Colombia at the 2019 Pan American Games
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Colombia at the 2019 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | COL |
NOC | Colombian Olympic Committee |
in Lima, Peru 26 July–11 August 2019 | |
Competitors | 349 in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Yuberjen Martínez (opening) |
Medals Ranked 7th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Colombia competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26 to August 11, 2019.[1][2]
The Colombian team consisted of 349 athletes, the largest in history.[3]
During the opening ceremony of the games, boxer Yuberjen Martínez carried the flag of the country as part of the parade of nations.[4]
Medalists[edit]
The following Colombian competitors won medals at the games.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Artistic swimming | — | 9 | 9 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Baseball | 24 | 0 | 24 |
Basketball | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Bodybuilding | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Boxing | 8 | 4 | 12 |
Bowling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Canoeing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Cycling | 13 | 11 | 24 |
Diving | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Equestrian | 8 | 1 | 9 |
Fencing | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Judo | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Karate | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Racquetball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Roller sports | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Rugby sevens | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Sailing | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Shooting | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Squash | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Surfing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Table tennis | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 0 | 14 | 14 |
Water skiing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Weightlifting | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Wrestling | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Total | 128 | 150 | 278 |
Archery[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Daniel Pineda | Individual recurve | 673 | 5º | Betancur (COL) W 6–2 | Pila (COL) W 6–5 | Duenas (CAN) L 2–6 | Did not advance | ||
Andrés Pila | 659 | 12 | Flossbach (GUA) W 7–1 | Pineda (COL) L 5–6 | Did not advance | ||||
Daniel Betancur | 633 | 28 | Pineda (COL) L 2–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Daniel Muñoz | Individual compound | 706 | 4 | — | Bye | Nikolajuk (ARG) W 148–144 | Gellenthien (USA) L 144–145 | Bronze medal contest Alba (MEX) W 149–144 | |
Daniel Betancur Andrés Pila Daniel Pineda | Team recurve | 1965 | 6 | — | Mexico (MEX) L' 4–5 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ana Rendón | Individual recurve | 652 | 4 | Cortez (ESA) W 6–2 | Acosta (COL) W 7–3 | Avitia (MEX) W 7–3 | Valencia (MEX) L 0–6 | Bronze medal contest Kaufhold (USA) L 0–6 | 4 |
Valentina Acosta | 625 | 13º | Santos (BRA) V 6–5 | Rendón (COL) D 3–7 | Did not advance | ||||
Maira Sepúlveda | 586 | 26º | Barrett (CAN) V 6–4 | Pellecer (GUA) D 2–6 | Did not advance | ||||
Sara López | Individual compound | 708 PR | 1 | — | Bye | Aliaga (PER) W 145–142 | Pearce (USA) W 149–142 | Becerra (MEX) W 146–142 | |
Valentina Acosta Ana Rendón Maira Sepúlveda | Team recurve | 1863 | 3 | — | Cuba W 6–2 | United States L 2–6 | Bronze medal contest Brazil W 5–1 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Daniel Pineda Ana Rendón | Team recurve | 1325 | 3 | Bye | Puentes / Rodríguez (CUB) W 5–1 | Alvarado / Valencia (MEX) W 5–4 | Ellison / Kaufhold (USA) L 3–5 | |
Daniel Muñoz Sara López | Team compound | 1414 | 1 | — | Hermoza / Aliaga (PER) W 154–148 | Nikolajuk / González (ARG) L 154–157 | Bronze medal contest Brassaroto / Meleti (BRA) W 156–149 |
Artistic swimming[edit]
Athlete | Event | Technical swim | Free swim | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Estefanía Álvarez Mónica Arango | Duet[5] | 79.2052 | 5 | 80.5667 | 5 | 159.7719 | 5 |
