Cuba at the 2011 Pan American Games
Cuba at the 2011 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | CUB |
NOC | Cuban Olympic Committee |
in Guadalajara 14–30 October 2011 | |
Competitors | 446[2] in 31 sports |
Flag bearer | Mijaín López[1] |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Cuba competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011. Jorge Marrero Gonzalez was the Chef de mission.[3]
Medalists[edit]
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Athletics | 18 | 6 | 9 | 33 |
Wrestling | 9 | 2 | 3 | 14 |
Boxing | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Judo | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Canoeing | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
Weightlifting | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Rowing | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
Cycling | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Shooting | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Basque pelota | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
Volleyball | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Diving | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Karate | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Swimming | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Archery | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Baseball | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Softball | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Table tennis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 58 | 35 | 43 | 136 |
Archery[edit]
Cuba has qualified three male and three female athletes in the archery competition.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Juan Stevens | Men's individual | 1323 | 6 | G Riccio (ARG) W 6–0 | L Valez (MEX) W 6–2 | D Pineda (COL) L 2–6 | did not advance | 5 | |
Hugo Franco | Men's individual | 1284 | 14 | N Cintron (PUR) W 6–2 | D Pineda (COL) L 1–7 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Jaime Quintana | Men's individual | 1261 | 18 | M Veliz (ESA) W 7–1 | C Duenas (CAN) L 0–6 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Juan Stevens Hugo Franco Jaime Quintana | Men's team | 3868 | 4 | BYE | Brazil W 218–211 | United States L 215–227 | Canada W 217–204 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Maydenia Sarduy | Women's individual | 1266 | 12 | M Cardoza (PUR) L 4–6 | did not advance | 17 | |||
Larissa Pagan | Women's individual | 1251 | 16 | L Solano (DOM) W 6–5 | A Valencia (MEX) L 1–7 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Orquidea Quesada | Women's individual | 1233 | 20 | P Ramirez (COL) L 4–6 | did not advance | 17 | |||
Maydenia Sarduy Orquidea Quesada Larissa Pagan | Women's team | 3750 | 5 | BYE | Canada W 199–197 | Mexico L 197–215 | Venezuela W 201–198 |
Athletics[edit]
Men[edit]
Track and road events[edit]
Event | Athletes | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
100 m | David Lescay | 10.36 | 2nd Q | 10.31 | 4th Q | 10.39 | 8th |
Michael Herrera | 10.31 | 1st Q | 10.52 | 7th | did not advance | ||
200 m | Michael Herrera | 20.82 | 3rd Q | 20.66 | 3rd Q | did not advance | |
Roberto Skyers | 20.86 | 2nd Q | 20.31 SB | 1st Q | 20.37 | ||
