1962–63 European Cup

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

1962–63 European Cup
The Charity Shield of 1974 at Wembley - geograph.org.uk - 620498.jpg
Wembley Stadium in London hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates12 September 1962 – 22 May 1963
Teams30
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Milan (1st title)
Runners-upPortugal Benfica
Tournament statistics
Matches played59
Goals scored214 (3.63 per match)
Attendance1,782,579 (30,213 per match)
Top scorer(s)Italy José Altafini (14 goals)

The 1962–63 European Cup was the eighth season of the European Cup, a football competition for European clubs. The competition was won by Milan, who beat two-time defending champions Benfica in the final at Wembley Stadium in London. Milan's victory was the first by an Italian club.

Albania entered its champion for the first time this season.

Bracket[edit]

First round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                  
Italy Milan 3 1 4
England Ipswich Town 0 2 2
Turkey Galatasaray 1 0 1
Italy Milan 3 5 8
Turkey Galatasaray 4 0 4
Poland Polonia Bytom 1 1 2
Italy Milan 5 0 5
Scotland Dundee 1 1 2
Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag 2 0 2
Belgium Anderlecht 2 2 4
Belgium Anderlecht 1 1 2
Scotland Dundee 4 2 6
Portugal Sporting CP 1 1 2
Scotland Dundee 0 4 4
Italy Milan 2
Portugal Benfica 1
Netherlands Feyenoord 1 2 3
Hungary Vasas 1 2 3
France Stade Reims 0 1 1
Netherlands Feyenoord 1 1 2
Austria Austria Wien 3 0 3
France Stade Reims 2 5 7
Netherlands Feyenoord 0 1 1
Portugal Benfica 0 3 3
Denmark Esbjerg 0 0 0
Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 0 5 5
Portugal Benfica 2 0 2
Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 1 0 1
Sweden Norrköping 1 1 2
Portugal S.L. Benfica 1 5 6

Preliminary round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 14–0 Luxembourg Union Luxembourg 8–0 6–0
Floriana Malta 1–14 England Ipswich Town 1–4 0–10
Dinamo București Romania 1–4 Turkey Galatasaray 1–1 0–3
Polonia Bytom Poland 6–2 Greece Panathinaikos 2–1 4–1
CSKA Red Flag Bulgaria 6–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 2–1 4–1
Real Madrid Spain 3–4 Belgium Anderlecht 3–3 0–1
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 1–7 Portugal Sporting 0–2 1–5
Dundee Scotland 8–5 West Germany Köln 8–1 0–4
Servette Switzerland 4–41 Netherlands Feyenoord 1–3 3–1
Fredrikstad[1] Norway 1–11 Hungary Vasas 1–4 0–7
Austria Wien Austria 7–3 Finland HIFK 5–3 2–0
Vorwärts Berlin East Germany 0–4 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 0–3 0–1
Linfield Northern Ireland 1–2 Denmark Esbjerg 1–2 0–0
Norrköping Sweden 3–1 Albania Partizani 2–0 1–1

1 Feyenoord beat Servette 3–1 in a play–off to qualify for the first round.

Note: Benfica and Stade Reims received byes.

First leg[edit]

Milan Italy8–0Luxembourg Union Luxembourg
Altafini 8', 11', 28', 44', 67'
Rivera 34'
Germano 43', 73'
Report
Attendance: 25,824

Floriana Malta1–4England Ipswich Town
Borg 87' Report Crawford 7', 48'
Phillips 30', 81'
Attendance: 15,784

Dinamo București Romania1–1Turkey Galatasaray
Pârcălab 72' (pen.) Report Oktay 53'

Polonia Bytom Poland2–1Greece Panathinaikos
Pogrzeba 28'
Jóźwiak 70'
Report Theofanis 29'

CSKA Red Flag Bulgaria2–1Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Rankov 14'
Kolev 19'
Report Kovačević 35' (pen.)

Real Madrid Spain3–3Belgium Anderlecht
Zoco 14'
Gento 30'
Di Stéfano 48'
Report Van Himst 37'
Janssens 42'
Stockman 80'
Attendance: 90,000

Shelbourne Republic of Ireland0–2Portugal Sporting SP
Report Morais 35'
Géo 80'

Dundee Scotland8–1West Germany Köln
Penman 8', 49'
Seith 11'
Robertson 12'
Gilzean 26', 63', 66'
Smith 45'
Report Benthaus 72'
Attendance: 23,821

Servette Switzerland1–3Netherlands Feyenoord
Mekhloufi 33' Report Kruiver 44', 49'
Bennaars 71'
Attendance: 18,133

Fredrikstad Norway1–4Hungary Vasas
Aas 11' Report Pál 59', 77', 78'
Kékesi 89'

Austria Wien Austria5–3Finland HIFK
Hirnschrodt 16'
Nemec 40', 86', 88'
Schleger 55'
Report Ekman 6'
Wiik 30'
Kankkonen 83' (pen.)