Estefanía Álvarez Mónica Arango Kerly Barrera Jennifer Cerquera Ingrid Cubillos Juliana Jaramillo Valentina Orozco Sarah Rodriguez Jhoselyne Taborda | Team[5] | 77.9755 | 5 | 80.3333 | 5 | 158.3088 | 5 |
Badminton[edit]
Colombia received a reallocated quota spot for a female athlete.[6][7]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Juliana Giraldo | Singles | Bye | Sotomayor (GUA) L 8–21, 16–21 | Did not advance |
Baseball[edit]
Colombia qualified a men's team of 24 athletes by finishing in the top four at the 2019 Pan American Games Qualifier in Brazil.[8][9]
- Group B
GP | W | L | RS | RA | DIFF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 9 | +19 |
Colombia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
Cuba | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 14 | +3 |
Argentina | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 24 | −22 |
Qualified for the Super round |
July 29 10:05 | Cuba | 1–6 | Colombia | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 2,456 |
Boxscore |
July 30 15:05 | Colombia | 4–2 | Argentina | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 1,560 |
Boxscore |
August 1 10:05 | Colombia | 3–10 | Canada | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: N/A |
Boxscore |
- Super round
GP | W | L | RS | RA | DIFF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Puerto Rico | 3 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 9 | +8 |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 11 | +14 |
Colombia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 13 | +2 |
Nicaragua | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 28 | −24 |
August 2 19:05 | Nicaragua | 1–11 (F/7) | Colombia | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 1,513 |
Boxscore |
August 3 19:05 | Puerto Rico | 2–1 | Colombia | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 2,313 |
Boxscore |
- Bronze medal match
August 4 11:05 | Colombia | 0–6 | Nicaragua | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: N/A |
Boxscore |
Basketball[edit]
5 × 5[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Colombia wimen | Men's tournament | Virgin Islands W 69-66 | Argentina W 20-0 | United States L 63-75 | 2 Q | Brazil L 48-62 | Puerto Rico L 55-66 | 4 |
Women's tournament[edit]
- Preliminary round
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 248 | 180 | +68 | 6 | Qualified for the Semifinals |
Colombia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 152 | 141 | +11 | 5 | |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 135 | 149 | −14 | 3[a] | |
Virgin Islands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 180 | 245 | −65 | 3 |
Notes:
6 August 2019 18:00 |
Colombia | 69–66 | Virgin Islands |
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 16–14, 16–16, 20–15 | ||
Pts: Arias 21 Rebs: Mosquera 18 Asts: Palacio 5 | Pts: Day 23 Rebs: Day 15 Asts: three players 2 |
8 August 2019 13:30 |
United States | 75–63 | Colombia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–13, 23–8, 12–18, 16–24 | ||
Pts: Mompremier 15 Rebs: Onyenwere 9 Asts: Harris, Pivec 3 | Pts: Muñoz 11 Rebs: Mosquera 8 Asts: Ríos, Mosquera 2 |
- Semifinals
9 August 2019 18:00 |
Brazil | 62–48 | Colombia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 16–4, 20–14, 13–13 | ||
Pts: Dos Santos 18 Rebs: Dos Santos 13 Asts: De Souza 4 | Pts: Muñoz 9 Rebs: Mosquera 7 Asts: Arias 2 |
- Bronze medal match
10 August 2019 18:00 |
Colombia | 55–66 | Puerto Rico |
Scoring by quarter: 9–13, 6–23, 22–14, 18–16 | ||
Pts: Mosquera 13 Rebs: Mosquera 6 Asts: Ríos 3 | Pts: Gwathmey 13 Rebs: Gwathmey 14 Asts: Rosado 6 |
Bodybuilding[edit]
Colombia qualified a full team of two bodybuilders (one male and one female).[12]
Athlete | Event | Pre-judging | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Ranking | Points | Ranking | ||
Carlos Barragán | Men's class bodybuilding[13] | — | 38 | ||
Ana Marcela González | Women's bikini fitness[13] | — | Did not advance |
- There were no results in the pre-judging stage, with only the top six advancing.