400 m | William Collazo | 45.70 | 1st Q | 45.33 | 4th | ||
Noel Ruíz | 45.98 | 2nd Q | 45.69 | 5th | |||
800 m | Raidel Acea | 1:50.04 | 3rd Q | 1:46.23 | |||
Andy González | 1:48.21 | 1st Q | 1:45.58 SB | ||||
110 m hurdles | Orlando Ortega | 13.33 | 1st Q | 13.30 | |||
Dayron Robles | 13.22 | 1st Q | 13.10 PR | ||||
400 m hurdles | Omar Cisneros | 48.99 | 1st Q | 47.99 PR | |||
Amaurys Raúl Valle | 51.29 | 5th | did not advance | ||||
3000 m steeplechase | Yosvany Rodríguez | DNF | |||||
José Alberto Sánchez | 8:49.75 | ||||||
4 × 100 m relay | David Lescay Michael Herrera Víctor González Roberto Skyers | 39.79 | 5th Q | 39.75 | 4th | ||
4 × 400 m relay | Noel Ruíz Raidel Acea Omar Cisneros William Collazo Yunior Díaz* Amaurys Valle* | 3:04.33 | 1st Q | 2:59.43 SB | |||
Marathon | Henry Jaén | 2:31:30 | 15th |
*-Indicates athletes that participated in the preliminaries but not the finals
Field events[edit]
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||||||
High jump | Víctor Rafael Moya | 2.26 m. | ||||||||
Pole vault | Lázaro Eduardo Borges | 5.80 m. PR | ||||||||
Yankier Lara | 5.40 m. | 6th | ||||||||
Long jump | Yunior Díaz | 7.21 m. | 9th | did not advance | ||||||
Triple jump | Yoandri Betanzos | 16.54 m. | ||||||||
Alexis Copello | 17.21 m. | |||||||||
Shot put | Carlos Véliz | 20.76 m. | ||||||||
Reynaldo Proenza | 19.19 m. SB | 7th | ||||||||
Discus throw | Jorge Yadian Fernández | 65.58 m. | ||||||||
Yunior Lastre | 61.07 m. | 4th | ||||||||
Hammer throw | Roberto Janet | 69.46 m. | 5th | |||||||
Noleysi Bicet | 75.57 m. | |||||||||
Javelin throw | Guillermo Martínez | 87.20 m. PR | ||||||||
Michael Miranda | 73.91 m. | 9th |
Combined events[edit]
Decathlon | Event | Yordanis García | Leonel Suárez | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m | 10.68 | 933 | 3rd | 11.01 | 858 | 8th | |
Long jump | 6.78 m. | 762 | 10th | 7.39 m. | 908 | 2nd | |
Shot put | 14.81 m. | 778 | 3rd | 14.64 m. PB | 768 | 4th | |
High jump | 2.05 m. | 850 | 3rd | 2.08 m. | 878 | 1st | |
400 m | 48.84 PB | 869 | 4th | 49.76 | 826 | 8th | |
110 m hurdles | 14.22 PB | 946 | 3rd | 14.26 PB | 941 | 5th | |
Discus throw | 40.20 m. | 669 | 10th | 45.54 m. | 778 | 3rd | |
Pole vault | 4.80 m. | 849 | 3rd | 4.80 m. | 849 | 2nd | |
Javelin throw | 63.81 m. | 795 | 2nd | 72.19 m. | 923 | 1st | |
1500 m | 4:49.29 | 623 | 5th | 4:45.78 | 644 | 4th | |
Final | 8074 | 8373 |
Women[edit]
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
100 m | Nelkis Casabona | 11.56 | 2nd Q | 11.56 | 7th |
200 m | Nelkis Casabona | 23.34 | 1st Q | 23.43 | 5th |
Roxana Díaz | 23.61 | 4th q | 23.45 SB | 6th | |
400 m | Aymée Martínez | 52.76 | 2nd Q | 52.09 | 4th |
Daisurami Bonne | 52.20 | 2nd Q | 51.69 PB | ||
800 m | Adriana Muñoz | 2:04.08 | |||
Rose Mary Almanza | 2:04.82 | 4th | |||
1500 m | Adriana Muñoz | 4:26.09 | |||
Urdileidis Quiala | 4:29.08 | 5th | |||
5000 m | Yudileyvis Castillo | 16:49.63 | 5th | ||
Yudisleidis Fuente | 17:23.76 | 11th | |||
10000 m | Yudileyvis Castillo | 35:35.43 | 5th | ||
100 m hurdles | Belkis Milanes | 13.56 | 5th | did not advance | |
Yenima Arenciabia | 13.13 | 2nd Q | 13.22 | 6th | |
4 × 100 m relay | Roxana Díaz Nelkis Casabona Grether Guillen Dulaimi Odelin | 43.97 SB | 4th | ||
