1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 1500 metres
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
The men's 1500 metres event at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Athens, Greece, at Olympic Stadium on 19 and 20 July.[1][2]
Medalists[edit]
Gold | Wilfred Kirochi Kenya |
Silver | Peter Rono Kenya |
Bronze | Johan Boakes United Kingdom |
Results[edit]
Final[edit]
20 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wilfred Kirochi | Kenya | 3:44.62 | ||
Peter Rono | Kenya | 3:45.52 | ||
Johan Boakes | United Kingdom | 3:45.80 | ||
4 | Rüdiger Horn | East Germany | 3:46.77 | |
5 | David Sharpe | United Kingdom | 3:46.94 | |
6 | Radim Kuncický | Czechoslovakia | 3:47.36 | |
7 | Germán Beltrán | Venezuela | 3:47.75 | |
8 | Ángel Fariña | Spain | 3:48.39 | |
9 | Tadelle Abebe | Ethiopia | 3:49.08 | |
10 | Sergey Melnikov | Soviet Union | 3:49.81 | |
11 | Michael Radziwinski | West Germany | 3:49.95 | |
12 | Mark Deady | United States | 3:50.69 | |
13 | Jari Venäläinen | Finland | 3:52.03 | |
14 | Aléxandros Gotzis | Greece | 3:53.94 | |
15 | Clodoaldo do Carmo | Brazil | 3:56.10 |
Heats[edit]
19 July
Heat 1[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rüdiger Horn | East Germany | 3:46.42 | Q |
2 | Johan Boakes | United Kingdom | 3:46.90 | Q |
3 | Radim Kuncický | Czechoslovakia | 3:46.95 | Q |
4 | Tadelle Abebe | Ethiopia | 3:47.39 | q |
5 | Richard Birembaux | France | 3:48.65 | |
6 | Atsushi Ogino | Japan | 3:48.99 | |
7 | Brahim El-Ghazali | Morocco | 3:50.91 | |
8 | Ado Maude | Nigeria | 3:51.88 | |
9 | Andrey Usachov | Soviet Union | 3:51.98 | |
10 | Matthew Hopkins | United States | 3:52.43 | |
11 | Stein Engevold | Norway | 4:00.10 | |
12 | Momouni Apiou | Côte d'Ivoire | 4:00.19 | |
13 | Lucien Simon | Antigua and Barbuda | 4:07.26 | |
14 | Jamal Ali Al-Hakim | North Yemen | 4:14.48 |
Heat 2[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Rono | Kenya | 3:46.31 | Q |
2 | David Sharpe | United Kingdom | 3:46.80 | Q |
3 | Jari Venäläinen | Finland | 3:47.04 | Q |
4 | Michael Radziwinski | West Germany | 3:47.23 | q |
5 | Eyob Muller | Netherlands | 3:51.77 | |
6 | Henry Klassen | Canada | 3:54.73 | |
7 | Konstadínos Tsoumanis | Greece | 3:56.11 | |
8 | Joseph Sean | Trinidad and Tobago | 3:59.14 | |
9 | Omar Mahabeh | Djibouti | 4:07.24 | |
10 | Saravanan Arjunan | Singapore | 4:07.31 | |
11 | Mohamed Ould Khayar | Mauritania | 4:18.24 | |
12 | Aboukar Adani | Somalia | 4:19.17 |
Heat 3[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilfred Kirochi | Kenya | 3:47.24 | Q |
2 | Sergey Melnikov | Soviet Union | 3:49.40 | Q |
3 | Germán Beltrán | Venezuela | 3:49.45 | Q |
4 | Gino Van Geyte | Belgium | 3:50.24 | |
5 | John Ndhlovu | Zimbabwe | 3:50.59 | |
6 | Karel Milkowski | Poland | 3:51.85 | |
7 | Honest Umbe | Tanzania | 3:52.55 | |
8 | Dragan Dukanac | Yugoslavia | 3:53.21 | |
9 | Bouazza Noualla | Algeria | 3:53.25 | |
10 | Jan Jonsson | Sweden | 3:53.37 | |
11 | Herder Vázquez | Colombia | 3:55.21 | |
12 | M.Ibrahim Hatem | Sudan | 4:02.24 | |
13 | Kazanga Makok | Zaire | 4:15.77 | |
14 | Eversley Linley | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 4:23.26 |
Heat 4[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Deady | United States | 3:46.97 | Q |
2 | Aléxandros Gotzis | Greece | 3:47.26 | Q |
3 | Ángel Fariña | Spain | 3:47.97 | Q |
4 | Clodoaldo do Carmo | Brazil | 3:48.45 | q |
5 | Keiichiro Nakamura | Japan | 3:49.63 | |
6 | Richard Charette | Canada | 3:50.45 | |
7 | Pascal Meirlaen | Belgium | 3:52.61 | |
8 | Gosham Springer | Grenada | 3:53.99 | |
9 | Abdul Nasser Jouma | Bahrain | 3:55.30 | |
10 | Eduardo Cabrera | Mexico | 3:55.51 | |
11 | Joseph Antoun | Sudan | 3:59.54 | |
12 | Sergio Iván Gómez | Guatemala | 4:01.76 | |
13 | Steinn Jóhannsson | Iceland | 4:07.17 | |
14 | Ndaona Musuma | Malawi | 4:15.67 |
Participation[edit]
According to an unofficial count, 54 athletes from 45 countries participated in the event.
- Algeria (1)
- Antigua and Barbuda (1)
- Bahrain (1)
- Belgium (2)
- Brazil (1)
- Canada (2)
- Colombia (1)
- Côte d'Ivoire (1)
- Czechoslovakia (1)
- Djibouti (1)
- East Germany (1)
- Ethiopia (1)
- Finland (1)
- France (1)
- Greece (2)
- Grenada (1)
- Guatemala (1)
- Iceland (1)
- Japan (2)
- Kenya (2)
- Malawi (1)
- Mauritania (1)
- Mexico (1)
- Morocco (1)
- Netherlands (1)
- Nigeria (1)
- North Yemen (1)
- Norway (1)
- Poland (1)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1)
- Singapore (1)
- Somalia (1)
- Soviet Union (2)
- Spain (1)
- Sudan (2)
- Sweden (1)
- Tanzania (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (1)
- United Kingdom (2)
- United States (2)
- Venezuela (1)
- West Germany (1)
- Yugoslavia (1)
- Zaire (1)
- Zimbabwe (1)
References[edit]
- ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1986 Athens GRE Jul 16-20, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 26 February 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
- ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 13 June 2015