1989–90 European Cup

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

1989–90 European Cup
Ernst-Happel-Stadion Bundesfeuerwehrbewerb Wien2008a.jpg
The Praterstadion in Vienna hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates13 September 1989 – 23 May 1990
Teams32
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Milan (4th title)
Runners-upPortugal Benfica
Tournament statistics
Matches played61
Goals scored169 (2.77 per match)
Attendance1,639,836 (26,883 per match)
Top scorer(s)France Jean-Pierre Papin
Brazil Romário
(6 goals each)

The 1989–90 European Cup was the 35th edition of Europe's premier club football tournament, the European Cup. The final was played at the Praterstadion in Vienna on 23 May 1990. The final was contested by Italian defending champions Milan and Portuguese two-time former winners Benfica. Milan successfully defended their title with a 1–0 victory, securing their fourth European Cup trophy. Milan remained the last team to successfully defend their trophy until Real Madrid did it again in 2017. Arsenal were denied a place in the competition, as this was the last year of a ban from European competitions for English clubs following the Heysel Stadium disaster of 1985.

Bracket[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Italy A.C. Milan 4 1 5
Finland HJK Helsinki 0 0 0 Italy A.C. Milan 2 0 2
Spain Real Madrid 3 6 9 Spain Real Madrid 0 1 1
Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg 0 0 0 Italy A.C. Milan 0 2 2
Belgium Mechelen 0 5 5 Belgium Mechelen 0 0 0
Norway Rosenborg 0 0 0 Belgium Mechelen 0 4 4
Sweden Malmö 1 1 2 Sweden Malmö 0 1 1
Italy Inter Milan 0 1 1 Italy A.C. Milan (a) 1 1 2
West Germany Bayern Münich 3 0 3 West Germany Bayern Münich 0 2 2
Scotland Rangers 1 0 1 West Germany Bayern Münich 3 3 6
Albania 17 Nëntori 0 5 5 Albania 17 Nëntori 1 0 1
Malta Sliema Wanderers 1 0 1 West Germany Bayern Münich 2 1 3
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 3 2 5 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1 0 1
Switzerland Luzern 0 0 0 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0 5 5
Romania Steaua București 4 1 5 Romania Steaua București 1 1 2
Iceland Fram 0 0 0 Italy A.C. Milan 1
Portugal Benfica 2 4 6 Portugal Benfica 0
Republic of Ireland Derry City 1 0 1 Portugal Benfica 2 7 9
Hungary Budapest Honvéd (a) 1 1 2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 0 0 0
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 0 2 2 Portugal Benfica 1 3 4
Soviet Union Dnipro 2 1 3 Soviet Union Dnipro 0 0 0
Northern Ireland Linfield 1 0 1 Soviet Union Dnipro 2 2 4
Austria Swarovski Tirol 6 3 9 Austria Swarovski Tirol 0 2 2
Cyprus Omonia 0 2 2 Portugal Benfica (a) 1 1 2
France Marseille 3 1 4 France Marseille 2 0 2
Denmark Brøndby 0 1 1 France Marseille 2 1 3
Greece AEK Athens 0 5 5 Greece AEK Athens 0 1 1
East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1 3 4 France Marseille 1 3 4
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1 5 6 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0 1 1
Poland Ruch Chorzów 1 1 2 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2 3 5
Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague 3 2 5 Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague 2 0 2
Turkey Fenerbahçe 1 1 2

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Malmö Sweden 2–1 Italy Inter Milan 1–0 1–1
Rosenborg Norway 0–5 Belgium Mechelen 0–0 0–5
A.C. Milan Italy 5–0 Finland HJK 4–0 1–0
Spora Luxembourg Luxembourg 0–9 Spain Real Madrid 0–3 0–6
Rangers Scotland 1–3 West Germany Bayern Münich 1–3 0–0
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–5 Albania 17 Nëntori 1–0 0–5
Steaua București Romania 5–0 Iceland Fram 4–0 1–0
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 5–0 Switzerland Luzern 3–0 2–0
Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia 5–2 Turkey Fenerbahçe 3–1 2–1
Ruch Chorzów Poland 2–6 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1–1 1–5
Marseille France 4–1 Denmark Brøndby 3–0 1–1
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 4–5 Greece AEK Athens 1–0 3–5
Budapesti Honvéd Hungary 2–2 (a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 1–0 1–2
Derry City Republic of Ireland 1–6 Portugal Benfica 1–2 0–4
Linfield Northern Ireland 1–3 Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–2 0–1
Swarovski Tirol Austria 9–2 Cyprus Omonia 6–0 3–2