Bowling[edit]
Athlete | Event | Qualification / Final | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 | Block 2 | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Total | Grand total | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||||
Manuel Otalora | Men's singles | 190 | 226 | 216 | 168 | 201 | 224 | 172 | 247 | 180 | 183 | 236 | 216 | 2459 | 23 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Alfredo Quintana | 216 | 236 | 211 | 255 | 191 | 200 | 214 | 181 | 180 | 159 | 212 | 193 | 2448 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Manuel Otalora Alfredo Quintana | Men's doubles | 520 | 434 | 443 | 376 | 399 | 460 | 474 | 436 | 475 | 494 | 489 | 515 | 5515 | — | ||||||||||||||
Clara Guerrero | Women's singles | 257 | 217 | 202 | 212 | 268 | 199 | 216 | 280 | 165 | 228 | 248 | 237 | 2729 | 2 Q | 199 | 197 | 192 | 197 | 225 | 237 | 168 | 211 | 1686 | 4415 | 3 Q | Lomeli Lemus (MEX) W 213-202 | Velazco (MEX) W 198-171 | |
María Rodríguez | 218 | 197 | 230 | 173 | 226 | 165 | 279 | 216 | 218 | 186 | 225 | 224 | 2557 | 6 Q | 224 | 229 | 216 | 205 | 227 | 189 | 236 | 214 | 1840 | 4397 | 4 Q | Velazco (MEX) L 146-185 | Did not advance | ||
Clara Guerrero María Rodríguez | Women's doubles | 455 | 388 | 480 | 360 | 396 | 363 | 383 | 397 | 376 | 437 | 453 | 419 | 4907 | 6 | — |
Boxing[edit]
Colombia qualified 12 boxers (eight men and four women).[14][15]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminares | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Yuberjen Martínez | –49 kg | Bye | Lavegar (DOM) W 5–0 | Arias (NCA) W 5–0 | Collazo (PUR) L 1–4 | |
Yilmar Landázury | –52 kg | Bye | Veitía (CUB) L 0–5 | Did not advance | ||
Ceiber Ávila | –56 kg | Bye | Caballero (CUB) L 0–5 | Did not advance | ||
Miguel Ferrín | –64 kg | Cedeño (DOM) L 2–3 | Did not advance | |||
Alexander Rangel | –69 kg | Bye | Johnson (USA) L 1–4 | Did not advance | ||
Jorge Vivas | –75 kg | Bye | Isley (USA) L 2–3 | Did not advance | ||
Deivi Julio | –91 kg | Bye | Castillo (ECU) L 2–3 | Did not advance | ||
Cristian Salcedo | +91 kg | Bye | Paul (TTO) W 5–0 | Brown (JAM) W 5–0 | Pero (CUB) L 1–4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ingrit Valencia | –51 kg | Valdivia (PER) W 3–2 | Hernández (DOM) W 5–0 | Fuchs (USA) W 4–1 | |
Yeni Arias | –57 kg | Aubin (CAN) W 3–2 | Sánchez (ARG) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |
Paola Calderon | –69 kg | Moronta (DOM) L 0–5 | Did not advance | ||
Jessica Caicedo | –75 kg | Pachito (ECU) W 4–1 | Thibeault (CAN) W 3–2 | Graham (USA) W 4–1 | DSQ [a] |
- a Jessica Caicedo, of Colombia, lost the gold medal due to doping violation.[16]
Canoeing[edit]
Sprint[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Edwin Amaya | K-1 200 m | 42.179 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
K-1 1000 m | 3.48.522 | 5 SF | 3:45.004 | 2 QF | 3:47.667 | 8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Manuela Gómez | C-1 200 m | 49.448 | 3 SF | 48.380 | 2 QF | 49.991 | 6 |
Leydy Daza Manuela Gómez | C-2 500 m | — | 2:12.548 | 6 |
Qualification legend: QF – Qualify to final; SF – Qualify to semifinal
Cycling[edit]
BMX[edit]
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Daniela Moran | Women's | 60.02 | 3 | 68.00 | 4 |
- Racing
