2003–04 UEFA Champions League group stage

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

2003–04 UEFA Champions League group stage
2002–03 (1st)
2002–03 (2nd)

The 2003–04 UEFA Champions League group stage matches took take place between 16 September and 10 December 2003. The group stage featured teams qualified by their league positions and others who had come through qualifying.

Draw[edit]

The 32 teams were divided into four pots.[1] Pot 1 comprised the previous year's title holders Milan and the top seven clubs in the team ranking. Pot 2 contained the following eight clubs in the rankings and likewise for Pots 3 and 4. Each group contained one team from each pot. A team's seeding was determined by the UEFA coefficients.[2]

Clubs from the same association were paired up to split the matchdays between Tuesday and Wednesday. Clubs with the same pairing letter would play on different days, ensuring that teams from the same city (e.g. Milan and Internazionale, who also share a stadium) did not play on the same day.

Group winners and runners-up advanced to the first knockout round
Third-placed teams entered the UEFA Cup at the third knockout round
Pot 1
Team Coeff.
Italy MilanTH 97.155
Spain Real Madrid 151.769
England Manchester United 136.170
Germany Bayern Munich 124.566
Italy Lazio 106.155
England Arsenal 105.170
Italy Juventus 100.155
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 98.769
Pot 2
Team Coeff.
Italy Internazionale 93.155
Portugal Porto 86.791
Spain Celta Vigo 86.769
Turkey Galatasaray 78.495
France Lyon 76.734
Greece Panathinaikos 72.391
England Chelsea 70.170
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 60.749
Pot 3
Team Coeff.
Scotland Celtic 57.187
Greece AEK Athens 56.391
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 55.291
Netherlands Ajax 54.749
Greece Olympiacos 54.391
Scotland Rangers 50.187
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 49.975
France Marseille 49.734
Pot 4
Team Coeff.
Germany Stuttgart 49.566
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 49.520
Belgium Anderlecht 49.250
Spain Real Sociedad 47.769
France Monaco 45.734
Belgium Club Brugge 44.250
Turkey Beşiktaş 33.495
Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 20.915

Format[edit]

During the group stage, each team plays the other three teams in their group twice (home and away or at an alternative venue). The top two teams with the most points or who meet the tie-break criteria progress to the first knockout round. The third placed side entered the UEFA Cup in 2004.

Tiebreakers[edit]

Based on paragraph 4.05 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. higher number of goals scored in all group matches played;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

Groups[edit]

Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times are in parentheses).

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 France Lyon 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10 Advance to knockout stage
2 Germany Bayern Munich 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9
3 Scotland Celtic 6 2 1 3 8 7 +1 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Belgium Anderlecht 6 2 1 3 4 6 −2 7
Lyon France1–0Belgium Anderlecht
Juninho Goal 25' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 37,000
Bayern Munich Germany2–1Scotland Celtic
Makaay Goal 73'86' Report Thompson Goal 56'
Attendance: 48,000

Celtic Scotland2–0France Lyon
Miller Goal 70'
Sutton Goal 78'
Report
Anderlecht Belgium1–1Germany Bayern Munich
Mornar Goal 52' Report Santa Cruz Goal 73'

Anderlecht Belgium1–0Scotland Celtic
Dindane Goal 72' Report
Lyon France1–1Germany Bayern Munich
Luyindula Goal 88' Report Makaay Goal 25'
Attendance: 38,150

Celtic Scotland3–1Belgium Anderlecht
Larsson Goal 12'
Miller Goal 17'
Sutton Goal 29'
Report Dindane Goal 77'
Attendance: 59,050
Bayern Munich Germany1–2France Lyon
Makaay Goal 14' Report Juninho Goal 6'
Élber Goal 53'
Attendance: 59,000

Anderlecht Belgium1–0France Lyon
Tihinen Goal 69' Report
Celtic Scotland0–0Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Attendance: 59,000

Lyon France3–2Scotland Celtic
Élber Goal 6'
Juninho Goal 52'86' (pen.)
Report Hartson Goal 24'
Sutton Goal 75'
Attendance: 38,650
Bayern Munich Germany1–0Belgium Anderlecht
Makaay Goal 42' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 52,000

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 England Arsenal 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10 Advance to knockout stage
2 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8
3 Italy Internazionale 6 2 2 2 8 11 −3 8 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7
Source: [1]
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine2–0Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Rincón Goal 83'90' Report
Attendance: 79,500
Arsenal England0–3Italy Internazionale
Report Cruz Goal 21'
Van der Meyde Goal 24'
Martins Goal 41'
Attendance: 34,393