First leg[edit]

Malmö Sweden1–0Italy Inter Milan
Lindman 74' Report
Attendance: 20,033

Rosenborg Norway0–0Belgium Mechelen
Report

A.C. Milan Italy4–0Finland HJK
Stroppa 5'
Massaro 38', 70'
Evani 81'
Report
Attendance: 41,205

Spora Luxembourg Luxembourg0–3Spain Real Madrid
Report Butragueño 26'
Míchel 67' (pen.), 69'

Rangers Scotland1–3West Germany Bayern Münich
Walters 26' (pen.) Report Kögl 28'
Thon 46' (pen.)
Augenthaler 66'
Attendance: 40,135
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Sliema Wanderers Malta1–0Albania 17 Nëntori
Walker 59' Report
Attendance: 1,268

Steaua București Romania4–0Iceland Fram
Petrescu 30'
Hagi 41' (pen.)
Balint 73'
Muzsnay 86'
Report
Attendance: 8,236

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands3–0Switzerland Luzern
Kieft 4'
Ellerman 54'
Romário 81'
Report

Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia3–1Turkey Fenerbahçe
Čabala 57'
Bílek 74' (pen.), 78'
Report Hakan 19'
Attendance: 15,944
Referee: Keith Cooper (Wales)

Ruch Chorzów Poland1–1Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Szewczyk 43' Report Penev 18'

Marseille France3–0Denmark Brøndby
Sauzée 62'
Papin 67'
Vercruysse 81'
Report
Attendance: 18,686

Dynamo Dresden East Germany1–0Greece AEK Athens
Lieberam 75' Report

Budapesti Honvéd Hungary1–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina
Fodor 55' Report

Derry City Republic of Ireland1–2Portugal Benfica
Carlyle 73' Report Thern 59'
Ricardo Gomes 64'
Attendance: 10,317

Linfield Northern Ireland1–2Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Mooney 88' (pen.) Report Kudrytsky 9', 53'

Swarovski Tirol Austria6–0Cyprus Omonia
Peischl 8'
Müller 11' (pen.)
Westerthaler 58'
Pacult 72', 75'
Hörtnagl 80'
Report

Second leg[edit]

Inter Milan Italy1–1Sweden Malmö
Serena 70' Report Engqvist 80'
Attendance: 51,814

Malmö FF won 2–1 on aggregate.


Mechelen Belgium5–0Norway Rosenborg
Bosman 15', 55'
Ohana 56', 78'
Severeyns 87'
Report

Mechelen won 5–0 on aggregate.


HJK Finland0–1Italy A.C. Milan
Report Borgonovo 29'
Attendance: 17,864

Milan won 5–0 on aggregate.


Real Madrid Spain6–0Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
Sánchez 31'
Esteban 35'
Kremer 45' (o.g.)
Losada 53'
J. Llorente 59'
Tendillo 87'
Report
Attendance: 16,000

Real Madrid won 9–0 on aggregate.


Bayern Münich West Germany0–0Scotland Rangers
Report
Attendance: 43,000

Bayern Münich won 3–1 on aggregate.


17 Nëntori Albania5–0Malta Sliema Wanderers
Kola 29', 34' (pen.)
Bardhi 39'
Hodja 51'
Riza 56'
Report
Attendance: 10,000

17 Nëntori won 5–1 on aggregate.


Fram Iceland0–1Romania Steaua București
Report Negrău 59'

Steaua București won 5–0 on aggregate.


Luzern Switzerland0–2Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report Romário 25', 32'
Attendance: 11,700

PSV Eindhoven won 5–0 on aggregate.