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Diego Arboleda | Men's | 33.153 | 1 | 3 | 1 Q | 17 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Carlos Ramírez | 33.690 | 6 | 6 | 2 Q | 8 | 3 Q | Did not finish | ||
Mariana Pajón | Women's | 37.221 | 1 | — | 3 | 1 Q | 36.323 | ||
Gabriela Bolle | 40.390 | 10 | — | 11 | 4 Q | 38.877 | 6 |
Mountain biking[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Héctor Leonardo Páez | Men's | 1:29:47 | 4 |
Cristian Aranzazu | DNF | ||
Laura Abril | Women's | 1:31:33 | 4 |
Leidy Mera | 1:39:46 | 10 |
Road cycling[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Bryan Gómez | Men's road race | 4:06:28 | |
Juan Esteban Arango | 4:08:23 | 12 | |
Brayan Sánchez | 4:09:03 | 18 | |
Brandon Rivera | 4:09:20 | 28 | |
Daniel Martínez | Men's time trial | 44:22.71 | |
Brandon Rivera | 46:48.73 | 4 | |
Lina Hernández | Women's road race | 2:19:50 | 4 |
Milena Salcedo | 2:19:51 | 5 | |
Jessica Parra | 2:19:53 | 13 | |
Lina Hernández | Women's time trial | 26:53.73 | 11 |
Lina Rojas | 27:36.40 | 14 |
Track cycling[edit]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Repechage 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Kevin Quintero | Men's | 10.104 | 4 Q | Ramírez (COL) W 10.609 | — | En Fa (SUR) W 10.519, W 10.453 | Paul (TTO) L 10.432, W 10.256,L 10.472 | Bronze medal Canelón (VEN) W 10.466, W 10.556 | b |
Santiago Ramírez | 10.281 | 9 Q | Quintero (COL) D 10.609 | Archambault (CAN), Estrada (GUA) V 10.635 | Phillip (TTO) D 10.492, D 10.324 | — | Fonseca (BRA) En Fa (SUR) Bottasso (ARG) D | 5 a b | |
Rubén Murillo Kevin Quintero Santiago Ramírez | Men's team | 45.046 | 2 Q | — | Bramble (TTO) Paul (TTO) Phillip (TTO) L | [b] | |||
Martha Bayona | Women's | 11.134 | 2 Q | Sevilla (ECU) W 11.904 | — | Gaviria (COL) W 12.029, W 12.076 | González (MEX) L 11.426, W 11.457, W 12.197 | Mitchel (CAN) L 11.415, L 11.449 | |
Juliana Gaviria | 11.710 | 8 Q | Valles (MEX) L 11.790 | Tarira (ECU), Palmer (JAM) W 11.962 | Bayona (COL) L 12.029, L 12.076 | — | 5th-8th place classification Guerra (CUB) Hacohen (GUA) Walsh (CAN) L | 8 | |
Martha Bayona Juliana Gaviria | Women's team | 34.437 | 3 Q | — | Bronze medal Díaz (ARG) Vera (ARG) L |
- a Kacio Fonseca, of Brazil, was disqualified for doping violation.[17]
- b Njisane Phillip, of Trinidad and Tobago, was disqualified for doping violation.[18]
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Kevin Quintero | Men's | 1 FA | — | |
Martha Bayona | Women's | 1 FA | — |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Juan Esteban Arango Brayan Sánchez | Men's | 61 | |
Lina Rojas Milena Salcedo | Women's | 14 | 4 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Juan Esteban Arango Bryan Gómez Jordan Parra Brayan Sánchez | Men's team | 4:07.153 | 2 QF | — | United States L 4:05.098 | |
Lina Hernández Jessica Parra Lina Rojas Milena Salcedo | Women's team | 4:39.523 | 4 Q | Cuba L 4:40.046 | Mexico W 4:36.256 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Points | Rank | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Juan Esteban Arango | Men's | 4 | 34 | 36 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 29 | 5 | 133 | 4 |
Lina Hernández | Women's | 10 | 22 | 36 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 5 | 115 | 4 |
Diving[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sebastián Morales | Men's 1m Springboard | 345.25 | 6 Q | 398.55 | 5 |
Daniel Restrepo | 344.45 | 7 Q | 366.20 | 8 | |
