2021–22 Serie B

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Serie B
Season2021–22
DatesRegular season:
20 August 2021 – 6 May 2022
Play-offs and play-outs:
13 May 2022 – 29 May 2022
ChampionsLecce (2nd title)
PromotedLecce
Cremonese
Monza (via play-off)
RelegatedVicenza (via play-out)
Alessandria
Crotone
Pordenone
Matches played380[1]
Goals scored942 (2.48 per match)[2]
Top goalscorerMassimo Coda
(20 goals)
Biggest home winSPAL 5–0 Pordenone
(29 August 2021)
Ternana 5–0 Vicenza
(23 October 2021)
Benevento 5–0 Como
(23 February 2022)
Biggest away winPordenone 0–4 Parma
(12 September 2021)
Reggina 0–4 Alessandria
(12 December 2021)
Highest scoringTernana 4–4 Frosinone
(18 April 2022)
Longest winning runBenevento (14–18)
Pisa (1–5)
(5 matches)[3]
Longest unbeaten runLecce (2–16)
(15 matches)[3]
Longest winless runCosenza (11–25)
(15 matches)[3]
Longest losing runPordenone (22–28)
(7 matches)[3]
Highest attendance26,904
Lecce 1–0 Pordenone
(6 May 2022)[4]
Lowest attendance450
Pordenone 2–0 Frosinone
(5 April 2022)[4]
Total attendance1,681,765[4]
Average attendance4,312[4]

The 2021–22 Serie B (known as the Serie BKT for sponsorship reasons) was the 90th season of the Serie B since its establishment in 1929.

Changes[edit]

The following teams have changed division since the 2020–21 season:

Teams[edit]

Stadiums and locations[edit]

Team Home city Stadium Capacity 2020–21 season
Alessandria Alessandria Giuseppe Moccagatta 5,936 Serie C play-off winners
Ascoli Ascoli Piceno Cino e Lillo Del Duca 12,461 16th in Serie B
Benevento Benevento Ciro Vigorito 16,867 18th in Serie A
Brescia Brescia Mario Rigamonti 19,500 7th in Serie B
Cittadella Cittadella (Padua) Pier Cesare Tombolato 7,623 6th in Serie B
Como Como Giuseppe Sinigaglia 13,602 Serie C Group A champions
Cosenza Cosenza San Vito-Gigi Marulla 20,987 17th in Serie B
Cremonese Cremona Giovanni Zini 20,641 13th in Serie B
Crotone Crotone Ezio Scida 16,640 19th in Serie A
Frosinone Frosinone Benito Stirpe 16,227 10th in Serie B
Lecce Lecce Via del Mare 31,533 4th in Serie B
Monza Monza Brianteo 10,000 3rd in Serie B
Parma Parma Ennio Tardini 27,906 20th in Serie A
Perugia Perugia Renato Curi 23,625 Serie C Group B champions
Pisa Pisa Arena Garibaldi 25,000 14th in Serie B
Pordenone Pordenone Guido Teghil (Lignano Sabbiadoro) 5,000 15th in Serie B
Reggina Reggio Calabria Oreste Granillo 27,543 11th in Serie B
SPAL Ferrara Paolo Mazza 16,134 9th in Serie B
Ternana Terni Libero Liberati 22,000 Serie C Group C champions
Vicenza Vicenza Romeo Menti 12,000 12th in Serie B

Number of teams by regions[edit]

No. of teams Region Team(s)
4  Lombardy Brescia, Como, Cremonese and Monza
3  Calabria Cosenza, Crotone and Reggina
2  Emilia-Romagna Parma and SPAL
 Umbria Perugia and Ternana
 Veneto Cittadella and Vicenza
1  Apulia Lecce
 Campania Benevento
 Friuli Venezia Giulia Pordenone
 Lazio Frosinone
 Marche Ascoli
 Piedmont Alessandria
 Tuscany Pisa

