2023–24 Serie C

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Serie C
Season2023–24
DatesRegular season:
3 September 2023 – 28 April 2024
Play-offs:
7 May 2024 – 9 June 2024
PromotedMantova
Cesena
Juve Stabia
RelegatedFiorenzuola
Recanatese
Monterosi
Virtus Francavilla
Pro Sesto
Alessandria
Fermana
Olbia
Brindisi
Matches played1,140[1]
Goals scored2,657 (2.33 per match)[2]
Top goalscorerJacopo Murano
Cosimo Patierno
Cristian Shpendi
(20 goals each)
Biggest home winEntella 5–0 Perugia
Rimini 5–0 Olbia
Avellino 6–1 Picerno
Biggest away winPadova 0–5 Mantova
Pontedera 0–5 Pescara
Latina 0–5 Avellino
Highest scoringRecanatese 4–5 Pontedera
Longest winning run8 matches[3][4][5]
Cesena (22–29)
Longest unbeaten run28 matches[3][4][5]
Cesena (2–29)
Longest winless run16 matches[3][4][5]
Brindisi (18–33)
Longest losing run7 matches[3][4][5]
Brindisi (11, 2, 12–16)
Highest attendance19,720[6][7][8]
Catania 1–0 Messina
Lowest attendance26[6][7][8]
Juventus Next Gen 2–0 Recanatese
Juventus Next Gen 1–1 Lucchese
Total attendance2,905,138[6][7][8]
Average attendance2,589[6][7][8]
All statistics correct as of 18 May 2024.

The 2023–24 Serie C, officially known as Serie C NOW for sponsorship,[9] is the tenth season of the unified Serie C division, the third tier of the Italian football league system.

Changes[edit]

The league comprises 60 teams, geographically divided into three different groups. The Serie C league committee decided and formalized the group composition between July and August 2023.

The following teams have changed divisions since the 2022–23 season:

To Serie C[edit]

Relegated from Serie B

Promoted from Serie D

From Serie C[edit]

Promoted to Serie B

Relegated to Serie D

Exclusions and readmissions[edit]

In early June 2023, the Italian Football Federation announced the rules to determine readmissions in the Serie C league.

Vacancies arising from clubs going bankrupt or not applying for a Serie C licence were filled by the league considering applications from teams relegated from Serie C, reserve teams of Serie A clubs, and Serie D playoff winners, in this order.[10][11]

On 16 June 2023, Pordenone announced their intention to renounce their Serie C spot due to financial issues.[12][13] On 24 July, the Federation replaced Pordenone with Mantova.[14]

Siena[15] and Reggina[16] have been excluded from their leagues. FIGC admitted Atalanta Under-23 to replace Siena.[17] Brescia was readmitted to Serie B in place of Reggina.[18] The remaining vacancy in Serie C was filled by Casertana.[19]

Group A (North)[edit]

Stadia and locations[edit]

9 teams from Lombardy, 5 teams from Veneto, 3 teams from Piedmont, 1 team from Emilia-Romagna, 1 team from Friuli-Venezia Giulia and 1 team from Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol.

Club City Stadium Capacity
AlbinoLeffe Albino and Leffe AlbinoLeffe Stadium (Zanica) 1,791
Alessandria Alessandria Giuseppe Moccagatta 5,926
Arzignano Valchiampo Arzignano Dal Molin 1,690
Atalanta U23 Bergamo Comunale di Caravaggio (Caravaggio) 2,180
Fiorenzuola Fiorenzuola d'Arda Comunale di Fiorenzuola d'Arda 4,000
Giana Erminio Gorgonzola Città di Gorgonzola 3,766
Legnago Legnago Mario Sandrini 2,152
Lumezzane Lumezzane Tullio Saleri 4,150
Mantova Mantua Danilo Martelli 6,066
Novara Novara Silvio Piola (Novara) 17,875
Padova Padua Euganeo 32,420
Pergolettese Crema Giuseppe Voltini 4,095
Pro Patria Busto Arsizio Carlo Speroni 5,000
Pro Sesto Sesto San Giovanni Breda 3,523
Pro Vercelli Vercelli Silvio Piola (Vercelli) 5,526
Renate Renate Città di Meda (Meda) 2,500
Trento Trento Briamasco 3,000
Triestina Trieste Nereo Rocco 26,566
Vicenza Vicenza Romeo Menti 17,163
Virtus Verona Verona Mario Gavagnin-Sinibaldo Nocini 1,500


Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Mantova (C, P) 38 24 8 6 72 31 +41 80 Promotion to Serie B
Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C
2 Padova 38 21 14 3 55 28 +27 77 Qualification for the national play-offs second round
3 Vicenza 38 20 11 7 52 30 +22 71 Qualification for the national play-offs first round
4 Triestina 38 19 7 12 61 44 +17 64 Qualification for the group play-offs second round
5 Atalanta U23 38 16 11 11 43 36 +7 59 Qualification for the group play-offs first round
6 Legnago 38 13 17 8 46 39 +7 56
7 Giana Erminio 38 15 8 15 46 44 +2 53[a]
8 Pro Vercelli 38 14 11 13 50 47 +3 53[a]
9 Lumezzane 38 15 8 15 49 48 +1 53[a]
10 Trento 38 13 12 13 34 37 −3 51
11 Virtus Verona 38 12 11 15 35 43 −8 47
12 Pro Patria 38 12 10 16 37 51 −14 46
13 AlbinoLeffe 38 10 15 13 34 37 −3 45[b]
14 Pergolettese 38 13 6 19 44 50 −6 45[b]
15 Renate 38 11 12 15 35 46 −11 45[b]
16 Arzignano 38 10 14 14 32 37 −5 44
17 Novara (O) 38 8 19 11 39 49 −10 43 Qualification for the relegation play-outs
18 Fiorenzuola (R) 38 10 8 20 38 62 −24 38
19 Pro Sesto[c] (R) 38 7 14 17 25 40 −15 35 Relegation to Serie D
20 Alessandria[d] (R) 38 5 8 25 20 48 −28 20
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2024. Source: Lega Pro, Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[22]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Giana Erminio and Pro Vercelli are ahead of Lumezzane on head-to-head points: Giana Erminio 9, Pro Vercelli 9, Lumezzane 0.
    Giana Erminio are ahead of Pro Vercelli on head-to-head goal difference: Giana Erminio +2, Pro Vercelli -2.
  2. ^ a b c Albinoleffe are ahead of Renate on head-to-head points: Albinoleffe 8, Pergolettese 5, Renate 2.
  3. ^ Automatically relegated for having more than eight points of distance from 16th-placed team Arzignano.
  4. ^ 3 points deducted due to irregularities in the June 2023 salary payments and due to further administrative irregularities[20][21]

Group B (Centre)[edit]

Stadia and locations[edit]

4 teams from Marche, 4 teams from Tuscany, 3 teams from Emilia-Romagna, 2 teams from Abruzzo, 2 teams from Liguria, 2 teams from Sardinia, 2 teams from Umbria and 1 team from Piedmont.

Club City Stadium Capacity
Ancona Ancona Del Conero 23,976
Arezzo Arezzo Città di Arezzo 13,128
Carrarese Carrara Dei Marmi 9,500
Cesena Cesena Orogel Stadium-Dino Manuzzi 20,194
Fermana Fermo Bruno Recchioni 8,920
Gubbio Gubbio Pietro Barbetti 4,939
Juventus Next Gen Turin Giuseppe Moccagatta (Alessandria) 5,926
Lucchese Lucca Porta Elisa 12,800
Olbia Olbia Bruno Nespoli 4,000
Perugia Perugia Renato Curi 23,625
Pescara Pescara Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia 20,515
Pineto Pineto Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia (Pescara) 20,515
Pontedera Pontedera Ettore Mannucci 2,700
Recanatese Recanati Nicola Tubaldi 1,500
Rimini Rimini Romeo Neri 9,768
Sestri Levante Sestri Levante Dei Marmi (Carrara) 9,500
SPAL Ferrara Paolo Mazza 16,134
Torres Sassari Vanni Sanna 7,480
Virtus Entella Chiavari Comunale di Chiavari 5,587
Vis Pesaro Pesaro Tonino Benelli 4,898


Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Cesena (C, P) 38 30 6 2 80 19 +61 96 Promotion to Serie B
Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C
2 Torres 38 22 9 7 56 38 +18 75 Qualification for the national play-offs second round
3 Carrarese 38 21 10 7 54 30 +24 73 Qualification for the national play-offs first round
4 Perugia 38 17 12 9 44 35 +9 63 Qualification for the group play-offs second round
5 Gubbio 38 16 11 11 50 38 +12 59 Qualification for the group play-offs first round
6 Pescara 38 16 7 15 60 55 +5 55
7 Juventus Next Gen 38 15 9 14 50 44 +6 54
8 Arezzo 38 14 11 13 46 44 +2 53
9 Pontedera 38 14 10 14 53 54 −1 52
10 Rimini 38 14 8 16 52 54 −2 50
11 SPAL 38 12 13 13 41 40 +1 49
12 Lucchese 38 11 12 15 34 43 −9 45[a]
13 Virtus Entella 38 11 12 15 33 35 −2 45[a]
14 Pineto 38 9 18 11 38 42 −4 45[a]
15 Sestri Levante 38 12 8 18 42 55 −13 44
16 Ancona 38 10 12 16 41 51 −10 42
17 Vis Pesaro (O) 38 8 15 15 39 47 −8 39 Qualification for the relegation play-outs
18 Recanatese (R) 38 10 8 20 47 65 −18 38
19 Fermana[b] (R) 38 6 13 19 30 59 −29 31 Relegation to Serie D
20 Olbia (R) 38 6 8 24 25 67 −42 26
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2024. Source: Lega Pro, Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[23]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Lucchese are ahead of Virtus Entella and Pineto on head-to-head points: Lucchese 7, Virtus Entella 3, Pineto 3.
    Virtus Entella are ahead of Pineto on overall goal difference: Virtus Entella -2, Pineto -4.
  2. ^ Automatically relegated for having more than eight points of distance from 16th-placed team Ancona.

Group C (South)[edit]

Stadia and locations[edit]

7 teams from Campania, 6 teams from Apulia, 2 teams from Basilicata, 2 teams from Lazio, 2 teams from Sicily and 1 team from Calabria.

Club City Stadium Capacity
Audace Cerignola Cerignola Domenico Monterisi 7,453
Avellino Avellino Partenio-Adriano Lombardi 26,000
Benevento Benevento Ciro Vigorito 16,867
Brindisi Brindisi Franco Fanuzzi 7,462
Casertana Caserta Alberto Pinto 12,000
Catania Catania Angelo Massimino 20,204
Crotone Crotone Ezio Scida 16,640
Foggia Foggia Pino Zaccheria 25,085
Giugliano Giugliano in Campania Alberto De Cristofaro 6,044
Juve Stabia Castellammare di Stabia Romeo Menti 7,642
Latina Latina Domenico Francioni 9,310
Messina Messina San Filippo-Franco Scoglio 38,722
Monopoli Monopoli Vito Simone Veneziani 6,880
Monterosi Tuscia Monterosi Gaetano Bonolis (Teramo) 7,498
Picerno Picerno Donato Curcio 1,500
Potenza Potenza Alfredo Viviani 4,977
Sorrento Sorrento Italia 3,600
Taranto Taranto Erasmo Iacovone 27,584
Turris Torre del Greco Amerigo Liguori 3,566
Virtus Francavilla Francavilla Fontana Nuovarredo Arena 3,360


Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Juve Stabia (C, P) 38 22 13 3 57 24 +33 79 Promotion to Serie B
Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C
2 Avellino 38 20 9 9 62 29 +33 69 Qualification for the national play-offs second round
3 Benevento 38 18 12 8 45 33 +12 66 Qualification for the national play-offs first round[a]
4 Casertana 38 17 14 7 51 38 +13 65[b] Qualification for the group play-offs second round
5 Taranto[c] 38 20 9 9 46 31 +15 65[b] Qualification for the group play-offs first round
6 Picerno 38 15 13 10 53 40 +13 58
7 Audace Cerignola 38 12 17 9 54 46 +8 53[d]
8 Giugliano 38 15 8 15 44 47 −3 53[d]
9 Crotone 38 13 13 12 54 47 +7 52
10 Latina 38 14 9 15 44 51 −7 51
11 Foggia 38 13 9 16 40 44 −4 48[e]
12 Sorrento 38 13 9 16 39 47 −8 48[e]
13 Catania 38 12 9 17 39 38 +1 45[f] Qualification for the national play-offs first round[a]
14 Messina 38 11 12 15 41 49 −8 45[f]
15 Turris 38 11 11 16 46 57 −11 44
16 Potenza (O) 38 10 13 15 38 47 −9 43 Qualification for the relegation play-outs
17 Monopoli (O) 38 10 12 16 41 51 −10 42
18 Virtus Francavilla (R) 38 8 11 19 30 50 −20 35[g]
19 Monterosi (R) 38 8 11 19 43 62 −19 35[g]
20 Brindisi[h] (R) 38 7 8 23 28 64 −36 25 Relegation to Serie D
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2024. Source: Lega Pro, Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[26]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Catania qualify for the national play-offs first round by winning the Coppa Italia Serie C.
  2. ^ a b Casertana are ahead of Taranto on head-to-head points: Casertana 6, Taranto 0.
  3. ^ 4 points deducted due to administrative irregularities.[24]
  4. ^ a b Audace Cerignola are ahead of Giugliano on head-to-head points: Audace Cerignola 6, Giugliano 0.
  5. ^ a b Foggia are ahead of Sorrento on overall goal difference: Foggia -4, Sorrento -8.
  6. ^ a b Catania are ahead of Messina on overall goal difference: Catania +1, Messina -8.
  7. ^ a b Virtus Francavilla are ahead of Monterosi on head-to-head goal difference: Virtus Francavilla +1, Monterosi -1.
  8. ^ 4 points deducted due to administrative irregularities.[25]

