11][12]

Season Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1955–58 Internazionale 2nd in group stage N/A England Birmingham City, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb XI
1958–60 Roma Quarter-finals 1–3 Belgium Union Saint-Gilloise 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Internazionale 2–8 Spain Barcelona 2–4 at home, 0–4 away
1960–61 Roma Winners 4–2 England Birmingham City 2–0 at home, 2–2 away
Internazionale Semi-finals 2–4 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
1961–62 Roma Second round 1–4 England Sheffield Wednesday 1–0 at home, 0–4 away
Internazionale Quarter-finals 3–5 Spain Valencia 3–3 at home, 0–2 away
Milan First round 0–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Novi Sad XI 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1962–63 Roma Semi-finals 1–3 Spain Valencia 1–0 at home, 0–3 away
Sampdoria Second round 1–6 Hungary Ferencváros 1–0 at home, 0–6 away
1963–64 Roma Quarter-finals 3–5 West Germany 1. FC Köln 3–1 at home, 0–4 away
Juventus 2–3 Spain Zaragoza 0–0 at home, 2–3 away
1964–65 Fiorentina First round 1–2 Spain Barcelona 0–2 at home, 1–0 away
Milan France Strasbourg 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Juventus Final N/A Hungary Ferencváros 0–1
Roma Third round 1–3 Hungary Ferencváros 1–2 at home, 0–1 away
1965–66 Roma First round 1–4 England Chelsea 0–0 at home, 1–4 away
Milan Third round 1–1 (c) 2–1 at home, 1–2 away, 1–1 a home (play-off) (a.e.t.)
Torino First round 1–2 England Leeds United 0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Fiorentina Second round 2–4 Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno 2–0 at home, 0–4 away
1966–67 Napoli Third round 0–3 England Burnley 0–0 at home, 0–3 away
Bologna Quarter-finals 1–1 (c) England Leeds United 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 2–5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 2–2 at home, 0–3 away
1967–68 Napoli Second round 4–6 Scotland Hibernian 4–1 at home, 0–5 away
Bologna Semi-finals 4–5 Hungary Ferencváros 2–2 at home, 2–3 away
Fiorentina Second round 2–3 Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
1968–69 Napoli Second round 2–2 (c) England Leeds United 2–0 at home, 0–2 away
Bologna 1–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Beograd 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus 0–1 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0–0 at home, 0–1 away (a.e.t.)
Fiorentina Third round 2–4 Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 2–1 at home, 0–3 away
1969–70 Napoli Third round 1–4 Netherlands Ajax 1–0 at home, 0–4 away (a.e.t.)
Cagliari Second round 0–3 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 0–1 at home, 0–2 away
Juventus Second round 1–3 West Germany Hertha BSC 0–0 at home, 1–3 away
Internazionale Semi-finals 1–2 Belgium Anderlecht 0–2 at home, 1–0 away
1970–71 Lazio First round 2–4 England Arsenal 2–2 at home, 0–2 away
Fiorentina Second round 1–3 West Germany 1. FC Köln 1–2 at home, 0–1 away
Juventus Final 3–3 (a) England Leeds United 2–2 at home, 1–1 away
Internazionale First round 1–3 England Newcastle United 1–1 at home, 0–2 away

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup[edit]

