2023–24 Doncaster Rovers F.C. season
2023–24 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
Owner | Doncaster Rovers Ltd | ||
Chairman | Terry Bramall | ||
Manager | Grant McCann[1] | ||
Stadium | Eco-Power Stadium | ||
League Two | 5th | ||
FA Cup | Second round | ||
EFL Cup | Second round | ||
| |||
The 2023–24 season is the 145th season in the history of Doncaster Rovers and their second consecutive season in League Two. The club are participating in League Two, the FA Cup, the EFL Cup, and the 2023–24 EFL Trophy.
Current squad[edit]
- As of 31 March 2024
No. | Name | Position | Nationality | Place of birth | Date of birth (Age) | Previous club | Date signed | Fee | Contract end | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | |||||||||||||
1 | Ian Lawlor | GK | Dublin | 27 October 1994 | Dundee | 1 July 2023 | Free | 30 June 2025 | |||||
12 | Louis Jones | GK | Doncaster | 12 October 1998 | Academy | 1 July 2017 | Trainee | 30 June 2024 | |||||
15 | Thimothée Lo-Tutala | GK | Gonesse | 13 February 2003 | Hull City | 1 February 2024 | Loan | 31 May 2024 | |||||
Defenders | |||||||||||||
2 | Jamie Sterry | RB | Newcastle upon Tyne | 21 November 1995 | Hartlepool United | 1 July 2023 | Free | 30 June 2025 | |||||
3 | James Maxwell | LB | Crewe | 9 December 2001 | Rangers | 21 July 2022 | Free | 30 June 2026 | |||||
4 | Tom Anderson | CB | Burnley | 2 September 1993 | Burnley | 1 July 2018 | Free | 30 June 2025 | |||||
5 | Joseph Olowu | CB | Ibadan | 27 November 1999 | Arsenal | 10 September 2021 | Free | 30 June 2025 | |||||
6 | Richard Wood | CB | Ossett | 5 July 1985 | Rotherham United | 1 July 2023 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
16 | Thomas Nixon | RB | Trentham | 25 November 2002 | Hull City | 24 July 2023 | Loan | 31 May 2024 | |||||
17 | Owen Bailey | CB | Newcastle upon Tyne | 22 January 1999 | Gateshead | 1 July 2023 | Free | 30 June 2025 | |||||
23 | Jack Senior | LB | Halifax | 13 January 1997 | FC Halifax Town | 1 July 2023 | Free | 30 June 2025 | |||||
25 | Jay McGrath | CB | Doncaster | 15 April 2003 | St Patrick's Athletic | 4 January 2024 | Free | 30 June 2026 | |||||
28 | Bobby Faulkner | CB | Doncaster | 5 August 2004 | Academy | 1 July 2022 | Trainee | 30 June 2024 | |||||
Midfielders | |||||||||||||
7 | Luke Molyneux | AM | Bishop Auckland | 29 March 1998 | Hartlepool United | 1 July 2022 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
8 | George Broadbent | CM | Tameside | 30 September 2000 | Sheffield United | 14 June 2023 | Undisclosed | 30 June 2025 | |||||
10 | Tommy Rowe | LM | Wythenshawe | 24 September 1988 | Bristol City | 1 July 2021 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
11 | Jon Taylor | RM | Liverpool | 20 July 1992 | Rotherham United | 9 August 2019 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
14 | Harrison Biggins | CM | Sheffield | 15 March 1996 | Fleetwood Town | 1 July 2022 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
24 | Zain Westbrooke | CM | Chertsey | 28 October 1996 | Bristol Rovers | 24 March 2023 | Free | 30 June 2026 | |||||
27 | Liam Ravenhill | CM | Doncaster | 28 November 2002 | Academy | 1 July 2021 | Trainee | 30 June 2025 | |||||
33 | Ben Close | CM | Portsmouth | 8 August 1996 | Portsmouth | 1 July 2021 | Free | 30 June 2026 | |||||
37 | Matthew Craig | DM | Barnet | 16 April 2003 | Tottenham Hotspur | 9 January 2024 | Loan | 31 May 2024 | |||||
38 | Will Flint | CM | Academy | 10 October 2023 | Trainee | 30 June 2024 | |||||||
42 | Sam Straughan-Brown | CM | Academy | 15 August 2023 | Trainee | 30 June 2024 | |||||||
Forwards | |||||||||||||
9 | George Miller | CF | Bolton | 11 August 1998 | Barnsley | 1 July 2022 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
20 | Joe Ironside | CF | Middlesbrough | 16 October 1993 | Cambridge United | 1 July 2023 | Free | 30 June 2026 | |||||
