Squash tournament in Cairo
The 2024 PSA Men's World Squash Championship was the 2024 men's edition of the World Squash Championships , which served as the individual world championship for squash players. The event took place in Cairo , Egypt from 9 to 18 May 2024. It was the six time that Cairo host the PSA World Championships after 1985 , 1999 , 2006 , 2016 & 2022 editions.[1]
The top four seeds progressed to the semi-fnals, where third seed Diego Elías defeated the defending champion Ali Farag and fourth seed Mostafa Asal knocked out second seed Paul Coll .[2] Elías then defeated Asal in the final.
World ranking points/prize money [ edit ] PSA also awards points towards World ranking. Points are awarded as follows:
PSA World Squash Championships Ranking Points Rank Prize Money US$ Winner Runner up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 World Squash Championships $565,000 3175 2090 1270 780 475 290 177.5
Prize money breakdown [ edit ] Total prize money for the tournament is $1,130,000, $565,000 per gender. This is about a 1.5% prize fund increase from previous World Championships (2022–23; $550,000 per gender).
Position (num. of players) % breakdown Prize money(Total: $565,000) Winner (1) 16% $90,400 Runner-up (1) 10% $56,500 3/4 (2) 6% $33,900 5/8 (4) 3.50% $19,775 9/16 (8) 2% $11,300 17/32 (16) 1% $5,650 33/64 (32) 0.50% $2,825
National Museum of Egyptian Civilization and Palm Hills Club in Cairo are the two venues that hoste the competition.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw and results [ edit ] rtd. = Retired Q = Qualifier WC = Host wild card w/o = Walkover Top half [ edit ] Section 1 [ edit ] Section 2 [ edit ] Bottom half [ edit ] Section 3 [ edit ] Section 4 [ edit ] Schedule [ edit ] Times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00) . To the best of five games.
Abbreviations:
NMEC - National Museum of Egyptian Civilization PHC - Palm Hills Club (glass court & courts 1, 2, 3, 4) Round 1 [ edit ] Thursday, 9 May
Date Court Time Player 1 Player 2 Score 9 May PHC , Court 1 12:45 Youssef Ibrahim (EGY ) Shahjahan Khan (USA ) 11–2, 11–9, 14–12 9 May PHC, Court 2 12:45 Dimitri Steinmann (SUI ) Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY ) 11–4, 11–5, 6–11, 11–3 9 May PHC, Court 3 12:45 Karim El Hammamy (EGY ) Addeen Idrakie (MYS ) 11–6, 9–11, 8–11, 11–4, 11–9 9 May PHC, Court 4 12:45 Rui Soares (POR ) Moustafa El Sirty (EGY ) 11–8, 11–8, 5–11, 8–11, 11–8 9 May PHC, Court 1 14:15 Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY ) Juan Camilo Vargas (COL ) 5–11, 12–10, 11–6, 8–11, 11–2 9 May PHC, Court 2 14:15 Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA ) Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY ) 11–6, 9–11, 11–1, 15–13 9 May PHC, Court 3 14:15 George Parker (ENG ) Tarek Momen (EGY ) 11–3, 11–5, 11–6 9 May PHC, Court 4 14:15 Leandro Romiglio (ARG ) Miguel Á Rodríguez (COL ) 12–10, 11–7, 11–7 9 May PHC, Court 2 16:00 Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY ) Timothy Brownell (USA ) 11–8, 11–3, 11–7 9 May PHC, Court 4 