Daniel Restrepo | Men's 3m Springboard | 443.60 | 2 | 468.10 | |
Sebastián Morales | 388.60 | 7 Q | 399.95 | 9 | |
Sebastián Villa | Men's 10m Platform | 437.35 | 3 Q | 392.40 | 10 |
Víctor Ortega | 358.35 | 12 Q | 374.10 | 12 | |
Sebastián Morales Daniel Restrepo | Men's 3m Synchro | — | 389.31 | 4 | |
Sebastián Villa Víctor Ortega | Men's 10m Synchro Platform | — | 363.99 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Diana Pineda | Women's 1m Springboard | 240.70 | 5 Q | 259.00 | 5 |
Steffanie Madrigal | 221.85 | 10 Q | 230.45 | 11 | |
Diana Pineda | Women's 3m Springboard | 279.40 | 8 Q | 274.35 | 7 |
Viviana Uribe | 251.35 | 9 Q | 269.55 | 8 | |
Viviana Uribe | Women's 10m Platform | 254.20 | 10 Q | 224.20 | 10 |
Valentina Quintero | 175.15 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Diana Pineda Steffanie Madrigal | Women's 3m Synchro | — | 249.78 | 4 |
Equestrian[edit]
Colombia qualified a full team of 12 equestrians (four per discipline).[19][20][21]
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Grand Prix Freestyle / Intermediate I Freestyle | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix / Prix St. Georges | Grand Prix Special / Intermediate I | Total | ||||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Maria Aponte | Duke de Niro | Individual | 64.647 | 27 | 65.971 | 19 | 130.618 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Santiago Cardona | Espartaco | 65.235 | 24 | 65.235 | 22 | 130.470 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Raul Corchuelo | Senorita | 68.235 | 13 | 68.265 | 11 | 136.500 | 10 Q | 70.240 | 13 | |
Maria Aponte Santiago Cardona Raul Corchuelo | As above | Team | 198.117 | 5 | 199.471 | 5 | 397.588 | 5 | — |
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Mauricio Bermudez | Fernhill Nightshift | Individual | 41.60 | 31 | Eliminated | Did not advance | ||||
Jhonatan Rodriguez | Caipirina | 41.40 | 29 | Eliminated | Did not advance | |||||
Juan Tafur Eisenmayer | Blue Moon | 44.20 | 37 | Eliminated | Did not advance | |||||
Mauricio Bermudez Jhonatan Rodriguez Juan Tafur Eisenmayer | As above | Team | 127.20 | 9 | 3000.00 | 10 | Did not advance | 3000.00 | 10 |
Jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | Round A | Round B | Total | ||||||||||
Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | |||
Fernando Cardenas | Quincy Car | Individual | 6.48 | 23 | 12 | 27 | 8 | 16 | 26.48 | 26 Q | Eliminated | |||||
Rodrigo Díaz | Alonzo d'Ete | 9.99 | 31 | 8 | 15 | 13 | 32 | 30.99 | 27 Q | 9 | 17 | 14 | 20 | 23 | 19 | |
Juan Gallego | Fee des Sequoias Z | 2.91 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 15.91 | 15 Q | 5 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 10 | |
Fernando Cardenas Rodrigo Díaz Juan Gallego | As above | Team | 19.38 | 7 | 28 | 6 | 26 | 6 | 73.38 | 6 | — |
Fencing[edit]
Colombia qualified a team of 13 fencers (seven men and six women).[22]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Jhon Édison Rodríguez | Individual épée | 4W-1L | 4 | Hoyle (USA) W 15 – 9 | McDowald (USA) W 15 – 13 | Limardo (VEN) L 10 – 11 | Did not advance | |
Daniel Sconzo | Individual foil | 4W-1L | 2 | Bye | Alarcón (CHI) L 14 – 15 | Did not advance | ||
Dimitri Clairet | 2W-3L | 13 | van Haaster (CAN) L 11 – 15 | Did not advance | ||||
