2023 AFC Asian Cup
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
AFC Asian Cup Qatar 2023 كأس آسيا 2023 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Qatar |
Dates | 12 January – 10 February 2024 |
Teams | 24 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 9 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Qatar (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Jordan |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 51 |
Goals scored | 132 (2.59 per match) |
Attendance | 1,507,790 (29,565 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Akram Afif (8 goals) |
Best player(s) | Akram Afif[1] |
Best goalkeeper | Meshaal Barsham[2] |
Fair play award | Qatar |
The 2023 AFC Asian Cup was the 18th edition of the AFC Asian Cup, the quadrennial international football tournament organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). It involved 24 national teams after its expansion in 2019, with the host Qatar the defending champions.[3][4]
On 17 October 2022, the AFC announced that the tournament would be held in Qatar, replacing the original host China.[5] Due to the high summer temperatures and Qatar's participation in the 2023 CONCACAF Gold Cup, the tournament was postponed to 12 January – 10 February 2024, while retaining the original name for both existing sponsorship and logistical purposes.[6][7]
Hosts and defending champions Qatar successfully retained their title, defeating Jordan 3–1 in the final.[8]
Host selection[edit]
China was acclaimed as the host country on 4 June 2019, as sole finishing bidder, days just prior to the 69th FIFA Congress in Paris, France.[9] The tournament was originally scheduled to be held from 16 June to 16 July 2023.[10] On 14 May 2022, the AFC announced that China would not host the tournament due to the COVID-19 pandemic and China's Zero-COVID policy.[11] Due to China's relinquishment of its hosting rights,[12][13] the AFC conducted a second round of bidding, with a deadline for submissions scheduled on 17 October 2022.[14] Four nations submitted bids: Australia, Indonesia, Qatar, and South Korea.[15] However, Australia subsequently withdrew in September 2022,[16] as did Indonesia on 15 October.[17] On 17 October, the AFC announced that Qatar had won the bid and would host the tournament.[5]
Venues[edit]
Five host cities were submitted in the 2023 bid, including seven stadiums previously prepared for the 2022 FIFA World Cup. On 5 April 2023, the AFC announced the eight stadiums across four host cities for the tournament.[18] On 21 August 2023, Lusail Stadium was added as a ninth venue.[19] All but one (Stadium 974) of the host stadiums from the 2022 FIFA World Cup were selected for the tournament, along with Jassim bin Hamad Stadium, which hosted matches during the 2011 edition, and Abdullah bin Khalifa Stadium, which had not hosted any international tournament previously.
Lusail Stadium hosted the opening match on 12 January.[19] Ahmad bin Ali Stadium in Al Rayyan and Al Thumama Stadium in Doha hosted the semi-final matches, with Lusail hosted the final held on 10 February.[19]
On 5 January 2024, the Main Media Centre for the coverage of the tournament was officially inaugurated in Msheireb Downtown Doha.[20]
City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Al Khor | Al Bayt Stadium | 68,895 |
Lusail | Lusail Stadium | 88,966 |
Al Rayyan | Ahmad bin Ali Stadium | 45,032 |
Education City Stadium | 44,667 | |
Jassim bin Hamad Stadium | 15,000 | |
Khalifa International Stadium | 45,857 | |
Doha | Abdullah bin Khalifa Stadium | 10,000 |
Al Thumama Stadium | 44,400 | |
Al Wakrah | Al Janoub Stadium | 44,325 |
Teams[edit]
The first two rounds of qualification also served as the Asian qualification for the 2022 World Cup. Qatar, the host of the World Cup, participated only in the second round to qualify for the 2023 Asian Cup (which they were later selected as hosts for after China withdrew its hosting rights).
Qualified teams[edit]
Of the 24 teams appearing, 20 teams were returning after appearing in the 2019 edition.
Tajikistan were the only debutant in the competition, while Hong Kong marked their return for the first time in 56 years. Indonesia and Malaysia both qualified for the first time since hosting the 2007 AFC Asian Cup.
Four nations from the previous edition failed to qualify (North Korea, Turkmenistan, Yemen, and the Philippines). India was the only SAFF representative in this edition, while it was the first time that five teams from the AFF managed to reach the finals (Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, and Vietnam). Only two teams from WAFF failed to qualify for this tournament (Yemen and Kuwait). Iran meanwhile extended their qualification record; this was their fifteenth straight appearance in the tournament, having qualified for every edition since 1968.
