2021–22 Serie A

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Serie A
Season2021–22
Dates21 August 2021 – 22 May 2022
Matches played83
Goals scored268 (3.23 per match)
Top goalscorerCiro Immobile
(7 goals)
Biggest home winLazio 6–1 Spezia
(28 August 2021)
Internazionale 6–1 Bologna
(18 September 2021)
Biggest away winSalernitana 0–4 Roma
(29 August 2021)
Udinese 0–4 Napoli
(20 September 2021)
Sampdoria 0–4 Napoli
(23 September 2021)
Highest scoringLazio 6–1 Spezia
(28 August 2021)
Internazionale 6–1 Bologna
(18 September 2021)
Longest winning runNapoli
(8 matches)
Longest unbeaten runMilan
Napoli
(8 matches)
Longest winless runCagliari
(7 matches)
Longest losing runSalernitana
(4 matches)
2022–23
All statistics correct as of 23 October 2021.

The 2021–22 Serie A (known as the Serie A TIM for sponsorship reasons) is the 120th season of top-tier Italian football, the 90th in a round-robin tournament, and the 12th since its organization under an own league committee, the Lega Serie A.[1] Internazionale are the defending champions.

Teams[edit]

Twenty teams compete in the league—the top seventeen teams from the previous season and three teams promoted from the Serie B.

Crotone, Benevento (both relegated after only one year in the top flight) and Parma (relegated after three years in the top flight) were relegated to the 2021–22 Serie B.

On 4 May 2021, Empoli secured promotion to Serie A after a two-year absence.[2] Six days later, Salernitana officially confirmed a return to the top flight after 22 years of absence.[3] The final team to be promoted were Venezia, who defeated Cittadella on 27 May in the final of the promotion play-offs, returning to the top flight after a nineteen-year absence.[4]

Stadiums and locations[edit]

Team Home city Stadium Capacity 2020–21 season
Atalanta Bergamo Gewiss Stadium 25,000 3rd in Serie A
Bologna Bologna Stadio Renato Dall'Ara 36,462 12th in Serie A
Cagliari Cagliari Sardegna Arena 16,416 16th in Serie A
Empoli Empoli Stadio Carlo Castellani 16,284 Serie B champions
Fiorentina Florence Stadio Artemio Franchi 45,000 13th in Serie A
Genoa Genoa Stadio Luigi Ferraris 36,599 11th in Serie A
Hellas Verona Verona Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi 39,371 10th in Serie A
Internazionale Milan San Siro 75,923 Serie A champions
Juventus Turin Allianz Stadium 41,507 4th in Serie A
Lazio Rome Stadio Olimpico 70,634 6th in Serie A
Milan Milan San Siro 75,923 2nd in Serie A
Napoli Naples Stadio Diego Armando Maradona 54,726 5th in Serie A
Roma Rome Stadio Olimpico 70,634 7th in Serie A
Salernitana Salerno Stadio Arechi 37,000 2nd in Serie B
Sampdoria Genoa Stadio Luigi Ferraris 36,599 9th in Serie A
Sassuolo Sassuolo Mapei Stadium (Reggio Emilia) 23,717 8th in Serie A
Spezia La Spezia Stadio Alberto Picco 11,512 15th in Serie A
Torino Turin Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino 28,958 17th in Serie A
Udinese Udine Stadio Friuli 25,144 14th in Serie A
Venezia Venice Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo 11,150 Serie B play-off winners