Daniel Sconzo Santiago Niño Dimitri Clairet | Team foil | — | Puerto Rico (PUR) W 45–37 | United States (USA) L 22–45 | Canada (CAN) L 29–45 | 4 | ||
Luis Correa Vila | Individual sabre | 3V-2D | 8º | Cuellar (COL) W 15 – 7 | Rodríguez (CUB) L 14 – 15 | Não avançou | ||
Sebastian Cuellar | 3W-2L | 9 | Vila (COL) L 7 – 15 | Did not advance | ||||
Luis Correa Vila Pablo Benítez Sebastian Cuellar | Team sabre | — | Brazil (BRA) W 45–37 | Canada (CAN) L 34–45 | Venezuela (VEN) W 45–44 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Saskia Loretta van Erven Garcia | Individual foil | 3W-2L | 9 | Mormandi (ARG) L 6 – 15 | Did not advance | 18 | ||
Tatiana Prieto | 0V-6D | 18º | Não avançou | 18º | ||||
Saskia Loretta van Erven Garcia Vanessa Camero Tatiana Prieto | Team foil | — | Argentina (ARG) W 45–29 | United States (USA) L 24–45 | Mexico (MEX) L 25–45 | 4 | ||
María Blanco | Individual sabre | 2V-3D | 9º | Rodríguez (VEN) W 15 – 9 | Benítez (VEN) L 7 – 15 | Did not advance | ||
Jessica Morales Linares | 1V-4D | 16 | Did not advance | 16 | ||||
María Blanco Linda Castellano Jessica Morales Linares | Team sabre | — | Mexico (MEX) L 36–45 | Peru (PER) W 45–17 | Venezuela (VEN) L 26–45 | 6 |
Football[edit]
Colombia qualified a women's team (of 18 athletes) by finishing in one of the three qualification spots at the 2018 Copa América Femenina.[23][24]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Colombia women | Women's tournament | Paraguay D 0–0 | Jamaica W 2–0 | Mexico D 2–2 | 2 Q | Costa Rica W 4–3 (a.e.t.) | Argentina W 1–1 (7–6 pen) |
Women's tournament[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | Fifth place match |
4 | Jamaica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 | Seventh place match |
Mexico | 2–2 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Caracas 59' (o.g.) Corral 87' | Report | Echeverri 26' Vanegas 36' |
- Semifinal
Costa Rica | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Colombia |
---|---|---|
C. Sánchez 59', 87' Salas 89' | Report | Santos 30' Gaitán 33' Ospina 68' Usme 93' |
- Gold medal match
Argentina | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Barroso 41' | Report 1 Report 2 | Usme 33' |
Penalties | ||
Larroquette Stábile Santana Cometti Oviedo Barroso Chávez | 6–7 | Usme Restrepo Gaitán Echeverri Santos Vanegas C. Arias |
Golf[edit]
Colombia qualified a full team of four golfers (two men and two women).[25]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Santiago Gómez | Men's individual[26] | 70 | 70 | 69 | 67 | 276 | −8 | 8 |
Ricardo Celia | 72 | 71 | 75 | 70 | 288 | +4 | 22 | |
Paula Hurtado-Restrepo | Women's individual[26] | 71 | 72 | 70 | 68 | 281 | -3 | |
Paola Moreno | 71 | 73 | 74 | 72 | 290 | +6 | 9 | |
Santiago Gómez (golfer) Ricardo Celia Paula Hurtado-Restrepo Paola Moreno | Mixed team[26] | 141 | 142 | 139 | 135 | 557 | −11 | 4 |
Gymnastics[edit]
Trampoline[edit]
Colombia qualified a team of two gymnasts in trampoline (one man and one woman).[27]
- Men
- 1 quota
- Women
- 1 quota
Judo[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
John Futtinico | −60 kg | H Vera (CHI) W 11S1–00S2 | L Preciado (ECU) L 00S1–10S2 | Did not advance | E Ramírez (DOM) L 00S3–10S2 | Did not advance | 7 |
Jorge González | −66 kg | M Tamashiro (ARG) W 11–00 | O Solís (CUB) L 00–01 | Did not advance | J Postigos (PER) L 00S1–01S1 | Did not advance | 7 |