16:00 Victor Crouin (FRA ) Andrew Douglas (USA ) 11–7, 11–4, 10–12, 11–5 9 May PHC, Court 1 16:45 Iker Pajares (ESP ) Tom Walsh (ENG ) 11–5, 12–10, 11–7 9 May PHC, Court 3 16:45 Greg Lobban (SCO ) Mazen Gamal (EGY ) 11–2, 11–4, 11–4 9 May PHC, Court 2 17:30 Rory Stewart (SCO ) Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI ) 11–7, 11–4, 11–6 9 May PHC, Court 4 17:30 Simon Herbert (ENG ) Henry Leung (HKG ) 11–8, 11–9, 12–10 9 May PHC, Glass Court 20:15 Ali Farag (EGY ) Todd Harrity (USA ) 8–11, 11–3, 11–1, 11–5 9 May PHC, Glass Court 21:45 Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT ) Diego Elías (PER ) 11–2, 11–3, 11–6
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Friday, 10 May
Date Court Time Player 1 Player 2 Score 10 May PHC, Court 1 12:45 David Baillargeon (CAN ) Fares Dessouky (EGY ) 11–8, 11–7, 11–7 10 May PHC, Court 2 12:45 Ryūnosuke Tsukue (JPN ) Spencer Lovejoy (USA ) 11–5, 11–4, 11–7 10 May PHC, Court 3 12:45 Youssef Soliman (EGY ) Omar Mosaad (EGY ) 11–7, 11–8, 11–7 10 May PHC, Court 4 12:45 Yahya Elnawasany (EGY ) Joseph White (AUS ) 14–16, 11–5, 11–6, 11–6 10 May PHC, Court 1 14:15 Auguste Dussourd (FRA ) Marwan El Shorbagy (ENG ) 11–2, 11–8, 11–9 10 May PHC, Court 2 14:15 Baptiste Masotti (FRA ) Ng Eain Yow (MYS ) 11–9, 11–8, 11–5 10 May PHC, Court 3 14:15 Grégoire Marche (FRA ) Lucas Serme (FRA ) 11–7, 12–10, 13–11 10 May PHC, Court 4 14:15 Raphael Kandra (GER ) Joel Makin (WAL ) 11–4, 11–7, 11–6 10 May PHC, Court 2 16:00 Mohamed El Shorbagy (ENG ) Martin Švec (CZE ) 11–4, 11–4, 12–10 10 May PHC, Court 4 16:00 Curtis Malik (ENG ) Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY ) 11–5, 5–11, 11–3, 3–11, 12–10 10 May PHC, Court 1 16:45 César Salazar (MEX ) Leonel Cárdenas (MEX ) 18–16, 11–9, 11–3 10 May PHC, Court 3 16:45 Farkas Balázs (HUN ) Mazen Hesham (EGY ) 14–12, 11–5, 11–2 10 May PHC, Court 2 17:30 Ramit Tandon (IND ) Faraz Khan (USA ) 11–1, 11–3, 11–3 10 May PHC, Court 4 17:30 Nicolas Müller (SUI ) Hamza Khan (PAK ) 11–9, 11–6, 5–11, 11–6 10 May PHC, Glass Court 20:15 Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG ) Paul Coll (NZL ) 11–1, 11–5, 11–5 10 May PHC, Glass Court 21:45 Mostafa Asal (EGY ) Bernat Jaume (ESP ) 11–9, 11–8, 11–7
Round 2 [ edit ] Saturday, 11 May
Date Court Time Player 1 Player 2 Score 11 May PHC, Court 2 12:45 Youssef Ibrahim (EGY ) Juan Camilo Vargas (COL ) 10–12, 9–11, 11–5, 13–11, 13–11 11 May PHC, Court 3 12:45 Rui Soares (POR ) Leandro Romiglio (ARG ) 11–4, 11–5, 11–8 11 May PHC, Court 2 14:15 Dimitri Steinmann (SUI ) Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY ) 11–13, 11–8, 11–7, 3–11, 14–12 11 May PHC, Court 3 14:15 Victor Crouin (FRA ) Simon Herbert (ENG ) 7–11, 11–3, 13–11, 12–10 11 May PHC, Court 2 16:45 Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY ) Rory Stewart (SCO ) 11–5, 11–6, 11–7 11 May PHC, Court 3 16:45 Addeen Idrakie (MYS ) Tarek Momen (EGY ) 11–1, 11–4, 11–7 11 May PHC, Glass Court 20:15 Ali Farag (EGY ) Greg Lobban (SCO ) 11–5, 11–6, 11–6 11 May PHC, Glass Court 21:45 Iker Pajares (ESP ) Diego Elías (PER ) 11–4, 11–5, 11–4
