2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

This page summarises the Main Path matches of 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.[1]

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Preliminary round[edit]

Summary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 2–2 (a) Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University 1–0 1–2
La Fiorita San Marino 1–3 Andorra Engordany 0–1 1–2
Sant Julià Andorra 3–6 Gibraltar Europa 3–2 0–4
Ballymena United Northern Ireland 2–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–0 0–0
Prishtina Kosovo 1–3 Gibraltar St Joseph's 1–1 0–2
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 9–1[A] San Marino Tre Fiori 5–1 4–0
Barry Town United Wales 0–4 Northern Ireland Cliftonville 0–0 0–4

Notes

  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches[edit]

Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg1–0Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University
  • De Almeida 62'
Report
Cardiff Metropolitan University Wales2–1Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn
Report

2–2 on aggregate. Progrès Niederkorn won on away goals.


La Fiorita San Marino0–1Andorra Engordany
Report
Engordany Andorra2–1San Marino La Fiorita
Report

Endorgany won 3–1 on aggregate.


Sant Julià Andorra3–2Gibraltar Europa
Report
Europa Gibraltar4–0Andorra Sant Julià
Report

Europa won 6–3 on aggregate.


Ballymena United Northern Ireland2–0Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík
Report
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands0–0Northern Ireland Ballymena United
Report

Ballymena United won 2–0 on aggregate.


Prishtina Kosovo1–1Gibraltar St Joseph's
Report
St Joseph's Gibraltar2–0Kosovo Prishtina
Report

St Joseph's won 3–1 on aggregate.


KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands5–1San Marino Tre Fiori
Report
Tre Fiori San Marino0–4Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík
Report

KÍ Klaksvík won 9–1 on aggregate.


Barry Town United Wales0–0Northern Ireland Cliftonville
Report
Cliftonville Northern Ireland4–0Wales Barry Town United
Report
Attendance: 1,946[2]
Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta)

Cliftonville won 4–0 on aggregate.

First qualifying round[edit]

Summary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Malmö FF Sweden 11–0 Northern Ireland Ballymena United 7–0 4–0
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 3–2 Scotland Kilmarnock 1–2 2–0
KuPS Finland 3–1[A] Belarus Vitebsk 2–0 1–1
Breiðablik Iceland 1–2 Liechtenstein Vaduz 0–0 1–2
Brann Norway 3–4 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2–2 1–2
Ordabasy Kazakhstan 3–0 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 1–0 2–0
Europa Gibraltar 0–3 Poland Legia Warsaw 0–0 0–3
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 4–0 Montenegro Titograd 4–0 0–0
Gżira United Malta 3–3 (a) Croatia Hajduk Split 0–2 3–1
Flora Estonia 4–2[A] Serbia Radnički Niš 2–0 2–2
Maccabi Haifa Israel 5–2 Slovenia Mura 2–0 3–2
Debrecen Hungary 4–1 Albania Kukësi 3–0 1–1
Čukarički Serbia 8–0 Armenia Banants 3–0 5–0
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 1–1 (a) Kazakhstan Tobol 0–0 1–1
FCSB Romania 4–1 Moldova Milsami Orhei 2–0 2–1
Crusaders Northern Ireland 5–2 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 2–0 3–2
Brøndby Denmark 4–3[A] Finland Inter Turku 4–1 0–2
Molde Norway 7–1 Iceland KR 7–1 0–0
St Joseph's Gibraltar 0–10 Scotland Rangers 0–4 0–6
Cork City Republic of Ireland 2–3 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 0–2 2–1
Ružomberok Slovakia 0–4[A] Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–2 0–2
Akademija Pandev North Macedonia 0–6 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 0–3 0–3
Speranța Nisporeni Moldova 0–9[A] Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 0–3 0–6
Zeta Montenegro 1–5 Hungary Fehérvár 1–5 0–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 2–0 Malta Hibernians 1–0 1–0
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 4–3 Latvia RFS 2–3 2–0
Honvéd Hungary 4–2 Lithuania Žalgiris 3–1 1–1
Alashkert Armenia 6–1 North Macedonia Makedonija GP 3–1 3–0
Radnik Bijeljina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–2 (2–3 p) Slovakia Spartak Trnava 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Fola Esch Luxembourg 2–4 Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere 1–2 1–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 7–0 Andorra Engordany 6–0 1–0
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–4 Kazakhstan Kairat 1–2 1–2
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 3–3 (a)[A] Poland Cracovia 1–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Kauno Žalgiris Lithuania 0–6 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–4
Ventspils Latvia 3–1 Albania Teuta 3–0 0–1
Stjarnan Iceland 4–4 (a) Estonia FCI Levadia 2–1 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Cliftonville Northern Ireland 1–6 Norway Haugesund 0–1 1–5
Riteriai Lithuania 1–1 (a) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 1–1 0–0
Liepāja Latvia 3–2[A] Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–1 2–1
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 1–4[A] Sweden IFK Norrköping 0–2 1–2
Aberdeen Scotland 4–2 Finland RoPS 2–1 2–1
Balzan Malta 3–5[A] Slovenia Domžale 3–4 0–1
Laçi Albania 1–2 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1–1 0–1
Narva Trans Estonia 1–6[A] Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 0–2 1–4
Sabail Azerbaijan 4–6 Romania Universitatea Craiova 2–3 2–3
Pyunik Armenia 5–4 North Macedonia Shkupi 3–3 2–1
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 2–0 Moldova Petrocub Hîncești 1–0 1–0

