Mixed team curling at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics was held from 10 to 16 January at the Palladium de Champéry in Champéry, Switzerland.[1]
[2]
Group A[edit]
-
Teams Estonia and Korea
-
Teams Poland and Spain
-
Teams Russia and Canada
Group B[edit]
Group C[edit]
Group D[edit]
Round Robin Standings[edit]
Round robin results[edit]
All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01).[3]
Group A[edit]
Friday, January 10[edit]
Draw 1 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Russia (Denisenko) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Young) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Grünberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
South Korea (Park) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | 15 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Poland (Wosińska) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | 9 |
Spain (Raubert) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
-
Russia vs. Canada
-
Estonia vs. Korea
-
Poland vs. Spain
Saturday, January 11[edit]
Draw 4 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Spain (Raubert) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Estonia (Grünberg) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 5 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Poland (Wosińska) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Young) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 6 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Denisenko) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
South Korea (Park) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sunday, January 12[edit]
Draw 9 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Poland (Wosińska) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Estonia (Grünberg) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Spain (Raubert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Russia (Denisenko) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Young) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
South Korea (Park) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Monday, January 13[edit]
Draw 11 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Grünberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 |
Russia (Denisenko) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Park) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Poland (Wosińska) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Spain (Raubert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Canada (Young) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Tuesday, January 14[edit]
Draw 13 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Park) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Spain (Raubert) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Young) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Estonia (Grünberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Denisenko) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Poland (Wosińska) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Group B[edit]
Friday, January 10[edit]
Draw 3 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Iseli) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
China (Zhang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Vilandt) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Hungary (Tatár) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brazil (Melo) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Germany (Kapp) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 15 |
-
Switzerland vs. China
-
Denmark vs. Hungary
-
Brazil vs. Germany
Saturday, January 11[edit]
Draw 5 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Vilandt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brazil (Melo) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
China (Zhang) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 14 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Iseli) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | 8 |
Hungary (Tatár) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sunday, January 12[edit]
Draw 7 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Tatár) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
China (Zhang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Iseli) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Vilandt) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Brazil (Melo) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Monday, January 13[edit]
Draw 10 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Vilandt) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Iseli) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 11 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Tatár) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | 13 |
Brazil (Melo) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 12 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
China (Zhang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Tuesday, January 14[edit]
Draw 15 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Tatár) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Iseli) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Brazil (Melo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Vilandt) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | X | 9 |
China (Zhang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Group C[edit]
Friday, January 10[edit]
Draw 2 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Eser) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Norway (Høstmælingen) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
France (Tuaz) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Great Britain (Craik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Walker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Slovenia (Sever) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
-
Turkey vs. Norway
-
France vs. Great Britain
-
New Zealand vs. Slovenia
Saturday, January 11[edit]
Draw 4 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Walker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
France (Tuaz) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Slovenia (Sever) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Norway (Høstmælingen) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Eser) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Great Britain (Craik) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sunday, January 12[edit]
Draw 7 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Høstmælingen) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Great Britain (Craik) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 8 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Walker) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Turkey (Eser) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
France (Tuaz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Slovenia (Sever) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Monday, January 13[edit]
Draw 12 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
France (Tuaz) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Turkey (Eser) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Norway (Høstmælingen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
New Zealand (Walker) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Tuesday, January 14[edit]
Draw 14 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Høstmælingen) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
France (Tuaz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovenia (Sever) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Turkey (Eser) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Group D[edit]
Friday, January 10[edit]
Draw 1 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Hebert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Italy (Lo Deserto) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 2 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Chabičovský) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Draw 3 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Maeda) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Hallström) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Saturday, January 11[edit]
Draw 6 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Maeda) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Chabičovský) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Hallström) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Italy (Lo Deserto) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Hebert) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sunday, January 12[edit]
Draw 8 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Italy (Lo Deserto) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Hebert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Japan (Maeda) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Chabičovský) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sweden (Hallström) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 8 |
Monday, January 13[edit]
Draw 10 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Vonda) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Hallström) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Japan (Maeda) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Lo Deserto) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Tuesday, January 14[edit]
Draw 13 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Japan (Maeda) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 14 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Hallström) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
United States (Hebert) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 15 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Lo Deserto) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Czech Republic (Chabičovský) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals[edit]
Wednesday, January 15, 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Canada (Young) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Japan (Maeda) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
New Zealand (Walker) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Denisenko) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Switzerland (Iseli) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Høstmælingen) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Italy (Lo Deserto) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semifinals[edit]
Wednesday, January 15, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Maeda) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
New Zealand (Walker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Denisenko) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Norway (Høstmælingen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Bronze medal game[edit]
Thursday, January 16, 12:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Denisenko) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
New Zealand (Walker) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Gold medal game[edit]
Thursday, January 16, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Japan (Maeda) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Høstmælingen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
-
Teams Japan and Norway before the game starts
-
Both teams during the game
-
Team Japan during the game
-
Team Norway during the game
-
Team Japan discusses the last stone in the last end
-
Team Norway discusses the last stone in the last end
-
Team Norway celebrates the victory
Final standings[edit]
The final standings were as follows:[4]
References[edit]
External links[edit]