Fenerbahçe Turkey1–2Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
Oğuz 83' Report Hašek 41'
Novák 90'
Attendance: 34,789
Referee: Tullio Lanese (Italy)

Sparta Prague won 5–2 on aggregate.


CSKA Sofia Bulgaria5–1Poland Ruch Chorzów
Georgiev 20', 49'
Bakalov 25'
Penev 80'
Vitanov 90'
Report Warzycha 87'
Attendance: 15,000

CSKA Sofia won 6–2 on aggregate.


Brøndby Denmark1–1France Marseille
Olsen 54' Report Papin 64'

Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.


AEK Athens Greece5–3East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Teuber 27' (o.g.)
Okoński 33' (pen.)
Savvidis 37', 60'
Savevski 82'
Report Gütschow 10'
Lieberam 63'
Minge 85'
Attendance: 28,151

AEK Athens won 5–4 on aggregate.


Vojvodina Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–1Hungary Budapesti Honvéd
Mihajlović 26'
Tanjga 47'
Report Gaćeša 76' (o.g.)

2–2 on aggregate. Budapesti Honvéd won on away goals.


Benfica won 6–1 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Soviet Union1–0Northern Ireland Linfield
Son 7' Report
Attendance: 29,500
Referee: Esa Palsi (Finland)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 3–1 on aggregate.


Omonia Cyprus2–3Austria Swarovski Tirol
Xiourouppas 10'
Giatrou 60'
Report Baur 48'
Westerthaler 85'
Pacult 90'
Attendance: 5,841

Swarovski Tirol won 9–2 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Malmö Sweden 1–4 Belgium Mechelen 0–0 1–4
A.C. Milan Italy 2–1 Spain Real Madrid 2–0 0–1
Bayern Münich West Germany 6–1 Albania 17 Nëntori 3–1 3–0
Steaua București Romania 2–5 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1–0 1–5
Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia 2–5 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2–2 0–3
Marseille France 3–1 Greece AEK Athens 2–0 1–1
Budapesti Honvéd Hungary 0–9 Portugal Benfica 0–2 0–7
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Soviet Union 4–2 Austria Swarovski Tirol 2–0 2–2

First leg[edit]

Malmö Sweden0–0BelgiumMechelen
Report
Attendance: 19,015
Referee: Joe Worrall (England)

A.C. Milan Italy2–0Spain Real Madrid
Rijkaard 9'
van Basten 14' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 68,359

Bayern Münich West Germany3–1Albania 17 Nëntori
Kögl 16' (pen.)
Mihajlović 24', 64'
Report Minga 30'
Attendance: 11,500

Steaua București Romania1–0Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Lăcătuș 16' Report
Attendance: 22,412
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)

Sparta Prague were forced to play this game at least 300 km from Prague due to an UEFA stadium ban resulting from incidents in their previous game of the European Cup against Fenerbahçe.


Marseille France2–0Greece AEK Athens
Papin 55'
Manolas 80' (o.g.)
Report

Budapesti Honvéd Hungary0–2Portugal Benfica
Report Pacheco 32' (pen.)
Valdo 86'

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Soviet Union2–0Austria Swarovski Tirol
Yudin 37'
Son 68'
Report

Second leg[edit]

Mechelen Belgium4–1Sweden Malmö
De Wilde 18', 20'
Bosman 46'
P. Versavel 56'
Report Lindman 59'

Mechelen won 4–1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid Spain1–0Italy A.C. Milan
Butragueño 48' Report
Attendance: 82,783

Milan won 2–1 on aggregate.


Bayern Münich won 6–1 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven Netherlands5–1Romania Steaua București
Ellerman 21', 64'
Romário 47', 49', 86'
Report Lăcătuș 17'

PSV Eindhoven won 5–2 on aggregate.


CSKA Sofia Bulgaria3–0Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
Stoichkov 45' (pen.), 89'
Kostadinov 83'
Report
Attendance: 21,330

CSKA Sofia won 5–2 on aggregate.


AEK Athens Greece1–1France Marseille
Savevski 79' (pen.) Report Papin 84'
Attendance: 33,260
Referee: Helmut Kohl (Austria)

Marseille won 3–1 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal7–0Hungary Budapesti Honvéd
César Brito 15', 42'
Abel Campos 36'
Vata 62', 64'
Magnusson 86', 89'
Report

Benfica won 9–0 on aggregate.


