2023 South American Beach Games
Nations | 15 |
---|---|
Athletes | 800 |
Events | 14 sports |
Opening | 14 July 2023 |
Closing | 21 July 2023 |
Opened by | Astrid Rodríguez |
Torch lighter | Danobis Dalmero |
Website | santamarta2023.com |
The 2023 South American Beach Games (Spanish: Juegos Suramericanos de Playa), officially the V South American Beach Games, is an international multi-sport event that is being held in Santa Marta, Colombia from July 14–21. It will be the first time this event is realised in Colombia.[1][2][3] The games are overseen by ODESUR, (acronym for "Organización Deportiva Suramericana" – South American Sports Organization.
Participating countries[edit]
All 15 nations of the Organización Deportiva Suramericana (ODESUR) are competing in this edition.
Sports[edit]
Medal table[edit]
Final medal tally.[4]
* Host nation (Colombia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia (COL)* | 14 | 15 | 7 | 36 |
2 | Venezuela (VEN) | 14 | 8 | 5 | 27 |
3 | Brazil (BRA) | 11 | 7 | 7 | 25 |
4 | Argentina (ARG) | 10 | 10 | 16 | 36 |
5 | Chile (CHI) | 8 | 8 | 11 | 27 |
6 | Peru (PER) | 5 | 8 | 5 | 18 |
7 | Ecuador (ECU) | 4 | 7 | 11 | 22 |
8 | Uruguay (URU) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
9 | Paraguay (PAR) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
10 | Panama (PAN) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Totals (10 entries) | 69 | 69 | 69 | 207 |
Medalists[edit]
Beach rugby[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Chile Franco Buffa Federico Contreras Tomas del Rio Martín Escobar Martín Leiva Cristóbal Martínez Martín Pizarro Nicolás Saab Mateo Sahurie Iñaki Tuset | Colombia Juan Agudelo Alex Arrieta Neider García Luis Miguel Giraldo Alejandro Guisao Camilo Mosquera Jhojan Ortiz Jader Quiñones Juan Camilo Romero Andrés Telléz | Argentina Lucio Auad Simón Benítez Cruz Guido Chesini Maximiliano Fiscella Nicoli Francisco Jorge Alfonso Latorre Alejo Lavayén Tomás Lizazú Facundo Pueyrredón Mateo Urani |
Women | Colombia Laura Aguilar Laura Álvarez Angela Alzate Natalia Caycedo Paola Delgado Yuriza Martínez Isabel Ramírez Yamileth Ramírez Juliana Soto Leidy Soto | Chile Antonieta Badilla Nataly Badilla Antonia Paz Campbell Juaquina Herrera Camila Igor Carla Jorquera Maria Teresa Marin Jelena Salopek Catalina Villaroel Zilera Wyss | Uruguay Lucia Brum María Eugenia Cruces Emilia Loaces Tatiana Merli Victoria Merli Carolina Oliveira Fiorella Prieto Estefanía Ren Mariana Sancristobal Natalia Verocai |
Beach tennis[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Daniel Mola Brazil | Diego Guzman Venezuela | Carlos Vigon Venezuela |
Women's singles | María Emilia Quintana Ecuador | Francisca Zúñiga Chile | Sophia Chow Brazil |
Men's doubles | Brazil Allan Oliveira André Baran | Venezuela Carlos Vigon Ramon Guedez | Chile Alexander Beller Vicente Brusadelli-Toro |
Women's doubles | Brazil Sophia Chow Vitoria Marchezini | Venezuela Andrea Colavita Gabriela Anzola | Chile Cecilia Costa Francisca Zúñiga |
Mixed doubles | Brazil André Baran Vitoria Marchezini | Venezuela Lady Correa Ramon Guedez | Ecuador Andrés Cabezas María Emilia Quintana |
Beach wrestling[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 70 kg | Wilfredo Rodríguez Venezuela | Julián Horta Colombia | Sergio Godoy Ecuador |
Men's 80 kg | Steven Rodríguez Venezuela | Jair Cuero Colombia | Lautaro Seghesso Argentina |
Men's 90 kg | Pedro Ceballos Venezuela | Carlos Muñoz Colombia | Cláudio de Souza Brazil |