Vorwärts Berlin East Germany0–3Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
Report Adamec 45', 49', 70'

Linfield Northern Ireland1–2Denmark Esbjerg
Dickson 7' Report Christiansen 28'
Bertelsen 42'
Attendance: 15,674

Norrköping Sweden2–0Albania Partizani
Bild 55'
Rosander 74'
Report
Attendance: 12,271

Second leg[edit]

Union Luxembourg Luxembourg0–6Italy Milan
Report Rossano 7', 39'
Altafini 34', 42', 90'
Pivatelli 57'

Milan won 14–0 on aggregate.


Ipswich Town England10–0Malta Floriana
Moran 8', 52'
Phillips 14', 34' (pen.)
Crawford 28', 39', 44', 60', 80'
Elsworthy 54'
Report

Ipswich won 14–1 on aggregate.


Galatasaray Turkey3–0Romania Dinamo București
Oktay 13' (pen.)
Köken 52'
Kutver 77'
Report

Galatasaray won 4–1 on aggregate.


Panathinaikos Greece1–4Poland Polonia Bytom
Panakis 38' Report Liberda 25'
Kempny 44', 47'
Pogrzeba 70'

Polonia Bytom won 6–2 on aggregate.


Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–4Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag
Galić 70' Report Tsanev 23'
Yakimov 48'
Kovachev 80' (pen.)
Panayotov 90'
Attendance: 26,890

CDNA won 6–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht Belgium1–0Spain Real Madrid
Jurion 85' Report
Attendance: 64,694
Referee: Marcel Bois (France)

Anderlecht won 4–3 on aggregate.


Sporting CP Portugal5–1Republic of Ireland Shelbourne
Lúcio 5' (pen.)
Mascarenhas 8', 70'
José Carlos 48'
Morais 62'
Report Hennessy 88'

Sporting CP won 7–1 on aggregate.


Köln West Germany4–0Scotland Dundee
Habig 8' (pen.)
Müller 40', 58'
Schäfer 47'
Report
Attendance: 37,998

Dundee won 8–5 on aggregate.


Feyenoord Netherlands1–3Switzerland Servette
Kerkum 89' (pen.) Report Mekhloufi 26', 52'
Bosson 36'
Attendance: 30,064

Servette 4–4 Feyenoord on aggregate.

Feyenoord Netherlands3–1 (a.e.t.)Switzerland Servette
Kruiver 54'
Bouwmeester 91'
Van der Gijp 98'
Report Németh 33'

Feyenoord won 3–1 in play-off match.


Vasas Hungary7–0Norway Fredrikstad
L. Pál 11', 13'
Farkas 20', 22', 65'
T. Pál 44', 53'
Report

Vasas won 11–1 on aggregate.


HIFK Finland0–2Austria Austria Wien
Report Nemec 62'
Jacaré 80'

Austria Wien won 7–3 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia1–0East Germany Vorwärts Berlin
Adamec 30' Report

Dukla Prague won 4–0 on aggregate.


Esbjerg Denmark0–0Northern Ireland Linfield
Report
Attendance: 13,248

Esbjerg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Partizani Albania1–1Sweden Norrköping
Kraja 50' Report Kindvall 9'

Norrköping won 3–1 on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 4–2 England Ipswich Town 3–0 1–2
Galatasaray Turkey 4–2 Poland Polonia Bytom 4–1 0–1
CSKA Red Flag Bulgaria 2–4 Belgium Anderlecht 2–2 0–2
Sporting CP Portugal 2–4 Scotland Dundee 1–0 1–4
Feyenoord Netherlands 3–31 Hungary Vasas 1–1 2–2
Austria Wien Austria 3–7 France Stade Reims 3–2 0–5
Esbjerg Denmark 0–5 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 0–0 0–5
Norrköping Sweden 2–6 Portugal Benfica 1–1 1–5

1 Feyenoord beat Vasas 1–0 in a playoff to qualify for the quarter-finals.

First leg[edit]

Milan Italy3–0England Ipswich Town
Barison 8', 13'
Sani 64'
Report
Attendance: 7,607

Galatasaray Turkey4–1Poland Polonia Bytom
Oktay 19', 29' (pen.), 57'
Mamat 50'
Report Pogrzeba 43'

CSKA Red Flag Bulgaria2–2Belgium Anderlecht
Kolev 57'
Yakimov 85'
Report Jurion 62', 76'

Sporting CP Portugal1–0Scotland Dundee
Géo 90' Report
Attendance: 45,000

Feyenoord Netherlands1–1Hungary Vasas
Van der Gijp 23' Report Pál 38'
Attendance: 53,700
Referee: Ken Dagnall (England)

Austria Wien Austria3–2France Stade Reims
Jacaré 12'
Hirnschrodt 25'
Fiala 58' (pen.)
Report Sauvage 15' (pen.), 82'
Attendance: 41,783
Referee: Gyula Gere (Hungary)

Esbjerg Denmark0–0Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
Report

Norrköping Sweden1–1Portugal Benfica
Björklund 8' Report Eusébio 31'

Second leg[edit]

Ipswich Town England2–1Italy Milan
Crawford 79'
Blackwood 85'
Report Barison 62'
Attendance: 25,001[5]

Milan won 4–2 on aggregate.


