The women's field hockey tournament at the 2000 Summer Olympics was the 6th edition of the field hockey event for women at the Summer Olympic Games . It was held over a fourteen-day period beginning on 16 September, and culminating with the medal finals on 29 September. All games were played at the hockey centre within the Olympic Park in Sydney , Australia.
Defending champions Australia won the gold medal for the third time after defeating Argentina 3–1 in the final. The Netherlands won the bronze medal by defeating Spain 2–0.[1]
Qualification [ edit ] Each of the continental champions from five federations and the host nation received an automatic berth. Along with the teams qualifying through the Olympic Qualification Tournament , ten teams competed in this tournament.
^1 – Australia qualified both as host and continental champion, therefore that quota was added to the ones awarded by the Olympic Qualification Tournament to a total of 5. Results [ edit ] All times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00 )
First round [ edit ] Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
Umpires: Gina Spitaleri (ITA) Miriam van Gemert (NED)
Umpires: Ute Conen (GER) Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Umpires: Lyn Farrell (NZL) Jean Buchanan (RSA)
Umpires: Renee Cohen (NED) Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Umpires: Lyn Farrell (NZL) Miriam van Gemert (NED)
Umpires: Ute Conen (GER) Jean Buchanan (RSA)
Umpires: Renee Cohen (NED) Miriam van Gemert (NED)
Umpires: Marelize de Klerk (RSA) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Umpires: Renee Cohen (NED) Ute Conen (GER)
Umpires: Jean Buchanan (RSA) Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
Umpires: Michele Arnold (AUS) Gill Clarke (GBR)
Umpires: Renee Chatas (USA) Angela Lario (ESP)
Umpires: Lee Mi-ok (KOR) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Michele Arnold (AUS)
Umpires: Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) Gill Clarke (GBR)
Umpires: Renee Chatas (USA) Lee Mi-ok (KOR)
Umpires: Angela Lario (ESP) Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Lee Mi-ok (KOR)
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Renee Chatas (USA)
Umpires: Angela Lario (ESP) Gill Clarke (GBR)
Seventh to tenth place classification [ edit ] Crossover [ edit ] Umpires: Renee Chatas (USA) Angela Lario (ESP)
Umpires: Michele Arnold (USA) Jean Buchanan (RSA)
Ninth and tenth place [ edit ] Umpires: Michele Arnold (AUS) Renee Cohen (NED)
Seventh and eighth place [ edit ] Umpires: Miriam van Gemert (NED) Lyn Farrell (NZL)
Medal round [ edit ] Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
China and New Zealand finished fifth and sixth respectively in this tournament.
Umpires: Gina Spitaleri (ITA) Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Umpires: Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) Ute Conen (GER)
Umpires: Gill Clarke (GBR) Lee Mi-ok (KOR)
Umpires: Lyn Farrell (NZL) Renee Cohen (NED)
Umpires: Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Umpires: Miriam van Gemert (NED) Gill Clarke (GBR)
Umpires: Lee Mi-ok (KOR) Ute Conen (GER)
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Umpires: Gill Clarke (GBR) Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Bronze medal match [ edit ] Umpires: Gill Clarke (GBR) Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Gold medal match [ edit ] Umpires: Miriam van Gemert (NED) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Final standings [ edit ] As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Goalscorers [ edit ] There were 112 goals scored in 35 matches, for an average of 3.2 goals per match.
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: FIH
References [ edit ] External links [ edit ]
Tournaments Qualifications
Squads