1922–23 Prima Divisione

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Prima Divisione
Season1922–23
ChampionsGenoa
8th title
RelegatedMantova
US Torinese
Petrarca Padova
Speranza Savona
Derthona
Rivarolese
Esperia Como
Udinese
Lucchese
US Milanese
Pastore Torino
Savona

The 1922–23 Prima Divisione season was won by Genoa.

Teams admitted[edit]

Due to the high numbers of participants, under the agreement with the Northern League, the FIGC had to organize a qualification tournament in July, in order to reduce them to three rounds of 12 sides each.

Northern League[edit]

From 1921-22 C.C.I. championship
From 1921-22 F.I.G.C. championship
After qualification

(*) This side is the result of the merger of U.S. Livorno (CCI) and Pro Livorno (FIGC).

Southern League[edit]

All the teams were from 1921-22 C.C.I. championship
After qualification
New club

(*) These sides were the results of various mergers:

  • Internaples was the result of the merger of Internazionale Napoli and Naples.
  • Libertas Palermo was the result of the merger of the old Libertas Palermo and Azzurra Palermo.
  • Messina was the result of the merger of S.C. Messina and Messinese.

Northern League[edit]

Regular season[edit]

Group winners went to the final phase. Four worst clubs of each group were relegated.

Group A[edit]

Classification[edit]
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Vercelli 22 17 2 3 49 14 +35 36 Qualified
2. Torino 22 14 4 4 59 12 +47 32
3. Sampierdarenese 22 12 4 6 37 22 +15 28
4. Pisa 22 11 3 8 43 33 +10 25
5. Hellas Verona 22 9 6 7 29 26 +3 24
6. Casale 22 7 9 6 23 17 +6 23
7. Internazionale 22 8 5 9 33 37 -4 21
7. Virtus Bologna 22 8 5 9 15 22 -7 21
9. Mantova (R) 22 6 6 10 18 27 -9 18 Relegated
10. US Torinese (R) 22 6 4 12 23 41 -18 16
11. PetrarcaPadova(R) 22 6 3 13 20 51 -31 15
12. SperanzaSavona(R) 22 0 5 17 10 57 -47 5
Results table[edit]
Home \ Away CAS HEL INT MAN PET PIS PRO SAM SPE TOR USN VIR
Casale 3–0 1–0 1–0 4–0 0–0 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 2–0
Hellas Verona 1–1 0–2 2–0 2–1 1–2 0–0 1–1 3–1 1–0 3–0 1–0
Internazionale 1–1 3–2 2–3 4–0 2–0 1–5 4–2 3–0 2–2 1–0 0–2
Mantova 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–0 3–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 0–2[1] 1–1 0–0
Petrarca Padova 2–2 2–3 3–1 1–0 2–1 0–6 0–0 2–1 0–2 3–1 1–2
Pisa 2–2 0–2 2–2 4–1 2–0[2] 2–1 5–0 7–1 2–1 3–0 1–0
Pro Vercelli 3–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 3–1 1–0 3–0 2–1 5–0 1–1
Sampierdarenese 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 4–1 2–0 3–2 6–0 1–0 2–0 3–1
Speranza Savona 0–0 1–3 0–0 1–1 0–1 2–4 0–3 0–2 0–2 1–1 0–0
Torino 1–0 1–1 6–0 3–0 8–0 6–1 2–0 2–0 8–0 6–0 3–0
US Torinese 2–1 1–1 3–2 0–1 4–1 0–2[1] 1–3 1–0 3–2 1–1 4–0
Virtus Bologna 1–0 2–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–2 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–0
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B[edit]