Team | Method of qualification | Date of qualification | Finals appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | Original hosts and second round Group A runners-up | 4 June 2019[a] | 13th | 2019 | Runners-up (1984, 2004) |
Japan | Second round Group F winners | 28 May 2021 | 10th | 2019 | Winners (1992, 2000, 2004, 2011) |
Syria | Second round Group A winners | 7 June 2021 | 7th | 2019 | Group stage (1980, 1984, 1988, 1996, 2011, 2019) |
Qatar | Second round Group E winners, later appointed hosts | 7 June 2021 | 11th | 2019 | Winners (2019) |
South Korea | Second round Group H winners | 9 June 2021 | 15th | 2019 | Winners (1956, 1960) |
Australia | Second round Group B winners | 11 June 2021 | 5th | 2019 | Winners (2015) |
Iran | Second round Group C winners | 15 June 2021 | 15th | 2019 | Winners (1968, 1972, 1976) |
Saudi Arabia | Second round Group D winners | 15 June 2021 | 11th | 2019 | Winners (1984, 1988, 1996) |
United Arab Emirates | Second round Group G winners | 15 June 2021 | 11th | 2019 | Runners-up (1996) |
Iraq | Second round Group C runners-up | 15 June 2021 | 10th | 2019 | Winners (2007) |
Oman | Second round Group E runners-up | 15 June 2021 | 5th | 2019 | Round of 16 (2019) |
Vietnam | Second round Group G runners-up | 15 June 2021 | 5th | 2019 | Fourth place (1956,[b] 1960[b]) |
Lebanon | Second round Group H runners-up | 15 June 2021 | 3rd | 2019 | Group stage (2000, 2019) |
Palestine | Third round Group B winners | 14 June 2022 | 3rd | 2019 | Group stage (2015, 2019) |
Uzbekistan | Third round Group C winners | 14 June 2022 | 8th | 2019 | Fourth place (2011) |
Thailand | Third round Group C runners-up | 14 June 2022 | 8th | 2019 | Third place (1972) |
India | Third round Group D winners | 14 June 2022 | 5th | 2019 | Runners-up (1964) |
Hong Kong | Third round Group D runners-up | 14 June 2022 | 4th | 1968 | Third place (1956) |
Tajikistan | Third round Group F winners | 14 June 2022 | 1st | Debut | None |
Kyrgyzstan | Third round Group F runners-up | 14 June 2022 | 2nd | 2019 | Round of 16 (2019) |
Bahrain | Third round Group E winners | 14 June 2022 | 7th | 2019 | Fourth place (2004) |
Malaysia | Third round Group E runners-up | 14 June 2022 | 4th | 2007 | Group stage (1976, 1980, 2007) |
Jordan | Third round Group A winners | 14 June 2022 | 5th | 2019 | Quarter-finals (2004, 2011) |
Indonesia | Third round Group A runners-up | 14 June 2022 | 5th | 2007 | Group stage (1996, 2000, 2004, 2007) |
- ^ China was awarded hosting rights on 4 June 2019. They later finished as second round Group A runners-up on 15 June 2021, which would earn them a qualification regardless of the hosting status. China later withdrew their hosting rights on 14 May 2022.
- ^ a b As South Vietnam
Draw[edit]
The draw was held at the Katara Opera House in Doha on 11 May 2023.[21]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Qatar (61) (hosts) Japan (20) Iran (24) South Korea (27) Australia (29) Saudi Arabia (54) | Iraq (67) United Arab Emirates (72) Oman (73) Uzbekistan (74) China (81) Jordan (84) | Bahrain (85) Syria (90) Palestine (93) Vietnam (95) Kyrgyzstan (96) Lebanon (99) | India (101) Tajikistan (109) Thailand (114) Malaysia (138) Hong Kong (147) Indonesia (149) |
Draw result[edit]
Teams were drawn into Groups A to F. For the first time in AFC Asian Cup history, the teams from lowest pots were drawn first but not assigned to the positions of their groups, following by number orders of the group stage, as in previous editions. Pot 1 teams were assigned to the first positions of their groups, while next the positions of all other teams were drawn separately from Pot 4 to 2 (for the purposes of determining the match schedules in each group).
The groups were confirmed following the draw:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Squads[edit]
Each team was required to registered a squad with a minimum of 18 players and a maximum of 23 players, at least three of whom had to be goalkeepers.[23] In December 2023, the maximum was increased to 26 players.[24]
Officiating[edit]
On 14 September 2023, the AFC announced the list of 33 referees, 37 assistant referees, two stand-by referees and eight stand-by assistant referees for the tournament, including two female referees and three female assistant referees. Video Assistant Referee (VAR) was used for the entire tournament following its implementation from the quarter-final stage onwards in the 2019 edition.[25][26] The Semi-Automated Offside Technology (SAOT) system, which utilized twelve specialized cameras and artificial intelligence, was also implemented at all 51 matches. This marked the first time that SAOT was in place at an AFC competition and made the AFC the first confederation to apply the system at the continental men's national team level.[27]
- Referees
- Shaun Evans
- Alireza Faghani
- Kate Jacewicz
- Fu Ming
- Ma Ning
- Mooud Bonyadifard
- Mohanad Qasim Sarray
- Yusuke Araki
- Jumpei Iida
- Hiroyuki Kimura
- Yoshimi Yamashita
- Adham Makhadmeh
- Ahmad Al-Ali
- Abdullah Jamali
- Nazmi Nasaruddin
- Ahmed Al-Kaf
- Abdulrahman Al-Jassim
- Abdulla Al-Marri
- Khamis Al-Marri
- Salman Ahmad Falahi
- Mohammed Al Hoish
- Khalid Al-Turais
- Muhammad Taqi
- Kim Hee-gon
- Kim Jong-hyeok
- Ko Hyung-jin
- Hanna Hattab
- Sadullo Gulmurodi
- Sivakorn Pu-udom
- Omar Al-Ali
- Adel Al-Naqbi
- Mohammed Abdulla Hassan Mohamed
- Akhrol Riskullaev
- Ilgiz Tantashev
- Assistant referees
- Ashley Beecham
- Anton Shchetinin
- Zhang Cheng
- Zhou Fei
- Alireza Ildorom
- Saeid Ghasemi
- Ahmed Al-Baghdadi
- Watheq Al-Swaiedi
- Makoto Bozono
- Jun Mihara
- Takumi Takagi
- Naomi Teshirogi
- Mohammad Al-Kalaf
- Ahmad Al-Roalle
- Ahmad Abbas
- Abdulhadi Al-Anezi
- Mohd Arif Shamil Bin Abd Rasid
- Mohamad Zairul Bin Khalil Tan
- Abu Bakar Al-Amri
- Rashid Al-Ghaithi
- Saoud Al-Maqaleh
- Taleb Al-Marri
- Zaid Al-Shammari
- Yasir Al-Sultan
- Abdul Hannan Bin Abdul Hasim
- Ronnie Koh Min Kiat
- Kim Kyoung-min
- Park Sang-jun
- Yoon Jae-yeol
- Ali Ahmad
- Mohamad Kazzaz
- Tanate Chuchuen
- Rawut Nakarit
- Mohamed Al-Hammadi
- Hasan Al-Mahri