Season Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1960–61 Fiorentina Winners 4–1 Scotland Rangers 2–1 at home, 2–0 away
1961–62 Fiorentina Final N/A Spain Atlético Madrid 1–1, 0–3 (replay)
1962–63 Napoli Quarter-finals 1–3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Beograd 3–1 at home, 0–2 away, 1–3 away (play-off)
1963–64 Atalanta First round 1–3 Portugal Sporting CP 2–0 at home, 1–3 away, 1–3 away (a.e.t.) (play-off)
1964–65 Torino Semi-finals 0–2 West Germany 1860 Munich 2–0 at home, 1–3 away, 0–2 away (play-off)
1965–66 Juventus First round 1–2 England Liverpool 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1966–67 Fiorentina 3–4 Hungary Győri ETO 1–0 at home, 2–4 away
1967–68 Milan Winners N/A West Germany Hamburger SV 2–0
1968–69 Torino Quarter-finals 1–3 Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava 0–1 at home, 1–2 away
1969–70 Roma Semi-finals 1–1 (c) Poland Górnik Zabrze 1–1 at home, 2–2 away
1970–71 Bologna First round 1–1 (a) East Germany Vorwärts Berlin 0–0 at home, 1–1 away
1971–72 Torino Quarter-finals 1–2 Scotland Rangers 1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1972–73 Milan Winners N/A England Leeds United 1–0
1973–74 Milan Final N/A East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg 0–2
1974–75 Bologna First round 2–4 Poland Gwardia Warszawa 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
1975–76 Fiorentina Second round 1–1 (5–6 p) East Germany BSG Sachsenring Zwickau 1–0 at home, 0–1 away
1976–77 Napoli Semi-finals 1–2 Belgium Anderlecht 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1977–78 Milan First round 2–3 Spain Real Betis 2–1 at home, 0–2 away
1978–79 Internazionale Quarter-finals 0–1 Belgium Beveren 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1979–80 Juventus Semi-finals 1–2 England Arsenal 0–1 at home, 1–1 away
1980–81 Roma First round 3–4 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 3–0 at home, 0–4 away
1981–82 Second round 0–2 Portugal Porto 0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1982–83 Internazionale Quarter-finals 2–3 Spain Real Madrid 1–1 at home, 1–2 away
1983–84 Juventus Winners N/A Portugal Porto 2–1
1984–85 Roma Quarter-finals 1–4 West Germany Bayern Munich 1–2 at home, 0–2 away
1985–86 Sampdoria Second round 1–2 Portugal Benfica 1–0 at home, 0–2 away
1986–87 Roma First round 2–2 (3–4 p) Spain Zaragoza 2–0 at home, 2–2 away (a.e.t.)
1987–88 Atalanta Semi-finals 2–4 Belgium KV Mechelen 1–2 at home, 1–2 away
1988–89 Sampdoria Final N/A Spain Barcelona 0–2
1989–90 Sampdoria Winners N/A Belgium Anderlecht 2–0 (a.e.t.)
1990–91 Juventus Semi-finals 2–3 Spain Barcelona 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
Sampdoria Quarter-finals 2-3 Poland Legia Warsaw 2–2 at home, 0–1 away
1991–92 Roma Quarter-finals 0–1 France Monaco 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1992–93 Parma Winners N/A Belgium Royal Antwerp 3–1
1993–94 Parma Final N/A England Arsenal 0–1
Torino Quarter-finals 0–1 0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1994–95 Sampdoria Semi-finals 5–5 (3–2 p) England Arsenal 3–2 at home (a.e.t.), 2–3 away
1995–96 Parma Quarter-finals 2–3 France Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
1996–97 Fiorentina Semi-finals 1–3 Spain Barcelona 0–2 at home, 1–1 away
1997–98 Vicenza 2–3 England Chelsea 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
1998–99 Lazio Winners N/A Spain Mallorca 2–1

UEFA Intertoto Cup[edit]

Although the tournament was founded in 1961–62, it was only taken over by UEFA in 1995.

Year Team Progress Aggregate Opponents Results
1995 No entrants
1996
1997
1998 Sampdoria Semi-finals 2–3 Italy Bologna 1–0 at home, 1–3 away
Bologna Winners 3-0 Poland Ruch Chorzów 1–0 at home, 2–0 away
1999 Perugia Third round 2–4 Turkey Trabzonspor 0–3 at home,[e] 2–1 away
Juventus Winners 4–2 France Rennes 2–0 at home, 2–2 away
2000 Perugia Third round 2–3 Belgium Standard Liège 1–2 at home, 1–1 away
Udinese Winners 6–4 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 4–2 at home (a.e.t.), 2–2 away
2001 Brescia Final 1–1 (a) France Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 at home, 0–0 away
2002 Perugia Third round 3–4 Germany VfB Stuttgart 2–1 at home, 1–3 away
Bologna Final 3–5 England Fulham 2–2 at home, 1–3 away
Torino Third round 2–2 (3–4 p) Spain Villarreal 2–0 at home, 0–2 away (a.e.t.)
2003 Perugia Winners 3–0 Germany VfL Wolfsburg 1–0 at home, 2–0 away
Brescia Third round 1–3 Spain Villarreal 1–1 at home, 0–2 away
2004 No entrants
2005 Lazio Semi-finals 1–4 France Marseille 1–1 at home, 0–3 away
2006 No entrants[f]
2007 Sampdoria Won in third round 2–0 Bulgaria Cherno More Varna 1–0 at home, 1–0 away
2008 Napoli Won in third round 2–0 Greece Panionios 1–0 at home, 1–0 away

Qualification to European competitions[edit]

Seven teams from Italy qualify for European competitions.