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Sunday, 12 May
Date Court Time Player 1 Player 2 Score 12 May PHC, Court 2 12:45 Curtis Malik (ENG ) Joel Makin (WAL ) 13–11, 11–5, 11–7 12 May PHC, Court 3 12:45 Youssef Soliman (EGY ) Yahya Elnawasany (EGY ) 11–2, 11–7, 11–5 12 May PHC, Court 2 14:15 Ng Eain Yow (MYS ) Ryūnosuke Tsukue (JPN ) 11–1, 11–5, 11–9 12 May PHC, Court 3 14:15 Lucas Serme (FRA ) Mazen Hesham (EGY ) 11–8, 12–10, 11–8 12 May PHC, Court 2 16:45 Mohamed El Shorbagy (ENG ) Ramit Tandon (IND ) 11–8, 4–3 ret. 12 May PHC, Court 3 16:45 Fares Dessouky (EGY ) Marwan El Shorbagy (ENG ) 11–6, 11–5, 11–6 12 May PHC, Glass Court 20:15 Leonel Cárdenas (MEX ) Paul Coll (NZL ) 11–6, 11–5, 11–4 12 May PHC, Glass Court 21:45 Mostafa Asal (EGY ) Nicolas Müller (SUI ) 11–2, 11–3, 11–4
Round 3 [ edit ] Monday, 13 & Tuesday 14 May
Date Court Time Player 1 Player 2 Score 13 May Court NMEC 19:45 Ali Farag (EGY ) Leandro Romiglio (ARG ) 11–6, 11–3, 11–3 13 May PHC, Glass Court 20:15 Victor Crouin (FRA ) Tarek Momen (EGY ) 7–11, 11–8, 11–2, 11–1 13 May Court NMEC 21:15 Youssef Ibrahim (EGY ) Diego Elías (PER ) 11–2, 11–3, 11–2 13 May PHC, Glass Court 21:45 Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY ) Dimitri Steinmann (SUI ) 9–11, 11–8, 11–8, 11–9 14 May Court NMEC 19:45 Ng Eain Yow (MYS ) Paul Coll (NZL ) 11–9, 11–4, 11–6 14 May PHC, Glass Court 20:15 Youssef Soliman (EGY ) Mazen Hesham (EGY ) 11–7, 11–3, 11–7 14 May Court NMEC 21:15 Mostafa Asal (EGY ) Joel Makin (WAL ) 11–2, 11–4, 9–11, 11–9 14 May PHC, Glass Court 21:45 Mohamed El Shorbagy (ENG ) Marwan El Shorbagy (ENG ) 8–11, 11–5, 11–7, 11–9
Quarter-finals [ edit ] Wednesday, 15 May
Date Court Time Player 1 Player 2 Score 15 May PHC, Glass Court 20:00 Mohamed El Shorbagy (ENG ) Paul Coll (NZL ) 14–12, 11–6, 11–2 15 May Court NMEC 20:15 Ali Farag (EGY ) Tarek Momen (EGY ) 11–3, 11–8, 11–6 15 May PHC, Glass Court 20:45 Mostafa Asal (EGY ) Mazen Hesham (EGY ) 11–4, 2–11, 11–8, 11–3 15 May Court NMEC 21:45 Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY ) Diego Elías (PER ) 11–5, 11–1, 11–6
Semi-finals [ edit ] Saturday, 18 May
Date Court Time Player 1 Player 2 Score 18 May Court NMEC Following women's final Diego Elías (PER ) Mostafa Asal (EGY ) 11–6, 11–5, 12–10
Representation [ edit ] This table shows the number of players by country in the 2024 PSA Men's World Championship. A total of 24 nationalities are represented. Egypt is the most represented nation with 17 players.
EGY PER NZL ENG FRA SUI MYS ARG WAL SCO COL MEX ESP IND JPN USA HKG AUS CAN CZE HUN PAK QAT POR Total Final 1 1 0 2 Semi-final 2 1 1 0 4 Quarter-final 5 1 1 1 0 8 Round 3 7 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 16 Round 2 10 4 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 0 32 Total 17 6 1 1 5 3 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 6 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 64
See also [ edit ] References [ edit ]
Summer sports and indoor sports Winter sports Cue and mind sports Motor sports