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team President Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Sponsors
Alessandria Italy Luca Di Masi Italy Moreno Longo Italy Giuseppe Prestia Adidas Y3K, Gruppo AMAG, ReLife Group
Ascoli Italy Carlo Neri Italy Andrea Sottil Italy Federico Dionisi Νike Fainplast Compounds, Bricofer/Distretti Ecologici, Rabona Mobile, Ecotel Italia, Boero
Benevento Italy Oreste Vigorito Italy Fabio Caserta Italy Gaetano Letizia Nike IVPC, Rillo Construzioni, Pasta Rummo, Gesesa, Comfort Zone
Brescia Italy Massimo Cellino Italy Eugenio Corini Italy Dimitri Bisoli Kappa Rigamonti Salumificio, OMR, Pardgroup
Cittadella Italy Andrea Gabrielli Italy Edoardo Gorini Italy Romano Perticone Mizuno Sirmax, Gruppo Gabrielli, Stylplex/Quartzforms, Pastificio Cecchin, Metalservice
Como England Dennis Wise Italy Giacomo Gattuso Italy Alessandro Bellemo Legea Mola,[5] Acqua San Bernardo, Randstad, Pulsee Luce e Gas
Cosenza Italy Eugenio Guarascio Italy Pierpaolo Bisoli Italy Luca Palmiero Legea Quattropuntozero, La Valle Viaggi, Supermercati Contè
Cremonese Italy Paolo Rossi Italy Fabio Pecchia Italy Daniel Ciofani Acerbis Ilta Inox/Arinox, Acciaieria Arvedi, Fattorie Cremona, Synlab Group, Arvedi Tubi Acciaio
Crotone Italy Gianni Vrenna Italy Francesco Modesto Argentina Nahuel Estévez Zeus San Vincenzo Salumi, Envì Group, Ford Vumbaca Group, Econet, GCM Industrie
Frosinone Italy Maurizio Stirpe Italy Fabio Grosso Italy Nicolò Brighenti Zeus Banca Popolare del Frusinate, Portobello, Polsinelli Enologia, Orsolini, Plasta Rei
Lecce Italy Saverio Sticchi Damiani Italy Marco Baroni Italy Fabio Lucioni M908 Links, Asfalti Isolbit, Deghishop, Banca Popolare Pugliese, Platino News
Monza Italy Paolo Berlusconi Italy Giovanni Stroppa Italy Mario Sampirisi Lotto WithU, U-Power, Pontenossa, Febal Casa, Dell'Orto
Parma United States Kyle Krause Italy Giuseppe Iachini Italy Gianluigi Buffon Erreà Cetilar, Gravity Sport, EGO Airways, Canovi Coperture, COLSER Servizi
Perugia Italy Massimiliano Santopadre Italy Massimiliano Alvini Italy Gabriele Angella FG Sport Nutrihum, Vitakraft, Re Salmone, Sisas, Mericat Group
Pisa Italy Giuseppe Corrado Italy Luca D'Angelo Austria Robert Gucher Adidas Cetilar, Synlab Group, Hi-Turf Solution, Maiora-AB Yachts, Cavarretta Assicurazioni
Pordenone Italy Mauro Lovisa Italy Bruno Tedino Italy Mirko Stefani Givova Omega Gruppo, 6sicuro.it, Lignano Sabbiadoro, Alea Office, Area Giovani CRO
Reggina Italy Luca Gallo Italy Roberto Stellone Italy Lorenzo Crisetig Macron Dalia, Soseteg, Puliservice, Caffè Mauro, D. Caracciolo & figli
SPAL United States Joe Tacopina Italy Roberto Venturato Italy Francesco Vicari Macron Omega Gruppo, Errebi Technology, ADAMANT BioNRG, Golden Group
Ternana Italy Stefano Bandecchi Italy Cristiano Lucarelli Italy Marino Defendi Macron Unicusano, Terni Col Cuore, Orsolini
Vicenza Italy Renzo Rosso Italy Francesco Baldini Italy Stefano Giacomelli Lotto Diesel, Aon/Fendt/SC Saldatura Carpenteria, Sicura/Famila, Legor, Zanutta/Trivellato Industriali

