2022–23 Serie B

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Serie B
Season2022–23
DatesRegular season:
12 August 2022 – 19 May 2023
Matches played60
Goals scored145 (2.42 per match)
Top goalscorerWalid Cheddira
(5 goals)
Biggest home winReggina 4–0 Südtirol
(27 August 2022)
Biggest away win0–2 (3 matches)
1–3 (4 matches)
Highest scoringCittadella 4–3 Pisa
(13 August 2022)
Longest winning runBrescia
Reggina
(4 matches, 3–6)[1]
Longest unbeaten runBari
(6 matches, 1–6)[1]
Longest winless runComo
Pisa
(6 matches, 1–6)[1]
Longest losing runComo (3–5)
Modena (4–6)
Pisa (3–5)
Südtirol (1–3)
(3 matches)[1]
Highest attendance35,377
Bari 1–1 Palermo
(19 August 2022)[2]
Lowest attendance2,323
Cittadella 1–0 Frosinone
(10 September 2022)[2]
Total attendance574,292[2]
Average attendance9,572[2]
All statistics correct as of 18 September 2022.

The 2022–23 Serie B (known as the Serie BKT for sponsorship reasons) is the 91st season of the Serie B since its establishment in 1929.

Changes[edit]

The following teams have changed division since the 2021–22 season:

Südtirol plays in Serie B for the first time in history for this season.

Teams[edit]

Stadiums and locations[edit]

Team Home city Stadium Capacity 2021–22 season
Ascoli Ascoli Piceno Cino e Lillo Del Duca 12,461 6th in Serie B
Bari Bari San Nicola 58,270 Serie C Group C champions
Benevento Benevento Ciro Vigorito 16,867 7th in Serie B
Brescia Brescia Mario Rigamonti 19,500 5th in Serie B
Cagliari Cagliari Unipol Domus 16,416 18th in Serie A
Cittadella Cittadella (Padua) Pier Cesare Tombolato 7,623 11th in Serie B
Como Como Giuseppe Sinigaglia 13,602 13th in Serie B
Cosenza Cosenza San Vito-Gigi Marulla 24,209 16th in Serie B - Playout winner
Frosinone Frosinone Benito Stirpe 16,227 9th in Serie B
Genoa Genoa Luigi Ferraris 36,599 19th in Serie A
Modena Modena Alberto Braglia 21,092 Serie C Group B champions
Palermo Palermo Renzo Barbera 36,365 Serie C - Playoff winner
Parma Parma Ennio Tardini 27,906 12th in Serie B
Perugia Perugia Renato Curi 23,625 8th in Serie B
Pisa Pisa Arena Garibaldi 25,000 3rd in Serie B
Reggina Reggio Calabria Oreste Granillo 27,543 14th in Serie B
SPAL Ferrara Paolo Mazza 16,134 15th in Serie B
Südtirol Bolzano Druso 5,539 Serie C Group A champions
Ternana Terni Libero Liberati 22,000 10th in Serie B
Venezia Venice Pier Luigi Penzo 11,150 20th in Serie A

Number of teams by regions[edit]

No. of teams Region Team(s)
3  Emilia-Romagna Modena, Parma, SPAL
2  Calabria Cosenza, Reggina
 Lombardy Brescia, Como
 Umbria Perugia, Ternana
 Veneto Cittadella, Venezia
1  Apulia Bari
 Campania Benevento
 Lazio Frosinone
 Liguria Genoa
 Marche Ascoli
 Sardinia Cagliari
 Sicily Palermo
 Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol Südtirol
 Tuscany Pisa

