UAAP Season 75
UAAP Season 75 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Host school | National University | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tagline | Unbreakable at 75 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seniors | De La Salle University | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juniors | University of Santo Tomas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seniors' champions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juniors' champions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(NT) = No tournament; (DS) = Demonstration Sport; (Ex) = Exhibition; | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UAAP Season 75 was the 2012–2013 athletic year of the University Athletic Association of the Philippines. The season's theme was "Unbreakable at 75" in relation to the league's diamond year.[1] It was hosted by National University.[2]
The men's basketball and the women's volleyball tournaments have been aired by ABS-CBN Channel 2 and Studio 23, the former for the thirteenth consecutive year and the latter since Season 69.
This season, the men's football and women's softball both became a seven-school tournament. National University made a comeback in these two events. NU was participating in these two events in the 1940s up to the 1950s. NU also fielded for the first time men's and women's teams in Taekwondo to also make these events a seven-school tournament. As seven-school tournaments, men's football and women's softball will now include the Final 4 in its format.
Opening ceremony[edit]
The opening ceremony was held on July 14, 2012 at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay, Metro Manila.
Basketball[edit]
The UAAP Season 75 basketball tournament began on July 14, 2012 at the Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Metro Manila. The tournament host was National University and tournament commissioner was Edmundo "Ato" Badolato.
The main venue of the basketball tournaments of season 75 was the newly constructed Mall of Asia Arena, which hosted at least 16 of 28 elimination round playing dates. The Smart Araneta Coliseum served as an alternate venue. PhilSports Arena also served as an alternative venue when the Mall of Asia Arena and Smart Araneta Coliseum were both unavailable.[2] Games of the men's basketball tournament began after the opening ceremony.[1]
Seniors division[edit]
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 12 | 2 | .857 | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | UST Growling Tigers | 10 | 4 | .714 | 2 | |
3 | NU Bulldogs (H) | 9 | 5 | .643[a] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | De La Salle Green Archers | 9 | 5 | .643[a] | 3 | |
5 | FEU Tamaraws | 9 | 5 | .643[a] | 3 | |
6 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 3 | 11 | .214[b] | 9 | |
7 | UE Red Warriors | 3 | 11 | .214[b] | 9 | |
8 | UP Fighting Maroons | 1 | 13 | .071 | 11 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 66 | |||||||
4 | La Salle | 63 | |||||||
1 | Ateneo | 83 | 65 | ||||||
2 | UST | 78 | 62 | ||||||
2 | UST | 63 | |||||||
3 | NU | 57 | |||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Bobby Ray Parks Jr. (NU Bulldogs)
- Rookie of the Year: Jeron Teng (De La Salle Green Archers)
Women's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Thrice-to-beat in the Finals[a] |
2 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 11 | 3 | .786 | 3 | Twice-to-beat in stepladder round 2 |
3 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 10 | 4 | .714 | 4 | Proceed to stepladder round 1 |
4 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 7 | 7 | .500[b] | 7 | |
5 | NU Lady Bulldogs | 7 | 7 | .500[b] | 7 | |
6 | UST Tigresses | 5 | 9 | .357 | 9 | |
7 | UP Lady Maroons | 2 | 12 | .143 | 12 | |
8 | UE Lady Warriors | 0 | 14 | .000 | 14 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Stepladder round 1 (Single-elimination) | Stepladder round 2 (No. 2 has twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (No. 1 has thrice-to-beat advantage) | ||||||||||||
1 | FEU | 64 | 70 | |||||||||||
2 | La Salle | 81 | 2 | La Salle | 56 | 66 | ||||||||
3 | Adamson | 68 | 3 | Adamson | 73 | |||||||||
4 | Ateneo | 61 | ||||||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Allana May Lim (FEU Lady Tamaraws)
- Rookie of the Year: Princess Joy Cochico (Adamson Lady Falcons)
Juniors division[edit]
Boys' tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FEU–D Baby Tamaraws | 13 | 1 | .929[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | NUNS Bullpups | 13 | 1 | .929[a] | — | |
