2023 British GT Championship
The 2023 British GT Championship (known for sponsorship reasons as the 2023 Intelligent Money British GT Championship) is the 31st British GT Championship, a sports car championship promoted by the SRO Motorsports Group. The season began on 8 April at Oulton Park and will end on 22 October at Donington Park.
Calendar[edit]
The calendar was unveiled on 29 July 2022. In a change from the 2022 schedule, the annual overseas round at Spa was moved to Portimão.[1]
Round | Circuit | Length | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oulton Park, Cheshire | 60 min | 8–10 April |
2 | 60 min | ||
3 | Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire | 180 min | 6–7 May |
4 | Donington Park, Leicestershire | 120 min | 27–28 May |
5 | Snetterton Circuit, Norfolk | 60 min | 17–18 June |
6 | 60 min | ||
7 | Algarve International Circuit, Portimão, Portugal | 180 min | 22–23 July |
8 | Brands Hatch, Kent | 120 min | 9–10 September |
9 | Donington Park, Leicestershire | 120 min | 21–22 October |
Entry list[edit]
GT3[edit]
GT4[edit]
|
|
Race results[edit]
Bold indicates overall winner for each car class (GT3 and GT4).
GT3[edit]
Event | Circuit | Pole Position | Pro-Am Winners | Silver-Am Winners |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oulton Park | #4 2 Seas Motorsport | #4 2 Seas Motorsport | #42 Race Lab |
Jonathan Adam James Cottingham | Jonathan Adam James Cottingham | Ian Campbell James Kell | ||
2 | #1 2 Seas Motorsport | #1 2 Seas Motorsport | #42 Race Lab | |
Jules Gounon Ian Loggie | Jules Gounon Ian Loggie | Ian Campbell James Kell | ||
3 | Silverstone | #8 Team Abba Racing | #91 Century Motorsport | #72 Barwell Motorsport |
Richard Neary Sam Neary | Daniel Harper Darren Leung | Mark Sansom Will Tregurtha | ||
4 | Donington | #78 Barwell Motorsport | #4 2 Seas Motorsport | #93 Sky - Tempesta Racing |
Shaun Balfe Sandy Mitchell | Jonathan Adam James Cottingham | Chris Froggart Kevin Tse | ||
5 | Snetterton | #78 Barwell Motorsport | #78 Barwell Motorsport | #93 Sky - Tempesta Racing |
Shaun Balfe Sandy Mitchell | Shaun Balfe Sandy Mitchell | Chris Froggart Kevin Tse | ||
6 | #97 Beechdean Motorsport | #15 RAM Racing | #93 Sky - Tempesta Racing | |
Andrew Howard Ross Gunn | John Ferguson Raffaele Marciello | Chris Froggart Kevin Tse | ||
7 | Portimão | #88 Garage 59 | #4 2 Seas Motorsport | #72 Barwell Motorsport |
Miguel Ramos Marvin Kirchhöfer | James Cottingham Jonathan Adam | Mark Sansom Will Tregurtha | ||
8 | Brands Hatch | #4 2 Seas Motorsport | #91 Century Motorsport | #50 Drivetac |
Jonathan Adam James Cottingham | Daniel Harper Darren Leung | James Wallis Chris Hart | ||
9 | Donington | #97 Beechdean Motorsport | #78 Barwell Motorsport | #72 Barwell Motorsport |
Andrew Howard Ross Gunn | Shaun Balfe Sandy Mitchell | Mark Sansom Will Tregurtha |
GT4[edit]
Event | Circuit | Pole Position | Silver Winners | Pro-Am Winners | Am Winners |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oulton Park | #90 Optimum Motorsport | #62 Academy Motorsport | #55 Raceway Motorsport | #86 Toro Verde GT |
Jack Brown Charles Clark | Will Moore Matt Nicoll-Jones | Michael Crees Thomas Holland | Ian Duggan James Townsend | ||
2 | #90 Optimum Motorsport | #90 Optimum Motorsport | #29 Race Lab | #86 Toro Verde GT | |
Jack Brown Charles Clark | Jack Brown Charles Clark | Ian Gough Tom Wrigley | Ian Duggan James Townsend | ||
3 | Silverstone | #18 Team Parker Racing | #90 Optimum Motorsport | #12 One Motorsport | #86 Toro Verde GT |
Zac Meakin Dan Vaughan | Jack Brown Charles Clark | Michael Broadhurst Ed McDermott | Ian Duggan James Townsend | ||
4 | Donington | #36 DTO Motorsport | #90 Optimum Motorsport | #29 Race Lab | No Finishers |