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team President Manager Captain Kit manufacturer[3] Shirt Sponsor (front) Shirt Sponsor (back) Shirt Sponsor (sleeve) Shorts Sponsor
Ascoli Italy Carlo Neri Italy Cristian Bucchi Italy Federico Dionisi Nike Fainplast Bricofer/Rabona Mobile/northsixthgroup/Distretti Ecologici Impresa Turzo (H)/Edil Style (A) Gruppo Boero
Bari Italy Luigi De Laurentiis Italy Michele Mignani Italy Valerio Di Cesare Kappa Molino Casillo, Acqua Amata MV Line Decò Supermercati Granoro
Benevento Italy Oreste Vigorito Italy Fabio Cannavaro Italy Gaetano Letizia Nike IVPC, Rillo Costruzioni Pastificio Rummo Contrader
Brescia Italy Massimo Cellino Spain Pep Clotet Italy Dimitri Bisoli Kappa Rigamonti Salumificio Le Stagioni d'Italia Pardgroup
Cagliari Italy Tommaso Giulini Italy Fabio Liverani Italy Leonardo Pavoletti EYE Sport Sardegna Artigianato, Fondazione Mont'e Prama Ichnusa Arborea
Cittadella Italy Andrea Gabrielli Italy Edoardo Gorini Italy Romano Perticone Erreà Sirmax, Gruppo Gabrielli Stylplex (H)/Quartzforms (A) Pastificio Cecchin Scilm (H)/Stylplex (A)
Como England Dennis Wise Italy Moreno Longo Italy Alessandro Bellemo Erreà Mola Acqua S.Bernardo
Cosenza Italy Eugenio Guarascio Italy Davide Dionigi Argentina Joaquín Larrivey Nike Salumi di Calabria Gruppo Malizia Scintille Montesanto
Frosinone Italy Maurizio Stirpe Italy Fabio Grosso Italy Fabio Lucioni Zeus MeglioBanca Polsinelli Enologia Orsolini Plasta Rei
Genoa Italy Alberto Zangrillo Germany Alexander Blessin Croatia Milan Badelj Castore Radio 105, MSC Cruises LeasePlan Portofino Mare
Modena Italy Carlo Rivetti Italy Attilio Tesser Italy Antonio Pergreffi New Balance Kerakoll SAU BPR Nutrition Studio Appari
Palermo Italy Dario Mirri Italy Eugenio Corini Italy Roberto Floriano Kappa Decò Supermercati, Bisaten A29 Energy Service Company L.T. Costruzioni Nuova Sicilauto
Parma United States Kyle J. Krause Italy Fabio Pecchia Italy Gianluigi Buffon Erreà Prometeon ITCompany
Perugia Italy Massimiliano Santopadre Italy Silvio Baldini Italy Gabriele Angella Frankie Garage VIM, Vitakraft Re Salmone SISAS Mericat
Pisa Italy Giuseppe Corrado Italy Luca D'Angelo Austria Robert Gucher Adidas Cetilar, Cavarretta Assicurazioni Hi-turf Solution Gruppo Paim Toni Luigi Scavi e Demolizioni
Reggina Italy Felice Saladini Italy Filippo Inzaghi Italy Lorenzo Crisetig Givova Canale Group, Ferraro SpA Soseteg Caffè Mauro Securmed Group
SPAL United States Joe Tacopina Italy Roberto Venturato Italy Salvatore Esposito Macron Adamant BioNRG Errebi Technology Cablaggi Iosco
Südtirol Italy Gerhard Comper Italy Pierpaolo Bisoli Italy Fabian Tait Mizuno Südtirol, Duka TopHaus Alperia Ci Gusta
Ternana Italy Stefano Bandecchi Italy Cristiano Lucarelli Italy Marino Defendi Macron Unicusano, Terni col Cuore Orsolini
Venezia United States Duncan L. Niederauer Croatia Ivan Javorčić Italy Marco Modolo Kappa Bechèr