The Serie A winners and clubs finishing 2nd, 3rd and 4th qualify to the UEFA Champions League group stage, while three other teams (one being the Coppa Italia winners) qualify to the UEFA Europa League. For Europa League qualification, the 6th placed team (or 7th, if the Coppa Italia winners have already qualified for European competition) starts in the second qualifying round, while the 5th placed team and Coppa Italia winners start in the group stage.

UEFA coefficient records[edit]

  • Record-high ranking: 1st from 1986 to 1989 and from 1991 to 1999[14][15][16][17]
  • Record-low ranking: 12th in 1982[18]

Participation of Italian clubs in European competitions[edit]

The following table shows the number of seasons in which Italian clubs took part in the three European seasonal cups (including the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup).

It takes into account competitions in which Italian clubs have taken part in the season kick-off, namely in the month of September when, usually, UEFA Champions League and Europa League group stages start. It does not take into account qualifying rounds held during the summer. Azure denotes clubs which experienced a Champions League group phase, pink a Europa League group phase.

When two or more clubs have the same number of participations, they are sorted by the number of seasons in the most important competition.

Club UCL CWC UEL Seasons First participation Last participation
1 Juventus 35 4 18[g] 57 1958–59 European Cup 2020–21 UEFA Champions League
2 Internazionale 21[h] 2 31[i] 54 1955–58 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2020–21 UEFA Champions League
3 Milan 28 4 15 47 1955–56 European Cup 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
4 Roma 12[j] 6 23[k] 41 1958–60 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
5 Napoli 8[l] 2 22[m] 32 1962–63 European Cup Winners' Cup 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
6 Fiorentina 5 5 20[n] 30 1956–57 European Cup 2016–17 UEFA Europa League
7 Lazio 6[o] 1 19 26 1970–71 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2020–21 UEFA Champions League
8 Torino 1 4 13[p] 18 1964–65 European Cup Winners' Cup 2014–15 UEFA Europa League
9 Parma 1[q] 3 11 15 1991–92 UEFA Cup 2006–07 UEFA Cup
10 Sampdoria 1[r] 5 6[s] 12 1962–63 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2010–11 UEFA Europa League
11 Udinese 1[t] - 9[u] 10 1997–98 UEFA Cup 2012–13 UEFA Europa League
12 Bologna 1 2 7 10 1964–65 European Cup 1999–2000 UEFA Cup
13 Atalanta 2 2 3[v] 7 1963–64 European Cup Winners' Cup 2020–21 UEFA Champions League
14 Cagliari 1 - 3 4 1969–70 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1993–94 UEFA Cup
15 Palermo - - 4[w] 4 2005–06 UEFA Cup 2010–11 UEFA Europa League
16 Hellas Verona 1 - 2 3 1983–84 UEFA Cup 1987–88 UEFA Cup
17 Vicenza - 1 1 2 1978–79 UEFA Cup 1997–98 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
18 Perugia - - 2 2 1979–80 UEFA Cup 2003–04 UEFA Cup
19 Chievo [x] - 2 2 2002–03 UEFA Cup 2006–07 UEFA Cup
20 Genoa - - 2 2 1991–92 UEFA Cup 2009–10 UEFA Europa League
21 Cesena - - 1 1 1976–77 UEFA Cup 1976–77 UEFA Cup
22 Livorno - - 1 1 2006–07 UEFA Cup 2006–07 UEFA Cup
23 Empoli - - 1 1 2007–08 UEFA Cup 2007–08 UEFA Cup
24 Sassuolo - - 1 1 2016–17 UEFA Europa League 2016–17 UEFA Europa League

Consecutive seasons in European competitions[edit]