Aston Millar Josh Rowledge | Jack Brown Charles Clark | Ian Gough Tom Wrigley | |||
5 | Snetterton | #56 Raceway Motorsport | #56 Raceway Motorsport | #55 Raceway Motorsport | No Entries |
Stuart Middleton Freddie Tomlinson | Stuart Middleton Freddie Tomlinson | Michael Crees Thomas Holland | |||
6 | #90 Optimum Motorsport | #90 Optimum Motorsport | #22 Century Motorsport | ||
Jack Brown Charles Clark | Jack Brown Charles Clark | Carl Cavers Lewis Plato | |||
7 | Portimão | #23 R Racing | #17 Enduro Motorsport | #14 Century Motorsport | |
Josh Miller Seb Hopkins | Harry George Darren Burke | Michael Johnston Chris Salkeld | |||
8 | Brands Hatch | #36 DTO Motorsport | #61 Academy Motorsport | #14 Century Motorsport | |
Aston Millar Josh Rowledge | Erik Evans Matt Cowley | Michael Johnston Chris Salkeld | |||
9 | Donington | #23 R Racing | #61 Academy Motorsport | #29 Race Lab | |
Josh Miller Seb Hopkins | Erik Evans Matt Cowley | Ian Gough Tom Wrigley |
Championship standings[edit]
Points were awarded as follows:
Length | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 hour | 25 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
2+ hours | 37.5 | 27 | 22.5 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1.5 |
Drivers' championships[edit]
Overall[edit]
|
|
Pro-Am Cup[edit]
Pos. | Drivers | Team | OUL | SIL | DON | SNE | ALG | BRH | DON | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GT3 | ||||||||||||
1 | Darren Leung Dan Harper | Century Motorsport | 6 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 176 |
2 | James Cottingham | 2 Seas Motorsport | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 172 |
3 | Jonathan Adam | 170.5 | ||||||||||
4 | Shaun Balfe Sandy Mitchell | Barwell Motorsport | 12 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 149 |
5 | Ian Loggie | 2 Seas Motorsport | 4 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 141.5 |
6 | Jules Gounon | 129.5 | ||||||||||
7 | John Ferguson Raffaele Marciello | Ram Racing | 5 | 2 | 5 | Ret | 8 | 1 | 4 | Ret | 4 | 112 |
8 | Andrew Howard | Beachdean AMR | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 15 | Ret | 2 | 6 | 103 |
Ross Gunn | ||||||||||||
9 | Mark Radcliffe | Optimum Motorsport | 7 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 102.5 |
10 | Rob Bell | 93.5 | ||||||||||
11 | Marcus Clutton | Enduro Motorsport | 3 | Ret | 14 | 23 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 63 | |
12 | Morgan Tillbrook | Enduro Motorsport | 42 | |||||||||
13 | Martin Plowman Mark Smith | Paddock Motorsport | 9 | 8 | 17 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 35.5 |
14 | Lucky Khera Euan Hankey | Race Lab | 8 | 11 | Ret | 2 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 34 | ||
15 | Marvin Kirchhöfer | Garage 59 Optimum Motorsport | 11 | 3 | 33 | Ret | 16 | 7 | 25 | |||
16 | Simon Orange Michael O'Brien | Orange Racing powered by JMH | 33 | 9 | Ret | 11 | 4 | Ret | 8 | 24 | ||
17 | Callum MacLeod Mike Price | Greystone GT | 17 | 14 | 8 | Ret | 13 | 6 | 12 | Ret | 24 | |
18 | Matt Topham | Enduro Motorsport | 10 | 7 | 11 | 21 | ||||||
19 | Alexander West | Garage 59 | 11 | 3 | 33 | Ret | 16 | 16 | ||||
20 | Phil Keen | 2 Seas Motorsport | 6 | 12 | ||||||||
21 | Andrey Borodin Oliver Webb | Greystone GT | 15 | 20 | 18 | 11 | 19 | 28 | 4.5 | |||
22 | Philip Ellis | 2 Seas Motorsport | 10 | 1.5 | ||||||||
- | Nicki Thiim | Beechdean AMR | Ret | 0 | ||||||||
- | Miguel Ramos | Garage 59 | Ret | 13 | 0 | |||||||
GT4 | ||||||||||||
1 | Michael Johnston Chris Salkeld | Century Motorsport | 21 | 27 | 26 | 17 | 22 | 25 | 16 | 15 | 23 | 203 |
2 | Ian Gough Tom Wrigley | Race Lab | 32 | 17 | 35 | 13 | 28 | 23 | 19 | 23 | 16 | 187 |
