2023 China Masters
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 21–26 November | ||
Edition | 16th | ||
Level | Super 750 | ||
Total prize money | US$1,150,000 | ||
Venue | Shenzhen Bay Gymnasium | ||
Location | Shenzhen, China | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Kodai Naraoka | ||
Women's singles | Chen Yufei | ||
Men's doubles | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | ||
Women's doubles | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
|
The 2023 China Masters (officially known as the Li-Ning China Masters 2023 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament that took place at Shenzhen Bay Gymnasium in Shenzhen, China, from 21 to 26 November 2023 and had a total prize of $1,150,000.
Tournament[edit]
The 2023 China Masters was the thirty-third tournament of the 2023 BWF World Tour and was also part of the China Masters championships, which have been held since 2005. This tournament was organized by the Chinese Badminton Association with sanction from the BWF.[1]
Venue[edit]
This international tournament was held at Shenzhen Bay Gymnasium in Shenzhen, China.[1]
Point distribution[edit]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 750 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
11,000 | 9,350 | 7,700 | 6,050 | 4,320 | 2,660 |
Prize pool[edit]
The total prize money is US$1,150,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 | Last 32 |
Singles | $80,500 | $39,100 | $16,100 | $6,325 | $3,450 | $1,150 |
Doubles | $85,100 | $40,250 | $16,100 | $7,187.5 | $3,737.5 | $1,150 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Viktor Axelsen (withdrew)
- Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (second round)
- Kodai Naraoka (champion)
- Kunlavut Vitidsarn (second round)
- Li Shifeng (first round)
- Jonatan Christie (withdrew)
- Shi Yuqi (second round)
- Prannoy H. S. (quarter-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Kanta Tsuneyama | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||
3 | Kodai Naraoka | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Kodai Naraoka | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kenta Nishimoto | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||
Kenta Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Zhao Junpeng | 17 | 8 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Su L-y | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tsuneyama | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 18 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
K Tsuneyama | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Tsuneyama | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Popov | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Shi YQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Sen | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Shi YQ | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
C Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Yang | 16 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
C Popov | 21 | 18 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Naraoka | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Lee C-h | 19 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K Naraoka | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 19 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Weng HY | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Naraoka | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Prannoy H. S. | 9 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Prannoy H. S. | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Chou T-c | 18 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Prannoy H. S. | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Johannesen | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Johannesen | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 21 | 17 | 19 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng T Y | 15 | 22 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Z J | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Z J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | K Wangcharoen | 20 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Z J | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Rajawat | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | K Vitidsarn | 15 | 23 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
S Kidambi | 15 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | K Vitidsarn | 21 | 14 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhao JP | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C A Dwi Wardoyo | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhao JP | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Li SF | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhao JP | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin C-y | 21 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin C-y | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
T J Popov | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin C-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A S Ginting | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Loh K Y | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A S Ginting | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- An Se-young (second round)
- Akane Yamaguchi (withdrew)
- Chen Yufei (champion)
- Tai Tzu-ying (second round)
- Carolina Marín (first round)
- He Bingjiao (quarter-finals)
- Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (second round)
- Han Yue (final)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Wang Zhiyi | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||
8 | Han Yue | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Han Yue | 21 | 4 | 0r | |||||||||
3 | Chen Yufei | 18 | 21 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | Chen Yufei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kim Ga-eun | 16 | 15 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Chaiwan | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | An S-y | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 13 | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | G M Tunjung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | G M Tunjung | 12 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu W-c | 13 | 22 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 21 | 20 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tai T-y | 21 | 19 | 8r | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang YM | 18 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang YM | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Kashyap | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang YM | 5 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Han Y | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Han Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Han Y | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 17 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Tan | 9 | 7r |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Thet Htar T | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Li | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | He BJ | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | He BJ | 22 | 14 | 4r | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | 20 | 21 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
PFR | K Kuuba | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh J W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh J W | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Gao FJ | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Yu C-h | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 20 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nguyễn T L | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nguyễn T L | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | C Marín | 21 | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Nguyễn T L | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sung S-y | 23 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Lin H-t | 17 | 18 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (final)
- Liang Weikeng / Wang Chang (champions)
- Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (second round)
- Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (second round)
- Kang Min-hyuk / Seo Seung-jae (first round)
- Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (second round)
- Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi (withdrew)
- Liu Yuchen / Ou Xuanyi (quarter-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||
He Jiting Ren Xiangyu | 15 | 20 | |||||||||||
1 | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty | 19 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||
2 | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||
Chen Boyang Liu Yi | 17 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||
2 | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 21 | 14 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Rankireddy C Shetty | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Rankireddy C Shetty | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh S F N Izzuddin | 23 | 22 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 21 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | S Rankireddy C Shetty | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L R Carnando D Marthin | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 23 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Po L-w | 25 | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 18 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
L R Carnando D Marthin | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Corvée R Labar | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
L R Carnando D Marthin | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Chia Soh W Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ong Y S Teo E Y | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Chia Soh W Y | 25 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
He JT Ren XY | 27 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan Q Zhou HD | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
He JT Ren XY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
He JT Ren XY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Liu YC Ou XY | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Liu YC Ou XY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M S Fikri B Maulana | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Liu YC Ou XY | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Man W C Tee K W | 21 | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Man W C Tee K W | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Jin Y Na S-s | 21 | 15 | 17 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
R Kjær F Søgaard | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Yang P-ha | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Kjær F Søgaard | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Kusumawardana Y Rambitan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Kusumawardana Y Rambitan | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
7 | T Hoki Y Kobayashi | |||||||||||||||||||
P Kusumawardana Y Rambitan | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen BY Liu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen BY Liu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen BY Liu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Alfian M R Ardianto | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Alfian M R Ardianto | 22 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee F-c Lee F-j | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y Wang C-l | 23 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee Y Wang C-l | 21 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Liang WK Wang C | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFR | C Popov T J Popov | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Liang WK Wang C | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Jomkoh K Kedren | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Liang WK Wang C | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (semi-finals)
- Baek Ha-na / Lee So-hee (quarter-finals)
- Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong (first round)
- Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (final)
- Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (champions)
- Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (quarter-finals)
- Zhang Shuxian / Zheng Yu (quarter-finals)
- Apriyani Rahayu / Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 21 | 16 | 15 | |||||||||
4 | Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||
5 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Jeong Na-eun Kim Hye-jeong | 13 | 20 | |||||||||||
5 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 21 | 22 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c Lin W-c | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-l Shin S-c | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-l Shin S-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Efler I Lohau | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Lambert A Tran | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Rahayu S F S Ramadhanti | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
F D Kusuma A C Pratiwi | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Rahayu S F S Ramadhanti | 9r | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lambert A Tran | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Lambert A Tran | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Corbett A Lee | 21 | 15 | 19 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Keng SL Zhang C | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Sung S-y Yu C-h | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 22 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | R Panda S Panda | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Li YJ Luo XM | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li YJ Luo XM | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
A Cheong Teoh M X |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
|