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Ascoli Italy Andrea Sottil Mutual consent 6 June 2022[4] Pre-season Italy Cristian Bucchi 1 July 2022[5]
Perugia Italy Massimiliano Alvini Mutual consent 8 June 2022[6] Italy Fabrizio Castori 1 July 2022[7]
Südtirol Croatia Ivan Javorčić Mutual consent 9 June 2022[8] Italy Lamberto Zauli 1 July 2022[9]
Parma Italy Giuseppe Iachini End of contract 30 June 2022[10] Italy Fabio Pecchia 1 July 2022[11]
Cagliari Italy Alessandro Agostini End of caretaker spell 8 June 2022 Italy Fabio Liverani 1 July 2022[12]
Venezia Italy Andrea Soncin End of caretaker spell 9 June 2022 Croatia Ivan Javorčić 1 July 2022[13]
Brescia Italy Eugenio Corini Mutual consent 14 June 2022[14] Spain Pep Clotet 1 July 2022[15]
Cosenza Italy Pierpaolo Bisoli Mutual consent 15 June 2022 Italy Davide Dionigi 1 July 2022[16]
Pisa Italy Luca D'Angelo Mutual consent 14 June 2022[17] Italy Rolando Maran 1 July 2022[18]
Reggina Italy Roberto Stellone End of contract 30 June 2022 Italy Filippo Inzaghi 12 July 2022[19]
Palermo Italy Silvio Baldini Resigned 27 July 2022[20] Italy Stefano Di Benedetto (caretaker) 28 July 2022[21]
Italy Stefano Di Benedetto End of caretaker spell 7 August 2022 Italy Eugenio Corini 7 August 2022[22]
Südtirol Italy Lamberto Zauli Mutual consent 9 August 2022[23] Italy Leandro Greco (caretaker) 9 August 2022
Italy Leandro Greco End of caretaker spell 29 August 2022[24] 20th Italy Pierpaolo Bisoli 29 August 2022
Como Italy Giacomo Gattuso Extended leave of absence 8 September 2022[25] 18th Italy Massimiliano Guidetti (caretaker) 8 September 2022
Pisa Italy Rolando Maran Sacked 19 September 2022[26] 20th Italy Luca D'Angelo 19 September 2022[27]
Perugia Italy Fabrizio Castori 19 September 2022[28] 17th Italy Silvio Baldini 20 September 2022[29]
Como Italy Massimiliano Guidetti End of caretaker spell 20 September 2022[30] 19th Italy Moreno Longo 20 September 2022[30]
Benevento Italy Fabio Caserta Sacked 20 September 2022[31] 12th Italy Fabio Cannavaro 21 September 2022[32]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Reggina 6 5 0 1 14 2 +12 15 Promotion to Serie A
2 Brescia 6 5 0 1 9 5 +4 15
3 Frosinone 6 4 0 2 8 3 +5 12 Qualification for promotion play-offs semi-finals[a]
4 Bari 6 3 3 0 10 6 +4 12
5 Genoa 6 3 2 1 7 5 +2 11 Qualification for promotion play-offs preliminary round[a]
6 Cagliari 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10
7 Parma 6 2 3 1 11 9 +2 9
8 SPAL 6 2 3 1 10 9 +1 9
9 Cosenza 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
10 Ascoli 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8
11 Cittadella 6 2 2 2 7 9 −2 8
12 Benevento 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7
13 Ternana 5 2 1 2 7 9 −2 7
14 Palermo 6 2 1 3 6 8 −2 7
15 Südtirol 6 2 1 3 6 10 −4 7
16 Venezia 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5 Qualification for relegation play-out[b]
17 Perugia 5 1 1 3 3 7 −4 4
18 Modena 6 1 0 5 6 9 −3 3 Relegation to Serie C
19 Como 6 0 3 3 6 11 −5 3
20 Pisa 6 0 2 4 7 11 −4 2
Updated to match(es) played on 17 September 2022. Source: Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw.[33]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b If the 3rd-placed team finishes 15 or more points ahead of the 4th-placed team, then the promotion play-offs are not played and the 3rd-placed team is promoted to Serie A.
  2. ^ If the 16th-placed team finishes 5 or more points ahead of the 17th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 17th-placed team is relegated to Serie C

Positions by round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
Ascoli5414811
Bari9127954
Benevento16161361013
Brescia2116322
Cagliari11512736
Cittadella481011612
Como121317181919
Cosenza72581110
Frosinone814243
Genoa662595
Modena171915161818
Palermo339131214
Parma1014810148
Perugia191819201717
Pisa131518192020
Reggina173111
SPAL1817141279
Südtirol202020171515
Ternana14101615137
Venezia15911141616
Leader and promotion to Serie A
Promotion to Serie A
Play-off semifinals
Play-off preliminary round
Play-out
Relegation to Serie C
Updated to match(es) played on 18 September 2022. Source: WorldFootball.net