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Lecce Italy Eugenio Corini Sacked 22 May 2021[6] Pre-season Italy Marco Baroni 1 July 2021[7]
Parma Italy Roberto D'Aversa 23 May 2021[8] Italy Enzo Maresca 1 July 2021[9]
Monza Italy Cristian Brocchi Mutual consent 28 May 2021[10] Italy Giovanni Stroppa 1 July 2021[11]
Perugia Italy Fabio Caserta 14 June 2021[12] Italy Massimiliano Alvini 1 July 2021[13]
Reggina Italy Marco Baroni End of contract 30 June 2021 Italy Alfredo Aglietti 1 July 2021[14]
Crotone Italy Serse Cosmi 30 June 2021[15] Italy Francesco Modesto 1 July 2021[16]
Pordenone Italy Maurizio Domizzi 30 June 2021 Italy Massimo Paci 1 July 2021[17]
Benevento Italy Filippo Inzaghi 30 June 2021 Italy Fabio Caserta 1 July 2021[18]
Brescia Spain Pep Clotet 30 June 2021 Italy Filippo Inzaghi 30 June 2021[19]
SPAL Italy Massimo Rastelli 30 June 2021 Spain Pep Clotet 2 July 2021[20]
Cittadella Italy Roberto Venturato 30 June 2021[21] Italy Edoardo Gorini 19 July 2021[22]
Cosenza Italy Roberto Occhiuzzi Sacked 22 July 2021[23] Italy Marco Zaffaroni 6 August 2021[24]
Pordenone Italy Massimo Paci 30 August 2021[25] 20th Italy Massimo Rastelli 31 August 2021[26]
Vicenza Italy Domenico Di Carlo 22 September 2021[27] 19th Italy Cristian Brocchi 22 September 2021[28]
Pordenone Italy Massimo Rastelli 16 October 2021[29] 20th Italy Bruno Tedino 18 October 2021[30]
Crotone Italy Francesco Modesto 29 October 2021[31] 18th Italy Pasquale Marino 29 October 2021[31]
Parma Italy Enzo Maresca 23 November 2021[32] 14th Italy Giuseppe Iachini 23 November 2021[33]
Cosenza Italy Marco Zaffaroni 6 December 2021[34] 16th Italy Roberto Occhiuzzi 7 December 2021[35]
Crotone Italy Pasquale Marino 10 December 2021[36] 18th Italy Francesco Modesto 10 December 2021[36]
Reggina Italy Alfredo Aglietti 13 December 2021[37] 13th Italy Domenico Toscano 14 December 2021[38]
SPAL Spain Pep Clotet 5 January 2022[39] 15th Italy Roberto Venturato 5 January 2022[40]
Reggina Italy Domenico Toscano 23 January 2022[41] 14th Italy Roberto Stellone 24 January 2022[42]
Cosenza Italy Roberto Occhiuzzi 16 February 2022[43] 17th Italy Pierpaolo Bisoli 17 February 2022[44]
Brescia Italy Filippo Inzaghi 23 March 2022[45] 5th Italy Eugenio Corini 23 March 2022[46]
Vicenza Italy Cristian Brocchi 11 April 2022[47] 18th Italy Francesco Baldini 12 April 2022[48]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Lecce (C, P) 38 19 14 5 59 31 +28 71 Promotion to Serie A
2 Cremonese (P) 38 20 9 9 57 39 +18 69
3 Pisa 38 18 13 7 48 35 +13 67[a] Qualification to promotion play-offs semi-finals
4 Monza (O, P) 38 19 10 9 60 38 +22 67[a]
5 Brescia 38 17 15 6 55 35 +20 66 Qualification to promotion play-offs preliminary round
6 Ascoli 38 19 8 11 52 42 +10 65
7 Benevento 38 18 9 11 62 39 +23 63
8 Perugia 38 14 16 8 40 32 +8 58[b]
9 Frosinone 38 15 13 10 58 45 +13 58[b]
10 Ternana 38 15 9 14 58 61 −3 54
11 Cittadella 38 13 13 12 38 36 +2 52
12 Parma 38 11 16 11 48 43 +5 49
13 Como 38 11 14 13 49 54 −5 47
14 Reggina[c] 38 13 9 16 31 49 −18 46
15 SPAL 38 9 15 14 46 54 −8 42
16 Cosenza 38 8 11 19 36 59 −23 35 Qualification to relegation play-out
17 Vicenza (R) 38 9 7 22 38 59 −21 34[d]
18 Alessandria (R) 38 8 10 20 37 59 −22 34[d] Relegation to Serie C
19 Crotone (R) 38 4 14 20 41 61 −20 26
20 Pordenone (R) 38 3 9 26 29 71 −42 18
Source: Lega Serie B (in Italian), Soccerway (in English)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw.[49]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Pisa finished ahead of Monza on head-to-head points: Pisa 2–1 Monza, Monza 1–2 Pisa.
  2. ^ a b Perugia finished ahead of Frosinone on head-to-head points: Frosinone 0–0 Perugia, Perugia 3–0 Frosinone.
  3. ^ Reggina were deducted 2 points for administrative irregularities.
  4. ^ a b Vicenza finished ahead of Alessandria on head-to-head points: Vicenza 2–1 Alessandria, Alessandria 0–1 Vicenza.