Leider Navarro | −73 kg | J Ruiz (PUR) W 01S2–00 | M Estrada (CUB) L 00S1–10S1 | Did not advance | J Santos Júnior (BRA) L 00S3–10S1 | Did not advance | 7 |
Francisco Balanta | −90 kg | Bye | T Spikermann (ARG) W 10–00S3 | R Florentino (DOM) W 10S2–00 | — | I Silva (CUB) L 00–10 | |
Carlos Garzón | −100 kg | Bye | T Briceño (CHI) L 00S1–10 | Did not advance | J Osório (PER) L 00S1–11S1 | Did not advance | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Luz Álvarez | −48 kg | Bye | E Soriano (DOM) L 00S2–01S1 | Did not advance | E Carrillo (MEX) L 00S3–10S2 | Did not advance | 7 |
Yadinys Amaris | −57 kg | Bye | M Roper (PAN) L 01S2–10S1 | Did not advance | K Arango (PER) W 10–00 | A Dorvigny (CUB) W 10S2–00 | [a] |
Madeline Choconta | −63 kg | A Cornejo (PER) W 01S2–00S2 | M Carvajal (CUB) L 00–10 | Did not advance | E García (ECU) L 00S3–10S2 | Did not advance | 7 |
Yuri Alvear | −70 kg | Bye | C Wright (USA) W 11–00 | O Cortés (CUB) W 10–00S2 | — | E Rodríguez (VEN) L 00–10 | |
Laura Castillo | +78 kg | Y Bolívar (PER) L 00S2–10 | Did not advance | 9 |
- 57 kg Rafaela Silva, of Brazil, was stripped of her gold medal for doping violation.[28]
Karate[edit]
- Kumite (sparring)
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Andrés Rendón | Men's –60 kg | Brose (BRA) D 0-0 | Larrosa (URU) L 3-4 | Farah (ARG) L 0-1 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Juan Landazuri | Men's –75 kg | Valdívia (PER) D 1-1 | Veríssimo (BRA) L 0-2 | Scott (USA) L 1-1 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Carlos Sinisterra | Men's –84 kg | Espinoza (ECU) D 0-0 | Valera (VEN) W 3-0 | Mendoza (PER) W 1-0 | 1 Q | Cuevas (MEX) W 2-1 | Madani (USA) W 1-0 | Disqualified for doping |
Diego Lenis | Men's +84 kg | Beltrán (PER) W 6-0 | Mina (ECU) W 2-1 | Rojas (CHI) L 1-1 | 2 Q | Gaysisnky (CAN) L 0-8 | Did not advance | |
Wendy Mosquera | Women's –68 kg | Baute (VEN) L 1-5 | Murphy (USA) W 1-0 | Sepe (BRA) W 7-0 | 2 Q | Rodríguez (DOM) L 3-3 | Did not advance |
- Kata (forms)
Athlete | Event | Pool round 1 | Pool round 2 | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Alejandro Ramírez Danny Díaz Samuel Giraldo | Men's team | 22.92 | 2 Q | — | Bronze medal contest Argentina (ARG) L 24.04-24.98 | 5 | |
Natália Pachón María Camila Moreno Diana Muñoz | Women's team | 23.62 | 3 Q | — | Bronze medal contest Brazil (BRA) L 23.74-24.06 | 5 |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Colombia qualified two modern pentathletes (one man and one woman).[29]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (Show jumping) | Shooting / Running (10 m laser pistol / 3000 m cross-country) | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V – D | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | ||
Luis Alfonso Matallán | Men's individual | 8-23 | 30 | 152 | 2:34.94 | 29 | 241 | 48 | 20 | 252 | 14:34.00 | 31 | 426 | 1071 | 26 |
Valentina Buitrago | Women's individual | 10-21 | 26 | 167 | 2:35.57 | 22 | 239 | EL | 0 | 16:53.00 | 287 | 29 | 693 | 28 | |
Luis Alfonso Matallán Valentina Buitrago | Mixed relay | 8-40 | 12 | 146 | 2:17.95 | 11 | 275 | DNS | 421 | 13 |
Racquetball[edit]
Colombia qualified four racquetball athletes (two men and two women).[30]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Round robin | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Sebastian Franco | Men's singles | Jake Bredenbeck L 2–0 | Edwin Galicia W 2–0 | Jonathan Luque W 2–0 | 2 | Coby Iwaasa L 2–1 | Did not advance | 5 | ||
