1968–69 European Cup

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

1968–69 European Cup
Santiago Bernabeu Stadium - panoramio.jpg
Santiago Bernabéu in Madrid hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates18 September 1968 – 28 May 1969
Teams32
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Milan (2nd title)
Runners-upNetherlands Ajax
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored176 (3.38 per match)
Attendance1,738,847 (33,439 per match)
Top scorer(s)Scotland Denis Law (9 goals)

The 1968–69 season of the European Cup football club tournament was won by Milan, who beat Ajax 4–1 in the final, giving Milan its first European Cup title since 1963, and its second overall. A number of Eastern Bloc clubs withdrew from the first two rounds when UEFA paired up all of the Eastern Bloc clubs against one another in the aftermath of the Soviet invasion of Czechoslovakia.

Substitutions of two players at any game time were allowed; obligatory match dates were introduced (two weeks between the legs) and fixed on Wednesdays; the away goal rule was extended to the first and second rounds.

Manchester United, the defending champions, were eliminated by Milan in the semi-finals.

Bracket[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Sweden Malmö FF 2 1 3
Italy Milan 1 4 5 Italy Milan Bye
Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (w)
Poland Ruch Chorzów (o) Italy Milan 0 1 1
France Saint-Étienne 0 2 2 Scotland Celtic 0 0 0
Scotland Celtic 0 4 4 Scotland Celtic 5 1 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (w) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 1 1 2
East Germany FC Carl Zeiss Jena (o) Italy Milan 2 0 2
Republic of Ireland Waterford 1 1 2 England Manchester United 0 1 1
England Manchester United 3 7 10 England Manchester United 3 1 4
Belgium Anderlecht 3 2 5 Belgium Anderlecht 0 3 3
Northern Ireland Glentoran 0 2 2 England Manchester United 3 0 3
Norway Rosenborg 1 3 4 Austria Rapid Wien 0 0 0
Austria Rapid Wien 3 3 6 Austria Rapid Wien 1 1 2
Spain Real Madrid 6 6 12 Spain Real Madrid 0 2 2
Cyprus AEL 0 0 0 Italy Milan 4
West Germany Nurnberg 1 0 1 Netherlands Ajax 1
Netherlands Ajax 1 4 5 Netherlands Ajax 2 2 4
England Manchester City 0 1 1 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0 0 0
Turkey Fenerbahçe 0 2 2 Netherlands Ajax 1 3 4
Iceland Valur 0 1 1 Portugal Benfica 3 1 4
Portugal S.L. Benfica 0 8 8 Portugal Benfica Bye
Bulgaria PFC Levski Sofia (w)
Hungary Ferencváros (o) Netherlands Ajax 3 0 3
Malta Floriana 1 0 1 Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 0 2 2
Finland Reipas Lahti 1 2 3 Finland Reipas Lahti 1 1 2
Romania Steaua București 3 0 3 Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 9 7 16
Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 1 4 5 Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 2 1 3
Greece AEK Athens 3 2 5 Greece AEK Athens 1 1 2
Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 0 3 3 Greece AEK Athens 0 2 2
Switzerland Zürich 1 2 3 Denmark AB 0 0 0
Denmark AB 3 1 4

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Malmö FF Sweden 3–5 Italy Milan 2–1 1–4
Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union (w/o) Poland Ruch Chorzów
Saint-Étienne France 2–4 Scotland Celtic 2–0 0–4
Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (w/o) East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena
Waterford F.C. Republic of Ireland 2–10 England Manchester United 1–3 1–7
Anderlecht Belgium 5–2 Northern Ireland Glentoran 3–0 2–2
Rosenborg Norway 4–6 Austria Rapid Wien 1–3 3–3
Real Madrid Spain 12–0 Cyprus AEL 6–0 6–0
Nürnberg West Germany 1–5 Netherlands Ajax 1–1 0–4
Manchester City England 1–2 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0–0 1–2
Valur Iceland 1–8 Portugal Benfica 0–0 1–8
Levski-Spartak Bulgaria (w/o) Hungary Ferencváros
Floriana Malta 1–3 Finland Reipas Lahti 1–1 0–2
Steaua București Romania 3–5 Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 3–1 0–4
AEK Athens Greece 5–3 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 3–0 2–3
Zürich Switzerland 3–4 Denmark AB 1–3 2–1

First leg[edit]

Malmö FF Sweden2–1Italy Milan
Olsberg 45'
Elmstedt 50'
Report Rivera 58'
Attendance: 23,118


Waterford United Republic of Ireland1–3England Manchester United
Matthews 65' Report Law 8', 41', 55'

Anderlecht Belgium3–0Northern Ireland Glentoran
Bergholtz 18'
Peeters 23'
Nordahl 87'
Report