Promotion play-offs[edit]

Rules and dates were confirmed on March 14, 2024.[27] Because of an appeal by Taranto against a 4-point deduction, without which the final positions in Group C would change,[28] all play-off rounds were postponed, with the new dates announced on 29 April.[29]

Group phase[edit]

First round[edit]

In each group, the 5th-placed team plays the 10th-placed team, the 6th-placed team plays the 9th-placed team and the 7th-placed team plays the 8th-placed team. In case of a draw, the highest-placed team qualifies.

Matches were played on May 7.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Atalanta U23 3–1 Trento
Legnago 1–0 Lumezzane
Giana Erminio 3–0 Pro Vercelli
Gubbio 0–1 Rimini
Pescara 2–2 Pontedera
Juventus Next Gen 2–0 Arezzo
Taranto 0–0 Latina
Picerno 2–0 Crotone
Audace Cerignola 1–1 Giugliano

Second round[edit]

In each group, the 4th-placed team plays the worst-placed winner from the first round, and the best-placed winner from the first round plays the second-best winner. In case of a draw, the highest-placed team qualifies.

Matches were played on May 11.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Triestina 1–1 Giana Erminio
Atalanta U23 1–1 Legnago
Perugia 0–0 Rimini
Pescara 1–3 Juventus Next Gen
Casertana 0–0 Audace Cerignola
Taranto 0–0 Picerno

National phase[edit]

First round[edit]

The three 3rd-placed teams, the winner of Coppa Italia Serie C and the best winner from the group phase are seeded. In case of an aggregate draw, the seeded team qualifies.

The first legs were played on May 14, and the second legs on May 18.

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Taranto 0–1 Vicenza 0–1 0–0
Perugia 2–3 Carrarese 0–2 2–1
Triestina 2–3 Benevento 1–1 1–2
Atalanta U23 1–1 Catania 0–1 1–0
Juventus Next Gen 3–2 Casertana 0–1 3–1

Second round[edit]

The three 2nd-placed teams and the best winner from the previous round are seeded. In case of an aggregate draw, the seeded team qualifies.

The first legs will be played on May 21, and the second legs on May 25. The game between Vicenza and Padova, originally scheduled for May 21, was postponed to May 22 due to bad weather.[30]

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vicenza 3–0 Padova 2–0 1–0
Benevento 1–0 Torres 1–0 0–0
Catania 2–2 Avellino 1–0 1–2
Juventus Next Gen 3–3 Carrarese 1–1 2–2

Final four[edit]

Pairings and teams hosting the second leg are drawn randomly. If the match ends in an aggregate draw, extra time is played, followed by penalties if necessary.

Semi-finals[edit]

The first legs will be played on May 28, and the second legs on June 2.

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Avellino Vicenza 0–0
Carrarese Benevento 1–0

Final[edit]

The first leg will be played on June 5, and the second leg on June 9.

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Avellino or Vicenza Carrarese or Benevento

Relegation play-outs[edit]

Rules and dates were confirmed on March 14, 2024.[27]

The losers of each tie are relegated to Serie D. In case of an aggregate draw, the best-placed team avoids relegation. If the two teams involved in a tie are separated by more than 8 points, the matches are not played and the worst-placed team is automatically relegated.

The first legs were played on May 12 and the second legs on May 19.