Teams in bold: active streak

Rank Club Consecutive seasons Years
1 Juventus 28 From 1963–64 to 1990–91
2 Internazionale 16 From 1976–77 to 1991–92
3 Milan 15 From 1999–2000 to 2013–14
4 Parma 14 From 1991–92 to 2004–05
5 Roma 13 From 1998–99 to 2010–11
6 Lazio 12 From 1993–94 to 2004–05
7 Napoli 11 From 2010–11 to 2020–21
8 Fiorentina 7 From 1964–65 to 1970–71
9 Torino 5 From 1976–77 to 1980–81
10 Sampdoria 4 From 1988–89 to 1991–92
10 Udinese 4 From 1997–98 to 2000–01
12 Bologna 3 From 1966–67 to 1968–69
12 Palermo 3 From 2005–06 to 2007–08
14 Atalanta 2 From 2019–20 to 2020–21

Head-to-head against other European clubs[edit]

By country[edit]

Sources:[19][20]

Key
  Positive balance (more wins than losses)
  Neutral balance (as many wins as losses)
  Negative balance (more losses than wins)

As of matches played on 6 May 2021

Country Played Won Drew Lost GF GA GD Win%
 Albania 6 5 0 1 15 2 +13 083.33
 Austria 93 55 22 16 186 95 +91 059.14
 Azerbaijan 8 6 2 0 17 6 +11 075.00
 Belarus 16 7 7 2 29 10 +19 043.75
 Belgium 112 54 31 27 156 96 +60 048.21
 Bosnia 6 3 3 0 20 5 +15 050.00
 Bulgaria 58 34 14 10 104 44 +60 058.62
 Croatia 49 27 14 8 69 38 +31 055.10
 Cyprus 26 19 6 1 68 19 +49 073.08
 Czech Republic 79 40 22 17 124 75 +49 050.63
 Denmark 44 28 13 3 92 30 +62 063.64
 England 253 90 62 101 296 325 −29 035.57
 Finland 20 16 2 2 41 8 +33 080.00
 France 189 91 50 48 271 181 +90 048.15
 Georgia 6 1 2 3 3 6 −3 016.67
 Germany 306 127 68 111 447 411 +36 041.50
 Greece 106 54 32 20 173 90 +83 050.94
 Hungary 48 25 13 10 83 51 +32 052.08
 Iceland 6 6 0 0 28 1 +27 100.00
 Ireland 7 6 1 0 13 0 +13 085.71
 Israel 16 8 3 5 19 13 +6 050.00
 Latvia 4 4 0 0 10 1 +9 100.00
 Lithuania 2 2 0 0 7 1 +6 100.00
 Luxembourg 14 14 0 0 58 4 +54 100.00
 Macedonia 10 8 2 0 28 2 +26 080.00
 Malta 8 8 0 0 33 2 +31 100.00
 Netherlands 130 50 42 38 161 141 +20 038.46
 Northern Ireland 6 5 1 0 15 1 +14 083.33
 Norway 32 23 6 3 63 21 +42 071.88
 Poland 65 40 17 8 125 58 +67 061.54
 Portugal 151 77 36 38 196 130 +66 050.99
 Romania 79 44 23 12 127 51 +76 055.70
 Russia 80 42 23 15 112 72 +40 052.50
 Scotland 77 42 16 19 135 75 +60 054.55
 Serbia 58 29 19 10 89 52 +37 050.00
 Slovakia 24 14 3 7 46 19 +27 058.33
 Slovenia 14 12 1 1 44 8 +36 085.71
 Spain 328 109 68 151 387 479 −92 033.23
 Sweden 64 41 12 11 114 42 +72 064.06
  Switzerland 77 43 16 18 79 43 +36 055.84
 Turkey 84 47 19 18 153 78 +75 055.95
 Ukraine 79 47 17 15 143 63 +80 059.49
 Wales 9 6 1 2 14 7 +7 066.67

By club[edit]

Sources:[19]