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ASC BAR BEN BRE CAG CIT COM COS FRO GEN MOD PAL PAR PER PIS REG SPA SUD TER VEN
Ascoli 0–0 1–3 1–1 2–1
Bari 1–1 2–2
Benevento 0–2 0–1 2–1
Brescia 1–0 2–1 2–0
Cagliari 0–1 2–1 1–0 a
Cittadella 1–0 4–3 1–1
Como 0–1 1–1 3–3 0–2
Cosenza 0–1 2–1 a
Frosinone 3–0 2–0 1–0
Genoa 0–0 1–0 3–3
Modena 1–3 0–1 a 4–1
Palermo 2–3 a 1–0 2–0
Parma 2–2 1–0 a 2–3
Perugia 1–0 1–3 0–0 a
Pisa 2–2 0–1 0–1
Reggina 3–0 a 3–0 4–0
SPAL 1–0 1–3 2–0
Südtirol 1–1 2–1 1–2
Ternana 1–1 1–0 1–0
Venezia 0–2 1–2 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 18 September 2022. Source: Serie B (in Italian), Soccerway (in English)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Season statistics[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of 18 September 2022[34]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Morocco Walid Cheddira Bari 5
2 Ivory Coast Cedric Gondo Ascoli 4
Italy Roberto Inglese Parma
Italy Andrea La Mantia SPAL
5 Italy Mirko Antenucci Bari 3
Italy Flavio Bianchi Brescia
Italy Matteo Brunori Palermo
Italy Giovanni Fabbian Reggina
Italy Andrea Favilli Ternana
Italy Matteo Rover Südtirol

Top assists[edit]

As of 18 September 2022[34]
Rank Player Club Assists
1 Italy Antonio Palumbo Ternana 4
2 Italy Fabrizio Caligara Ascoli 3
Romania Valentin Mihăilă Parma
Argentina Franco Vázquez
Italy Gabriele Moncini SPAL

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player Club Against Result Date
Ivory Coast Cedric Gondo Ascoli Palermo 3–2 (A) 27 August 2022
Note

(H) – Home (A) – Away

Clean sheets[edit]

As of 18 September 2022[1]
Rank Player Club Clean
sheets
Game weeks
1 Italy Simone Colombi Reggina 4 3–6
Italy Stefano Turati Frosinone 1–2, 4, 6
3 Italy Luca Lezzerini Brescia 3 1, 3, 6
Spain Josep Martínez Genoa 2–3, 6
5 Italy Enrico Alfonso SPAL 2 3, 5
Italy Elia Caprile Bari 5–6
Argentina Leandro Chichizola Parma 2–3
Italy Stefano Gori Perugia 2, 5
Italy Antony Iannarilli Ternana 2, 6
Albania Elhan Kastrati Cittadella 4–5
Serbia Boris Radunović Cagliari
Italy Alberto Paleari Benevento 2, 4
Italy Mirko Pigliacelli Palermo 1, 5