4 × 400 m relay | Aymée Martínez Daisurami Bonne Diosmely Peña Susana Clement | 3:28.09 | |||
Marathon | Deilin Belmonte | 2:43:39 | 4th | ||
Yailen García | 2:57:37 | 11th | |||
20 km walk | Leisy Rodriguez | DSQ |
Field events[edit]
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
High jump | Lesyani Mayor | 1.89 m. SB | |||
Pole vault | Dailis Caballero | 4.10 m. | 7th | ||
Yarisley Silva | 4.75 m. PR | ||||
Long jump | Suslaidy Girat | 6.60 m. | 4th | ||
Triple jump | Mabel Gay | 14.28 m. | |||
Yargelis Savigne | 14.36 | ||||
Shot put | Misleydis González | 18.57 m. | |||
Mailín Vargas | 17.98 | 4th | |||
Discus throw | Yarelys Barrios | 66.40 m. PR | |||
Denia Caballero | 58.63 m. | ||||
Hammer throw | Yipsi Moreno | 75.72 m. RP | |||
Arasay Maria Thondike | 68.88 m. | 4th | |||
Javelin throw | Yanet Cruz | 56.19 m. | |||
Yainelis Ribeaux | 56.21 m. |
Combined events[edit]
Decathlon | Event | Gretchen Quintana | Yosmiany Pedroso | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m hurdles | 13.98 | 981 | 3rd | 14.13 | 960 | 5th | |
High jump | 1.65 m. | 795 | 7th | 1.74 m. | 903 | 2nd | |
Shot put | 12.88 m. PB | 719 | 5th | 14.63 m. PB | 836 | 1st | |
200 m | 24.45 PB | 938 | 1st | 25.48 PB | 843 | 9th | |
Long jump | 5.75 m. | 774 | 3rd | 5.87 m. | 810 | 2nd | |
Javelin throw | 35.21 m. | 576 | 9th | 44.23 m. | 749 | 2nd | |
800 m | 2:24.71 | 761 | 7th | 2:36.88 | 609 | 11th | |
Final | 5544 | 4th | 5710 |
Badminton[edit]
Cuba has qualified two male and two female athletes in the individual and team badminton competitions.
- Men
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||||
Ronald Toledo | Men's singles | Mitchel Wongsodikromo (SUR) W 21 – 18, 14 – 21, 21 – 13 | Lino Munoz (MEX) L 12 – 21, 17 – 21 | did not advance | ||||||||
Osleni Guerrero | Men's singles | Federico Diaz (ARG) W 21 – 5, 21 – 15 | Virgil Soeroredjo (SUR) W 21 – 11, 21 – 16 | Rodolfo Ramírez (GUA) W 22 – 20, 23 – 21 | Stephan Wojcikiewicz (CAN) W 10 – 21, 22 – 20, 21 – 18 | Charles Pyne (JAM) W 21 – 18, 18 – 21, 21 – 18) | Kevin Cordón (GUA) L 21 – 23, 19 – 21 | |||||
Osleni Guerrero Ronald Toledo | Men's doubles | Nelson Javier (DOM) Alberto Raposo (DOM) W 21 – 11, 21 – 17) | Howard Bach (USA) Tony Gunawan (USA) L 9 – 21, 14 – 21 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||
María L. Hernández | Women's singles | Naty Rangel (MEX) W 20 – 22, 21 – 12, 24 – 22 | Christina Aicardi (PER) L 15 – 21, 21 – 11, 19 – 21 | did not advance | |||||||
Chaviano Mislenis | Women's singles | Rena Wang (USA) L 10 – 21, 11 – 21 | did not advance | ||||||||
María L. Hernández Chaviano Mislenis | Women's doubles | Christina Aicardi (PER) Claudia Rivero (PER) L 24 – 26, 16 – 21–26 | did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||||
Ronald Toledo Chaviano Mislenis | Mixed doubles | Mitchel Wongsodikromo (SUR) Crystal Leefmans (SUR) L 21 – 23, 11 – 21 | did not advance | ||||||||
Osleni Guerrero María L. Hernández | Mixed doubles | Federico Diaz (ARG) Victoria Valdesolo (ARG) W 21 – 12, 21 – 9 | Bryan Valentin (PUR) Daneysha Santana (PUR) W 21 – 19, 21 – 9 | Halim Ho (USA) Eva Lee (USA) L 15 – 21, 13 – 21 | did not advance |
Baseball[edit]
Cuba has qualified a baseball team of twenty athletes to participate.