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Sponsors
Atalanta Italy Gian Piero Gasperini Italy Rafael Tolói Joma Plus500, Radici Group, Gewiss, Automha
Bologna Serbia Siniša Mihajlović Italy Roberto Soriano Macron Facile Ristrutturare, Selenella, Illumia, Scala
Cagliari Italy Walter Mazzarri Brazil João Pedro Adidas ISOLA Artigianato di Sardegna, Tiscali, Ichnusa, Arborea
Empoli Italy Aurelio Andreazzoli Italy Simone Romagnoli Kappa Computer Gross, Sammontana/Saint-Gobain, Pediatrica, Contrader
Fiorentina Italy Vincenzo Italiano Italy Cristiano Biraghi Kappa Mediacom, Prima.it, Estra
Genoa Italy Davide Ballardini Italy Domenico Criscito Kappa Leaseplan, Synlab Group
Hellas Verona Croatia Igor Tudor Portugal Miguel Veloso Macron Gruppo Sinergy, Manila Grace, Vetrocar, Restructure 5.0
Internazionale Italy Simone Inzaghi Slovenia Samir Handanović Nike Socios.com, Lenovo, Digitalbits
Juventus Italy Massimiliano Allegri Italy Giorgio Chiellini Adidas Jeep, Cygames, Bitget
Lazio Italy Maurizio Sarri Italy Ciro Immobile Macron Binance, Frecciarossa
Milan Italy Stefano Pioli Italy Alessio Romagnoli Puma Emirates, BitMEX
Napoli Italy Luciano Spalletti Italy Lorenzo Insigne EA7 Lete, MSC Cruises, Amazon
Roma Portugal José Mourinho Italy Lorenzo Pellegrini New Balance Digitalbits, Hyundai
Salernitana Italy Stefano Colantuono Italy Francesco Di Tacchio Zeus Caffè Motta, Re d'Italia Art, Distretti Ecologici, eté
Sampdoria Italy Roberto D'Aversa Italy Fabio Quagliarella Macron Banca Ifis, IBSA
Sassuolo Italy Alessio Dionisi Italy Francesco Magnanelli Puma Mapei
Spezia Italy Thiago Motta Italy Giulio Maggiore Acerbis Bitci, Iozzelli Design
Torino Croatia Ivan Jurić Italy Andrea Belotti Joma Suzuki, Fratelli Beretta, EdiliziAcrobatica, N.38 Wüber
Udinese Italy Luca Gotti Netherlands Bram Nuytinck Macron Dacia, Bluenergy, Prosciutto di San Daniele
Venezia Italy Paolo Zanetti Italy Marco Modolo Kappa DR Automobiles, Salumificio Becher

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Napoli Italy Gennaro Gattuso Mutual consent 23 May 2021[5] Pre-season Italy Luciano Spalletti 1 July 2021[6]
Internazionale Italy Antonio Conte 26 May 2021[7] Italy Simone Inzaghi 1 July 2021[8]
Hellas Verona Croatia Ivan Jurić 28 May 2021[9] Italy Eusebio Di Francesco 1 July 2021[10]
Empoli Italy Alessio Dionisi 15 June 2021[11] Italy Aurelio Andreazzoli 1 July 2021[12]
Juventus Italy Andrea Pirlo Sacked 28 May 2021[13] Italy Massimiliano Allegri 1 July 2021[14]
Roma Portugal Paulo Fonseca End of contract 30 June 2021[15] Portugal José Mourinho 1 July 2021[16]
Fiorentina Italy Giuseppe Iachini 30 June 2021[17] Italy Vincenzo Italiano 1 July 2021[18]
Sassuolo Italy Roberto De Zerbi 30 June 2021[19] Italy Alessio Dionisi 1 July 2021[20]
Sampdoria Italy Claudio Ranieri 30 June 2021[21] Italy Roberto D'Aversa 4 July 2021
Lazio Italy Simone Inzaghi 30 June 2021[22] Italy Maurizio Sarri 1 July 2021[23]
Torino Italy Davide Nicola 30 June 2021[24] Croatia Ivan Jurić 1 July 2021[25]
Spezia Italy Vincenzo Italiano Signed by Fiorentina 30 June 2021[26] Italy Thiago Motta 8 July 2021
Hellas Verona Italy Eusebio Di Francesco Sacked 14 September 2021[27] 19th Croatia Igor Tudor 14 September 2021[28]
Cagliari Italy Leonardo Semplici 14 September 2021[29] 17th Italy Walter Mazzarri 15 September 2021[30]
Salernitana Italy Fabrizio Castori 17 October 2021[31] 20th Italy Stefano Colantuono 17 October 2021[32]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Napoli 8 8 0 0 19 3 +16 24 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Milan 8 7 1 0 18 7 +11 22
3 Internazionale 8 5 2 1 23 11 +12 17
4 Roma 8 5 0 3 16 9 +7 15
5 Lazio 8 4 2 2 18 13 +5 14 Qualification for the Europa League group stage
6 Atalanta 8 4 2 2 14 10 +4 14 Qualification for the Europa Conference League play-off round
7 Juventus 8 4 2 2 12 10 +2 14
8 Bologna 8 3 3 2 13 15 −2 12
9 Fiorentina 8 4 0 4 10 12 −2 12
10 Empoli 9 4 0 5 14 18 −4 12
11 Torino 9 3 2 4 12 10 +2 11
12 Udinese 8 2 3 3 10 12 −2 9
13 Sampdoria 9 2 3 4 13 17 −4 9
14 Hellas Verona 8 2 2 4 17 17 0 8
15 Sassuolo 8 2 2 4 9 11 −2 8
16 Venezia 8 2 2 4 6 12 −6 8
17 Spezia 9 2 1 6 11 22 −11 7
18 Cagliari 8 1 3 4 11 17 −6 6 Relegation to Serie B
19 Genoa 9 1 3 5 14 21 −7 6
20 Salernitana 9 1 1 7 8 21 −13 4
Updated to match(es) played on 23 October 2021. Source: Serie A
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw. (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ATA BOL CAG EMP FIO GEN HEL INT JUV LAZ MIL NAP ROM SAL SAM SAS SPE TOR UDI VEN
Atalanta 0–0 1–2 2–3 2–1
Bologna a 2–2 1–0 3–0 3–2
Cagliari 0–2 2–3 3–1 2–2 1–1
Empoli 1–4 4–2 1–3 0–3 1–2
Fiorentina a 1–3 a 1–2 2–1
Genoa 1–2 3–3 1–2 a 2–2
Hellas Verona 1–3 3–2 2–3 4–0
Internazionale 2–2 6–1 4–0 a a
Juventus 0–1 a a 1–1 a 1–0 3–2 a
Lazio 2–2 3–1 3–2 6–1
Milan 4–1 3–2 a a 2–0 2–0
Napoli 2–0 2–1 a 1–0 2–0
Roma 2–0 3–1 a a 2–1 1–0
Salernitana 0–1 2–4 1–0 2–2 0–4
Sampdoria a 2–2 0–1 0–4 2–1 3–3
Sassuolo 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–1
Spezia 2–3 1–2 2–1 0–1
Torino 1–2 3–2 0–1 1–1 4–0
Udinese 1–1 0–1 2–2 0–4 3–0
Venezia 1–0 1–2 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 23 October 2021. Source: Serie A
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Positions by round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
Napoli45311111
Milan84233222
Internazionale12422333
Roma33144444
Lazio21767665
Atalanta791075786
Juventus10121618121077
Bologna576981198
Fiorentina1810856559
Udinese1265810131310
Empoli171112161181011
Torino15161110991112
Hellas Verona1417191415141213
Sassuolo6891214121414
Venezia1920141718181715
Spezia1115181317171916
Sampdoria1613151113151517
Genoa2019131516161618
Cagliari914171919192019
Salernitana1318202020201820
Leader and UEFA Champions League group stage
UEFA Champions League group stage
UEFA Europa League group stage
UEFA Europa Conference League play-off round
Relegation to Serie B
Updated to match(es) played on 18 October 2021. Source: Lega Serie A, ESPN Italian Serie A