3 | UST Tiger Cubs | 10 | 4 | .714 | 3 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | Ateneo Blue Eaglets | 8 | 6 | .571 | 5 | |
5 | DLSZ Junior Archers | 5 | 9 | .357 | 8 | |
6 | UPIS Junior Maroons | 4 | 10 | .286 | 9 | |
7 | Adamson Baby Falcons | 3 | 11 | .214 | 10 | |
8 | UE Junior Warriors | 0 | 14 | .000 | 13 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||
1 | FEU–Diliman | 70 | |||||||
4 | Ateneo | 67 | |||||||
1 | FEU–Diliman | 78 | 113*** | ||||||
2 | NSNU | 77 | 109 | ||||||
2 | NSNU | 78 | |||||||
3 | UST | 66 | |||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Jerie Marlon Pingoy (FEU–D Baby Tamaraws)
- Rookie of the Year: Reggienal Morido (NUNS Bullpups)
Volleyball[edit]
Seniors division[edit]
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Bulldogs (H) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 34[a] | 38 | 15 | 2.533 | 1261 | 1144 | 1.102 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | FEU Tamaraws | 14 | 12 | 2 | 33[a] | 39 | 15 | 2.600 | 1266 | 1101 | 1.150 | |
3 | De La Salle Green Archers | 14 | 9 | 5 | 29[b] | 32 | 18 | 1.778 | 1163 | 1055 | 1.102 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 14 | 9 | 5 | 25[b] | 30 | 26 | 1.154 | 1242 | 1213 | 1.024 | |
5 | UST Growling Tigers | 14 | 7 | 7 | 23 | 27 | 25 | 1.080 | 1175 | 1153 | 1.019 | |
6 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 14 | 3 | 11 | 11[c] | 15 | 34 | 0.441 | 1011 | 1141 | 0.886 | |
7 | UP Fighting Maroons | 14 | 3 | 11 | 10[c] | 17 | 38 | 0.447 | 1144 | 1237 | 0.925 | |
8 | UE Red Warriors | 14 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 41 | 0.341 | 1105 | 1323 | 0.835 |
Rules for classification: 1) number of wins; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) match points; 5) sets ratio; 6) points ratio
(H) Host
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | |||||||||
1 | NU | 3 | ||||||||
4 | Adamson | 1 | ||||||||
1 | NU | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||
2 | FEU | 2 | 3 | 1 | ||||||
2 | FEU | 3 | ||||||||
3 | La Salle | 0 | ||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Mark Gil Alfafara (UST Growling Tigers) and Red Christensen (De La Salle Green Archers)
- Rookie of the Year: Nikko Ramirez (Adamson Soaring Falcons)
Women's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 14 | 13 | 1 | 38 | 41 | 7 | 5.857 | 1149 | 832 | 1.381 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 14 | 10 | 4 | 29 | 34 | 18 | 1.889 | 1166 | 1030 | 1.132 | |
3 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 14 | 9 | 5 | 26 | 32 | 22 | 1.455 | 1175 | 1073 | 1.095 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | NU Lady Bulldogs (H) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 27[a] | 31 | 21 | 1.476 | 1170 | 1066 | 1.098 | |
5 | UST Tigresses | 14 | 8 | 6 | 22[a] | 27 | 25 | 1.080 | 1122 | 1136 | 0.988 | Qualified to fourth-seed playoff |
6 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 14 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 0.920 | 1031 | 999 | 1.032 | |
7 | UP Lady Maroons | 14 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 40 | 0.175 | 769 | 1118 | 0.688 | |
8 | UE Lady Warriors | 14 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 42 | 0.119 | 801 | 1129 | 0.709 |
Rules for classification: 1) number of wins; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) match points; 5) sets ratio; 6) points ratio
(H) Host
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Fourth-seed playoff (Knockout game) | Semifinals Top seeds twice-to-beat | Finals Best-of-three series | ||||||||||||
1 | La Salle | 3 | ||||||||||||
NU | 3 | 4 | NU | 0 | ||||||||||
UST | 1 | 1 | La Salle | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Ateneo | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
2 | Ateneo | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Adamson | 0 | ||||||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Victonara Galang and Abigail Maraño (De La Salle Lady Archers)
- Rookie of the Year: Aiko Urdas (NU Lady Bulldogs)
Juniors division[edit]
Boys' tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Rank | Team | W | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UE Junior Warriors | 5 | 0 | 15 |
2 | NUNS Bullpups | 4 | 1 | 12 |
3 | UST Tiger Cubs | 2 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Ateneo Blue Eaglets | 2 | 3 | 6 |
5 | DLSZ Junior Archers | 1 | 4 | 3 |
6 | UPIS Junior Maroons | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Host team in boldface.