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches[edit]

Malmö FF Sweden7–0Northern Ireland Ballymena United
Report
Attendance: 8,667[3]
Referee: Igor Pajač (Croatia)
Ballymena United Northern Ireland0–4Sweden Malmö FF
Report

Malmö FF won 11–0 on aggregate.


Connah's Quay Nomads Wales1–2Scotland Kilmarnock
Report
Attendance: 1,410[3]
Kilmarnock Scotland0–2Wales Connah's Quay Nomads
Report
Attendance: 8,306[3]

Connah's Quay Nomads won 3–2 on aggregate.


KuPS Finland2–0Belarus Vitebsk
Report
Vitebsk Belarus1–1Finland KuPS
Report

KuPS won 3–1 on aggregate.


Breiðablik Iceland0–0Liechtenstein Vaduz
Report
Vaduz Liechtenstein2–1Iceland Breiðablik
Report
Attendance: 837[3]
Referee: Genc Nuza (Kosovo)

Vaduz won 2–1 on aggregate.


Brann Norway2–2Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers
Report
Attendance: 4,560[3]
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland2–1Norway Brann
Report

Shamrock Rovers won 4–3 on aggregate.


Ordabasy Kazakhstan1–0Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi
Report
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country)0–2Kazakhstan Ordabasy
Report

Ordabasy won 3–0 on aggregate.


Europa Gibraltar0–0Poland Legia Warsaw
Report
Legia Warsaw Poland3–0Gibraltar Europa
Report
Attendance: 14,839[3]

Legia Warsaw won 3–0 on aggregate.


CSKA Sofia Bulgaria4–0Montenegro Titograd
Report
Titograd Montenegro0–0Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Report

CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.


Gżira United Malta0–2Croatia Hajduk Split
Report
Hajduk Split Croatia1–3Malta Gżira United
Report
Attendance: 18,236[3]

3–3 on aggregate. Gżira United won on away goals.


Flora Estonia2–0Serbia Radnički Niš
Report
Attendance: 1,250[3]
Radnički Niš Serbia2–2Estonia Flora
Report

Flora won 4–2 on aggregate.


Maccabi Haifa Israel2–0Slovenia Mura
Report
Mura Slovenia2–3Israel Maccabi Haifa
Report

Maccabi Haifa won 5–2 on aggregate.


Debrecen Hungary3–0Albania Kukësi
Report
Kukësi Albania1–1Hungary Debrecen
Report

Debrecen won 4–1 on aggregate.


Čukarički Serbia3–0Armenia Banants
Report
Banants Armenia0–5Serbia Čukarički
Report

Čukarički won 8–0 on aggregate.


Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg0–0Kazakhstan Tobol
Report
Tobol Kazakhstan1–1Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Jeunesse Esch won on away goals.


FCSB Romania2–0Moldova Milsami Orhei
Report
Milsami Orhei Moldova1–2Romania FCSB
Report
Attendance: 3,000[3]

FCSB won 4–1 on aggregate.


Crusaders Northern Ireland2–0Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn
Report
Attendance: 1,112[3]
Referee: Yigal Frid (Israel)
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands2–3Northern Ireland Crusaders
Report

Crusaders won 5–2 on aggregate.


Brøndby Denmark4–1Finland Inter Turku
Report
Inter Turku Finland2–0Denmark Brøndby
Report

Brøndby won 4–3 on aggregate.