Classification[edit]
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Genoa 22 17 5 0 61 18 +43 39 Qualified
2. Legnano 22 13 6 3 37 19 +18 32
3. Bologna 22 11 5 6 66 21 +45 27
4. Milan 22 8 10 4 32 28 4 26
5. Juventus 22 10 5 7 31 21 +10 25
6. Cremonese 22 10 4 8 28 25 +3 24
6. Modena 22 10 4 8 24 23 +1 24
8. Spezia 22 5 9 8 20 29 -9 19 Relegation tie-breaker
9. Derthona (R) 22 6 7 9 29 31 -2 19 Relegation tie-breaker
10. Rivarolese (R) 22 7 4 11 28 49 -21 18 Relegated
11. EsperiaComo(R) 22 1 4 17 11 49 -38 6
12. Udinese (R) 22 1 3 18 14 68 -54 5
Results table[edit]
Home \ Away BOL CRE DER ESP GEN JUV LEG MIL MOD RIV SPE UDI
Bologna 3–0 2–2 5–0 1–2 4–1 5–1 0–2[1] 2–0 6–0 5–0 14–0
Cremonese 1–1 2–0 3–0 1–2 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–0 4–0 2–0 1–0
Derthona 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–3 1–2 1–1 0–0 1–0 3–1 0–1 5–0
Esperia Como 2–4 0–2[1] 0–4 2–8 0–1 0–1 1–4 0–1 1–2 0–0 3–2
Genoa 2–1 2–0 4–1 0–0 2–1 1–1 4–1 3–2 5–1 1–1 6–0
Juventus 2–2 3–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–2 4–0 5–0 0–0 2–0
Legnano 1–0 4–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 3–2 1–1 3–0 3–2 2–1 3–1
Milan 0–8 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–3 0–0 1–0 1–0 4–0 0–0 1–1
Modena 2–0[2] 1–1 1–0 2–0[2] 1–2 1–0 0–0 1–1 3–1 2–0 2–0
Rivarolese 0–0 2–3 4–1 2–0 0–4 2–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 2–2 3–1
Spezia 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 0–4 1–0 0–2[1] 2–1 2–3 0–0 5–0
Udinese 0–1 2–2 1–2 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–3 1–6 0–2 1–3 2–2
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Relegation tie-breaker[edit]
Played on July 1, 1923, in Genoa.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Derthona 0-0[3] Spezia
Tie-breaker
Played on July 8, 1923, in Genoa.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Derthona 2-3 Spezia

Group C[edit]

Classification[edit]
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Padova 22 14 4 4 47 21 +26 32 Qualification tie-breaker
2. Alessandria 22 14 4 4 34 14 +20 32 Qualification tie-breaker
3. Livorno 22 13 4 5 43 19 +24 30
3. SPAL 22 12 6 4 37 15 +22 30
5. Novara 22 12 2 8 41 24 +17 26
6. Andrea Doria 22 9 6 7 40 29 +11 24
7. Brescia 22 8 4 10 34 28 +6 20
8. Novese 22 5 9 8 26 32 -6 19
9. Lucchese (R) 22 6 4 12 24 55 -31 16 Relegated
10. US Milanese (R) 22 3 8 11 23 43 -20 14
11. PastoreTorino(R) 22 4 3 15 16 53 -37 11
12. Savona (R) 22 3 4 15 14 46 -32 10
Results table[edit]
Home \ Away ALE ADO BRE LIV LUC NOV USN PAD PAS SAV SPA USM
Alessandria 3–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 1–1
Andrea Doria 1–1 2–1 1–1 4–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 6–0 6–0 1–0 3–1
Brescia 1–1 0–0 2–1 4–0 2–0 3–1 1–2[4] 2–0 1–0 2–2[4] 4–0[4]
Livorno 2–0 2–0 4–1 8–0 2–1 3–0 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–0 5–0
Lucchese 0–2 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–2 1–1 3–0 2–0 3–1 2–2 2–0
Novara 2–3 7–0 1–0 2–0 3–1 4–1 2–0 4–1 3–0 1–1 1–0
Novese 0–2 1–0 0–0 1–1 4–1 2–0 1–2 3–1 1–2 1–1 2–2
Padova 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 6–1 2–1 2–2 11–1 3–1 1–1 2–0
Pastore Torino 1–1 2–0 4–1 1–3 1–2 0–1 0–2 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–0
Savona 0–1 0–5[4] 0–7[4] 1–0 1–1[4] 2–2 0–0 0–2 3–0 0–1 1–1
Spal 1–0 2–1 3–0 2–0 5–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 4–0 2–0[4] 3–0
US Milanese 1–3 1–1 3–1 1–1 5–1 1–2 1–1 0–3 2–2 2–1 1–3
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Promotion tie-breaker[edit]
Played on June 3, 1923, in Milan.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Alessandria 1-2[3] Padova

Padova qualified for the Final Round.

Final round[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Champions of Italy
1. Genoa 4 3 1 0 8 2 +6 7 Qualified
2. Pro Vercelli 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 3
3. Padova 4 1 0 3 4 10 -6 2

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away GEN PAD PRO
Genoa 3–1 1–0
Padova 0–3 3–1
Pro Vercelli 1–1 3–0
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Southern League[edit]

The Southern League was a separate amatorial league, still divided in five regions. The winner were Lazio Rome.

National Finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Genoa 6-1 Lazio 4-1 2-0

References and sources[edit]

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e Decided by the FIGC.
  2. ^ a b c Forfeit
  3. ^ a b After extra time.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g Matches repeated for irregular positions of some players. The original risults were:Brescia-Padova 1-0; Brescia-Spal 3-0; Brescia-U.S. Milanese 0-0; Savona-Andrea Doria 1-0; Savona-Brescia 1-0; Savona-Lucchese 3-1; Spal-Savona 2-1