Rosenborg Norway1–3Austria Rapid Wien
Iversen 16' Report Bjerregaard 28'
Kaltenbrunner 65'
Grausam 86'
Attendance: 22,321

Real Madrid Spain6–0Cyprus AEL
Pirri 10', 14', 63'
Amancio 17'
Pérez 27'
Bueno 75'
Report
Attendance: 15,995
Referee: William Gow (Wales)

Nürnberg West Germany1–1Netherlands Ajax
Volkert 6' Report Cruyff 80'

Manchester City England0–0Turkey Fenerbahçe
Report

Valur Iceland0–0Portugal Benfica
Report

Floriana Malta1–1Finland Reipas Lahti
Galea 37' (pen.) Report Aalto 28'
Attendance: 10,162


AEK Athens Greece3–0Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Papaioannou 4'
Papageorgiou 56' (pen.)
Karafeskos 58' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 16,205
Referee: Fabio Monti (Italy)

Zürich Switzerland1–3Denmark AB
Winiger 50' Report Hansen 22'
Wiberg 25'
Petersen 62'
Attendance: 17,000

Second leg[edit]

Milan Italy4–1Sweden Malmö FF
Prati 32', 69'
Sormani 62'
Rivera 88'
Report Ljungberg 16'
Attendance: 61,932

Milan won 5–3 on aggregate.


Celtic Scotland4–0France Saint-Étienne
Gemmell 44' (pen.)
Craig 59'
Chalmers 66'
McBride 87'
Report
Attendance: 73,059

Celtic won 4–2 on aggregate.


Manchester United England7–1Republic of Ireland Waterford United
Stiles 37'
Law 41', 47', 60', 71'
Burns 68'
Charlton 84'
Report Casey 69'

Manchester United won 10–2 on aggregate.


Glentoran Northern Ireland2–2Belgium Anderlecht
Morrow 27'
Johnston 55'
Report Devrindt 24'
Bergholtz 58'
Attendance: 12,384

Anderlecht won 5–2 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien Austria3–3Norway Rosenborg
Lindman 10', 80'
Kaltenbrunner 17'
Report Iversen 21', 34', 87'
Attendance: 1,570

Rapid Wien won 6–4 on aggregate.


AEL Cyprus0–6Spain Real Madrid
Report Velázquez 7', 10'
José Luis 9'
Veloso 84'
Ortega 86'
Zunzunegui 87'

Real Madrid won 12–0 on aggregate.


Ajax Netherlands4–0West Germany Nürnberg
Swart 22', 51'
Groot 86' (pen.)
Cruyff 89'
Report

Ajax won 5–1 on aggregate.


Fenerbahçe won 2–1 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal8–1Iceland Valur
Simões 4'
Jacinto 7'
Torres 11', 47', 79'
Eusébio 20'
Coluna 27'
José Augusto 48'
Report Gunnarsson 68'
Attendance: 24,389

Benfica won 8–1 on aggregate.


Reipas Lahti Finland2–0Malta Floriana
Holtari 56' (57) Report
Attendance: 2,212

Reipas Lahti won 3–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia4–0Romania Steaua București
Švec 4'
Adamec 58', 76', 80'
Report
Attendance: 11,879

Spartak Trnava won 5–3 on aggregate.


Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg3–2Greece AEK Athens
Hoffmann 5'
Drouet 45'
Langer 87'
Report Ventouris 16', 35'

AEK Athens won 5–3 on aggregate.


AB Denmark1–2Switzerland Zürich
Petersen 53' Report Künzli 42', 80'

AB won 4–3 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy Bye
Celtic Scotland 6–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 5–1 1–1
Manchester United England 4–3 Belgium Anderlecht 3–0 1–3
Rapid Wien Austria 2–2 (a) Spain Real Madrid 1–0 1–2
Ajax Netherlands 4–0 Turkey Fenerbahçe 2–0 2–0
Benfica Portugal Bye
Reipas Lahti Finland 2–16 Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 1–9 1–7
AEK Athens Greece 2–0 Denmark AB 0–0 2–0

First leg[edit]

Celtic Scotland5–1Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
Murdoch 3'
Johnstone 46', 81'
Lennox 48'
Wallace 74'
Report Lazarević 39'
Attendance: 65,248

Manchester United England3–0Belgium Anderlecht
Kidd 52'
Law 70', 78'
Report

Rapid Wien Austria1–0Spain Real Madrid
Kaltenbrunner 55' Report

Ajax Netherlands2–0Turkey Fenerbahçe
Nuninga 14'
Muller 74'
Report
Attendance: 54,812

Reipas Lahti Finland1–9Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava
Hyvärinen 88' Report Hagara 14'
Kabát 20', 80'
Švec 23', 61', 83'
Martinkovič 46'
Hrušecký 54'
Adamec 64'
Attendance: 6,000

AEK Athens Greece0–0Denmark AB
Report
Attendance: 8,161

Second leg[edit]

Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–1Scotland Celtic
Ostojić 90' Report Wallace 72'

Celtic won 6–2 on aggregate.