Qualified to the semifinals with a twice-to-beat advantage
Qualified to the semifinals
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Edward Camposano (UE Junior Warriors)
- Rookie of the Year:
Girls' tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Rank | Team | W | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DLSZ Junior Lady Archers | 3 | 1 | 9 |
2 | NUNS Lady Bullpups | 3 | 1 | 9 |
3 | UST Junior Tigresses | 2 | 2 | 6 |
4 | UE Junior Lady Warriors | 1 | 3 | 3 |
5 | UPIS Junior Lady Maroons | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Host team in boldface.
Qualified to the semifinals with a twice-to-beat advantage
Qualified to the semifinals
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Alessandra Isabela Narciso (DLSZ Junior Lady Archers)
- Rookie of the Year: Ejiya Laure (UST Junior Tigresses)
Beach Volleyball[edit]
The UAAP Season 75 beach volleyball tournament began on August 25, 2012 at the sand courts of UE Caloocan.[3]
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings
Qualified to the semifinals with the twice-to-beat advantage | Match-up results
|
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Edwin Tolentino (NU Bulldogs)
- Rookie of the Year: Justin Roque (NU Bulldogs)
Women's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings
Qualified to the Finals with the thrice-to-beat advantage | Match-up results
|
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Maru Banaticla (UST Tigresses)
- Rookie of the Year:
Football[edit]
The UAAP Season 75 football tournament began on December 2, 2012 at the football fields of the Ateneo de Manila University in Katipunan Avenue, Loyola Heights, Quezon City. Tournament host is Ateneo de Manila University.
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 27 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | UP Fighting Maroons | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25[a] | |
3 | FEU Tamaraws | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 35 | 8 | +27 | 25[a] | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | De La Salle Green Archers | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 24 | |
5 | UST Growling Tigers | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 13 | |
6 | NU Bulldogs | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 29 | −24 | 7 | |
7 | UE Red Warriors | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 28 | −25 | 1 |
Notes:
Match-up results[edit]
Playoffs[edit]
Second seed playoff (One game playoff) | Semifinals Top seeds twice-to-beat | Finals Best-of-three series | |||||||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 0 (4)^ | |||||||||||||
4 | La Salle | 0 (3) | |||||||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 1 (4)^ | 0 (4)^ | ||||||||||||
2 | UP | 1 (3) | 0 (2) | ||||||||||||
FEU | 0 | 2 | UP | 1 | 2* | ||||||||||
UP | 2 | 3 | FEU | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Nicolas Michael O'Donnell (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
- Rookie of the Year: Leo Carlo Liay (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
Women's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 18 | Twice-to-beat in the finals |
2 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 13 | Twice-to-win in the finals |
3 | UST Tigresses | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 11 | |
4 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 11 | |
5 | UP Lady Maroons | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 15 | −14 | 1 |
Match-up results[edit]
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Barbie Ann Sobredo (FEU Lady Tamaraws)
- Rookie of the Year: Toni Zoemima Nolasco (De La Salle Lady Archers)
Boys' tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FEU–D Baby Tamaraws | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 13 | Twice-to-beat in the finals |
2 | Ateneo Blue Eaglets | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 11 | Twice-to-win in the finals |
3 | DLSZ Junior Archers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | UST Tiger Cubs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Match-up results[edit]
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Audie Menzi (FEU–D Baby Tamaraws)
- Rookie of the Year: Javier Augustine Gayoso (Ateneo Blue Eaglets)
Baseball[edit]
The UAAP Season 75 baseball tournament began on January 6, 2013 at the baseball diamond of the Rizal Memorial Baseball Stadium.
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Qualified to the Finals with the twice-to-beat advantage | Match-ups results[edit]
|
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Players: Jose Miguel Salud and Fernando Mateo Vicente Laurel (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
- Rookie of the Year: Jose Miguel Salud (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
Juniors' tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Qualified to the Finals with the twice-to-beat advantage | Match-up results[edit]
|
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Juan Paulo Macasaet (Ateneo Blue Eaglets)
- Rookie of the Year:
Softball[edit]
The UAAP Season 75 softball tournament began on December 5, 2012 at the baseball diamond of the Rizal Memorial Sports Complex in Malate, Manila.
Women's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
|