Players' awards[edit]

Player of the Month[edit]

Month Player Club Ref.
September Senegal Kalidou Koulibaly Napoli [33]

Coach of the Month[edit]

Month Coach Club Ref.
September Italy Luciano Spalletti Napoli [34]

Goal of the Month[edit]

Month Player Club Ref.
September Italy Lorenzo Pellegrini Roma [35]

Season statistics[edit]

As of 22 October 2021

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals[36]
1 Italy Ciro Immobile Lazio 7
2 Italy Mattia Destro Genoa 6
Bosnia and Herzegovina Edin Džeko Internazionale
Brazil João Pedro Cagliari
5 Argentina Lautaro Martínez Internazionale 5
Nigeria Victor Osimhen Napoli
7 Italy Lorenzo Pellegrini Roma 4
France Jordan Veretout Roma
Serbia Dušan Vlahović Fiorentina
Colombia Duván Zapata Atalanta

Top assists[edit]

Rank Player Club Assists[37]
1 Italy Nicolò Barella Internazionale 5
2 Spain Luis Alberto Lazio 4
3 Argentina Cristian Ansaldi Torino 3
The Gambia Musa Barrow Bologna
France Theo Hernandez Milan
Serbia Ivan Ilić Hellas Verona
Italy Lorenzo Insigne Napoli
Romania Răzvan Marin Cagliari
Croatia Mario Pašalić Atalanta
Italy Nicolò Rovella Genoa

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player Club Against Result Date
Italy Ciro Immobile Lazio Spezia 6–1 (H) 28 August 2021

References[edit]