Manchester United won 4–3 on aggregate.


Real Madrid Spain2–1Austria Rapid Wien
Velázquez 41'
Pirri 83'
Report Bjerregaard 48'

Rapid Wien won 2–2 on away goals.


Fenerbahçe Turkey0–2Netherlands Ajax
Report Keizer 55'
Nuninga 88'
Attendance: 33,863

Ajax won 4–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia7–1Finland Reipas Lahti
Hagara 15'
Dobiaš 20', 49' (pen.), 64'
Kuna 27'
Adamec 37'
Hrušecký 53'
Report Niskakoski 75'

Spartak Trnava won 16–2 on aggregate.


AEK Athens won 2–0 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 1–0 Scotland Celtic 0–0 1–0
Manchester United England 3–0 Austria Rapid Wien 3–0 0–0
Ajax Netherlands 4–41 Portugal Benfica 1–3 3–1
Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia 3–2 Greece AEK Athens 2–1 1–1

1 Ajax beat Benfica 3–0 in a play-off to reach the semi-finals.

First leg[edit]

Milan Italy0–0Scotland Celtic
Report

Manchester United England3–0Austria Rapid Wien
Best 44', 70'
Morgan 70'
Report
Attendance: 62,726

Ajax Netherlands1–3Portugal Benfica
Danielsson 48' Report Santos 31' (pen.)
Torres 36'
José Augusto 61'

Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia2–1Greece AEK Athens
Jarábek 25'
Kabát 44'
Report Sevastopoulos 60'
Attendance: 10,747

Second leg[edit]

Celtic Scotland0–1Italy Milan
Report Prati 12'

Milan won 1–0 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien Austria0–0England Manchester United
Report
Attendance: 50,234

Manchester United won 3–0 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal1–3Netherlands Ajax
Torres 70' Report Danielsson 9'
Cruyff 12', 32'
Attendance: 31,019[6]

4–4 on aggregate. Tie is decided by a tie-breaker match on neutral ground.


AEK Athens Greece1–1Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava
Papaioannou 77' Report Švec 23'
Attendance: 29,842

Spartak Trnava won 3–2 on aggregate.

Tie-breakers[edit]

Ajax Netherlands3–0 (a.e.t.)Portugal Benfica
Cruyff 93'
Danielsson 105', 108'
Report

Ajax win the tie-breaker.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 2–1 England Manchester United 2–0 0–1
Ajax Netherlands 3–2 Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 3–0 0–2

First leg[edit]

Milan Italy2–0England Manchester United
Sormani 33'
Hamrin 49'
Report
Attendance: 80,050

Ajax Netherlands3–0Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava
Cruyff 27'
Swart 52'
Keizer 60'
Report
Attendance: 55,490

Second leg[edit]

Manchester United England1–0Italy Milan
Charlton 70' Report
Attendance: 63,103

Milan won 2–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia2–0Netherlands Ajax
Kuna 27', 49' Report
Attendance: 22,938

Ajax won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

Milan Italy4–1Netherlands Ajax
Prati 7', 40', 75'
Sormani 67'
Report Vasović 60' (pen.)

Top scorers[edit]

The top scorers from the 1968–69 European Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Scotland Denis Law England Manchester United 9
2 Netherlands Johan Cruyff Netherlands Ajax 6
Italy Pierino Prati Italy Milan 6
4 Czechoslovakia Jozef Adamec Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 5
Czechoslovakia Valér Švec Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 5
Portugal José Augusto Torres Portugal Benfica 4
7 Netherlands Gerard Bergholtz Belgium Anderlecht 4
Sweden Inge Danielsson Netherlands Ajax 4
Norway Odd Iversen Norway Rosenborg 4
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Kuna Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 4
Spain Pirri Spain Real Madrid 4

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Nürnberg v Ajax, 18 September 1968". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 March 2022.
  2. ^ "Steaua București v Spartak Trnava, 18 September 1968". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 March 2022.
  3. ^ "NManchester United v Anderlecht, 13 November 1968". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 March 2022.
  4. ^ "Rapid Wien v Real Madrid, 20 November 1968". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 March 2022.
  5. ^ "Real Madrid v Rapid Wien, 4 December 1968". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 March 2022.
  6. ^ "Benfica v Ajax, 19 February 1969". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 March 2022.

External links[edit]