21 | Kyle Hurst | LW | Milton Keynes | 20 January 2002 | Birmingham City | 22 July 2022 | Undisclosed | 30 June 2025 | |||||
22 | Conor Carty | CF | Dunlavin | 25 May 2002 | Bolton Wanderers | 3 January 2024 | Loan | 31 May 2024 | |||||
31 | Caolan Lavery | CF | Red Deer | 22 October 1992 | Scunthorpe United | 24 January 2023 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
36 | Maxime Biamou | CF | Creteil | 13 November 1990 | Dundee United | 28 February 2024 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
40 | Billy Waters | SS | Epsom | 15 October 1994 | Wrexham | 11 January 2024 | Loan | 31 May 2024 | |||||
47 | Hakeeb Adelakun | RW | Hackney | 11 June 1996 | Lincoln City | 22 January 2024 | Loan | 31 May 2024 | |||||
Out on Loan | |||||||||||||
18 | Deji Sotona | LW | Waterford | 7 December 2002 | Burnley | 14 July 2023 | Free | 30 June 2025 | |||||
19 | Charlie Seaman | RB | Waltham Forest | 30 September 1999 | Bournemouth | 1 October 2020 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
29 | Jack Degruchy | AM | Knaresborough | 13 August 2003 | York City | 28 July 2022 | Free | 30 June 2024 | |||||
30 | Tavonga Kuleya | RW | Bradford | 15 June 2004 | Academy | 1 July 2022 | Trainee | 30 June 2024 | |||||
32 | Ben Bottomley | GK | Pontefract | 22 October 2002 | Academy | 1 July 2021 | Trainee | 30 June 2024 | |||||
35 | Jack Goodman | CF | Nottingham | 21 March 2005 | Academy | 1 July 2023 | Trainee | 30 June 2025 |
Transfers[edit]
In[edit]
Date | Pos | Player | Transferred from | Fee | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 June 2023 | CM | George Broadbent | Sheffield United | Undisclosed | [2] |
1 July 2023 | CB | Owen Bailey | Gateshead | Free Transfer | [3] |
1 July 2023 | CF | Joe Ironside | Cambridge United | Free Transfer | [4] |
1 July 2023 | GK | Ian Lawlor | Dundee | Free Transfer | [5] |
1 July 2023 | LB | Jack Senior | FC Halifax Town | Free Transfer | [6] |
1 July 2023 | RB | Jamie Sterry | Hartlepool United | Free Transfer | [7] |
1 July 2023 | CB | Richard Wood | Rotherham United | Free Transfer | [8] |
14 July 2023 | LW | Deji Sotona | Burnley | Free Transfer | [9] |
8 August 2023 | GK | Rory Watson | Wrexham | Free Transfer | [10] |
4 January 2024 | CB | Jay McGrath | St Patrick's Athletic | Free Transfer | [11] |
28 February 2024 | CF | Maxime Biamou | Free agent | — | [12] |
Out[edit]
Date | Pos | Player | Transferred to | Fee | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June 2023 | CF | Kieran Agard | Free agent | Released | [13] |
30 June 2023 | LM | Aidan Barlow | Eastleigh | Released | [13][14] |
30 June 2023 | GK | Jonathan Mitchell | Free agent | Released | [13] |
30 June 2023 | CB | Jak Whiting | Bradford (Park Avenue) | Free Transfer | [15] |
30 June 2023 | CB | Ro-Shaun Williams | Free agent | Released | [13] |
24 August 2023 | GK | Rory Watson | York City | Free Transfer | [16] |
10 November 2023 | CF | Reo Griffiths | Free agent | Mutual Consent | [17] |
1 February 2024 | CB | Adam Long | AFC Fylde | Mutual Consent | [18][19] |
Loaned in[edit]
Date | Pos | Player | Loaned from | Fee | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 July 2023 | RW | Tyler Roberts | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 January 2024[a] | [20][21] |
24 July 2023 | RB | Tom Nixon | Hull City | End of Season | [22] |
11 August 2023 | CF | Modou Faal | West Bromwich Albion | 13 January 2024[b] | [23][24] |
1 September 2023 | SS | Louie Marsh | Sheffield United | 10 January 2024[c] | [25][26] |
3 January 2024 | CF | Conor Carty | Bolton Wanderers | End of Season | [27] |
9 January 2024 | DM | Matthew Craig | Tottenham Hotspur | End of Season | [28] |
11 January 2024 | SS | Billy Waters | Wrexham | End of Season | [29] |
22 January 2024 | RW | Hakeeb Adelakun | Lincoln City | End of Season | [30] |
1 February 2024 | GK | Thimothée Lo-Tutala | Hull City | End of Season | [31] |
Loaned out[edit]