Positions by round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
Lecce2015161210643453233323453112122122242212111
Cremonese12891014111313111091188555666755556655434323332
Pisa73211111111321211111234345431323465443
Monza110536322567856866345421231313111131224
Brescia21123234242112132222343413244555546565
Ascoli44352455991310776791098999797988787777776
Benevento31111945663246115444534667664566676654657
Perugia612121191097888129109989101010889791099999999998
Frosinone10576578107765447810877576888777868888889
Ternana1917191715151514101416131313131112121312121314131314131312131311131110101010
Cittadella52648127912161291011101077898101010101081010101010111011111111
Parma1164812131212151310141414141515131213131113141413141414121414101213131412
Como81314161716161616151171212121311111111111211111111121213141212121314141313
Reggina1378778108635469111213141414151412121212111111111113141412121214
SPAL179101311141415141215151615151414151515141516151515151515151515151515151515
Cosenza151913141391111131114161516161617171717171717171717171717171717171717171716
Vicenza1818171919201919191919191919191920202020201919191918181818181818181818181817
Alessandria1416181820181818181717181717171716161616161615161616161616161616161616161618
Crotone914151516171717171818171818181818181818181818181819191919191919191919191919
Pordenone1620202018192020202020202020202019191919192020202020202020202020202020202020
Leader and promotion to Serie A
Promotion to Serie A
Play-off semifinals
Play-off preliminary round
Play-out
Relegation to Serie C

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ALE ASC BEN BRE CIT COM COS CRE CRO FRO LEC MON PAR PER PIS POR REG SPA TER VIC
Alessandria 1–3 2–0 1–3 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–3 0–2 1–2 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–2 0–2 0–1
Ascoli 3–0 0–2 2–3 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–4 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 4–1 2–1
Benevento 4–3 0–2 0–1 4–1 5–0 3–0 1–1 3–1 1–4 0–0 3–1 0–0 0–0 5–1 2–1 4–0 1–2 1–2 1–0
Brescia 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–1 2–4 5–1 1–0 2–2 2–2 1–1 0–2 1–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–1 2–0
Cittadella 1–2 2–0 0–1 1–0 2–2 1–1 0–2 4–2 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–0 2–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–2 1–0
Como 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 1–1 2–0 1–1 4–1 0–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–1 0–2
Cosenza 2–1 1–3 1–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 0–2 1–3 1–2 0–2 3–1 0–1 0–1 3–1 2–1
Cremonese 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–2 1–1 3–0 3–2 3–1 0–3 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 0–0
Crotone 0–0 2–2 0–2 0–1 0–0 2–2 3–3 3–1 2–0 0–3 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 4–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 0–1
Frosinone 3–0 2–1 2–0 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 0–0 4–1 2–2 0–0 1–2 2–2 3–0 4–0 1–1 2–0
Lecce 3–2 3–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 3–1 2–1 3–0 1–0 3–0 4–0 0–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 3–3 2–1
Monza 1–0 2–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 3–2 4–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–2 3–1 1–0 4–0 1–1 4–0
Parma 2–2 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 4–3 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 4–1 1–1 4–0 2–3 1–0
Perugia 1–1 2–3 0–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–1 1–1 1–0
Pisa 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 3–0 3–2 1–3 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 0–0 2–2
Pordenone 2–0 0–1 1–4 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 3–3 2–0 0–1 1–4 0–4 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–3 2–4
Reggina 0–4 1–2 0–3 0–2 0–1 1–4 1–0 1–2 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 3–2 3–1
SPAL 2–3 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–1 2–2 0–2 1–1 3–0 1–3 1–1 2–2 1–2 0–0 5–0 1–3 5–1 3–2
Ternana 3–0 2–4 0–2 0–2 1–1 1–2 2–0 1–2 1–0 4–4 1–4 0–1 3–1 1–0 1–4 1–0 2–0 1–0 5–0
Vicenza 2–1 2–0 2–3 2–3 3–3 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 2–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 1–3 1–0 0–1 1–1 3–1
Source: Serie B (in Italian), Soccerway (in English)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Promotion play-offs[edit]