Swarovski Tirol Austria2–2Soviet Union Dnipro Dripropetrovsk
Westerthaler 30'
Pacult 77'
Report Son 5'
Lyutyi 80'
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 4–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mechelen Belgium 0–2 Italy A.C. Milan 0–0 0–2 (aet)
Bayern Münich West Germany 3–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 2–1 1–0
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 1–4 France Marseille 0–1 1–3
Benfica Portugal 4–0 Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 3–0

First leg[edit]

Mechelen Belgium0–0Italy A.C. Milan
Report
Attendance: 32,081[3]



Second leg[edit]

A.C. Milan Italy2–0 (a.e.t.)Belgium Mechelen
van Basten 106'
Simone 117'
Report
Attendance: 62,801

Milan won 2–0 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven Netherlands0–1West Germany Bayern Münich
Report Gerets 90' (o.g.)
Attendance: 27,500[5]
Referee: Helmut Kohl (Austria)

Bayern Münich won 3–1 on aggregate.


Marseille France3–1Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Waddle 25'
Papin 28'
Sauzée 72'
Report Urukov 84'
Attendance: 34,651

Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.


Benfica won 4–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
A.C. Milan Italy 2–2 (a) West Germany Bayern Münich 1–0 1–2 (aet)
Marseille France 2–2 (a) Portugal Benfica 2–1 0–1

First leg[edit]

A.C. Milan Italy1–0West Germany Bayern Münich
van Basten 77' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 62,717
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)

Marseille France2–1Portugal Benfica
Sauzée 14'
Papin 44'
Report Lima 11'
Attendance: 36,859

Second leg[edit]

Bayern Münich West Germany2–1 (a.e.t.)Italy A.C. Milan
Strunz 60'
McInally 108'
Report Borgonovo 100'
Attendance: 63,000

2–2 on aggregate. Milan won on away goals.


2–2 on aggregate. Benfica won on away goals.

Final[edit]

A.C. Milan Italy1–0Portugal Benfica
Rijkaard 68' Report
Attendance: 57,558[7]
Referee: Helmut Kohl (Austria)

Top scorers[edit]

The top scorers from the 1989–90 European Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 France Jean-Pierre Papin France Marseille 6
Brazil Romário Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6
3 Sweden Mats Magnusson Portugal Benfica 4
Austria Peter Pacult Austria Swarovski Tirol 4
Angola Vata Portugal Benfica 4
6 Netherlands John Bosman Belgium KV Mechelen 3
Netherlands Juul Ellerman Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 3
Brazil Lima Portugal Benfica 3
Brazil Ricardo Gomes Portugal Benfica 3
France Franck Sauzée France Marseille 3
Soviet Union Eduard Son Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3
Bulgaria Hristo Stoitchkov Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 3
Netherlands Marco van Basten Italy Milan 3
Austria Christoph Westerthaler Austria Swarovski Tirol 3

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Linfield played their home match at Racecourse Ground, Wrexham, Wales, as their regular stadium Windsor Park, Belfast, was disqualified because of fan riots.[2]

External links[edit]

  1. ^ "Dynamo Dresden v AEK Athens, 13 September 1989". UEFA.com. Retrieved 19 March 2022.
  2. ^ Krotov, Sergey (17 September 1989). "В гостях – на нейтральном поле". Football-Hockey (in Russian). KLISF. Retrieved 3 July 2018.
  3. ^ "Mechelen v A.C. Milan, 7 March 1990". UEFA.com. Retrieved 19 March 2022.
  4. ^ "Benfica v Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, 7 March 1990". UEFA.com. Retrieved 19 March 2022.
  5. ^ "PSV Eindhoven v Bayern Münich, 21 March 1990". UEFA.com. Retrieved 19 March 2022.
  6. ^ "Benfica v Marseille, 18 April 1990". UEFA.com. Retrieved 19 March 2022.
  7. ^ "A.C. Milan v Benfica, 23 May 1990". UEFA.com. Retrieved 19 March 2022.