Date | Pos | Player | Loaned to | Until | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 July 2023 | AM | Jack Degruchy | Marske United | 19 January 2024[a] | [32][33] |
22 July 2023 | RW | Tavonga Kuleya | Marske United | 26 August 2023[b] | [32][34] |
24 July 2023 | CF | Jack Goodman | Gainsborough Trinity | 26 August 2023[c] | [35][34] |
27 July 2023 | RB | Charlie Seaman | Hartlepool United | 5 January 2024 | [36][37] |
8 September 2023 | RW | Tavonga Kuleya | Sheffield | 7 October 2023 | [38] |
15 November 2023 | CB | Will Green | Maltby Main | 13 December 2023 | [39] |
24 November 2023 | LW | Deji Sotona | Boston United | 13 January 2024 | [40] |
28 November 2023 | GK | Ben Bottomley | Gainsborough Trinity | 26 December 2023 | [41] |
10 January 2024 | RW | Tavonga Kuleya | Gainsborough Trinity | 7 February 2024 | [42] |
19 January 2024 | AM | Jack Degruchy | Kettering Town | 17 February 2024 | [33] |
19 January 2024 | RB | Charlie Seaman | Wealdstone | End of Season | [43] |
27 February 2024 | CF | Jack Goodman | Matlock Town | End of Season | [44] |
27 February 2024 | RW | Tavonga Kuleya | Gainsborough Trinity | End of Season | [44] |
27 March 2024 | AM | Jack Degruchy | Matlock Town | End of Season | [45] |
28 March 2024 | GK | Ben Bottomley | Cleethorpes Town | End of Season | [46] |
Pre-season and friendlies[edit]
On 25 May, Doncaster announced their first pre-season friendly, against Rossington Main.[47] A second friendly was confirmed on June 6, against Port Vale.[48] A day later, a third was added, against Sheffield Wednesday.[49] On 14 June, the club confirmed a three further friendlies, against Boston United, York City and Scunthorpe United.[50][51][52]
Win Draw Loss Fixtures
8 July 2023 Friendly | Rossington Main | 1–3 | Doncaster Rovers | Rossington |
15:00 BST | Hannah 6' | Report | Rowe 15' Broadbent 54' Miller 68' | Stadium: Oxford Street Attendance: 1,700+ |
11 July 2023 Friendly | Boston United | 2–3 | Doncaster Rovers | Boston |
19:45 BST | Ward 7' Gyasi 83' | Report | Ironside 18', 28' Rowe 26' | Stadium: Jakemans Community Stadium |
18 July 2023 Friendly | York City | 1–0 | Doncaster Rovers | Huntington |
19:45 BST | Kouhyar 62' | Report | Stadium: LNER Community Stadium |
22 July 2023 Friendly | Scunthorpe United | 0–0 | Doncaster Rovers | Scunthorpe |
13:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Glanford Park |
25 July 2023 Friendly | Doncaster Rovers | 1–0 | Sheffield Wednesday | Doncaster |
19:00 BST | Molyneux 72' | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium |
29 July 2023 Friendly | Doncaster Rovers | 1–0 | Port Vale | Doncaster |
15:00 BST | Broadbent 69' | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium |
Competitions[edit]
Overall record[edit]
Competition | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||
League Two | Matchday 1 | 27 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 31 | 47 | −16 | 29.63 | |
FA Cup | First round | Second round | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | +0 | 33.33 |
EFL Cup | First round | Second round | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | +0 | 50.00 |
EFL Trophy | Group stage | Quarter Final | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 50.00 |
Total | 38 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 49 | 61 | −12 | 34.21 |
Last updated: 31 January 2024
Source: Soccerway
League Two[edit]
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Wrexham (P) | 46 | 26 | 10 | 10 | 89 | 52 | +37 | 88 | Promoted to EFL League One |
3 | Mansfield Town (P) | 46 | 24 | 14 | 8 | 90 | 47 | +43 | 86 | |
4 | Milton Keynes Dons | 46 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 83 | 68 | +15 | 78 | Qualified for League Two play-offs |
5 | Doncaster Rovers | 46 | 21 | 8 | 17 | 73 | 68 | +5 | 71 | |
6 | Crewe Alexandra | 46 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 69 | 65 | +4 | 71 | |