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia0–0England Arsenal
Report
Attendance: 24,000
Internazionale Italy2–1Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Adani Goal 23'
Vieri Goal 90'
Report Fedorov Goal 34'
Attendance: 70,882

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia3–0Italy Internazionale
Loskov Goal 2'
Ashvetia Goal 50'
Khokhlov Goal 57'
Report
Attendance: 25,000
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine2–1England Arsenal
Shatskikh Goal 27'
Belkevich Goal 64'
Report Henry Goal 80'
Attendance: 80,000

Internazionale Italy1–1Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Recoba Goal 14' Report Loskov Goal 54'
Attendance: 22,825
Arsenal England1–0Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Cole Goal 88' Report
Attendance: 34,419

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia3–2Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Buznikin Goal 28'
Ignashevitch Goal 45' (pen.)
Parks Goal 89'
Report Belkevich Goal 37'
Shatskikh Goal 65'
Internazionale Italy1–5England Arsenal
Vieri Goal 32' Report Henry Goal 25'85'
Ljungberg Goal 49'
Edu Goal 87'
Pires Goal 89'
Attendance: 44,875

Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine1–1Italy Internazionale
Rincón Goal 85' Report Adani Goal 68'
Attendance: 30,000
Arsenal England2–0Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Pires Goal 12'
Ljungberg Goal 67'
Report
Attendance: 35,343

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 France Monaco 6 3 2 1 15 6 +9 11 Advance to knockout stage
2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 12 12 0 10
3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Greece AEK Athens 6 0 2 4 1 11 −10 2
AEK Athens Greece1–1Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Tsiartas Goal 86' Report Pandiani Goal 12'
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–2France Monaco
Bouma Goal 65' Report Morientes Goal 31'
Cissé Goal 56'
Attendance: 27,500

Monaco France4–0Greece AEK Athens
Giuly Goal 23'
Morientes Goal 25'56'
Pršo Goal 86'
Report
Attendance: 14,500
Deportivo La Coruña Spain2–0Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Sergio Goal 20'
Pandiani Goal 51' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 24,300

Deportivo La Coruña Spain1–0France Monaco
Tristán Goal 83' Report
Attendance: 22,000
AEK Athens Greece0–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report Lucius Goal 37'

Monaco France8–3Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Rothen Goal 2'
Giuly Goal 11'
Pršo Goal 26'30'45+2'49'
Plašil Goal 47'
Cissé Goal 67'
Report Tristán Goal 39'52'
Scaloni Goal 45'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands2–0Greece AEK Athens
Bouma Goal 51'
Robben Goal 63'
Report
Attendance: 28,000

Deportivo La Coruña Spain3–0Greece AEK Athens
Héctor Goal 22'
Valerón Goal 51'
Luque Goal 71'
Report
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Mike Riley (England)
Monaco France1–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Morientes Goal 34' Report Vennegoor of Hesselink Goal 84'
Attendance: 18,000

AEK Athens Greece0–0France Monaco
Report
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands3–2Spain Deportivo La Coruña
De Jong Goal 14'90+4'
Robben Goal 48'
Report Luque Goal 59'
Pandiani Goal 83'
Attendance: 30,000

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Italy Juventus 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13 Advance to knockout stage
2 Spain Real Sociedad 6 2 3 1 8 8 0 9
3 Turkey Galatasaray 6 2 1 3 6 8 −2 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Greece Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 6 13 −7 4
Juventus Italy2–1Turkey Galatasaray
Del Piero Goal 5'73' Report Şükür Goal 19'
Attendance: 14,425
Real Sociedad Spain1–0Greece Olympiacos
Kovačević Goal 80' (pen.) Report

Olympiacos Greece1–2Italy Juventus
Stoltidis Goal 11' Report Nedvěd Goal 21'79'
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)
Galatasaray Turkey1–2Spain Real Sociedad
Şükür Goal 61' Report Kovačević Goal 3'
Alonso Goal 72'

Galatasaray Turkey1–0Greece Olympiacos
Cihan Goal 9' Report
Juventus Italy4–2Spain Real Sociedad
Trezeguet Goal 3'63'
Di Vaio Goal 7'45+1'
Report Tudor Goal 67' (o.g.)
De Pedro Goal 80'
Attendance: 17,250
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Olympiacos Greece3–0Turkey Galatasaray
Mavrogenidis Goal 6'
Castillo Goal 34'
Giovanni Goal 90+6'
Report
Real Sociedad Spain0–0Italy Juventus
Report
Attendance: 31,000