3 | Carl Cavers Lewis Plato | Century Motorsport | 20 | 32 | 24 | 15 | 23 | 21 | Ret | 17 | 18 | 179 |
4 | Michael Broadhurst Ed McDermott | One Motorsport | 26 | 26 | 20 | 20 | 29 | 24 | 26 | Ret | 24 | 135.5 |
5 | Kavi Jundu | Paddock Motorsport | 22 | 28 | 27 | 19 | 31 | Ret | Ret | 22 | 21 | 106.5 |
6 | Tom Rawlings | 84 | ||||||||||
7 | James Townsend Mike Simpson | Toro Verde GT | 27 | Ret | 20 | 18 | Ret | 60 | ||||
8 | Michael Crees Thomas Holland | Raceway Motorsport | 19 | 34 | 30 | DSQ | DSQ | 46 | ||||
9 | Ian Duggan Joe Wheeler | Toro Verde GT | 30 | 22 | 27 | Ret | Ret | 41 | ||||
10 | Aaron Morgan Bobby Trundley | Team BRIT | 28 | 33 | DSQ | 25 | 28 | |||||
11 | Tom Gamble | Paddock Motorsport | 21 | 22.5 | ||||||||
Drivers ineligible to score points | ||||||||||||
- | Ron Johnson Tom Ingram | MKH Racing | 27 | 0 | ||||||||
Pos. | Drivers | Team | OUL | SIL | DON | SNE | ALG | BRH | DON | Points |
Silver Cups[edit]
Pos. | Drivers | Team | OUL | SIL | DON | SNE | ALG | BRH | DON | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GT3 - (Silver/Am Cup) | ||||||||||||
1 | Mark Sansom Will Tregurtha | Barwell Motorsport | 14 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 220.5 |
2 | Kevin Tse Chris Froggatt | Sky Tempesta Racing | 13 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 219.5 |
3 | Iain Campbell James Kell | Race Lab | 10 | 12 | 31 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 11 | Ret | 158 |
4 | Chris Hart James Wallis | Drivetac | 9 | 24 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 6 | 120.5 | |||
5 | Richard Neary Sam Neary | Team ABBA Racing | Ret | 13 | 13 | Ret | 5 | 14 | Ret | 14 | 91.5 | |
Drivers ineligible to score points | ||||||||||||
- | Abbie Eaton John Seale | Fox Motorsport | Ret | 0 | ||||||||
GT4 - (Silver Cup) | ||||||||||||
1 | Jack Brown Charles Clark | Optimum Motorsport | 23 | 18 | 19 | 14 | 25 | 18 | 24 | Ret | 25 | 176 |
2 | Erik Evans Matt Cowley | Academy Motorsport | 18 | 24 | 21 | 18 | DSQ | DSQ | 21 | 13 | 15 | 173 |
3 | Josh Rowledge Aston Millar | DTO Motorsport | 25 | 19 | 23 | Ret | 24 | 19 | 18 | 21 | 17 | 149.5 |
4 | Harry George | Enduro Motorsport | Ret | WD | 29 | 16 | 32 | 26 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 132.5 |
Darren Burke | ||||||||||||
5 | Josh Miller Seb Hopkins | R Racing | Ret | 21 | 28 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 25 | 14 | 22 | 129 |
6 | Will Moore Matt Nicoll-Jones | Academy Motorsport | 16 | 29 | 34 | Ret | 26 | 27 | 29 | 16 | 19 | 106 |
7 | Freddie Tomlinson Stuart Middleton | Raceway Motorsport | 29 | 25 | DSQ | 21 | 20 | Ret | 22 | 20 | 26 | 97 |
8 | Zac Meakin Dan Vaughan | Team Parker Racing | 24 | 23 | 25 | DNS | Ret | Ret | 23 | Ret | 28 | 61 |
9 | Sam Maher-Loughnan James Wallis | Drivetac powered by Track Focused | 27 | 22 | 20 | |||||||
10 | Thomas Holland | Raceway Motorsport | 28 | 24 | Ret | 15 | ||||||
11 | Morgan Short | Raceway Motorsport | 24 | 9 | ||||||||
12 | Ignazio Zanon | Raceway Motorsport | 28 | 6 | ||||||||
13 | Joe Wheeler Esmee Hawkey | Toro Verde GT | 31 | 30 | Ret | Ret | 6 | |||||
14 | Harry Nunn | Enduro Motorsport | 0 | |||||||||
15 | Ben Short | Raceway Motorsport | Ret | 0 | ||||||||
16 | Ben Collins | Raceway Motorsport | Ret | 0 | ||||||||
Pos. | Drivers | Team | OUL | SIL | DON | SNE | ALG | BRH | DON | Points |
AM Cup[edit]
Pos. | Drivers | Team | OUL | SIL | DON | SNE | ALG | BRH | DON | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GT4 - (Am Cup) | ||||||||||||
1 | Ian Duggan James Townsend | Toro Verde GT | 30 | 31 | 36 | Ret | 87.5 | |||||
Pos. | Drivers | Team | OUL | SIL | DON | SNE | ALG | BRH | DON | Points |