7 | Crawley Town (O, P) | 46 | 21 | 7 | 18 | 73 | 67 | +6 | 70 | |
8 | Barrow | 46 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 62 | 56 | +6 | 69 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[53]
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted
Results summary[edit]
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
45 | 21 | 7 | 17 | 71 | 66 | +5 | 70 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 33 | 36 | −3 |
Last updated: 23 April 2024.
Source: Soccerway
Results by round[edit]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed
Notes:
- 1 Matchday 18 (vs Walsall) was postponed due to the international call-ups.
- 2 Matchday 29 (vs Bradford City) was postponed due to a frozen pitch.
- 3 Matchday 38 (vs Colchester United) was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.
Matches[edit]
On 22 June, the EFL League Two fixtures were released.[54]
Win Draw Loss Fixtures
5 August 2023 1 | Doncaster Rovers | 0–1 | Harrogate Town | Doncaster |
15:00 BST | Lawlor 65' | Report | Folarin 53' Muldoon 66' (pen.) Gibson 75' O'Connor 90+7' Odoh 90+8' | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 7,126 Referee: Scott Tallis |
12 August 2023 2 | Newport County | 4–0 | Doncaster Rovers | Newport |
15:00 BST | Palmer-Houlden 6' Evans 14', 49' Wood 21' (o.g.) Jameson 24' Bennett 61' Lewis 74' Delaney 81' | Report | Broadbent 30' Anderson 32' Roberts 70' Rowe 72' Sotona 74' Biggins 85' | Stadium: Rodney Parade Attendance: 3,989 Referee: Thomas Kirk |
15 August 2023 3 | Doncaster Rovers | 2–2 | Mansfield Town | Doncaster |
19:45 BST | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 7,793 Referee: Lewis Smith |
19 August 2023 4 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–3 | Notts County | Doncaster |
15:00 BST |
| Report |
| Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 8,485 Referee: Ben Atkinson |
26 August 2023 5 | Milton Keynes Dons | 2–1 | Doncaster Rovers | Denbigh |
15:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Stadium MK Attendance: 5,697 Referee: Andrew Kitchen |
2 September 2023 6 | Doncaster Rovers | 0–0 | Swindon Town | Doncaster |
15:00 BST | Ironside 35' Westbrooke 39' Rowe 45' Senior 62' Lawlor 69' | Report | Khan 34' Hutton 37' Brewitt 67' Austin 73' | Stadium: The Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,108 Referee: Edward Duckworth |
9 September 2023 7 | Wrexham | 2–1 | Doncaster Rovers | Wrexham |
15:00 BST | Report | Stadium: SToK Racecourse Attendance: 10,254 Referee: Leigh Doughty |
16 September 2023 8 | Forest Green Rovers | 1–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Nailsworth |
15:00 BST |
| Report | Stadium: The Bolt New Lawn Attendance: 1,979 Referee: Jacob Miles |
23 September 2023 9 | Doncaster Rovers | 2–1 | Gillingham | Doncaster |
15:00 BST | Report | Stadium: The Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,371 Referee: Thomas Parsons |
30 September 2023 10 | Barrow | 3–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Barrow-in-Furness |
15:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: SO Legal Stadium Attendance: 3,502 Referee: Scott Oldham |
3 October 2023 11 | Doncaster Rovers | 2–0 | Crawley Town | Doncaster |
19:45 BST | Report | Stadium: The Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 5,501 Referee: Martin Woods |
7 October 2023 12 | Stockport County | 1–0 | Doncaster Rovers | Edgeley |
15:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Edgeley Park Attendance: 9,522 Referee: Adam Herczeg |
14 October 2023 13 | Doncaster Rovers | 4–1 | Sutton United | Doncaster |
15:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,473 Referee: Declan Bourne |
20 October 2023 14 | Tranmere Rovers | 1–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Birkenhead |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: Prenton Park Attendance: 5,835 Referee: Ben Speedie |
