1967–68 European Cup Winners' Cup

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

1967–68 European Cup Winners' Cup
Finale Europa Cup II AC Milan tegen HSV Hamburg 2-0. Spelers van Milan maken ro…, Bestanddeelnr 921-3777.jpg
Champions Milan lifting the trophy
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Milan (1st title)
Runners-upWest Germany Hamburg

The 1967–68 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup club football tournament was won by Milan following their final victory against Hamburg, the fourth West German finalist in four years. Milan beat defending champions Bayern Munich en route to the final.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Altay SK Turkey 2–3 Belgium Standard Liège 2–3 0–0
Aberdeen Scotland 14–1 Iceland KR Reykjavík 10–0 4–1
Győri ETO Hungary 9–0 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 5–0 4–0
Milan Italy 6–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 5–1 1–1
Valencia Spain 8–2 Northern Ireland Crusaders 4–0 4–2
Austria Wien Austria 1–4 Romania Steaua București 0–2 1–2
Bayern Munich West Germany 7–1 Greece Panathinaikos 5–0 2–1
Fredrikstad Norway 2–7 Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 1–5 1–2
HJK Finland 1–8 Poland Wisła Kraków 1–4 0–4
Hamburg West Germany 7–3 Denmark Randers Freja 5–3 2–0
Aris Bonnevoie Luxembourg 1–5 France Lyon 0–3 1–2
Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3–6 England Tottenham Hotspur 0–2 3–4
Floriana Malta 1–3 Netherlands NAC Breda 1–2 0–1
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 1–3 Wales Cardiff City 1–1 0–2
Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union 1–0 East Germany BSG Sachsenring Zwickau 0–0 1–0
Lausanne Sports Switzerland 3–4 Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 3–2 0–2

First leg[edit]

Milan Italy5–1Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Sormani 50'
Hamrin 51', 74'
Anquilletti 81', 86'
Asparuhov 63'

Aberdeen Scotland10–0Iceland KR Reykjavik
Munro 19', 52', 61'
Storrie 21', 57'
Smith 31', 80'
McMillan 45'
Taylor 48'
Petersen 72'

Valencia Spain4–0Northern Ireland Crusaders
Ansola 2', 13'
Jara 28' (pen.)
Waldo 55'

Austria Wien Austria0–2Romania Steaua București
Report
Attendance: 14,433

Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia0–2England Tottenham Hotspur
Robertson 4'
Greaves 88'

Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland1–1Wales Cardiff City
Gilbert 16' King 48'

Second leg[edit]

Levski Sofia Bulgaria1–1Italy Milan
Asparuhov 75' Sormani 12'

Milan won 6–2 on aggregate.


KR Reykjavik Iceland1–4Scotland Aberdeen
Hafsteinsson 72' Storrie 43', 58'
Buchan 44'
Munro 53'

Aberdeen won 14–1 on aggregate.


Crusaders Northern Ireland2–4Spain Valencia
Trainor 3'
Magill 69'
Paquito 14', 33', 63'
Ansola 41'

Valencia won 8–2 on aggregate.


Steaua București Romania2–1Austria Austria Wien
Report
Attendance: 9,101
Referee: Timoleon Latsios (Greece)

Steaua București won 4–1 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur won 6–3 on aggregate.


Cardiff City won 3–1 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Standard Liège Belgium 3–2 Scotland Aberdeen 3–0 0–2
Győri ETO Hungary 3–3 (a) Italy Milan 2–2 1–1
Valencia Spain 3–1 Romania Steaua București 3–0 0–1
Bayern Munich West Germany 7–3 Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 6–2 1–1
Wisła Kraków Poland 0–5 West Germany Hamburg 0–1 0–4
Lyon France 4–4 (a) England Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 3–4
NAC Breda Netherlands 2–5 Wales Cardiff City 1–1 1–4
Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union 6–1 Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 3–0 3–1

First leg[edit]

Győri ETO Hungary2–2Italy Milan
Györfi 29', 80' Sormani 19', 81'

Valencia Spain3–0Romania Steaua București
Report

Second leg[edit]

Milan Italy1–1Hungary Győri ETO
Prati 22' Szaló 6'

3–3 on aggregate; Milan won on away goals.


Valencia won 3–1 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur England4–3France Lyon
Report Report 2 Report 3

4–4 on aggregate; Lyon won on away goals.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Standard Liège Belgium 2–21 Italy Milan 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Valencia Spain 1–2 West Germany Bayern Munich 1–1 0–1
Hamburg West Germany 2–22 France Lyon 2–0 0–2
Cardiff City Wales 1–13 Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 1–0 0–1

1 Milan beat Standard Liège 2–0 in a play-off.

2 Hamburg beat Lyon 2–0 in a play-off.

3 Cardiff City beat Torpedo Moscow 1–0 in a play-off.

First leg[edit]

Standard Liège Belgium1–1Italy Milan
Claessen 38' Prati 20'

Second leg[edit]

Milan Italy1–1Belgium Standard Liège
Rognoni 40' Jurkiewicz 74'

2–2 on aggregate.

Play-offs[edit]

Milan Italy2–0Belgium Standard Liège
Prati 3'
Rivera 47'

Hamburg won play-off 2–0.

Cardiff City won play-off 1–0.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 2–0 West Germany Bayern Munich 2–0 0–0
Hamburg West Germany 4–3 Wales Cardiff City 1–1 3–2

First leg[edit]


Second leg[edit]

Milan won 2–0 on aggregate.


Hamburg won 4–3 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

Milan Italy2–0West Germany Hamburg
Hamrin 3', 18' Report Report 2

See also[edit]

External links[edit]