2016 Denmark Super Series Premier
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 18 – 23 October 2016 | ||
Level | Super Series Premier | ||
Total prize money | US$700,000 | ||
Venue | Odense Sports Park | ||
Location | Odense, Denmark | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | ||
Women's singles | Akane Yamaguchi | ||
Men's doubles | Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong | ||
Women's doubles | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Mixed doubles | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen | ||
|
The 2016 Denmark Super Series Premier was the ninth Super Series tournament of the 2016 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in Odense, Denmark on October 18–23, 2016, and had a total prize of $700,000.[1]
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Lee Chong Wei (quarterfinal)
- Viktor Axelsen (second round)
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen (first round)
- Tian Houwei (second round)
- Chou Tien-chen (second round)
- Son Wan-ho (final)
- Ng Ka Long (second round)
- Rajiv Ouseph (second round)
Qualification
Qualifying draw
Qualifier 1
First Round | Second Round | ||||||||||||
PFR | C L Thomsen | 20 | 18 | ||||||||||
Chong W F | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||
Chong W F | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
M Myhre | 21 | 16 | 6 | ||||||||||
PFR | M Myhre | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
T Rouxel | 21 | 18 | 19 |
Qualifier 2
First Round | Second Round | ||||||||||||
4 | A Antonsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
S Evans | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||
4 | A Antonsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
PFR | M Borg | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||
PFR | M Borg | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Heo K-h | 10 | 19 |
Qualifier 3
First Round | Second Round | ||||||||||||
R Must | 21 | 8 | 22 | ||||||||||
P Kashyap | 13 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||
R Must | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
PFR | J Castillo | 10 | 13 |
Qualifier 4
First Round | Second Round | ||||||||||||
L Claerbout | 23 | 11 | 21 | ||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||
L Claerbout | 11 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
K Bruun | 21 | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||
K Bruun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
PFR | M Moreels | 15 | 15 |
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee C W | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wei N | 21 | 19 | 11 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Chong W F | 13 | 21 | 20 | H. S. Prannoy | 10 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. S. Prannoy | 21 | 19 | 22 | 1 | Lee C W | 17 | 22 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chou T-c | 22 | 21 | B Leverdez | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hu Y | 20 | 5 | 5 | Chou T-c | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Zulkiffli | 22 | 12 | 14 | B Leverdez | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 20 | 21 | 21 | B Leverdez | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tian HW | 21 | 21 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Abián | 13 | 15 | 4 | Tian HW | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. S Praneeth | 21 | 19 | 15 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 17 | 21 | 21 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Ouseph | 21 | 17 | 21 | Q2 | A Antonsen | 17 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Z Zainuddin | 8 | 21 | 17 | 8 | R Ouseph | 21 | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | A Antonsen | 21 | 21 | Q2 | A Antonsen | 15 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h | 10 | 13 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Qiao B | 21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zwiebler | 17 | 21 | 21 | M Zwiebler | 18 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 16 | 15 | 6 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | 6 | Son W-h | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 21 | PFQ | Shi YQ | 13 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Ponsana | 15 | 16 | A Jayaram | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Shi YQ | 21 | 19 | 21 | PFQ | Shi YQ | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Ø Jørgensen | 16 | 21 | 14 | 6 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | K Phetpradab | 14 | 11 | Lee H-i | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 21 | 21 | Wong W K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | L Claerbout | 21 | 8 | 7 | Ng K L | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ng K L | 23 | 21 | Wong W K | 21 | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-i | 14 | 21 | 21 | Lee H-i | 6 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 21 | 15 | 15 | Lee H-i | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jeon H-j | 14 | 24 | 10 | 2 | V Axelsen | 21 | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Axelsen | 21 | 22 | 21 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||
6 | Son W-h | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Lee H-i | 14 | 16 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Carolina Marín (semifinal)
- Ratchanok Intanon (withdrew)
- Nozomi Okuhara (quarterfinal)
- Sung Ji-hyun (quarterfinal)
- Tai Tzu-ying
- P.V. Sindhu (second round)
- Sun Yu (quarterfinal)
- Akane Yamaguchi (champion)
Qualification
Qualifying draw
Qualifier 1
First Round | Second Round | ||||||||||||
1 | K F Kune | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
1 | K F Kune | w | / | o | |||||||||
A H Hansen | |||||||||||||
M Repiska | 20 | 27 | 19 | ||||||||||
A H Hansen | 22 | 25 | 21 |
Qualifier 2
First Round | Second Round | ||||||||||||
4 | Chiang M-h | w | / | o | |||||||||
J D Jakobsen | |||||||||||||
J D Jakobsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
S H Dahl | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||
C Martens | 21 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||
S H Dahl | 17 | 21 | 21 |
Qualifier 3
First Round | Second Round | ||||||||||||
Kim N-y | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
I A Andersen | 21 | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||
Kim N-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | |||||||||||||
3 | M Poulsen | n | / | m |
Qualifier 4
First Round | Second Round | ||||||||||||
J Finne-Ipsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
N Fankhauser | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||
J Finne-Ipsen | |||||||||||||
2 | K Polikarpova | w | / | o | |||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
2 | K Polikarpova |
