2021–22 UEFA Champions League group stage

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

The 2021–22 UEFA Champions League group stage began on 14 September 2021 and ended on 9 December 2021.[1] A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the knockout phase of the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League.[2]

Sheriff Tiraspol made their debut appearance in the group stage. They were the first team from Moldova to play in the Champions League group stage.

Draw[edit]

The draw for the group stage was held on 26 August 2021, 18:00 CEST (19:00 TRT), in Istanbul, Turkey.[3][4] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots, each of eight teams, based on the following principles:

  • Pot 1 contained the Champions League and Europa League title holders, and the champions of the top six associations based on their 2020 UEFA country coefficients.[5]
  • Pot 2, 3 and 4 contained the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2021 UEFA club coefficients.[6]

Teams from the same association, and due to political reasons, teams from Ukraine and Russia, could not be drawn into the same group. Prior to the draw, UEFA formed pairings of teams from the same association (one pairing for associations with two or three teams, two pairings for associations with four or five teams) based on television audiences, where one team was drawn into Groups A–D and another team was drawn into Groups E–H, so that the two teams would play on different days. The following pairings were announced by UEFA after the group stage teams were confirmed:[7]

On each matchday, one set of four groups played their matches on Tuesday, while the other set of four groups played their matches on Wednesday, with the two sets of groups alternating between each matchday. The fixtures were decided after the draw, using a computer draw not shown to public. Each team would not play more than two home matches or two away matches in a row, and would play one home match and one away match on the first and last matchdays (Regulations Article 16.02).[2] This arrangement was different from previous seasons, where the same two teams would play at home on the first and last matchdays.

Teams[edit]

Below are the participating teams (with their 2021 UEFA club coefficients),[6] grouped by their seeding pot.[7] They include:

Key to colours
Group winners and runners-up advance to round of 16
Third-placed teams enter Europa League knockout round play-offs
Pot 1 (by association rank)
Assoc. Team Coeff.
TH England Chelsea 98.000
EL Spain Villarreal 63.000
1 Spain Atlético Madrid 115.000
2 England Manchester City 125.000
3 Germany Bayern Munich 134.000
4 Italy Inter Milan 53.000
5 France Lille 14.000
6 Portugal Sporting CP 45.500
Pot 2
Team Coeff.
Spain Real Madrid 127.000
Spain Barcelona 122.000
Italy Juventus 120.000
England Manchester United 113.000
France Paris Saint-Germain 113.000
England Liverpool 101.000
Spain Sevilla 98.000
Germany Borussia Dortmund 90.000
Pot 3
Team Notes Coeff.
Portugal Porto 87.000
Netherlands Ajax 82.500
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk [LP] 79.000
Germany RB Leipzig 66.000
Austria Red Bull Salzburg [CP] 59.000
Portugal Benfica [LP] 58.000
Italy Atalanta 50.500
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 50.000
Pot 4
Team Notes Coeff.
Turkey Beşiktaş 49.000
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 47.000
Belgium Club Brugge 35.500
Switzerland Young Boys [CP] 35.000
Italy Milan 31.000
Sweden Malmö FF [CP] 18.500
Germany VfL Wolfsburg 14.714
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol [CP] 14.500

Notes

  1. TH Champions League title holders, automatically placed into Pot 1 as top seed.
  2. EL Europa League title holders, automatically placed into Pot 1 as second top seed.
  3. CP Winners of play-off round (Champions Path).
  4. LP Winners of play-off round (League Path).

Format[edit]

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The top two teams of each group advanced to the round of 16. The third-placed teams were transferred to the Europa League knockout round play-offs, while the fourth-placed teams were eliminated from European competitions for the season.

Tiebreakers[edit]

Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (see Article 17 Equality of points – group stage, Regulations of the UEFA Champions League):[2]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Away goals scored in all group matches;
  8. Wins in all group matches;
  9. Away wins in all group matches;
  10. Disciplinary points (direct red card = 3 points; double yellow card = 3 points; single yellow card = 1 point);
  11. UEFA club coefficient.

Due to the abolition of the away goals rule, head-to-head away goals were no longer applied as a tiebreaker starting from this season. However, total away goals were still applied as a tiebreaker.[8]

Groups[edit]

The fixtures were announced on 27 August 2021, the day after the draw.[9] The matches were played on 14–15 September, 28–29 September, 19–20 October, 2–3 November, 23–24 November, and 7–8 December 2021. The scheduled kick-off times were 18:45 (two matches on each day) and 21:00 (remaining six matches) CET/CEST.