  1. ^ Lega Serie A. www.legaseriea.it.
  2. ^ "L'Empoli è promosso in Serie A! 4-0 al Cosenza, i toscani risalgono dopo due anni in B". Tutto Mercato (in Italian). 4 May 2021. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Serie B, scatta la festa della Salernitana: in Serie A dopo 22 anni d'assenza". Tutto Mercato (in Italian). 10 May 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Venezia promoted to Serie A". Football Italia. 27 May 2021. Retrieved 27 May 2021.
  5. ^ "De Laurentiis saluta Gattuso: Ti auguro il meglio ovunque tu vada". Corriere Dello Sport (in Italian). 23 May 2021. Retrieved 23 May 2021.
  6. ^ "Spalletti è il nuovo allenatore del Napoli. ADL: "Faremo un gran lavoro"". Gazzetta Dello Sport (in Italian). 29 May 2021. Retrieved 29 May 2021.
  7. ^ "Official Statement from FC Internazionale Milano". Inter Milan. 26 May 2021. Retrieved 26 May 2021.
  8. ^ "Simone Inzaghi is Inter's new head coach". Inter Milan. 3 June 2021. Retrieved 3 June 2021.
  9. ^ "Ivan Juric e Hellas Verona FC si separano" (in Italian). Hellas Verona F.C. 28 May 2021. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  10. ^ "Il nuovo condottiero gialloblù: benvenuto Eusebio Di Francesco!" (in Italian). Hellas Verona F.C. 7 June 2021. Retrieved 7 June 2021.
  11. ^ "Risolto il contratto con Alessio Dionisi" (in Italian). 15 June 2021. Retrieved 15 June 2021.
  12. ^ "Aurelio Andreazzoli è il nuovo allenatore dell'Empoli" (in Italian). 21 June 2021. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  13. ^ "Good luck, Andrea Pirlo!". Juventus F.C. 28 May 2021. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  14. ^ "Welcome back home, Max!". Juventus F.C. 28 May 2021. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  15. ^ "Club statement on Paulo Fonseca". AS Roma. 4 May 2021. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  16. ^ "Club statement: José Mourinho". AS Roma. 4 May 2021. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  17. ^ "Iachini: "Meglio lasciarsi da grandi amici"". Corriere Dello Sport (in Italian). 15 May 2021. Retrieved 17 May 2021.
  18. ^ "VINCENZO ITALIANO È IL NUOVO TECNICO DELLA FIORENTINA". ACF Fiorentina (in Italian). 30 June 2021. Retrieved 1 July 2021.
  19. ^ "De Zerbi: "Sassuolo, toccato l'apice. Me ne vado"". Corriere Dello Sport (in Italian). 16 May 2021. Retrieved 17 May 2021.
  20. ^ "Dionisi-Sassuolo, appuntamento lunedì" (in Italian). 12 June 2021. Retrieved 12 June 2021.
  21. ^ "Ranieri: "Non ci sono i presupposti per restare"". Corriere Dello Sport (in Italian). 21 May 2021. Retrieved 21 May 2021.
  22. ^ "Nota della Società" (in Italian). S.S. Lazio. 27 May 2021. Retrieved 27 May 2021.
  23. ^ "Comunicato 09.06.2021" (in Italian). S.S. Lazio. 9 June 2021. Retrieved 9 June 2021.
  24. ^ "Grazie Nicola" (in Italian). Torino FC. 28 May 2021. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  25. ^ "Ivan Juric allenatore del Toro" (in Italian). Torino F.C. 28 May 2021. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  26. ^ "COMUNICATO UFFICIALE" (in Italian). Spezia Calcio. 30 June 2021. Retrieved 30 June 2021.
  27. ^ "Comunicato del Club: Eusebio Di Francesco". www.hellasverona.it. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
  28. ^ "Igor Tudor è il nuovo allenatore del Verona". www.hellasverona.it. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
  29. ^ "Club statement". www.cagliaricalcio.com. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
  30. ^ "Mazzarri nuovo allenatore del Cagliari" (in Italian). Cagliari Calcio. 15 September 2021. Retrieved 15 September 2021.
  31. ^ "COMUNICATO STAMPA". U.S. Salernitana 1919 (in Italian). 17 October 2021. Retrieved 17 October 2021.
  32. ^ "STEFANO COLANTUONO È IL NUOVO ALLENATORE DELLA SALERNITANA" (in Italian). U.S. Salernitana 1919. 17 October 2021. Retrieved 17 October 2021.
  33. ^ "Kalidou Koulibaly EA Sports Player of the Month for September". Serie A. 7 October 2021. Retrieved 7 October 2021.
  34. ^ "Luciano Spalletti Coach of the Month of September". Serie A. 1 October 2021. Retrieved 1 October 2021.
  35. ^ "Pellegrini heel is Serie A Goal of the Month". Football Italia. 12 October 2021. Retrieved 12 October 2021.
  36. ^ "Serie A TIM | Top Scorers Table". LegaNazionale Professionisti Serie A. Retrieved 11 September 2021.
  37. ^ "Season statistics". legaseriea.it. Retrieved 23 May 2021.

External links[edit]