Men's +90 kg | José Daniel Díaz Venezuela | Carlos Angulo Colombia | Kempton Aparicio Panama |
Women's 50 kg | Naiyeliz Gutierrez Venezuela | Alisson Cardozo Colombia | Yusneiry Agrazal Panama |
Women's 60 kg | Betzabeth Argüello Venezuela | Camila Amarilla Argentina | Andrea Gonzáles Colombia |
Women's 70 kg | Astrid Montero Venezuela | Leonela Ayoví Ecuador | Nicoll Parrado Colombia |
Women's +70 kg | Tatiana Rentería Colombia | María Acosta Venezuela | Linda Machuca Argentina |
Open water swimming[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 5 km | Ronaldo Zambrano Venezuela | Gian Franco Turco Argentina | Guillermo Bertola Argentina |
Men's 10 km | Luiz Felipe Loureiro Brazil | Juan Alcívar Ecuador | Guillermo Bertola Argentina |
Women's 5 km | Cibelle Jungblut Brazil | Ana Victoria Abad Ecuador | Ruthseli Aponte Venezuela |
Women's 10 km | Romina Imwinkelried Argentina | Mayte Puca Argentina | Cibelle Jungblut Brazil |
Mixed 4×1500 m relay | Argentina Gian Franco Turco Guillermo Bertola Mayte Puca Romina Imwinkelried | Colombia Freddy Arévalo Juan Castro Mariana Libreros Sofia Ospina | Ecuador Ana Victoria Abad Danna Martínez Juan Alcívar Tommy Guevara |
Rowing beach sprint[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's single sculls | Marcos Sarraute Uruguay | Arturo Rivarola Paraguay | Johann Hamann Peru |
Women's single sculls | Kimberlyn Meneses Venezuela | Victoria Hostetter Chile | Barbara Ferreira Brazil |
Men's double sculls | Peru Johann Hamann Victor Aspillaga | Uruguay Hugo Vázquez Marcos Sarraute | Brazil Herbert Berckenhagen Vangelys Pereira |
Women's double sculls | Chile Christina Hostetter Victoria Hostetter | Paraguay Fiorella Rodríguez Gabriela Mosqueira | Peru Daniela Thiermann María José Cevasco |
Mixed double sculls | Chile Felipe Cárdenas Victoria Hostetter | Paraguay Alberto Portillo Fiorella Rodríguez | Colombia Andrés Mejía Zulay Gil |
Sailing[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Ilca 7 | Francisco Renna Argentina | Renzo Sanguineti Peru | Matías Dyck Ecuador |
Men's Sunfish | Marx Chirinos Venezuela | Jean Paul de Trazegnies Peru | Diego González Chile |
Men's Tabla IQFoil | José Gregorio Estredo Venezuela | Simón Gómez Colombia | Juan Ignacio Caleau Argentina |
Women's Ilca 6 | Daniela Rivera Venezuela | Sophie Zimmermann Peru | Isabel Busch Argentina |
Women's Sunfish | Caterina Romero Peru | María José Poncell Chile | Sofia D'Agostino Argentina |
Mixed Snipe Abierto | Argentina Julio Alsogaray Malena Sciarra | Peru Alessia Zavala Ismael Muelle | Uruguay Mariana Foglia Pablo Defazio |
Skateboarding[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's street | Gabryel Aguilar Brazil | Eduardo Neves Brazil | Víctor Urbano Peru |
Women's street | Gabriela Mazetto Brazil | Carla dos Santos Silva Brazil | Jazmín Álvarez Colombia |
Surfing[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's bodyboard | Daniel Arocha Venezuela | Edwin Núñez Panama | Cristopher Bayona Peru |
Men's shortboard | Israel Junior Brazil | Alonso Correa Peru | Isauro Elizondo Panama |
Men's SUP race | Itzel Delgado Peru | David Leão Brazil | Santino Basaldella Argentina |
Men's SUP surf | Tamil Martino Peru | Luiz Diniz Brazil | Franco Faccin Argentina |
Women's bodyboard | Rosmarky Alvarez Venezuela | Hannah Saavedra Peru | Verónica Correa Panama |
Women's shortboard | Lucia Indurain Argentina | Daniella Rosas Peru | Mimi Barona Ecuador |
Women's SUP race | Juliana González Argentina | Lena Ribeiro Brazil | Giannisa Vecco Peru |