Olympiacos Greece2–2Spain Real Sociedad
Stoltidis Goal 59'
Castillo Goal 71'
Report Gabilondo Goal 31'
Schürrer Goal 74'
Galatasaray Turkey2–0Italy Juventus
Şükür Goal 47'90+4' Report

(*) originally scheduled for 25 November, delayed for security reasons due to the Istanbul terrorist bombings of 15 and 20 November


Juventus Italy7–0Greece Olympiacos
Trezeguet Goal 14'25'
Miccoli Goal 19'
Maresca Goal 28'
Di Vaio Goal 62'
Del Piero Goal 67'
Zalayeta Goal 79'
Report
Attendance: 12,575
Real Sociedad Spain1–1Turkey Galatasaray
De Paula Goal 51' Report Şükür Goal 26'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 13 2 +11 15 Advance to knockout stage
2 Germany Stuttgart 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12
3 Greece Panathinaikos 6 1 1 4 5 13 −8 4 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Scotland Rangers 6 1 1 4 4 10 −6 4
Rangers Scotland2–1Germany Stuttgart
Nerlinger Goal 74'
Løvenkrands Goal 78'
Report Kurányi Goal 45'
Attendance: 47,950
Manchester United England5–0Greece Panathinaikos
Silvestre Goal 13'
Fortune Goal 14'
Solskjær Goal 33'
Butt Goal 40'
Djemba-Djemba Goal 83'
Report
Attendance: 66,525
Referee: Alain Sars (France)

Panathinaikos Greece1–1Scotland Rangers
Konstantinidis Goal 88' Report Emerson Goal 35'
Stuttgart Germany2–1England Manchester United
Szabics Goal 51'
Kurányi Goal 52'
Report Van Nistelrooy Goal 67' (pen.)

Stuttgart Germany2–0Greece Panathinaikos
Szabics Goal 13'
Soldo Goal 25'
Report
Rangers Scotland0–1England Manchester United
Report P. Neville Goal 31'
Attendance: 48,725
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Panathinaikos Greece1–3Germany Stuttgart
Konstantinou Goal 60' Report Fyssas Goal 68' (o.g.)
Kurányi Goal 75'
Hinkel Goal 77'
Manchester United England3–0Scotland Rangers
Forlán Goal 6'
Van Nistelrooy Goal 43'60'
Report
Attendance: 66,700

Stuttgart Germany1–0Scotland Rangers
Wenzel Goal 45' Report
Panathinaikos Greece0–1England Manchester United
Report Forlán Goal 85'

Rangers Scotland1–3Greece Panathinaikos
Mols Goal 28' Report Žutautas Goal 32'
Basinas Goal 62'
Konstantinou Goal 80'
Attendance: 48,600
Manchester United England2–0Germany Stuttgart
Van Nistelrooy Goal 45'
Giggs Goal 58'
Report
Attendance: 67,150
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6 14 Advance to knockout stage
2 Portugal Porto 6 3 2 1 9 8 +1 11
3 France Marseille 6 1 1 4 9 11 −2 4 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 6 0 3 3 3 8 −5 3
Real Madrid Spain4–2France Marseille
Roberto Carlos Goal 29'
Ronaldo Goal 34'57'
Figo Goal 61' (pen.)
Report Drogba Goal 26'
Van Buyten Goal 83'
Attendance: 70,000
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro1–1Portugal Porto
Delibašić Goal 54' Report Costinha Goal 22'

Porto Portugal1–3Spain Real Madrid
Costinha Goal 7' Report Helguera Goal 28'
Solari Goal 37'
Zidane Goal 67'
Attendance: 37,500
Marseille France3–0Serbia and Montenegro Partizan
Drogba Goal 62'68'85' Report
Attendance: 56,825

Marseille France2–3Portugal Porto
Drogba Goal 24'
Marlet Goal 84'
Report Maniche Goal 31'
Derlei Goal 35'
Alenichev Goal 81'
Attendance: 59,000
Real Madrid Spain1–0Serbia and Montenegro Partizan
Raúl Goal 38' Report

Porto Portugal1–0France Marseille
Alenichev Goal 21' Report
Attendance: 33,200
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro0–0Spain Real Madrid
Report
Attendance: 32,000