Rules:

  • Preliminary round: the higher-placed team plays at home. If teams are tied after regular time, extra-time is played. If scores are still level, the higher-placed team advances;
  • Semi-finals: the higher-placed team plays at home for second leg. If teams are tied on aggregate, the higher-placed team advances;
  • Final: the higher-placed team plays at home for second leg. If teams are tied on aggregate, the higher-placed team is promoted to Serie A, unless the teams finished tied on points after regular season, in which case winner is decided by extra-time and a penalty shootout if necessary.


Preliminary round Semi-finals Final
5 Brescia 1 1 2
5 Brescia (a.e.t.) 3 4 Monza 2 2 4
8 Perugia 2 4 Monza (a.e.t.) 2 4 6
3 Pisa 1 3 4
7 Benevento 1 0 1
6 Ascoli 0 3 Pisa 0 1 1
7 Benevento 1

Preliminary round[edit]

13 May 2022 Ascoli0–1 Benevento Ascoli Piceno
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report
  • Lapadula 38'
Stadium: Cino e Lillo Del Duca
Attendance: 10,797[4]
Referee: Gianluca Manganiello
14 May 2022 Brescia 3–2 (a.e.t.)PerugiaBrescia
18:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Mario Rigamonti
Attendance: 10,740[4]
Referee: Francesco Fourneau

Semi-finals[edit]

First leg[edit]

17 May 2022 Benevento 1–0 Pisa Benevento
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Ciro Vigorito
Attendance: 10,979[4]
Referee: Alessandro Prontera
18 May 2022 Brescia 1–2 Monza Brescia
20:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Mario Rigamonti
Attendance: 13,600[4]
Referee: Gianluca Aureliano

Second leg[edit]

21 May 2022 Pisa 1–0
(1–1 agg.)
BeneventoPisa
18:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: Arena Garibaldi
Attendance: 9,942[4]
Referee: Simone Sozza
22 May 2022 Monza 2–1
(4–2 agg.)
BresciaMonza
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Brianteo
Attendance: 8,559[4]
Referee: Paolo Valeri

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

26 May 2022 Monza 2–1 Pisa Monza
20:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Brianteo
Attendance: 9,649[4]
Referee: Marco Guida

Second leg[edit]

29 May 2022 Pisa3–4 (a.e.t.)
(4–6 agg.)
Monza Pisa
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Arena Garibaldi
Attendance: 9,942[4]
Referee: Maurizio Mariani

Relegation play-out[edit]

The higher-placed team plays at home for second leg. If teams are tied on aggregate, the lower-placed team is relegated to Serie C, unless the teams finished tied on points after regular season, in which case winner is decided by extra-time and a penalty shootout if necessary.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vicenza 1–2 Cosenza 1–0 0–2

First leg[edit]

12 May 2022 Vicenza 1–0 Cosenza Vicenza
20:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: Romeo Menti
Attendance: 10,659[4]
Referee: Fabio Maresca

Second leg[edit]

20 May 2022 Cosenza 2–0
(2–1 agg.)
VicenzaCosenza
20:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: San Vito-Gigi Marulla
Attendance: 17,771[4]
Referee: Davide Massa

Season statistics[edit]

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player Club Against Result Date
Italy Simone Corazza Alessandria Benevento 3–4 (A) 22 August 2021
Peru Gianluca Lapadula Benevento Cittadella 4–1 (H) 21 September 2021
Italy Massimo Coda Lecce Parma 4–0 (H) 7 November 2021
Croatia Mirko Marić Crotone Cosenza 3–3 (H) 23 February 2022
Italy Ettore Gliozzi Como Parma 3–4 (A) 6 April 2022
Italy Frank Tsadjout Ascoli Ternana 4–1 (H) 6 May 2022
Note

(H) – Home (A) – Away

Clean sheets[edit]