- Timur Gaynullin
- Andrey Tsapenko
- Stand-by referees
- Stand-by assistant referees
Opening ceremony[edit]
The opening ceremony, named "The Lost Chapter of Kelileh o Demneh" took place at Lusail Stadium, before the opening game between Qatar and Lebanon on 12 January 2024.[28][29]
Group stage[edit]
Winner Runner-up | Semi-finals Quarter-finals | Round of 16 Group stage |
Tiebreakers[edit]
Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:[23]
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Penalty shoot-out if only two teams were tied and they played each other in the last round of the group;
- Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
- Drawing of lots.
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qatar (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Tajikistan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | China | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Lebanon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Tajikistan | 0–1 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Tajikistan | 2–1 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Uzbekistan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Syria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | India | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
India | 0–3 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United Arab Emirates | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Palestine | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
United Arab Emirates | 3–1 | Hong Kong |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Iran | 4–1 | Palestine |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Iran | 2–1 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iraq | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Indonesia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Vietnam | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 0 |
Japan | 4–2 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Iraq | 3–2 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bahrain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Jordan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | Malaysia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 |
South Korea | 3–1 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Jordan | 2–2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
South Korea | 3–3 | Malaysia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Jordan | 0–1 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
Report | Helal 34' |
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Oman | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Kyrgyzstan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Thailand | 2–0 | Kyrgyzstan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Saudi Arabia | 2–1 | Oman |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Kyrgyzstan | 1–1 | Oman |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Ranking of third-placed teams[edit]
The four best third-placed teams from the six groups advanced to the knockout stage along with the six group winners and six runners-up.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | E | Jordan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | C | Palestine | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | B | Syria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | D | Indonesia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | |
5 | F | Oman | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
6 | A | China | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Disciplinary points; 5) Drawing of lots.[30]
Knockout stage[edit]
In the knockout stage, extra time and a penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary.
Bracket[edit]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
28 January – Al Rayyan (ABAS) | ||||||||||||||
Tajikistan (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
2 February – Al Rayyan (ABAS) | ||||||||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Tajikistan | 0 | |||||||||||||
29 January – Al Rayyan (KIS) | ||||||||||||||
Jordan | 1 | |||||||||||||
Iraq | 2 | |||||||||||||
6 February – Al Rayyan (ABAS) | ||||||||||||||
Jordan | 3 | |||||||||||||
Jordan | 2 | |||||||||||||
28 January – Al Rayyan (JBHS) | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 0 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 4 | |||||||||||||
2 February – Al Wakrah | ||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 1 | |||||||||||||
30 January – Al Rayyan (ECS) | ||||||||||||||
South Korea (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Saudi Arabia | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
10 February – Lusail | ||||||||||||||
South Korea (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Jordan | 1 | |||||||||||||
31 January – Doha (ABKS) | ||||||||||||||
Qatar | 3 | |||||||||||||
Iran (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
3 February – Al Rayyan (ECS) | ||||||||||||||
Syria | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Iran | 2 | |||||||||||||
31 January – Doha (ATS) | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||||||||||
Bahrain | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 February – Doha (ATS) | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||
Iran | 2 | |||||||||||||
29 January – Al Khor | ||||||||||||||
Qatar | 3 | |||||||||||||
Qatar | 2 | |||||||||||||
3 February – Al Khor | ||||||||||||||
Palestine | 1 | |||||||||||||
Qatar (p) | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
30 January – Al Wakrah | ||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 2 | |||||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | |||||||||||||
All times are local, AST (UTC+3).
Round of 16[edit]
Tajikistan | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Penalties | ||
5–3 |
Uzbekistan | 2–1 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Saudi Arabia | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | South Korea |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Penalties | ||
2–4 |