Team[edit]
- José Dariel Abreu
- Yosvany Alarcón
- Freddy Álvarez
- Erisbel Arruebarrena
- Alexei Bell
- Rusney Castillo
- Frederich Cepeda
- Alfredo Despaigne
- Giorbis Duvergel
- Michel Enrique
- Miguel González
- Norberto González
- Yulieski González
- Yulieski Gourriel
- Dalier Hinojosa
- Miguel Lahera
- Jonder Martínez
- Frank Morejón
- Vicyohandrys Odelin
- Héctor Olivera
- Yadier Pedroso
- Ariel Pestano
- Rudy Reyes
- Alberto Soto
Standings[edit]
Qualified for the semifinals |
Team | G | W | L | RS | RA | RD | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 16 | +6 | – |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 14 | – | – |
Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 15 | -1 | – |
Puerto Rico | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 22 | -5 | – |
Results[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba ◄ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 | 11 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Alberto César Soto (1–0) LP: Luis Torres (0–1) Sv: Yadier Pedroso (1) Home runs: CUB: José Dariel Abreu (1) VEN: None Boxscore |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cuba ◄ | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 18 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Yulieski González (1–0) LP: Jay Johnson (0–1) Home runs: CAN: None CUB: Frederich Cepeda (1), Alfredo Despaigne (1), José Dariel Abreu (1) Boxscore |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | R | H | E | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba ◄ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Vicyohandri Odelín (1–0) LP: José De La Torre (0–1) Boxscore |
Semifinal[edit]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
United States ◄ | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Randy Williams (1–0) LP: Freddy Álvarez (0–1) Sv: Scott Patterson (1) Home runs: CUB: Rudy Reyes (1) USA: None Boxscore |
Third Place[edit]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba ◄ | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 | 10 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Miguel González (1–0) LP: Walter Joel Silva (1–1) Home runs: CUB: Alfredo Despaigne (1), José Abreu (1), Yulieski Gurriel (1) MEX: None Boxscore |
2011 Pan American Games Bronze Medal |
---|
Cuba |
Basque pelota[edit]
Cuba has qualified two athletes each in the paleta leather pairs trinkete, paleta leather pairs 36m fronton, paleta leather pairs 30m fronton, frontenis pairs 30m fronton, women's paleta rubber pairs trinkete, and women's frontenis pairs 30m fronton competitions. Cuba has also qualified one athlete each in the mano singles trinkete and mano singles 36m fronton competitions.[4]
Men[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Series 1 | Series 2 | Series 3 | Series 4 | Bronze Medal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Daniel Alonso Cesar Rafael Arocha | Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton | Delgado (USA) &Tejada W 2–1 (12–6, 11–12,5–2) | Rodriguez (MEX) & Rodriguez L 0–2(3–12,4–12) | Trucco (CHI) & Versluys W 2–0 (12–2, 12–11) | Alberdi (ARG) & Clementin W 2–0 (12–10, 12–7) | Rodriguez (MEX) & Rodriguez L 0–2(2–12,5–12) | ||