Rank Player Club Clean
sheets[3]
Game weeks
1 Italy Michele Di Gregorio Monza 15 1–2, 8–9, 11, 16, 20, 22–23, 29–31, 33–34, 37
Finland Jesse Joronen Brescia 1, 4, 9, 11–12, 15, 17, 19, 21, 23, 25, 32–34, 38
Brazil Nícolas1 Pisa 1–2, 7, 13–14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 25, 28–29, 31, 33
4 Argentina Leandro Chichizola Perugia 14 1, 3, 5, 7–9, 13, 16, 21–22, 24, 29, 33, 38
Brazil Gabriel Lecce 3, 5, 7, 9, 12–13, 16, 19, 24, 26, 28, 34, 36, 38
Italy Alberto Paleari2 Benevento 3–4, 7, 9, 14, 17, 21, 24–26, 33–34
7 Albania Elhan Kastrati Cittadella 12 1, 4, 7–8, 11–12, 16–17, 23, 26–27, 33
8 Italy Nicola Leali Ascoli 11 1, 3, 13, 16, 23–24, 30, 34–37
9 Italy Antony Iannarilli Ternana 10 6, 9, 12, 15, 21–22, 27, 29, 31, 377
10 Italy Marco Carnesecchi Cremonese 9 1, 3, 6, 16, 19, 22, 24–25, 31
Italy Federico Ravaglia Frosinone 2–4, 6, 13, 18, 20–21, 25
Note

