1921–22 Prima Categoria (FIGC)

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Prima Categoria
1921–22 Unione Sportiva Novese.jpg
1921–22 Novese team
Season1921–22
ChampionsNovese
1st title

The 1921–22 Prima Categoria season was won by Novese.

During the Summer of 1921, a dispute between the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio (FIGC) and the larger teams within the league arose. The teams asked for a reduction of the number of participants in the 1a Divisione.

Vittorio Pozzo developed a plan to accommodate the teams' requests, however, after a vote the plan was not passed; the smaller clubs feared that they would disappear if such a reduction was introduced.

This led to the creation of a new Italian football federation, the CCI (Confederazione Calcistica Italiana), that organized a championship concurrent to the FIGC championship.

This separation, however, only lasted one season and the following summer FIGC accepted a reduction in the league participants.

The 1921-22 FIGC winner was U.S. Novese.

Pre-league qualifications[edit]

Veneto[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Dolo 1-5 Treviso

Tuscany[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Giovanni Gerbi Pisa 1-3 Viareggio

Verdicts[edit]

Treviso and Viareggio were admitted to the 1a Categoria.

Qualifications[edit]

Piedmont[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novese 8 6 2 0 18 1 +17 14 Qualified
2. US Torinese 8 3 3 2 7 9 -2 9
3. Pastore Torino 8 2 4 2 7 10 -3 8 Later to playoffs
4. Valenzana 8 2 1 5 8 12 -4 5
5. GC Cappuccini (E) 8 1 2 5 6 14 -8 4 Merged with Pro Vercelli
6. Biellese - - Retired

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away GCC NOV PAS UST VAL
GC Cappuccini Vercelli 0–2 2–2 1–1 2–0
Novese 2–0[1] 4–0 2–0 1–0
Pastore Torino 1–0 0–0 0–0 3–2
US Torinese 3–0 0–6 0–0 2–0
Valenzana 3–1 1–1 2–1 0–1
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Liguria[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Sampierdarenese 10 8 2 0 25 7 +18 18 Qualified
2. Speranza Savona 10 5 2 3 17 17 0 12
3. Rivarolese 10 4 2 4 13 13 0 10 Later to playoffs
4. Sestrese 10 3 2 5 17 13 +4 8
5. SPES Genova 10 3 1 6 11 20 -9 7 Later to Div2
6. GC Genova 10 2 1 7 9 22 -13 5

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away GCG RIV SAM SES SSA SGE
GC Genova 0–2 1–4 0–5 1–2 3–0
Rivarolese 1–0 2–2 0–0 1–2 2–0
Sampierdarenese 5–1 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–1
Sestrese 0–1 1–2 1–4 5–0 2–4
Speranza Savona 2–1 4–2 0–0 1–1 3–0
SPES Genova 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–2 4–3
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Lombardy[edit]

Group A[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Como 6 4 1 1 20 8 +12 9 Qualified
2. Chiasso 6 2 4 0 11 5 +6 8 Later to Div2
3. Saronno 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1 6
4. Varese 6 0 1 5 7 24 -17 1
Results table
Home \ Away CHI COM SAR VAR
Chiasso 2–0 0–0 4–0
Como 2–2 4–1 7–2
Saronno 1–1 0–1 4–2
Varese 2–2 1–6 0–1
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Cremonese 6 4 2 0 18 4 +14 10 Qualified
2. Trevigliese 6 3 1 2 9 10 -1 7 Later to Div2
3. Atalanta 6 3 0 3 9 14 -5 6
4. Stelvio (E) 6 0 1 5 5 13 -8 1 Disbanded
Results table
Home \ Away ATA CRE STE TRE
Atalanta 1–2 3–2 3–2
Cremonese 7–0 1–1 5–2
Stelvio 0–2 0–3 1–2
Trevigliese 1–0 0–0 2–1
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group C[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Enotria Goliardo 6 4 2 0 12 7 +5 10 Qualified
2. Monza 6 2 1 3 10 11 -1 5 Later to Div2
2. Juventus Italia 6 2 1 3 9 12 -3 5
4. Casteggio 6 2 0 4 8 9 -1 4
Results table
Home \ Away CAS ENO JUV MON
Casteggio 0–2 1–0 4–1
Enotria Goliardo 3–2 1–0 1–1
Juventus Italia 2–1 3–3 1–0
Monza 1–0 1–2 6–3
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group D[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Esperia Como 6 3 1 2 8 4 +4 7 Qualified
2. Pavia 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 6 Later to Div2
2. Pro Patria et Libertate 6 2 2 2 5 7 -2 6
4. A.C. Libertas (E) 6 2 1 3 5 7 -2 5 Disbanded
Results table
Home \ Away ESP LIB PAV PRO
Esperia Como 1–0 2–0 4–1
A.C. Libertas 2–1 1–1 0–2
Pavia 1–0 1–2 2–0
Pro Patria et Libertate 0–0 1–0 1–1
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Esperia Como 6 4 1 1 11 6 +5 9 Qualified
2. Cremonese 6 3 0 3 12 9 +3 6
3. Como 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1 5 Later to playoffs
4. Enotria Goliardo (E) 6 2 0 4 6 13 -7 4 Later disbanded
Results table
Home \ Away COM CRE ENO ESP
Como 2–0 4–1 0–3
Cremonese 2–0 3–0 6–3
Enotria Goliardo 2–1 3–1 0–2
Esperia Como 0–0 1–0 2–0
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Veneto[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Petrarca Padova 10 6 2 2 19 14 +5 14 Qualified
2. Udinese 10 4 4 2 17 8 +11 12
3. Bentegodi Verona 10 3 3 4 24 17 +7 9 Later to playoffs
3. Treviso 10 3 3 4 10 19 -9 9
5. Legnaghese 10 2 4 4 11 15 -4 8 Later to Div2
6. Schio 10 2 4 4 12 20 -8 8