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fiorenzuola 2–5 Novara 1–3 1–2
Recanatese 4–4 Vis Pesaro 1–0 3–4
Monterosi 1–2 Potenza 0–1 1–1
Virtus Francavilla 2–2 Monopoli 1–1 1–1

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of 18 May 2024[31][32][33]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Italy Jacopo Murano Picerno 20
Italy Cosimo Patierno Avellino
Albania Cristian Shpendi Cesena
4 Italy Claudio Morra Rimini 19
5 Italy Simone Guerra2 Juventus Next Gen 17
Italy Davide Merola Pescara
7 Italy Alessio Curcio1 Casertana 16
Italy Filippo D'Andrea1 Audace Cerignola
Senegal Maguette Fall3 Giana Erminio
Argentina Facundo Lescano Triestina
Note

1 Player scored 1 goal in the play-offs.
2 Player scored 2 goals in the play-offs.
3 Player scored 3 goals in the play-offs.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 1,169 including play-offs and play-outs.
  2. ^ 2,710 including play-offs and play-outs.
  3. ^ a b c d "Serie C - Girone A - Summary - Matches". Soccerway.
  4. ^ a b c d "Serie C - Girone B - Summary - Matches". Soccerway.
  5. ^ a b c d "Serie C - Girone C - Summary - Matches". Soccerway.
  6. ^ a b c d "Attendance Statistics of Serie C A 2023-24". StadiaPostcards.com.
  7. ^ a b c d "Attendance Statistics of Serie C B 2023-24". StadiaPostcards.com.
  8. ^ a b c d "Attendance Statistics of Serie C C 2023-24". StadiaPostcards.com.
  9. ^ "Now sarà il title sponsor della serie C". 30 August 2023.
  10. ^ "Comunicato Ufficiale N. 193/A" (PDF). FIGC (in Italian). 1 June 2023.
  11. ^ "Comunicato Ufficiale N. 204/A" (PDF). FIGC (in Italian). 5 June 2023.
  12. ^ "Il Pordenone conferma: "Niente Lega Pro, ma vogliamo continuare la nostra storia sportiva"". TuttoMercatoWeb (in Italian). 16 June 2023.
  13. ^ "Consiglio Direttivo di Lega Pro". Lega Pro (in Italian). 21 June 2023.
  14. ^ "Comunicato Ufficiale N. 42/A" (PDF). FIGC (in Italian). 24 July 2023.
  15. ^ "Siena escluso, cosa succede ora? I possibili scenari". La Casa di C (in Italian). 18 July 2023.
  16. ^ "Reggina non ammessa in Serie B: cosa succede ora". SkySport (in Italian). 8 July 2023.
  17. ^ "FIGC official" (PDF). FIGC (in Italian). 4 August 2023.
  18. ^ "Respinto il ricorso della Reggina: il Brescia torna in Serie B". gazzetta (in Italian). 30 August 2023.
  19. ^ "Comunicato Ufficiale N. 44/A" (PDF). FIGC (in Italian). 24 July 2023.
  20. ^ "Alessandria, ufficiale 1 punto di penalizzazione: ecco come cambia la classifica" (in Italian). La Casa di C. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  21. ^ "Violazioni amministrative: 2 punti di penalizzazione in classifica all'Alessandria" (in Italian). FIGC. 29 February 2024. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  22. ^ "PLAY-OFF e PLAY-OUT CAMPIONATO SERIE C 2022-2023" (PDF) (in Italian). Lega Pro. 6 March 2023.
  23. ^ "PLAY-OFF e PLAY-OUT CAMPIONATO SERIE C 2022-2023" (PDF) (in Italian). Lega Pro. 6 March 2023.
  24. ^ "Serie C, 4 punti di penalizzazione per il Taranto per violazioni amministrative" (in Italian). SKY Sport. 7 March 2024. Retrieved 8 March 2024.
  25. ^ "Violazioni amministrative: 4 punti di penalizzazione in classifica al Brindisi" (in Italian). FIGC.it. 18 March 2024. Retrieved 18 March 2024.
  26. ^ "PLAY-OFF e PLAY-OUT CAMPIONATO SERIE C 2022-2023" (PDF) (in Italian). Lega Pro. 6 March 2023.
  27. ^ a b "Comunicato N. 212 - 14 marzo 2024/L" (PDF). Lega Pro (in Italian).
  28. ^ "Serie C, i play-off non partono: la sentenza sul Taranto li fa slittare". La Repubblica (in Italian). 29 April 2024.
  29. ^ "COMUNICATO N. 239/L – 29 APRILE 2024" (PDF). Lega Pro (in Italian).
  30. ^ "Playoff Serie C, Vicenza-Padova rinviata a mercoledì 22 maggio per maltempo" (in Italian). Sky Sport. 21 May 2024. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  31. ^ "Serie C 23/24, Gruppo A - Italia - Calcio - Statistics". Lega Pro (in Italian).
  32. ^ "Serie C 23/24, Gruppo B - Italia - Calcio - Statistics". Lega Pro (in Italian).
  33. ^ "Serie C 23/24, Gruppo C - Italia - Calcio - Statistics". Lega Pro (in Italian).

External links[edit]