1979–80 UEFA Cup
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 19 September 1979 – 21 May 1980 |
Teams | 64 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Eintracht Frankfurt (1st title) |
Runners-up | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 352 (2.79 per match) |
Attendance | 3,074,766 (24,403 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Dieter Hoeneß (Bayern Munich) Harald Nickel (Borussia Mönchengladbach) 7 goals each |
The 1979–80 UEFA Cup was the ninth season of the UEFA Cup, a football competition organised by UEFA for clubs representing its member associations. The competitions was won by Eintracht Frankfurt, who beat Borussia Mönchengladbach on the away goals rule after a 3–3 aggregate draw in the final. All four semi-finalists came from West Germany, and a fifth was eliminated in the quarter-finals. This is the only time all four semi-finalists in a UEFA club competition came from a single nation.[citation needed]
The third club was revoked to Bulgaria and East Germany, and it was assigned to Czechoslovakia. The title holders obtained a place.
Bracket[edit]
Third round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||
Grasshoppers | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stuttgart | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stuttgart | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lokomotiv Sofia | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lokomotiv Sofia (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dynamo Kyiv | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stuttgart | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Saint-Étienne | 4 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aris Thessaloniki | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Saint-Étienne | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Universitatea Craiova | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt (a) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Diósgyőri VTK | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kaiserslautern | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kaiserslautern | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Red Star Belgrade | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt (aet) | 0 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Feyenoord | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zbrojovka Brno | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Standard Liège | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zbrojovka Brno | 2 | 3 | 5 |
First round[edit]
First leg[edit]
AGF | 1–1 | Stal Mielec |
---|---|---|
Olsen 55' | Report | Karaś 64' |
Aberdeen | 1–1 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Harper 53' | Report | Cha 12' |
Aris Thessaloniki | 3–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Report | Reinaldo 30' |
Atlético Madrid | 1–2 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Cano 46' | Report |
Bohemians Praha | 0–2 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Carl Zeiss Jena | 2–0 | West Bromwich Albion |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bezsonov 1' Demyanenko 52' | Report | Metodiev 34' |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Sokolovsky 48', 70' | Report | Petit 80' |
Zürich | 1–3 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Zwicker 83' | Report |
Glenavon | 0–1 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Report | Edström 68' |
Inter Milan | 3–0 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Muraro 46' Baresi 48' Marini 76' | Report |
Kalmar FF | 2–1 | Keflavík |
---|---|---|
Report | Margeirsson 70' |
Napoli | 2–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Damiani 27' (pen.) Agostinelli 90+1' | Report |
Perugia | 1–0 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Vujadinović 43' (o.g.) | Report |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 3–0 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Dangov 28' Velichkov 48' Sokolov 66' | Report |
Rapid Wien | 0–1 | Diósgyőri VTK |
---|---|---|
Report | Fükő 86' |
Skeid | 1–3 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Rein 5' | Report |
Sporting CP | 2–0 | Bohemians |
---|---|---|
Manoel 20', 68' | Report |
Widzew Łódź | 2–1 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Report | Platini 36' |
Second leg[edit]
Esbjerg | 1–1 | Zbrojovka Brno |
---|---|---|
Bach 74' | Report | Jarůšek 61' |
Zbrojovka Brno won 7–1 on aggregate.
Stal Mielec | 0–1 | AGF |
---|---|---|
Report | Jensen 81' |
AGF won 2–1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–0 | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|
Hölzenbein 50' | Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 2–1 on aggregate.
Benfica | 2–1 | Aris Thessaloniki |
---|---|---|
Report | Semertzidis 80' |
Aris Thessaloniki won 4–3 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden won 5–1 on aggregate.
Viking | 1–1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Bjørnsen 44' | Report | Kulik 61' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo București won 12–0 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 1–1 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Nielsen 25' | Report | Kopel 80' |
1–1 on aggregate; Dundee United won on away goals.
Bayern Munich | 2–2 | Bohemians Praha |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Bayern Munich won 4–2 on aggregate.
West Bromwich Albion | 1–2 | Carl Zeiss Jena |
---|---|---|
Wile 33' | Report | Raab 6', 61' (pen.) |
Carl Zeiss Jena won 4–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Metodiev 62' (pen.) | Report | Buryak 60' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.
Grasshoppers won 6–0 on aggregate.