24 October 2023 15 | Doncaster Rovers | 0–3 | Salford City | Doncaster |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 5,861 Referee: Neil Hair |
28 October 2023 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–0 | Grimsby Town | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 8,746 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
11 November 2023 17 | AFC Wimbledon | 2–0 | Doncaster Rovers | Wimbledon |
15:00 GMT | Report |
| Stadium: Cherry Red Records Stadium Attendance: 8,013 Referee: Ollie Yates |
25 November 2023 19 | Crewe Alexandra | 3–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Crewe |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Mornflake Stadium Attendance: 4,263 Referee: Martin Coy |
28 November 2023 20 | Doncaster Rovers | 3–1 | Colchester United | Doncaster |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: The Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 5,412 Referee: Ben Toner |
9 December 2023 21 | Accrington Stanley | 0–0 | Doncaster Rovers | Accrington |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Wham Stadium Attendance: 2,501 Referee: Peter Wright |
16 December 2023 22 | Doncaster Rovers | 0–5 | Morecambe | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: The Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,260 Referee: Kirsty Dowle |
22 December 2023[55] 23 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–3 | Bradford City | Doncaster |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: The Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 8,695 Referee: Edward Duckworth |
26 December 2023 24 | Notts County | 3–0 | Doncaster Rovers | Nottingham |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Meadow Lane Attendance: 12,785 Referee: Lewis Smith |
29 December 2023 25 | Mansfield Town | 1–1 | Doncaster Rovers | Mansfield |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: One Call Stadium Attendance: 7,644 Referee: Scott Jackson |
1 January 2024 26 | Doncaster Rovers | 3–0 | Milton Keynes Dons | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: The Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,151 Referee: Thomas Parsons |
6 January 2024 27 | Harrogate Town | 3–1 | Doncaster Rovers | Harrogate |
15:00 GMT | Stadium: EnviroVent Stadium Attendance: 1,017 Referee: Sam Purkiss |
13 January 2024 28 | Doncaster Rovers | 0–1 | Newport County | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT |
| Report |
| Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 5,889 Referee: Alex Chilowicz |
27 January 2024 30 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–5 | Stockport County | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT | Report |
| Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 7,469 Referee: David Rock |
3 February 2024 31 | Sutton United | 1–1 | Doncaster Rovers | Sutton |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: VBS Community Stadium Attendance: 3,021 Referee: Scott Simpson |
10 February 2024 32 | Doncaster Rovers | 2–1 | Tranmere Rovers | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,389 Referee: John Busby |
13 February 2024 33 | Salford City | 2–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Kersal |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: Peninsula Stadium Attendance: 2,592 Referee: Martin Woods |
17 February 2024 34 | Grimsby Town | 1–5 | Doncaster Rovers | Cleethorpes |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Blundell Park Attendance: 7,424 Referee: Thomas Kirk |
24 February 2024 35 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–0 | AFC Wimbledon | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT |
| Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,440 Referee: Adam Herczeg |
2 March 2024 36 | Walsall | 3–1 | Doncaster Rovers | Bescot |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Poundland Bescot Stadium Attendance: 7,118 Referee: Sam Purkiss |