Jose Noel Fiffe Jhoan Luis Torreblanca | Paleta Rubber Pairs 30m Fronton | Casellas (VEN) & Vera W 2–0 (12–1, 12–7) | Camesaña (URU) & Lancelotti W 2–1 (12–5, 10–12, 5–1) | Hurtado (MEX) & Rodriguez L 0–2(8–12, 4–12) | Benique (PER) & Martinez W 2–0 (12–3, 12–3) | Celaya (CHI) & De Orte W 2–0 (12–4, 12–8) | ||
Dariel Leiva Ruben Moya | Mano Doubles 36m Fronton | Salinas (VEN) & Vidal W 2–0 (10–7, 10–7) | Alcantara (MEX) & Diaz L 0–2(1–10, 0–10) | Huarte (USA) & Huarte L 1–2(9–10, 10–7, 2–5) | Salinas (VEN) & Vidal W 2–0 (10–6, 10–4) | |||
Henrry Despaigne | Mano Singles 36m Fronton | Urcelay (VEN) L 1–2(10–8, 4–10, 4–5) | Comas (ARG) W 2–0 (10–3, 10–8) | Urcelay (VEN) W 2–0(10–7, 10–8) | ||||
Rafael Fernández Azuan Perez | Paleta Leather Pairs 36m Fronton | Ledesma (MEX) & Mendiburu W 2–1 (15–14, 11–15, 5–4) | Borrajo (VEN) & Reyes W 2–0 (15–9, 15–9) | Callarelli (ARG) & Dorato L 1–2 (15–11, 14–15, 0–5) | Rivas (URU) & Tavares W 2–0 (15–9, 15–7) | Ledesma (MEX) & Mendiburu W 2–1 (15–12, 14–15, 5–2) | ||
Darien Povea | Mano Singles Trinkete | Lacasa (VEN) W 2–0 (15–4, 15–3) | Lopez (MEX) L 0–2 (7–15, 4–15) | Etchevers (USA) W 2–0 (15–9, 15–12) | Lopez (MEX) L 0–2 (5–15, 6–15) | |||
Frendy Fernandez Anderson Jardines | Paleta Leather Pairs Trinkete | Herrera (MEX) Marin W 2–0 (15–9, 15–11) | Baldizan (URU) Dufau L 0–2 (6–15, 14–15) | Algarbe (ARG) Villegas L 0–2 (8–15, 5–15) | Perez (CHI) Sáez W 2–0 (15–3, 15–4) | Herrera (MEX) Marin W 2–0 (15–5, 15–11) |
Women[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Series 1 | Series 2 | Series 3 | Series 4 | Bronze Medal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Yasmary de la Caridad Medina Lisandra Lima | Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton | Castillo (MEX) &Hernandez L 0–2 (2–12, 7–12) | Bozzo (CHI) & Salgado W 2–0(12–1,12–2) | Diaz (VEN) & Toro W 2–0 (12–7, 12–10) | Podversich (ARG) & Zair W 2–0 (12–7, 12–3) | Castillo (MEX) &Hernandez L 0–2 (6–12, 5–12) | ||
Daniela Darriba Yurisleidis Milagros Allue Yasmary de la Caridad Medina | Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete | Cepeda (MEX) Guillen L 0–2 (8–15, 3–15) | Miranda (URU) Naviliat L 0–2 (5–15, 6–15) | Garcia (ARG) Stele L 0–2 (3–15, 3–15) | Apablaza (CHI) Solas L 0–2 (14–16, 12–15) | did not advance | 5th |
Beach volleyball[edit]
Cuba has qualified a men's and women's team in the beach volleyball competition.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||||
Sergio Reynaldo Gonzalez Karell Piña | Men | Yewddys Pérez (DOM) Germán Recio (DOM) W 25–23, 21–17 | Alison Cerutti (BRA) Emanuel Rego (BRA) W 21–19, 21–11 | Esteban Escobar (CRC) Bryan Monge (CRC) W 21–16, 23–21 | Aldo Mirmontes (MEX) Juan Virgen (MEX) L 21–19, 16–21, 12–15 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||||
Niriam Sinal Onayamis Sinal | Women | Ketty Chila (ECU) Ariana Vilela (ECU) W 18–21, 21–15, 15–13 | Ayana Dyette (TRI) Elki Phillip (TRI) W 21–12, 21–14 | Larissa França (BRA) Juliana Silva (BRA) L 16–21, 13–21 | Yarleen Santiago (PUR) Yamileska Yantin (PUR) L 16–21, 18–21 | did not advance |
Boxing[edit]
Cuba qualified nine athletes in the 49 kg, 52 kg, 56 kg, 60 kg, 64 kg, 69 kg, 75 kg, 81 kg, and 91 kg men's categories.
Men[edit]
Canoeing[edit]
Cuba has qualified twelve boats in the K-1 200, K-2 200, K-1 1000, K-2 1000, K-4 1000, C-1 200, C-1 1000, C-2 1000, women's K-1 200, women's K-1 500, women's K-2 500 and women's K-4 500 categories.
