Women's athletic competition
Women's 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2022 World Championships |
---|
Venue | Hayward Field |
---|
Dates | 23 July (heats) 24 July (final) |
---|
Competitors | 94 from 16 nations |
---|
Winning time | 3:17.79 |
---|
|
|
|
The women's 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2022 World Athletics Championships was held at the Hayward Field in Eugene on 23 and 24 July 2022.[1]
Records[edit]
Before the competition records were as follows:[2]
Record | Athlete & Nat. | Perf. | Location | Date |
World record | Soviet Union Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina | 3:15.17 | Seoul, South Korea | 1 October 1988 |
Championship record | United States Gwen Torrence, Maicel Malone, Natasha Kaiser, Jearl Miles Clark | 3:16.71 | Stuttgart, Germany | 22 August 1993 |
World Leading | Kentucky Karimah Davis, Dajour Miles, Abby Steiner, Alexis Holmes | 3:21.93 | Oxford, Mississippi, United States | 14 May 2022 |
African Record | Nigeria Olabisi Afolabi, Fatimat Yusuf, Charity Opara, Falilat Ogunkoya | 3:21.04 | Atlanta, United States | 3 August 1996 |
Asian Record | Hebei Bai Xiaoyun, Cao Chunying, Ma Yuqin, An Xiaohong | 3:24.28 | Beijing, China | 13 September 1993 |
North, Central American and Caribbean record | United States Denean Howard, Diane Dixon, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Florence Griffith Joyner | 3:15.51 | Seoul, South Korea | 1 October 1988 |
South American Record | BM&F Bovespa Geisa Coutinho, Bárbara Farias de Oliveira, Joelma Sousa, Jailma de Lima | 3:26.68 | São Paulo, Brazil | 7 August 2011 |
European Record | Soviet Union Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina | 3:15.17 | Seoul, South Korea | 1 October 1988 |
Oceanian record | Australia Nova Peris-Kneebone, Tamsyn Manou, Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, Cathy Freeman | 3:23.81 | Sydney, Australia | 30 September 2000 |
Qualification standard[edit]
The standard to qualify automatically for entry was to finish in the first 10 at 2021 World Relays, completed by 6 top lists' teams.[3]
Schedule[edit]
The event schedule, in local time (UTC−7), was as follows:
Date | Time | Round |
23 July | 17:10 | Heats |
24 July | 19:50 | Final |
Results[edit]
The first three in each heat (Q) and the next two fastest (q) qualified for the final.[4][5]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
1 | 1 | 2 | United States (USA) | Talitha Diggs, Allyson Felix, Kaylin Whitney, Jaide Stepter Baynes | 3:23.38 | Q, SB |
2 | 1 | 1 | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | Ama Pipi, Laviai Nielsen, Victoria Ohuruogu, Nicole Yeargin | 3:23.92 | Q, SB |
3 | 2 | 8 | Jamaica (JAM) | Stacey-Ann Williams, Junelle Bromfield, Tiffany James, Charokee Young | 3:24.23 | Q, SB |
4 | 2 | 2 | Belgium (BEL) | Naomi Van Den Broeck, Imke Vervaet, Helena Ponette, Camille Laus | 3:28.02 | Q, SB |
5 | 2 | 6 | Canada (CAN) | Micha Powell, Aiyanna Stiverne, Kyra Constantine, Natassha McDonald | 3:28.49 | Q, SB |
6 | 2 | 4 | Italy (ITA) | Anna Polinari, Ayomide Folorunso, Virginia Troiani, Alice Mangione | 3:28.72 | q, SB |
7 | 1 | 3 | France (FRA) | Sokhna Lacoste, Shana Grebo, Sounkamba Sylla, Amandine Brossier | 3:28.89 | Q, SB |
8 | 1 | 8 | Switzerland (SUI) | Silke Lemmens, Julia Niederberger, Annina Fahr, Yasmin Giger | 3:29.11 | q, SB |
9 | 1 | 7 | Ukraine (UKR) | Kateryna Karpyuk, Anastasiya Bryzhina, Viktoriya Tkachuk, Anna Ryzhykova | 3:29.25 | SB |
10 | 2 | 7 | Poland (POL) | Justyna Święty-Ersetic, Iga Baumgart-Witan, Kinga Gacka, Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik | 3:29.34 | |
11 | 1 | 4 | Germany (GER) | Corinna Schwab, Elisa Lechleitner, Judith Franzen, Alica Schmidt | 3:30.48 | |
12 | 2 | 1 | Norway (NOR) | Astri Ertzgaard, Elisabeth Slettum, Linn Oppegaard, Amalie Iuel | 3:32.00 | |
13 | 2 | 3 | Spain (ESP) | Eva Santidrián, Aauri Lorena Bokesa, Laura Hernández, Carmen Avilés | 3:32.87 | |
14 | 1 | 5 | South Africa (RSA) | Miranda Charlene Coetzee, Marlie Viljoen, Gontse Martha Morake, Zenéy van der Walt | 3:46.68 | |
| 1 | 6 | Netherlands (NED) | Hanneke Oosterwegel, Lieke Klaver, Cathelijn Peeters, Femke Bol | DQ | TR24.6 |
| 2 | 5 | Bahamas (BAH) | | DNS | |
The final was held at 7:50PM on July 24.[6]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
| 5 | United States (USA) | Talitha Diggs, Abby Steiner, Britton Wilson, Sydney McLaughlin | 3:17.79 | WL |
| 4 | Jamaica (JAM) | Candice McLeod, Janieve Russell, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Charokee Young | 3:20.74 | SB |
| 6 | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | Victoria Ohuruogu, Nicole Yeargin, Jessie Knight, Laviai Nielsen | 3:22.64 | SB |
4 | 7 | Canada (CAN) | Natassha McDonald, Aiyanna Stiverne, Zoe Sherar, Kyra Constantine | 3:25.18 | SB |
5 | 8 | France (FRA) | Sokhna Lacoste, Shana Grebo, Sounkamba Sylla, Amandine Brossier | 3:25.81 | SB |
6 | 3 | Belgium (BEL) | Helena Ponette, Imke Vervaet, Paulien Couckuyt, Camille Laus | 3:26.29 | SB |
7 | 2 | Italy (ITA) | Anna Polinari, Ayomide Folorunso, Virginia Troiani, Alice Mangione | 3:26.45 | SB |
8 | 1 | Switzerland (SUI) | Silke Lemmens, Julia Niederberger, Annina Fahr, Yasmin Giger | 3:27.81 | SB |
References[edit]
|
---|
|
Men | |
---|
Women | |
---|
Mixed | - 1976
- 1980
- 1983
- 1987
- 1991
- 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2015
- 2017
- 2019
- 2022
- 2023
|
---|