Times were CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI PAR RBL BRU
1 England Manchester City 6 4 0 2 18 10 +8 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 6–3 4–1
2 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 2 1 13 8 +5 11 2–0 3–2 4–1
3 Germany RB Leipzig 6 2 1 3 15 14 +1 7 Transfer to Europa League 2–1 2–2 1–2
4 Belgium Club Brugge 6 1 1 4 6 20 −14 4 1–5 1–1 0–5
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Manchester City England6–3Germany RB Leipzig
Report
Club Brugge Belgium1–1France Paris Saint-Germain
Report

RB Leipzig Germany1–2Belgium Club Brugge
Report
Attendance: 23,500[11]
Paris Saint-Germain France2–0England Manchester City
Report

Club Brugge Belgium1–5England Manchester City
Report
Paris Saint-Germain France3–2Germany RB Leipzig
Report
Attendance: 47,359[12]
Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)

RB Leipzig Germany2–2France Paris Saint-Germain
Report
Attendance: 39,794[13]
Manchester City England4–1Belgium Club Brugge
Report

Manchester City England2–1France Paris Saint-Germain
Report
Club Brugge Belgium0–5Germany RB Leipzig
Report
Attendance: 24,072[14]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)

RB Leipzig Germany2–1England Manchester City
Report
Paris Saint-Germain France4–1Belgium Club Brugge
Report
Attendance: 47,492[15]

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV ATM POR MIL
1 England Liverpool 6 6 0 0 17 6 +11 18 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 2–0 3–2
2 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7 2–3 0–0 0–1
3 Portugal Porto 6 1 2 3 4 11 −7 5 Transfer to Europa League 1–5 1–3 1–0
4 Italy Milan 6 1 1 4 6 9 −3 4 1–2 1–2 1–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Liverpool England3–2Italy Milan
Report
Attendance: 51,445[10]
Atlético Madrid Spain0–0Portugal Porto
Report

Milan Italy1–2Spain Atlético Madrid
Report
Attendance: 35,374[11]
Porto Portugal1–5England Liverpool
Report
Attendance: 23,520[11]

Atlético Madrid Spain2–3England Liverpool
Report
Porto Portugal1–0Italy Milan
Report
Attendance: 32,130[12]
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)

Milan Italy1–1Portugal Porto
Report
Attendance: 39,675[13]
Liverpool England2–0Spain Atlético Madrid
Report
Attendance: 51,347[13]

Liverpool England2–0Portugal Porto
Report
Attendance: 52,209[14]
Atlético Madrid Spain0–1Italy Milan
Report

Porto Portugal1–3Spain Atlético Madrid
Report
Milan Italy1–2England Liverpool
Report
Attendance: 56,237[15]

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification AJX SPO DOR BES
1 Netherlands Ajax 6 6 0 0 20 5 +15 18 Advance to knockout phase 4–2 4–0 2–0
2 Portugal Sporting CP 6 3 0 3 14 12 +2 9[a] 1–5 3–1 4–0
3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 0 3 10 11 −1 9[a] Transfer to Europa League 1–3 1–0 5–0
4 Turkey Beşiktaş 6 0 0 6 3 19 −16 0 1–2 1–4 1–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Sporting CP 3, Borussia Dortmund 3. Head-to-head goal differences: Sporting CP +1, Borussia Dortmund −1.
Beşiktaş Turkey1–2Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report
Sporting CP Portugal1–5Netherlands Ajax
Report

Ajax Netherlands2–0Turkey Beşiktaş
Report
Borussia Dortmund Germany1–0Portugal Sporting CP
Report

Beşiktaş Turkey1–4Portugal Sporting CP
Report
Attendance: 22,936[12]
Ajax Netherlands4–0Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report

Borussia Dortmund Germany1–3Netherlands Ajax
Report
Sporting CP Portugal4–0Turkey Beşiktaş
Report

Beşiktaş Turkey1–2Netherlands Ajax
Report
Sporting CP Portugal3–1Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report

Ajax Netherlands4–2Portugal Sporting CP
Report
Borussia Dortmund Germany5–0Turkey Beşiktaş
Report

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RMA INT SHE SHK
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 5 0 1 14 3 +11 15 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 1–2 2–1
2 Italy Inter Milan 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 10 0–1 3–1 2–0
3 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 6 2 1 3 7 11 −4 7 Transfer to Europa League 0–3 1–3 2–0
4 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 0 2 4 2 12 −10 2 0–5 0–0 1–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova2–0Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Inter Milan Italy0–1Spain Real Madrid
Report
Attendance: 37,082[10]

Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine0–0Italy Inter Milan
Report
Real Madrid Spain1–2Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol
Report

Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine0–5Spain Real Madrid
Report
Inter Milan Italy3–1Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol
Report
Attendance: 43,305[12]

Real Madrid Spain2–1Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova1–3Italy Inter Milan
Report
Attendance: 5,930[13]

Inter Milan Italy2–0Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Attendance: 46,225[14]
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova0–3Spain Real Madrid
Report

Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine1–1Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol
Report
Real Madrid Spain2–0Italy Inter Milan
Report
Attendance: 46,887[15]
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAY BEN BAR DKV
1 Germany Bayern Munich 6 6 0 0 22 3 +19 18 Advance to knockout phase 5–2 3–0 5–0
2 Portugal Benfica 6 2 2 2 7 9 −2 8 0–4 3–0 2–0
3 Spain Barcelona 6 2 1 3 2 9 −7 7 Transfer to Europa League 0–3 0–0 1–0
4 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 0 1 5 1 11 −10 1 1–2 0–0 0–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Barcelona Spain0–3Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Attendance: 39,737[16]
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine0–0Portugal Benfica
Report
Attendance: 21,657[16]

Benfica Portugal3–0Spain Barcelona
Report
Attendance: 29,454[17]
Bayern Munich Germany5–0Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Report
Attendance: 25,000[17]
Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)

Barcelona Spain1–0Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Report
Attendance: 45,968[18]
Benfica Portugal0–4Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Attendance: 55,201[18]

Bayern Munich Germany5–2Portugal Benfica
Report
Attendance: 50,000[19]
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine0–1Spain Barcelona
Report
Attendance: 31,378[19]

Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine1–2Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Attendance: 28,732[20]
Barcelona Spain0–0Portugal Benfica
Report
Attendance: 49,572[20]

Bayern Munich Germany3–0Spain Barcelona
Report
Benfica Portugal2–0Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Report
Attendance: 36,591[21]

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MUN VIL ATA YB
1 England Manchester United 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 3–2 1–1
2 Spain Villarreal 6 3 1 2 12 9 +3 10 0–2 2–2 2–0
3 Italy Atalanta 6 1 3 2 12 13 −1 6 Transfer to Europa League 2–2 2–3 1–0
4 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 2 3 7 12 −5 5 2–1 1–4 3–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Young Boys Switzerland2–1England Manchester United
Report
Attendance: 31,120[16]
Villarreal Spain2–2Italy Atalanta
Report

Atalanta Italy1–0Switzerland Young Boys
Report
Manchester United England2–1Spain Villarreal
Report
Attendance: 73,130[17]

Manchester United England3–2Italy Atalanta
Report
Attendance: 72,279[18]
Young Boys Switzerland1–4Spain Villarreal
Report
Attendance: 27,398[18]

Atalanta Italy2–2England Manchester United
Report
Villarreal Spain2–0Switzerland Young Boys
Report

Villarreal Spain0–2England Manchester United
Report
Young Boys Switzerland3–3Italy Atalanta
Report
Attendance: 31,120[20]

Manchester United England1–1Switzerland Young Boys
Report
Attendance: 73,156[21]
Atalanta Italy2–3Spain Villarreal
Report

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LOSC SAL SEV WOL
1 France Lille 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 0–0 0–0
2 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 3 1 2 8 6 +2 10 2–1 1–0 3–1
3 Spain Sevilla 6 1 3 2 5 5 0 6 Transfer to Europa League 1–2 1–1 2–0
4 Germany VfL Wolfsburg 6 1 2 3 5 10 −5 5 1–3 2–1 1–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Sevilla Spain1–1Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Report
Lille France0–0Germany VfL Wolfsburg
Report

Red Bull Salzburg Austria2–1France Lille
Report
VfL Wolfsburg Germany1–1Spain Sevilla
Report

Red Bull Salzburg Austria3–1Germany VfL Wolfsburg
Report
Lille France0–0Spain Sevilla
Report

VfL Wolfsburg Germany2–1Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Report
Sevilla Spain1–2France Lille
Report

Sevilla Spain2–0Germany VfL Wolfsburg
Report
Lille France1–0Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Report

VfL Wolfsburg Germany1–3France Lille
Report
Red Bull Salzburg Austria1–0Spain Sevilla
Report

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification JUV CHE ZEN MAL
1 Italy Juventus 6 5 0 1 10 6 +4 15 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 4–2 1–0
2 England Chelsea 6 4 1 1 13 4 +9 13 4–0 1–0 4–0
3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 1 2 3 10 10 0 5 Transfer to Europa League 0–1 3–3 4–0
4 Sweden Malmö FF 6 0 1 5 1 14 −13 1 0–3 0–1 1–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Chelsea England1–0Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg
Report
Malmö FF Sweden0–3Italy Juventus
Report
Attendance: 5,832[16]

Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia4–0Sweden Malmö FF
Report
Juventus Italy1–0England Chelsea
Report
Attendance: 19,934[17]

Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia0–1Italy Juventus
Report
Chelsea England4–0Sweden Malmö FF
Report

Malmö FF Sweden0–1

Copyright 2020 WikiZero