Men[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Roleysi Baez | C-1 200 m | 41.291 | 2nd QF | 41.403 | |||
Reydel Ramos | C-1 1000 m | 4:03.973 | |||||
Karel Aguilar Serguey Torres | C-2 1000 m | 3:39.280 | |||||
Reinier Mora | K-1 200 m | 36.560 | 2nd QF | 36.686 | 4th | ||
Jorge Antonio Garcia | K-1 1000 m | 3:41.257 | |||||
Reinier Mora Fidel Antonio Vargas | K-2 200 m | 32.909 | 2nd QF | 33.280 | 4th | ||
Reinier Torres Jorge Antonio Garcia | K-2 1000 m | 3:19.158 | |||||
Jorge Antonio Garcia Osvaldo Labrada Reinier Torres Maikel Daniel Zuluaga | K-4 1000 m | 3:01.061 |
Women[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Darisleydis Amador | K-1 200 m | 41.876 | 1st QF | 41.840 | |||
Annes Peñate | K-1 500 m | 2:00.406 | 3rd QF | 1:59.054 | 5th | ||
Dayexi Gandarela Yulitza Meneses | K-2 500 m | 1:49.502 | 1st QF | 1:47.332 | |||
Dayexi Gandarela Yulitza Meneses Darisleydis Amador Yusmari Mengana | K-4 500 m | 1:39.105 |
Cycling[edit]
Road Cycling[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Arnold Alcolea | Road race | 3:41:48 | |
Yans Carlos Arias | 3:42:04 | 8th | |
Lizardo Benitez | 3:45:04 | 14th | |
Ramon Lazaro Martin | 3:50:58 | 33rd | |
Arnold Alcolea | Time trial | 52:10.73 | 10th |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yudelmis Domínguez | Road race | 2:18:23 | |||||
Yumari González | 2:18:23 | ||||||
Arlenis Sierra | 2:18:10 | ||||||
Dalila Rodriguez | Time trial | 29:32.26 | 11th | ||||
Yudelmis Domínguez | DNF |
Track cycling[edit]
Sprints & Pursuit[edit]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Round of 8 | 1/8 finals (repechage) | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | ||||||||
Alejandro Mainat | Men's sprint | 10.426 | 12th | Njisane Phillip (TRI) L 10.690 | Ángel Pulgar (VEN) L 10.392 | did not advance | ||||||||
Yans Carlos Arias Rubén Companioni Leandro Marcos Ramon Lazaro Martin Pedro Sibila | Men's team pursuit | 4:15.824 | 7th | did not advance | ||||||||||
Lisandra Guerra | Women's sprint | 11.126 | 2nd | Dana Feiss (USA) W 2 – 0 | Diana García (COL) W 2 – 1 | Daniela Larreal (VEN) W 2 – 0 | ||||||||
Laura Arias | Women's sprint | 11.593 | 8th | Daniela Larreal (VEN) L 0 – 2 | 5th–8th place race: 7th | |||||||||
Lisandra Guerra Arianna Herrera | Women's team sprint | 34.907 | 5th | did not advance | ||||||||||
Yumari González Dalila Rodriguez Yudelmis Domínguez | Women's team pursuit | 3:26.745 | 2nd | Canada L 3:25.335 |
Keirin[edit]
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | Final |
Alejandro Mainat | Men's keirin | 3rd R | 4th | DNA |
Lisandra Guerra | Women's keirin | 7th |
Omnium[edit]
Athlete | Event | Flying Lap Time Rank | Points Race Points Rank | Elimination Race Rank | Ind Pursuit Time | Scratch Race Rank | Time Trial Time | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rubén Companioni | Men | 13.379 2nd | 14 7th | 8th | 4:30.156 2nd | -2 9th | 1:04.320 3rd | 31 4th |
Marlies Mejías | Women | 14.404 1st | 12 9th | 5th | 3:38.126 2nd | 0 6th | 35.211 PR 1st | 24 |
Mountain Biking[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lizardo Benitez | Cross-country | DNF | |
Vincente Sanabria | Cross-country | DNF |
Diving[edit]
Men[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Rene Paul Hernandez | 3 m springboard | 380.30 | 9th Q | 353.40 | 11th |
Jorge Luis Pupo | 360.25 | 12th Q | 417.75 | 9th | |
Jeinkler Aguirre | 10 m platform | 414.95 | 7th Q | 458.10 | 4th |
Rene Paul Hernandez Jorge Luis Pupo | 3 m synchronized springboard | 384.33 | |||
Jeinkler Aguirre José Antonio Guerra | 10 m synchronized platform | 447.57 |
Women[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Daylet Valdes | 3 m springboard | 228.15 | 10th Q | 221.30 | 12th |
Yoslaidi Herrera | 149.00 | 15th | did not advance | ||
Annia Rivera | 10 m platform | 268.35 | 8th Q | 267.90 | 7th |
Yoslaidi Herrera Daylet Valdes | 3 m synchronized springboard | 253.02 | 4th | ||
Annia Rivera Yaima Rosario Mena | 10 m synchronized platform | 269.28 |
Fencing[edit]
Cuba has qualified athletes in the men's and women's individual and team épée, foil, and sabre competitions.