1 Player kept 1 clean sheet in the play-offs.
2 Player kept 2 clean sheets in the play-offs.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 390 including play-offs and play-outs.
  2. ^ 969 including play-offs and play-outs.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Serie B - Summary - Matches". Soccerway.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Attendance Statistics of Serie B 2021-2022". StadiaPostcards.
  5. ^ "Le nuove maglie del Como!". Como 1907. 17 August 2021. Retrieved 18 August 2021.
  6. ^ "RISOLTO UNILATERALMENTE IL RAPPORTO CONTRATTUALE CON IL TECNICO CORINI" (in Italian). U.S. Lecce. 22 May 2021.
  7. ^ "CONDUZIONE TECNICA AFFIDATA A MISTER BARONI" (in Italian). U.S. Lecce. 31 May 2021.
  8. ^ "Parma, esonerato D'Aversa" (in Italian). ParmaToday. 23 May 2021.
  9. ^ "ENZO MARESCA IS THE NEW HEAD COACH OF PARMA CALCIO". Parma Calcio 1913. 27 May 2021. Retrieved 27 May 2021.
  10. ^ "COMUNICATO UFFICIALE" (in Italian). AC Monza. 28 May 2021. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  11. ^ "Welcome Back Giovanni Stroppa!". AC Monza. 28 May 2021.
  12. ^ "COMUNICATO UFFICIALE" (in Italian). Perugia Calcio. 14 June 2021. Retrieved 14 June 2021.
  13. ^ "ALVINI È IL NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL PERUGIA!" (in Italian). Perugia Calcio. 16 June 2021. Retrieved 16 June 2021.
  14. ^ "BENTORNATO MISTER!" (in Italian). Reggina 1914. 31 May 2021.
  15. ^ "Il presidente saluta mister Cosmi" (in Italian). F.C. Crotone. 31 May 2021.
  16. ^ "Un crotonese alla guida dei rossoblù: bentornato a casa Modesto!" (in Italian). F.C. Crotone. 9 June 2021.
  17. ^ "MASSIMO PACI NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL PORDENONE CALCIO" (in Italian). Pordenone Calcio. 3 June 2021.
  18. ^ "FABIO CASERTA È IL NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL BENEVENTO" (in Italian). Benevento Calcio. 15 June 2021.
  19. ^ "Filippo Inzaghi è il nuovo allenatore del Brescia" (in Italian). Brescia Calcio. 9 June 2021.
  20. ^ "JOSEP CLOTET RUIZ E' IL NUOVO RESPONSABILE DELLA PRIMA SQUADRA SPAL" (in Italian). S.P.A.L. 2 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  21. ^ "GRAZIE ROBERTO!" (in Italian). A.S. Cittadella. 29 June 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  22. ^ "Mister EDOARDO GORINI!" (in Italian). A.S. Cittadella. 19 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  23. ^ "Cosenza, il DS Goretti ha comunicato ad Occhiuzzi l'esonero" (in Italian). TuttoC.com. 22 July 2021. Retrieved 12 August 2021.
  24. ^ "MARCO ZAFFARONI È IL NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL COSENZA CALCIO" (in Italian). Cosenza Calcio. 6 August 2021. Retrieved 12 August 2021.
  25. ^ "COMUNICAZIONE UFFICIALE CONDUZIONE TECNICA" (in Italian). Pordenone Calcio. 30 August 2021.
  26. ^ "MASSIMO RASTELLI NUOVO ALLENATORE DEL PORDENONE" (in Italian). Pordenone Calcio. 31 August 2021.
  27. ^ "Ufficiale: interrotto il rapporto con mister Di Carlo" (in Italian). L.R. Vicenza. 22 September 2021.
  28. ^ "Ufficiale: Cristian Brocchi nuovo Allenatore Responsabile della Prima Squadra" (in Italian). L.R. Vicenza. 22 September 2021.
  29. ^ "COMUNICAZIONE UFFICIALE GUIDA TECNICA" (in Italian). Pordenone Calcio. 16 October 2021.
  30. ^ "BENTORNATO MISTER BRUNO TEDINO!" (in Italian). Pordenone Calcio. 18 October 2021.
  31. ^ a b "Modesto sollevato dall'incarico, Marino è il nuovo allenatore" (in Italian). F.C. Crotone. 29 October 2021.
  32. ^ "ENZO MARESCA SOLLEVATO DALL'INCARICO" (in Italian). Parma Calcio 1913. 23 November 2021.
  33. ^ "GIUSEPPE IACHINI È L'ALLENATORE CROCIATO" (in Italian). Parma Calcio 1913. 23 November 2021.
  34. ^ "Mister Marco Zaffaroni sollevato dall'incarico". Sito ufficiale del Cosenza Calcio (in Italian). 6 December 2021. Retrieved 8 December 2021.
  35. ^ "Roberto Occhiuzzi torna sulla panchina del Cosenza Calcio". Sito ufficiale del Cosenza Calcio (in Italian). 7 December 2021. Retrieved 8 December 2021.
  36. ^ a b "Marino sollevato dall'incarico: Modesto torna in panchina". F.C. Crotone (in Italian). 10 December 2021. Retrieved 11 December 2021.
  37. ^ "ESONERO MISTER AGLIETTI" (in Italian). Reggina 1914. 13 December 2021.
  38. ^ "MIMMO TOSCANO TORNA IN AMARANTO" (in Italian). Reggina 1914. 14 December 2021.
  39. ^ "MISTER CLOTET SOLLEVATO DALL'INCARICO DI RESPONSABILE TECNICO DELLA PRIMA SQUADRA SPAL" (in Italian). S.P.A.L. 5 January 2022.
  40. ^ "ROBERTO VENTURATO E' IL NUOVO RESPONSABILE TECNICO DELLA PRIMA SQUADRA SPAL" (in Italian). S.P.A.L. 5 January 2022.
  41. ^ "ESONERO MISTER TOSCANO" (in Italian). Reggina 1914. 23 January 2022.
  42. ^ "ROBERTO STELLONE È IL NUOVO TECNICO AMARANTO" (in Italian). Reggina 1914. 24 January 2022.
  43. ^ "Cosenza, finisce l'avventura di Occhiuzzi in panchina: tecnico esonerato". TuttoMercatoWeb (in Italian). 16 February 2022. Retrieved 16 February 2022.
  44. ^ "Cosenza, ecco il nuovo allenatore: Bisoli firma fino al termine della stagione" (in Italian). TuttoMercatoWeb. 17 February 2022. Retrieved 17 February 2022.
  45. ^ "Filippo Inzaghi non è più l'allenatore del Brescia". Brescia Calcio (in Italian). 22 March 2022. Retrieved 22 March 2022.
  46. ^ "Eugenio Corini è il nuovo allenatore del Brescia". Brescia Calcio (in Italian). 22 March 2022. Retrieved 22 March 2022.
  47. ^ "Cristian Brocchi sollevato dall'incarico" (in Italian). L.R. Vicenza. Retrieved 11 April 2022.
  48. ^ "Francesco Baldini nuovo Allenatore Responsabile della Prima Squadra" (in Italian). L.R. Vicenza. 12 April 2022. Retrieved 12 April 2022.
  49. ^ "Norme organizzative interne della F.I.G.C. - Art. 51.6" (PDF) (in Italian). Italian Football Federation. 14 August 2015. Retrieved 19 May 2016.
  50. ^ a b "Serie B - Players". Soccerway.

External links[edit]