As of matches played on 6 May 2021

Club Country Pld W D L GF GA
Real Madrid  Spain 78 26 11 41 94 126
Barcelona  Spain 68 16 19 33 71 115
Ajax  Netherlands 51 19 18 14 54 56
Bayern Munich  Germany 43 15 9 19 55 71
Manchester United  England 41 15 6 20 48 61
Arsenal  England 37 8 9 20 29 49
Borussia Dortmund  Germany 37 19 6 12 59 46
Anderlecht  Belgium 34 16 10 8 48 33
Porto  Portugal 34 15 9 10 37 34
Atlético Madrid  Spain 34 13 5 16 34 45
Liverpool  England 33 15 6 12 40 41
Sparta Prague  Czech Republic 32 16 11 5 47 26
Benfica  Portugal 31 17 5 9 40 29
Sporting CP  Portugal 31 13 12 6 39 28
Werder Bremen  Germany 30 8 11 11 42 49
Valencia  Spain 30 15 6 9 47 36
Celtic  Scotland 29 14 8 7 42 27
Shakhtar Donetsk  Ukraine 29 18 4 7 59 21
Lyon  France 28 12 7 9 42 31
Dinamo Zagreb  Croatia 27 15 7 5 41 23
Red Star Belgrade  Serbia 27 14 10 3 40 21
Olympiacos  Greece 26 14 5 7 45 25
PSV Eindhoven  Netherlands 26 11 6 9 31 28
Dynamo Kyiv  Ukraine 26 16 8 2 45 20
Chelsea  England 25 9 8 8 34 35
Galatasaray  Turkey 24 8 9 7 38 31
Rapid Wien  Austria 23 16 5 2 61 23
Rangers  Scotland 23 12 5 6 36 20
Marseille  France 22 10 5 7 31 23
Panathinaikos  Greece 22 10 6 6 35 25
Paris Saint-Germain  France 21 9 9 3 29 19
Bayer Leverkusen  Germany 21 11 5 5 37 26
1. FC Köln  Germany 20 11 3 6 33 24
Villarreal  Spain 20 7 5 8 22 22
Borussia Mönchengladbach  Germany 20 5 9 6 28 28
Club Brugge  Belgium 20 10 5 5 21 14
Tottenham Hotspur  England 19 6 7 6 23 24
AEK Athens  Greece 19 9 8 2 29 14
Athletic Bilbao  Spain 19 6 4 9 31 32
CSKA Sofia  Bulgaria 19 11 5 3 29 13
Red Bull Salzburg  Austria 18 10 3 5 33 19
Boavista  Portugal 18 9 5 4 24 10
CSKA Moscow  Russia 18 10 3 5 30 24
Grasshopper   Switzerland 18 11 1 6 36 23
Leeds United  England 17 4 7 6 13 15
Manchester City  England 16 4 6 6 18 26
Bordeaux  France 16 8 4 4 29 14
Rosenborg  Norway 16 11 4 1 33 11
Legia Warsaw  Poland 16 9 5 2 24 12
Dinamo București  Romania 16 7 6 3 29 16
Trabzonspor  Turkey 16 8 5 3 22 13
Monaco  France 15 9 3 3 25 11
Steaua București  Romania 15 9 5 1 21 5
Spartak Moscow  Russia 15 8 5 2 18 11
Partizan  Serbia 15 10 4 1 31 14
Fenerbahçe  Turkey 15 10 1 4 25 11
Austria Wien  Austria 14 8 5 1 32 11
Levski Sofia  Bulgaria 14 6 5 3 28 14
PAOK  Greece 14 7 5 2 20 12
Feyenoord  Netherlands 14 5 4 5 19 16
Deportivo La Coruña  Spain 14 4 5 5 17 17
Slavia Prague  Czech Republic 14 8 3 3 19 10
Sevilla  Spain 14 5 2 7 12 15
Standard Liège  Belgium 13 3 5 5 14 16
Hertha BSC  Germany 13 5 4 4 16 12
VfB Stuttgart  Germany 13 7 4 2 19 12
Lokomotiv Moscow  Russia 13 8 4 1 15 8
Basel   Switzerland 13 7 2 4 28 19
Beşiktaş  Turkey 13 9 3 1 27 10
Nantes  France 12 5 4 3 20 13
Hamburger SV  Germany 12 6 2 4 18 12
Schalke 04  Germany 12 4 2 6 13 21
Aris Thessaloniki  Greece 12 6 5 1 23 7
Vitória de Setúbal  Portugal 12 7 1 4 19 11
IFK Norrköping  Sweden 12 6 3 3 19 10
Zürich   Switzerland 12 7 3 2 17 11
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk  Ukraine 12 7 3 2 19 13
Zenit Saint Petersburg  Russia 12 6 3 3 16 10
Lille  France 12 4 2 6 8 17
Eintracht Frankfurt  Germany 11 2 3 6 8 12
Újpest  Hungary 11 6 5 0 17 6
Ferencváros  Hungary 11 4 2 5 17 18
Sturm Graz  Austria 10 6 3 1 16 9

Copyright 2020 WikiZero