Molde Norway7–1Iceland KR
Report
Attendance: 3,756[3]
KR Iceland0–0Norway Molde
Report

Molde won 7–1 on aggregate.


St Joseph's Gibraltar0–4Scotland Rangers
Report
Rangers Scotland6–0Gibraltar St Joseph's
Report
Attendance: 45,718[3]

Rangers won 10–0 on aggregate.


Cork City Republic of Ireland0–2Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn
Report
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg1–2Republic of Ireland Cork City
Report

Progrès Niederkorn won 3–2 on aggregate.


Ružomberok Slovakia0–2Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Report
Levski Sofia Bulgaria2–0Slovakia Ružomberok
Report

Levski Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.


Akademija Pandev North Macedonia0–3Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar
Report
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina3–0North Macedonia Akademija Pandev
Report

Zrinjski Mostar won 6–0 on aggregate.


Speranța Nisporeni Moldova0–3Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku
Report
Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan6–0Moldova Speranța Nisporeni
Report
Attendance: 6,500[3]

Neftçi Baku won 9–0 on aggregate.


Zeta Montenegro1–5Hungary Fehérvár
Report
Fehérvár Hungary0–0Montenegro Zeta
Report

Fehérvár won 5–1 on aggregate.


Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus1–0Malta Hibernians
Report
Hibernians Malta0–1Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Report

Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 2–0 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia2–3Latvia RFS
Report
RFS Latvia0–2Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Report

Olimpija Ljubljana won 4–3 on aggregate.


Honvéd Hungary3–1Lithuania Žalgiris
Report
Žalgiris Lithuania1–1Hungary Honvéd
Report
Attendance: 3,725[3]
Referee: Rohit Saggi (Norway)

Honvéd won 4–2 on aggregate.


Alashkert Armenia3–1North Macedonia Makedonija GP
Report
Makedonija GP North Macedonia0–3Armenia Alashkert
Report

Alashkert won 6–1 on aggregate.


Radnik Bijeljina Bosnia and Herzegovina2–0Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Report
Spartak Trnava Slovakia2–0 (a.e.t.)Bosnia and Herzegovina Radnik Bijeljina
Report
Penalties
3–2
Attendance: 4,222[3]
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (Azerbaijan)

2–2 on aggregate. Spartak Trnava won 3–2 on penalties.


Fola Esch Luxembourg1–2Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere
Report
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country)2–1Luxembourg Fola Esch
Report

Chikhura Sachkhere won 4–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country)6–0Andorra Engordany
Report
Engordany Andorra0–1Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Report

Dinamo Tbilisi won 7–0 on aggregate.


Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina1–2Kazakhstan Kairat
Report
Kairat Kazakhstan2–1Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg
Report

Kairat won 4–2 on aggregate.


DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia1–1Poland Cracovia
Report
Cracovia Poland2–2 (a.e.t.)Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda
Report

3–3 on aggregate. DAC Dunajská Streda won on away goals.


Kauno Žalgiris Lithuania0–2Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Report
Apollon Limassol Cyprus4–0Lithuania Kauno Žalgiris
Report

Apollon Limassol won 6–0 on aggregate.


Ventspils Latvia3–0Albania Teuta
Report
Teuta Albania1–0Latvia Ventspils
Report

Ventspils won 3–1 on aggregate.


Stjarnan Iceland2–1Estonia FCI Levadia
Report
FCI Levadia Estonia3–2 (a.e.t.)Iceland Stjarnan
Report
Attendance: 1,446[3]

4–4 on aggregate. Stjarnan won on away goals.


Cliftonville Northern Ireland0–1Norway Haugesund
Report
Attendance: 1,342[3]
Haugesund Norway5–1Northern Ireland Cliftonville
Report

Haugesund won 6–1 on aggregate.


Riteriai Lithuania1–1Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík
Report
Attendance: 1,480[3]
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands0–0Lithuania Riteriai
Report

1–1 on aggregate. KÍ Klaksvík won on away goals.


Liepāja Latvia1–1Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Report
Dinamo Minsk Belarus1–2Latvia Liepāja
Report
Attendance: 6,705[3]
Referee: Nick Walsh (Scotland)

Liepāja won 3–2 on aggregate.


St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland0–2Sweden IFK Norrköping
Report
IFK Norrköping Sweden2–1Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
Report

IFK Norrköping won 4–1 on aggregate.