Men[edit]
Event | Athlete | Round of Poules | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||||
Individual épée | Ringo Quinteros | 4 V – 1 D | 2nd Q | Jhon Rodriguez (COL) W 14 – 3 | Reynier Henriquez (CUB) L 9 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Reynier Henriquez | 3 V – 2 D | 7th Q | Omar Carrillo (MEX) W 15 – 12 | Ringo Quinteros (CUB) W 15 – 9 | Weston Kelsey (USA) L 10 – 13 | did not advance | ||||||
Team épée | Reynier Henriquez Ringo Quinteros Yunior Reitor | Venezuela L 40 – 45 | 5th–8th place match: Mexico W 45 – 34 | 5th–6th place match: Colombia W 45 – 34 5th | ||||||||
Individual foil | Pedro Mogena | 4 V – 1 D | 4th Q | Raul Arizago (MEX) L 10 – 15 | did not advance | |||||||
Yosniel Alvarez | 2 V – 3 D | 14th Q | Anthony Primack (CAN) L 12 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||||
Team foil | Pedro Mogena Yosniel Alvarez Yoelkis Zamora | United States L 28 – 45 | 5th–8th place match: Argentina W 45 – 26 | 5th–6th place match: Colombia L 33 – 45 6th | ||||||||
Individual sabre | Daylon Gilberto Diaz | 4 V – 1 D | 5th Q | William De Moraes (BRA) W 15 – 7 | Hernán Jansen (VEN) L 13 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Yoandys Iriarte | 2 V – 3 D | 11th Q | Ricardo Bustamante (ARG) W 15 – 8 | Timothy Morehouse (USA) L 6 – 15 | did not advance | |||||||
Team sabre | Daylon Gilberto Diaz Yoandys Iriarte Julio Leonides Bello | United States L 36 – 45 | 5th–8th place match: Chile W 45 – 29 | 5th–6th place match: Argentina L 37 – 45 6th |
Women[edit]
Event | Athlete | Round of Poules | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||||||
Individual épée | Yamirka Rodriguez | 5 V – 0 D | 1st Q | Clarisse De Menezes (BRA) W 15 – 10 | Eliana Lugo (VEN) W 14 – 13 | Courtney Hurley (USA) L 12 – 13 | did not advance | ||||||
Zuleydis Ortiz | 2 V – 3 D | 12th Q | Ainsley Zwitzer (CAN) L 10 – 15 | did not advance | |||||||||
Team épée | Yamirka Rodriguez Zuleydis Ortiz Seily Mendoza | Venezuela L 35 – 45 | 5th–8th place match: Brazil W 45 – 35 | 5th–6th place match: Chile W 45 – 39 5th | |||||||||
Individual foil | Misleydys Compañi | 4 V – 1 D | 3rd Q | Johana Fuenmayor (VEN) L 4 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||||
Yuleidy Terry | 3 V – 2 D | 7th Q | Alely Hernandez (MEX) L 13 – 15 | did not advance | |||||||||
Team foil | Misleydys Compañi Yuleidy Terry Adriagne Rivot | Canada L 33 – 45 | 5th–8th place match: Mexico W 45 – 29 | 5th–6th place match: Puerto Rico W 45 – 22 5th | |||||||||
Individual sabre | Yaritza Goulet | 3 V – 2 D | 9th Q | Élora Pattaro (BRA) W 15 – 5 | Melanie Mercado (PUR) W 15 – 11 | Mariel Zagunis (USA) L 7 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Yexi Salazar | 2 V – 3 D | 13th Q | Mariel Zagunis (USA) L 11 – 15 | did not advance | |||||||||
Team sabre | Yaritza Goulet Yexi Salazar Jennifer Morales | United States L 36 – 45 | 5th–8th place match: Argentina W 45 – 28 | 5th–6th place match: Brazil W 45 – 29 5th |
Field hockey[edit]
Cuba has qualified a men's and women's team in the field hockey competition.
Men[edit]
- Team
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | +19 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 6 | |
3 | Mexico (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 3 | |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 0 |
Results
|
|
|