Marseille France1–2Spain Real Madrid
Mido Goal 63' Report Beckham Goal 35'
Ronaldo Goal 73'
Attendance: 59,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Porto Portugal2–1Serbia and Montenegro Partizan
McCarthy Goal 25'50' Report Delibašić Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 23,000

Real Madrid Spain1–1Portugal Porto
Solari Goal 9' Report Derlei Goal 35' (pen.)
Attendance: 28,000
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro1–1France Marseille
Delibašić Goal 80' Report Mido Goal 61'

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 England Chelsea 6 4 1 1 9 3 +6 13 Advance to knockout stage
2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
3 Turkey Beşiktaş 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Italy Lazio 6 1 2 3 6 10 −4 5
Sparta Prague Czech Republic0–1England Chelsea
Report Gallas Goal 85'
Attendance: 18,600
Beşiktaş Turkey0–2Italy Lazio
Report Stam Goal 37'
Fiore Goal 77'

Lazio Italy2–2Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Inzaghi Goal 46'61' (pen.) Report Sionko Goal 27'
Poborský Goal 35'
Attendance: 40,000
Chelsea England0–2Turkey Beşiktaş
Report Sergen Goal 24'29'
Attendance: 32,950

Chelsea England2–1Italy Lazio
Lampard Goal 57'
Mutu Goal 65'
Report Inzaghi Goal 38'
Attendance: 40,400
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Sparta Prague Czech Republic2–1Turkey Beşiktaş
Zelenka Goal 58'
Poborský Goal 84'
Report Pancu Goal 60' (pen.)
Attendance: 14,500

Lazio Italy0–4England Chelsea
Report Crespo Goal 15'
Guðjohnsen Goal 70'
Duff Goal 75'
Lampard Goal 80'
Attendance: 48,500
Beşiktaş Turkey1–0Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Ronaldo Guiaro Goal 82' Report

Chelsea England0–0Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Report
Attendance: 40,150
Lazio Italy1–1Turkey Beşiktaş
Muzzi Goal 56' Report Pancu Goal 45+2' (pen.)
Attendance: 49,000
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Sparta Prague Czech Republic1–0Italy Lazio
Kincl Goal 90+3' Report
Attendance: 17,825
Beşiktaş Turkey0–2England Chelsea
Report Hasselbaink Goal 77'
Bridge Goal 85'
Attendance: 55,350
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Italy Milan 6 3 1 2 4 3 +1 10 Advance to knockout stage
2 Spain Celta Vigo 6 2 3 1 7 6 +1 9
3 Belgium Club Brugge 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Netherlands Ajax 6 2 0 4 6 7 −1 6
Milan Italy1–0Netherlands Ajax
Inzaghi Goal 67' Report
Attendance: 50,000
Club Brugge Belgium1–1Spain Celta Vigo
Juanfran Goal 84' (o.g.) Report Juanfran Goal 50'

Celta Vigo Spain0–0Italy Milan
Report
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Mike RIley (England)
Ajax Netherlands2–0Belgium Club Brugge
Sonck Goal 11'54' Report
Attendance: 49,375

Ajax Netherlands1–0Spain Celta Vigo
Ibrahimović Goal 53' Report
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Milan Italy0–1Belgium Club Brugge
Report Mendoza Goal 33'
Attendance: 43,825

Celta Vigo Spain3–2Netherlands Ajax
Luccin Goal 25' (pen.)
Milošević Goal 39'
Vágner Goal 63'
Report Sonck Goal 53'
Van der Vaart Goal 82'
Attendance: 25,000
Club Brugge Belgium0–1Italy Milan
Report Kaká Goal 86'
Attendance: 29,250

Ajax Netherlands0–1Italy Milan
Report Shevchenko Goal 52'
Attendance: 50,200
Celta Vigo Spain1–1Belgium Club Brugge
Mostovoi Goal 74' Report Lange Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)

Milan Italy1–2Spain Celta Vigo
Kaká Goal 40' Report Jesuli Goal 42'
Ignacio Goal 71'
Attendance: 36,200
Club Brugge Belgium2–1Netherlands Ajax
Lange Goal 27'
Sæternes Goal 84'
Report Sonck Goal 42' (pen.)
Attendance: 28,000

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ CET (UTC+1) for matches from 4 November 2003, and CEST (UTC+2) for matches to 22 October 2003.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Variety packed into seeding groups". UEFA.com. 28 August 2003.
  2. ^ "UEFA Club Ranking 2003". Bert Kassies.