Women's SUP surf | Vania Torres Peru | Lucía Cosoleto Argentina | Gabriela Sztamfater Brazil |
Triathlon[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | Juan José Andrade Ecuador | Mateo Mendoza Chile | Gabriel Teran Ecuador |
Women's individual | Romina Biagioli Argentina | Paula Jara Ecuador | Dominga Jácome Chile |
Men's pair | Ecuador Gabriel Teran Juan José Andrade | Chile Andree Buc Mateo Mendoza | Argentina Ivan Anzaldo Thomás Castañeda |
Women's pair | Ecuador Paula Jara Paula Vega | Chile Daniela Moya Dominga Jácome | Argentina Moira Miranda Romina Biagioli |
Mixed relay | Chile Andree Buc Daniela Moya Dominga Jácome Mateo Mendoza | Argentina Ivan Anzaldo Moira Miranda Romina Biagioli Thomás Castañeda | Brazil Amanda Moro Giovanna Lacerda Matheus Martinhaki Vinícius Avi Sant'Ana |
Underwater swimming[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 1 km surface monofins | Juan Sebastián Gómez Colombia | Miguel Rangel Venezuela | William Birkett Ecuador |
Men's 1 km bi-fins | Tomás Rodríguez Argentina | Juan David Vivas Colombia | Miguel Armijos Ecuador |
Men's 3 km bi-fins | Alejandro Hurtado Colombia | Tomás Rodríguez Argentina | Erick López Ecuador |
Women's 1 km surface monofins | María Clara Lopera Colombia | Samanta Díaz Venezuela | Emma Sabando Ecuador |
Women's 1 km bi-fins | Natalia Sánchez Colombia | Sammy Diaz Ecuador | Adriana Rosales Venezuela |
Women's 3 km bi-fins | Laura Saavedra Colombia | Sammy Diaz Ecuador | Génesis González Venezuela |
Mixed 4×150 m relay | Colombia Alejandro Hurtado Juan Sebastián Gómez Laura Saavedra María Clara Lopera | Ecuador Emma Sabando Marcelo Mora Sammy Diaz William Birkett | Venezuela Adriana Rosales Carlos Gregoris Miguel Rangel Samanta Díaz |
Mixed 4×1 km surface relay | Colombia Enmanuel Arango Juan David Vivas Juana Cortés Natalia Sánchez | Venezuela Adriana Rosales Carlos Gregoris Miguel Rangel Samanta Díaz | Chile Andrés Rojas Javiera Fuentes Matías Antiguay Rocío Torres |
Water skiing[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's overall | Martín Verswyvel Colombia | Erich Gisler Argentina | Miguel Alemparte Chile |
Men's slalom | Santiago Correa Colombia | Felipe Neves Brazil | Juan Luis Piwonka Chile |
Men's jump | José Browne Bezanilla Chile | Martín Verswyvel Colombia | Miguel Alemparte Chile |
Men's trick | Tomás Renosto Argentina | Pablo Alvira Colombia | Erich Gisler Argentina |
Men's wakeboard | Jorge Rocha Colombia | Santino Robuschi Argentina | Vicente Cárcamo Chile |
Women's overall | Daniela Verswyvel Colombia | Martina Piedrahita Colombia | Terhi Gisler Argentina |
Women's slalom | Trinidad Espinal Chile | Emilia Méndez Chile | Daniela Verswyvel Colombia |
Women's jump | Emilia Méndez Chile | Martina Piedrahita Colombia | Emilia Bernal Colombia |
Women's trick | Daniela Verswyvel Colombia | Martina Piedrahita Colombia | Delfina Renosto Argentina |
Women's wakeboard | María Victoria De Armas Argentina | Mariana Osmak Brazil | Ignacia Holscher Chile |
References[edit]
- ^ "Los Juegos de Playa están listos para hacer historia". hoydiariodelmagdalena.com.co (in Spanish). Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "Lo que usted debe saber de los V Juegos Suramericanos de Playa en Santa Marta". caracol.com.co (in Spanish). Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "Santa Marta se prepara para los V Juegos Suramericanos de Playa 2023". seguimiento.co (in Spanish). Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "Medallero | Santa Marta 2023". Retrieved 2023-07-15.