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away BEN LEG PET SCH TRE UDI
Bentegodi Verona 1–2 1–1 3–1 8–1 0–3
Legnaghese 3–2 1–2 2–2 1–2 0–0
Petrarca Padova 3–2 2–0 5–2 2–0 2–1
Schio 0–4 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1
Treviso 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–1
Udinese 2–2 2–0 5–1 0–0 2–0
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Emilia[edit]

Group A[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Piacenza 4 2 2 0 10 4 +6 6 Qualified
2. Parma 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 5
3. US Mantovana 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1 Later to Div2
Results table
Home \ Away PAR PIA USM
Parma 2–2 2–0
Piacenza 1–0 5–0
US Mantovana 1–2 2–2
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Virtus Bologna 6 2 3 1 8 4 +4 7 Qualified
2. SPAL 6 1 4 1 4 1 +3 6
3. Carpi 6 2 2 2 5 4 +1 6 Later to Div2
4. Reggiana 6 2 1 3 5 13 -8 5
Results table
Home \ Away CAR REG SPA VIR
Carpi 3–1 0–0 2–1
Reggiana 1–0 1–0 0–4
SPAL 0–0 4–0 0–0
Virtus Bologna 1–0 2–2 0–0
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Qualification playoff
Played on 8 January 1922.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
SPAL 1-1 a.e.t. Carpi
Tie-breaker
Played on 15 January 1922 in Bologna.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
SPAL 3–1 Carpi

Relegation playoff[edit]

Played on 22 and 29 January 1922.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Reggiana US Mantovana 3–2 2–9

Since the aggregate rule wasn't applied, a tie-breaker was needed.

Tie-breaker
Played on 5 February 1922 in Ferrara.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Reggiana 2–1 (a.e.t.) US Mantovana

Final round[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. SPAL 6 3 3 0 12 5 +7 9 Qualified
2. Virtus Bologna 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 8
3. Parma 6 1 2 3 8 13 -5 4 Later to playoffs
4. Piacenza 6 1 1 4 7 14 -7 3
Results table
Home \ Away PAR PIA SPA VIR
Parma 4–1 2–2 2–2
Piacenza 3–0 2–2 1–2
SPAL 2–0[1] 4–0 1–0
Virtus Bologna 3–0 2–0 1–1
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Tuscany[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Livorno 10 7 1 2 22 8 +14 15 Qualified
2. Lucca 10 5 3 2 25 10 +15 13
3. Libertas Firenze 10 5 2 3 11 16 -5 12 Later to playoffs
4. Viareggio 10 5 1 4 18 16 +2 11
5. Prato 10 1 3 6 10 18 -8 5 Later to Div2
6. CS Firenze 10 1 2 7 6 24 -18 4

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away CSF LIB LUC PRA PRO VIA
CS Firenze 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–2
Libertas Firenze 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–0
Lucca 8–0 6–0 1–0 4–2 2–0
Prato 3–0 0–3 1–1 0–2 1–3
Pro Livorno 2–0 6–0 2–0 3–1 3–1
Viareggio 3–1 3–1 4–2 2–2 0–1
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Semifinals[edit]

Group A[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novese 4 3 1 0 12 4 +8 7 Qualified
2. Petrarca Padova 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 4
3. Pro Livorno (E) 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1 Merged with AS Livorno

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away NOV PET PRO
Novese 1–1 3–0
Petrarca Padova 1–3 1–1
Pro Livorno 2–5 0–2
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Sampierdarenese 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 5 Qualified
1. SPAL 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1 5
3. Esperia Como 4 0 2 2 6 8 -2 2

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away ESP SAM SPA
Esperia Como 1–1 2–2
Sampierdarenese 1–0 2–0
SPAL 4–3 2–0
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Qualification playoff[edit]

Played on April 30, 1922, in Milan.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sampierdarenese 2-1[2] SPAL

National Finals[edit]

Played on May 7 and 14, 1922.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sampierdarenese 0-0 Novese 0-0 0-0
Repetition
Played on May 21, 1922, in Cremona.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Novese 2-1[2] Sampierdarenese

References and sources[edit]

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes[edit]

  1. ^ a b Forfeit.
  2. ^ a b After extra time.