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e "Serie B - Summary - Matches". Soccerway.
  2. ^ a b c d "Attendance Statistics of Serie B 2022-2023". StadiaPostcards.
  3. ^ "I contratti tra squadre e sponsor tecnici con tutte le scadenze". Passione Maglie (in Italian). Retrieved 27 April 2022.
  4. ^ "RISOLTO IL CONTRATTO FRA L'ASCOLI CALCIO E ANDREA SOTTIL" [Contract between Andrea Sottil and Ascoli Calcio mutually rescinded.] (in Italian). Ascoli Calcio 1898. 6 June 2022. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
  5. ^ "CRISTIAN BUCCHI NUOVO ALLENATORE DELL'ASCOLI" [Cristian Bucchi new Ascoli head coach.] (in Italian). Ascoli Calcio 1898. 14 June 2022. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
  6. ^ "COMUNICATO UFFICIALE" (in Italian). A.C. Perugia Calcio. 8 June 2022. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  7. ^ "UFFICIALE: FABRIZIO CASTORI È IL NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL PERUGIA!" (in Italian). A.C. Perugia Calcio. 8 June 2022. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  8. ^ "FCS e mister Javorcic, le strade si dividono" (in Italian). F.C. Südtirol. 9 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  9. ^ "Lamberto Zauli è il nuovo allenatore dell'FC Südtirol" (in Italian). F.C. Südtirol. 13 June 2022. Retrieved 13 June 2022.
  10. ^ "Parma, è separazione con Iachini. Con lui via anche il suo staff" (in Italian). TuttoMercatoWeb. 17 May 2022.
  11. ^ "FABIO PECCHIA È L'ALLENATORE CROCIATO" (in Italian). Parma Calcio 1913. 2 June 2022. Retrieved 2 June 2022.
  12. ^ "Liverani nuovo allenatore del Cagliari" (in Italian). Cagliari Calcio. 8 June 2022. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  13. ^ "IVAN JAVORČIĆ NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL VENEZIA FC" (in Italian). Venezia F.C. 9 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  14. ^ "Risoluzione consensuale con Eugenio Corini" (in Italian). Brescia Calcio. 14 June 2022. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
  15. ^ "Pep Clotet è il nuovo allenatore del Brescia" (in Italian). Brescia Calcio. 18 June 2022. Retrieved 18 June 2022.
  16. ^ Gianluca (17 June 2022). "Davide Dionigi è il nuovo allenatore del Cosenza Calcio". Sito ufficiale del Cosenza Calcio (in Italian). Retrieved 7 July 2022.
  17. ^ "COMUNICATO SOCIETARIO (14 GIUGNO 2022)" (in Italian). Pisa S.C. 14 June 2022. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
  18. ^ "COMUNICATO SOCIETARIO (23 GIUGNO 2022)" (in Italian). Pisa S.C. 23 June 2022. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
  19. ^ "FELICE SALADINI: "PIPPO INZAGHI PER TRE ANNI MISTER DELLA NOSTRA REGGINA"" (in Italian). Reggina 1914. 12 July 2022. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
  20. ^ "COMUNICATO DELLA SOCIETÀ" (in Italian). Palermo F.C. 27 July 2022. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  21. ^ "GUIDA TECNICA AFFIDATA TEMPORANEAMENTE A DI BENEDETTO E RINAUDO" (in Italian). Palermo F.C. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 1 August 2022.
  22. ^ "EUGENIO CORINI NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL PALERMO" (in Italian). Palermo F.C. 7 August 2022. Retrieved 7 August 2022.
  23. ^ "FCS-Zauli, le strade si dividono" (in Italian). F.C. Südtirol. 9 August 2022. Retrieved 9 August 2022.
  24. ^ "Pierpaolo Bisoli è il nuovo allenatore dell'FC Südtirol" (in Italian). F.C. Südtirol. 29 August 2022. Retrieved 29 August 2022.
  25. ^ "COMUNICATO UFFICIALE: GIACOMO GATTUSO" (in Italian). Como 1907. 8 September 2022. Retrieved 9 September 2022.
  26. ^ "Comunicato Societario" (in Italian). Pisa S.C. 19 September 2022. Retrieved 19 September 2022.
  27. ^ "Luca D'Angelo nuovo tecnico del Pisa!" (in Italian). Pisa S.C. 19 September 2022. Retrieved 19 September 2022.
  28. ^ "CASTORI SOLLEVATO DALL'INCARICO DI RESPONSABILE TECNICO PRIMA SQUADRA" (in Italian). A.C. Perugia Calcio. 19 September 2022. Retrieved 19 September 2022.
  29. ^ "UFFICIALE: SILVIO BALDINI È IL NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL PERUGIA!" (in Italian). A.C. Perugia Calcio. 20 September 2022. Retrieved 20 September 2022.
  30. ^ a b "MORENO LONGO È IL NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL COMO" (in Italian). Como 1907. 20 September 2022. Retrieved 20 September 2022.
  31. ^ "ESONERATO MISTER CASERTA" (in Italian). Benevento Calcio. 20 September 2022. Retrieved 20 September 2022.
  32. ^ "FABIO CANNAVARO E' IL NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL BENEVENTO CALCIO" (in Italian). Benevento Calcio. 21 September 2022. Retrieved 21 September 2022.
  33. ^ "Norme organizzative interne della F.I.G.C. - Art. 51.6" (PDF) (in Italian). Italian Football Federation. 14 August 2015. Retrieved 19 May 2016.
  34. ^ a b "Serie B - Players". Soccerway.

External links[edit]