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Marín | 21 | 16 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | J D Jakobsen | 13 | 21 | 22 | 1 | C Marín | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K F Kune | 17 | 19 | Q3 | Kim N-y | 21 | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Kim N-y | 21 | 21 | 1 | C Marín | 21 | 16 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | 7 | Sun Y | 19 | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kim H-m | 9 | 14 | 7 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Poulsen | 21 | 21 | M Poulsen | 7 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | A H Hansen | 9 | 16 | 1 | C Marín | 15 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Okuhara | 21 | 24 | 8 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 11 | 22 | 3 | N Okuhara | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Mitani | 21 | 21 | M Mitani | 21 | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Gavnholt | 9 | 11 | 3 | N Okuhara | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | 21 | 8 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Jindapol | 18 | 23 | 17 | 8 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | J Finne-Ipsen | 14 | 18 | A Mikkelä | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Mikkelä | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c | 12 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 21 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Zetchiri | 16 | 11 | 5 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | 5 | Tai T-y | 12 | 25 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 11 | 16 | 4 | Sung J-h | 21 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang BW | 21 | 21 | Zhang BW | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liang XY | 11 | 15 | 4 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | 5 | Tai T-y | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 20 | 21 | 21 | Cheung N Y | 13 | 22 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N K Rohde | 22 | 16 | 13 | S Sato | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
He BJ | 14 | 19 | 6 | P. V. Sindhu | 13 | 23 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P. V. Sindhu | 21 | 21 | S Sato | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K Polikarpova | 7 | 14 | Cheung N Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 | B Ongbamrungphan | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheung N Y | 21 | 21 | Cheung N Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chiang M-h | 9 | 10 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | C Marín | 15 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
8 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
8 | A Yamaguchi | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||
5 | Tai T-y | 21 | 14 | 12 | |||||||||
5 | Tai T-y | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||
Cheung N Y | 13 | 22 | 18 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Chai Biao / Hong Wei (first round)
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (semifinal)
- Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding (first round)
- Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (Champions)
- Markus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (quarterfinal)
- Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (quarterfinal)
- Angga Pratama / Ricky Karanda Suwardi (semifinal)
- Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (quarterfinal)
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chai B Hong W | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Christiansen D Daugaard | 2 | M Christiansen D Daugaard | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Antonsen F Søgaard | 13 | 12 | B Issara N Puangpuapech | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Issara N Puangpuapech | 21 | 21 | B Issara N Puangpuapech | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | 5 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 16 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
Koo K K Tan B H | 11 | 18 | 5 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Beck P Kaesbauer | 1r | D Puavaranukroh K Kedren | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Puavaranukroh K Kedren | 4 | B Issara N Puangpuapech | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Conrad-Petersen M P Kolding | 18 | 14 | 7 | A Pratama R K Suwardi | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 21 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J R Jansen J Zurwonne | 21 | 9 | 17 | R A Saputro H Setiawan | 21 | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R A Saputro H Setiawan | 17 | 21 | 21 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 19 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Pratama R K Suwardi | 21 | 21 | 7 | A Pratama R K Suwardi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 16 | 9 | 7 | A Pratama R K Suwardi | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan B Angriawan | 21 | 12 | Choi S-g Kim G-j | 7 | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Kim G-j | 23 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Attri B. S Reddy | 10 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 21 | 21 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Dierickx F Golinski | 15 | 17 | 8 | Li JH Liu YC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Li JH Liu YC | 21 | 21 | 8 | Li JH Liu YC | 18 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | M Lamsfuss M E Seidel | 19 | 18 | 4 | Goh V S Tan W K | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ellis C Langridge | 21 | 21 | M Ellis C Langridge | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu C Zhang N | 18 | 21 | 18 | 4 | Goh V S Tan W K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Goh V S Tan W K | 21 | 18 | 21 | 4 | Goh V S Tan W K | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | B Lane S Vendy | 15 | 10 | 2 | M Boe C Mogensen | 22 | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 21 | 21 | T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 10 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Huang KX Wang YL | 19 | 21 | 22 | 6 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 16 | 24 | 6 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 14 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Fu HF Xu C | 21 | 17 | 21 | 2 | M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | F Colberg R Fladberg | 19 | 21 | 15 | Fu HF Xu C | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Wang C-l | 14 | 21 | 20 | 2 | M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 19 | 22 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
B Issara N Puangpuapech | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
7 | A Pratama R K Suwardi | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||
B Issara N Puangpuapech | 21 | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||
4 | Goh V S Tan W K | 14 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Goh V S Tan W K | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | M Boe C Mogensen | 22 | 15 | 11 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Champions)
- Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (final)
- Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii (semifinal)
- Luo Ying / Luo Yu (quarterfinal)
- Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (quarterfinal)
- Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (second round)
- Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (quarterfinal)
- Eefje Muskens / Selena Piek (withdrew)
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Mapasa G Somerville | 12 | 16 | 1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Kititharakul R Prajongjai | 21 | 21 | J Kititharakul R Prajongjai | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | I Herttrich C Nelte | 18 | 14 | 1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Fukuman K Yonao | 21 | 21 | 7 | N Fukuman K Yonao | 22 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chiang K-h Hung S-H | 19 | 6 | 7 | N Fukuman K Yonao | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Nistad E Wengberg | 9 | 12 | Ma J Zhong QX | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|