5 March 2024 29[56] | Bradford City | 1–1 | Doncaster Rovers | Bradford |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: Valley Parade Attendance: 17,138 Referee: Leigh Doughty | ||
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 20 January, but was postponed due to a frozen pitch.[57] |
9 March 2024 37 | Doncaster Rovers | 2–0 | Crewe Alexandra | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,617 Referee: Craig Hicks |
16 March 2024 39 | Swindon Town | 1–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Swindon |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: The County Ground Attendance: 7,419 Referee: Farai Hallam |
23 March 2024 40 | Doncaster Rovers | 2–0 | Forest Green Rovers | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 7,024 Referee: Anthony Backhouse |
29 March 2024 41 | Crawley Town | 0–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Crawley |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Broadfield Stadium Attendance: 5,336 Referee: David Rock |
2 April 2024 42 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–0 | Wrexham | Doncaster |
19:45 BST | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 10,537 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
6 April 2024 43 | Morecambe | 0–3 | Doncaster Rovers | Morecambe |
15:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Mazuma Stadium Attendance: 4,146 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
9 April 2024 18[58] | Doncaster Rovers | 2–1 | Walsall | Doncaster |
19:45 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,487 Referee: Ben Speedie | |
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 18 November, but was postponed due to international call-ups within the Walsall squad.[59] |
13 April 2024 44 | Doncaster Rovers | 4–0 | Accrington Stanley | Doncaster |
15:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 6,990 Referee: Ross Joyce |
20 April 2024 45 | Doncaster Rovers | 4–2 | Barrow | Doncaster |
15:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 10,251 Referee: Carl Brook |
23 April 2024 38[60] | Colchester United | 1–4 | Doncaster Rovers | Colchester |
19:45 BST | Report | Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium Attendance: 4,041 Referee: Paul Howard | ||
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 12 March, but was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch. |
27 April 2024 46 | Gillingham | 2–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Gillingham |
15:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Priestfield Stadium Attendance: 8,723 Referee: Alex Chilowicz |
Play-offs[edit]
Doncaster finished 5th in the regular 2023–24 EFL League Two season, so were drawn against 6th placed Crewe Alexandra in the Play-off Semi-Final. The first leg, which Doncaster won 2–0, took place at Gresty Road and the second leg took place at the Eco-Power Stadium. Crewe won the second leg 2–0, making the aggregate score 2–2, and then won a penalty shoot-out 4–3 to reach the final for promotion to EFL League One.
6 May 2024 Semi-Final First leg | Crewe Alexandra | 0–2 | Doncaster Rovers | Crewe |
17:30 BST | Report | Stadium: Gresty Road Attendance: 8,220 Referee: Sunny Singh Gill |
10 May 2024 Semi-Final Second leg | Doncaster Rovers | 0–2 (a.e.t.) (2–2 agg.) (3–4 p) | Crewe Alexandra | Doncaster |
20:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 12,889 Referee: Scott Oldham | ||
Penalties | ||||
FA Cup[edit]
Rovers were drawn at home to Accrington Stanley in the first round[61] and away to Peterborough United in the second round.[62]
Win Draw Loss Fixtures
4 November 2023 First round | Doncaster Rovers | 2–2 | Accrington Stanley | Doncaster |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium Attendance: 3,226 Referee: Alan Young |
14 November 2023 First round replay | Accrington Stanley | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Doncaster Rovers | Accrington |
19:45 GMT | Report |
|