2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite qualification
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
UEFA U-19 Championship 2008 (Elite Round) is the second round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of UEFA U-19 Championship 2008. The winners of each group join hosts Czech Republic at the Final Tournament.
Group 1[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 7 |
Belarus | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 4 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Serbia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
Belarus | 0 – 4 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report | Vuković 1', 41' Milojević 57' Gulan 75' |
Poland | 0 – 1 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Report | Talkanitsa 77' |
Belarus | 0 – 0 | England |
---|---|---|
Report |
Serbia | 0 – 1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Report[permanent dead link] | Lukasz 66' |
Group 2[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
Cyprus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Hungary | 2 – 2 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Gosztonyi 33' Présinger 52' | Report | Papsys 66', 72' |
Hungary | 2 – 1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Németh 37' (pen.), 57' | Report | Efrem 78' |
Group 3[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 |
Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 |
Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Israel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Norway | 0 – 2 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Report | Aleksandrov 28' (pen.) Mustafa 39' |
Iceland | 1 – 0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Sigurðsson 7' | Report |
Israel | 0 – 2 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report | Orry Larsen 8', 42' |
Bulgaria | 2 – 1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Cvetanov 30' Zehirov 90+2' | Report | Sigurðsson 90+4' (pen.) |
Group 4[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 |
Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 2 |
Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Slovakia | 2 – 2 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Jakubjak 27' Sylvestr 41' | Report | Metani 8' Mustafaj 14' |
Croatia | 2 – 2 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Prijić 51' (pen.) Smrekar 59' | Report | Gebhart 64', 86' (pen.) |
Germany | 5 – 2 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Naki 8' Gebhart 16' (pen.) Fischer 43' Risse 71' (pen.) S. Bender 84' | Report | Diekmeier 4' (o.g.) Šupák 55' |
Group 5[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 |
Moldova | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 |
Russia | 2 – 2 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Maguire 5' (o.g.) Mochalin 46' | Report | Wijnaldum 18' Fer 71' |
Russia | 2 – 1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Ryzhov 21' Pesegov 50' | Report | Catan 34' |
Greece | 2 – 1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Matsoukas 71' Ninis 90+1' (pen.) | Report | Zeefuik 87' |
Greece | 3 – 1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Pavlis 17', 63' Papadopoulos 54' | Report | Gorbatenko 21' |
Moldova | 0 – 0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 6[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 |
France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Italy | 2 – 0 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Paloschi 42' Forestieri 76' | Report |
France | 3 – 2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Malonga 31', 63' Robert 80' | Report | Frei 61', 90' (pen.) |
Italy | 2 – 0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Paloschi 53' Okaka 78' | Report |
Switzerland | 4 – 1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Frei 64', 90+3' Gavranović 68' Stocker 73' | Report[permanent dead link] | Ekdal 55' |
Group 7[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Ukraine | 1 – 3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Iarmolenko 18' (pen.) | Report | Nsue 22', 90+1' Aarón 65' |
Armenia | 2 – 4 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Voskanyan 21' Gyozalyan 45+1' | Report | Bolado 45+1' Antonyan 50' (o.g.) Mérida 84', 87' |