Polonia Bytom Poland1–0Turkey Galatasaray
Jóźwiak 20' Report

Galatasaray won 4–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht Belgium2–0Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag
Lippens 40' (pen.), 51' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 56,702

Anderlecht won 4–2 on aggregate.


Dundee Scotland4–1Portugal Sporting CP
Gilzean 21', 37', 53'
Cousin 62'
Report Figueiredo 66'
Attendance: 30,596

Dundee won 4–2 on aggregate.


Vasas Hungary2–2Netherlands Feyenoord
Machos 36', 87' (pen.) Report Kruiver 44'
Kerkum 60'
Attendance: 5,041

Feyenoord 3–3 Vasas on aggregate.

Feyenoord Netherlands1–0Hungary Vasas
Bennaars 54' Report
Attendance: 44,617

Feyenoord won 1–0 in play-off match.


Stade Reims France5–0Austria Austria Wien
Kopa 12', 68'
Siatka 17'
Dubaële 36'
Akesbi 80'
Report
Attendance: 36,794

Stade Reims won 7–3 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia5–0Denmark Esbjerg
Hansen 15' (o.g.)
Vacenovský 50', 68'
Masopust 57'
Brumovský 80'
Report
Attendance: 8,622
Referee: Josef Stoll (Austria)

Dukla Prague won 5–0 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal5–1Sweden Norrköping
Águas 1'
Eusébio 16', 35', 85'
Coluna 21'
Report Björklund 62'
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Jean Tricot (France)

Benfica won 6–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Galatasaray Turkey 1–8 Italy Milan 1–3 0–5
Anderlecht Belgium 2–6 Scotland Dundee 1–4 1–2
Stade Reims France 1–2 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 1–1
Benfica Portugal 2–1 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 2–1 0–0

First leg[edit]

Galatasaray Turkey1–3Italy Milan
Köken 4' Report Mora 34' (pen.)
Barison 39'
Altafini 76'

Anderlecht Belgium1–4Scotland Dundee
Lippens 36' (pen.) Report Gilzean 1', 18'
Cousin 46'
Penman 71'
Attendance: 64,703


Benfica Portugal2–1Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
Coluna 54', 85' Report Vacenovský 63'
Attendance: 60,603
Referee: Ken Aston (England)

Second leg[edit]

Milan Italy5–0Turkey Galatasaray
Pivatelli 11', 42'
Altafini 50', 66', 69'
Report
Attendance: 22,882
Referee: Josef Stoll (Austria)

Milan won 8–1 on aggregate.


Dundee Scotland2–1Belgium Anderlecht
Cousin 79'
Smith 82'
Report Stockman 29'
Attendance: 38,232

Dundee won 6–2 on aggregate.


Feyenoord Netherlands1–1France Stade Reims
Kruiver 40' Report Akesbi 41'
Attendance: 52,565

Feyenoord won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia0–0Portugal Benfica
Report
Attendance: 43,989

Benfica won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 5–2 Scotland Dundee 5–1 0–1
Feyenoord Netherlands 1–3 Portugal Benfica 0–0 1–3

First leg[edit]

Milan Italy5–1Scotland Dundee
Sani 3'
Barison 47', 76'
Mora 51', 82'
Report Cousin 23'
Attendance: 73,933

Feyenoord Netherlands0–0Portugal Benfica
Report
Attendance: 51,826

Second leg[edit]

Dundee Scotland1–0Italy Milan
Gilzean 81' Report
Attendance: 35,169

Milan won 5–2 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal3–1Netherlands Feyenoord
Eusébio 18'
Augusto 43'
Santana 63'
Report Bouwmeester 81'
Attendance: 74,908

Benfica won 3–1 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

Milan Italy2–1Portugal Benfica
Altafini 58', 66' Report Eusébio 18'
Attendance: 45,715[6]

Top scorers[edit]

9 goals

6 goals

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ Not national champion. Qualified due to leading the 1961–62 Norwegian Main League standings at the summer break on 1 July 1962, after 21 of 30 matches had been played.
  2. ^ "Dinamo București v Galatasaray, 9 September 1962". UEFA.com. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  3. ^ "Vorwärts Berlin v Dukla Prague, 26 September 1962". UEFA.com. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  4. ^ "Union Luxembourg v Milan, 19 September 1962". UEFA.com. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  5. ^ "Ipswich Town v Milan, 28 November 1962". UEFA.com. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  6. ^ "Milan v Benfica, 22 May 1963". UEFA.com. Retrieved 12 March 2022.

External links[edit]