Mario Mercado | Carlos Keller W 2–0 | Juan Salvatierra W 2–0 | - | 1 | Felipe Camacho W 2–0 | Jake Bredenbeck W 2–1 | Álvaro Beltrán L 2–0 | Did not advance | ||
Sebastian Franco Mario Mercado | Men's doubles | Roland Keller Conrrado Moscoso L 2–0 | Fernando Rios Jose Ugalde L 2–0 | Jonathan Luque Sebastian Mendiguri W 2–0 | 3 | Ramon De Leon Luis Perez W 2–0 | Rocky Carson Charles Pratt L 2–1 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Sebastian Franco Mario Mercado | Men's team | — | Peru W 2–0 | Canada W 2–0 | Mexico W 2–1 | Bolivia L 2–1 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Round robin | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Cristina Amaya | Singles | Valeria Centellas L 2–1 | Maria Regla Viera W 2–0 | Josefa Parada W 2–0 | 2 | Angelica Barrios L 2–1 | Did not advance | |||
Adriana Riveros | Natalia Mendez L 2–0 | Lilian Zea W 2–0 | - | 2 | Valeria Centellas W 2–1 | Rhonda Rajsich W 2–0 | María José Vargas L 2–0 | Did not advance | ||
Cristina Amaya Adriana Riveros | Doubles | Natalia Mendez María José Vargas L 2–0 | Carla Muñoz Josefa Parada W 2–0 | Loraine Felipe Maria Regla Viera W 2–0 | 3 | Loraine Felipe Maria Regla Viera W 2–0 | Gabriela Martínez Maria Rodriguez L 2–1 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Cristina Amaya Adriana Riveros | Team | — | Bye | United States L 2–0 | Did not advance | 5 |
Roller sports[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Athlete | Event | Short program | Long program | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Jairo Ortiz | Men's | 42.29 | 5 | 67.84 | 5 | 110.13 | 6 |
Valentina Apolinar | Women's | 17.66 | 7 | 45.87 | 3 | 63.53 | 5 |
Speed[edit]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Pedro Causil | Men's 300 m time trial | — | 24.701 | ||||
Men's 500 m | 44.282 | 1 Q | 43.857 | 1 Q | 40.650 | ||
Alex Alfonso Luna | Men's 10,000 m elimination | — | 16:36.890 | ||||
Geiny Pájaro | Women's 300 m time trial | — | 26.627 | ||||
Women's 500 m | 46.636 | 1 Q | 46.550 | 1 Q | 47.276 | ||
Johana Viveros | Women's 10,000 m elimination | — | 19:31.691 |
Rugby sevens[edit]
Women's tournament[edit]
- Pool stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 0 | +142 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Colombia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 62 | 0 | 7 | |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 73 | −18 | 5 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 134 | −124 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
26 July 2019 9:50 |
Colombia | 24–14 | Argentina |
Try: Romero 1'm Arzuaga 3'c Mejia (2) 6'c, 7'm Con: Lopera (2/3) 3', 7' Romero (0/1) | Report | Try: Montero 0'c Mattus 9'c Con: Montero (1/1) 1' Padellaro (1/1) 9' |
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referee: Emily Hsieh (United States) |
27 July 2019 10:10 |
Colombia | 38–10 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Try: Soto 1'c Mejia 2'c Arzuaga (2) 5'c, 7'c Lopera 7'm Acevado 10' Con: Lopera (4/5) 1', 2', 5', 7' | Report | Try: Glasgow 6'm John 14'm Con: Jack (0/1) Pantor (0/1) |
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referee: Nayara Santos (Brazil) |
27 July 2019 14:25 |
United States | 38–0 | Colombia |
Try:
|