Monaco | 2–0 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Onnis 49' Dalger 53' | Report |
Monaco won 3–2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord won 2–0 on aggregate.
Kaiserslautern | 5–1 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Report | Zappa 16' |
Kaiserslautern won 8–2 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 3–1 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
| Report | Tekin 76' |
Red Star Belgrade won 3–1 on aggregate.
Standard Liège | 1–0 | Glenavon |
---|---|---|
Edström 57' | Report |
Standard Liège won 2–0 on aggregate.
Real Sociedad | 2–0 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Satrústegui 22', 78' | Report |
Inter Milan won 3–2 on aggregate.
Keflavík | 1–0 | Kalmar FF |
---|---|---|
Andreasson 17' (o.g.) | Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Keflavík won on away goals.
Malmö FF won 4–1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 1–0 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Karavitis 37' | Report |
Napoli won 2–1 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava won 6–2 on aggregate.
Perugia won 1–0 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 2–0 | Lokomotiv Sofia |
---|---|---|
Pusztai 43' Pogány 60' (pen.) | Report |
Lokomotiv Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.
Diósgyőri VTK won 4–2 on aggregate.
Ipswich Town | 7–0 | Skeid |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ipswich Town won 10–1 on aggregate.
Sporting CP won 2–0 on aggregate.
PSV Eindhoven won 1–0 on aggregate.
Leeds United won 7–0 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate; Stuttgart won on away goals.
Saint-Étienne | 3–0 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
Rep 25', 52' (pen.), 68' | Report |
Saint-Étienne won 4–2 on aggregate.
Universitatea Craiova won 3–1 on aggregate.
Second round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zbrojovka Brno | 5–2 | Keflavík | 3–1 | 2–1 |
AGF | 2–5 | Bayern Munich | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Aris Thessaloniki | 4–1 | Perugia | 1–1 | 3–0 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4–3 | Inter Milan | 1–1 | 3–2(aet) |
Dinamo București | 2–3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2–0 | 0–3(aet) |
Dundee United | 1–4 | Diósgyőri VTK | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Dynamo Dresden | 1–1(a) | Stuttgart | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Baník Ostrava | 1–2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Universitatea Craiova | 4–0 | Leeds United | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Feyenoord | 5–1 | Malmö FF | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Grasshoppers | (a)1–1 | Ipswich Town | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 5–4 | Monaco | 4–2 | 1–2 |
PSV Eindhoven | 2–6 | Saint-Étienne | 2–0 | 0–6 |
Red Star Belgrade | 6–4 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–2 | 3–2 |
Sporting CP | 1–3 | Kaiserslautern | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Standard Liège | 3–2 | Napoli | 2–1 | 1–1 |
First leg[edit]
Zbrojovka Brno | 3–1 | Keflavík |
---|---|---|
Report | Georgsson 8' |
AGF | 1–2 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Sander 84' | Report | Rummenigge 41', 48' |
Aris Thessaloniki | 1–1 | Perugia |
---|---|---|
Semertzidis 64' | Report | Rossi 17' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–1 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Hannes 39' | Report | Altobelli 53' |
Dundee United | 0–1 | Diósgyőri VTK |
---|---|---|
Report | Fekete 89' |
Baník Ostrava | 1–0 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Němec 51' | Report |
PSV Eindhoven | 2–0 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Sporting CP | 1–1 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Manoel 47' | Report | Bongartz 52' |
Standard Liège | 2–1 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
| Report | Capone 25' |
Second leg[edit]
Keflavík | 1–2 | Zbrojovka Brno |
---|---|---|
Ólafsson 83' | Report |
Zbrojovka Brno won 5–2 on aggregate.
Bayern Munich | 3–1 | AGF |
---|---|---|
Report | Mikkelsen 40' |
Bayern Munich won 5–2 on aggregate.
Perugia | 0–3 | Aris Thessaloniki |
---|---|---|
Report | Ballis 7' Semertzidis 17' Zindros 62' |
Aris Thessaloniki won 4–1 on aggregate.
Inter Milan | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Altobelli 24', 93' | Report | Nickel 33', 108' (pen.) Ringels 103' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–3 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–0 (a.e.t.) | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 3–2 on aggregate.
Diósgyőri VTK | 3–1 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Borostyán 8' Tatár 43' (pen.), 68' | Report | Kopel 80' |