2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying round: 23 September – 16 November 2021[1] Elite round: Spring 2022 |
Teams | 54 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 123 |
Goals scored | 427 (3.47 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Dženan Pejčinović (8 goals) |
The 2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that determined the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Israel in the 2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2005 were eligible to participate.[3]
Apart from Israel as the host, the remaining 54 teams entered the qualifying competition, where the original format consisted of two rounds: Qualifying round, which took place in autumn of 2021, and Elite round, which took place in spring of 2022.
Format[edit]
The qualifying competition would originally consist of the following two rounds:
- Qualifying round: Apart from Netherlands and Spain, which receive byes to the elite round as the teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams are drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, the 13 runners-up, and the four third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
- Elite round: The 32 teams are drawn into eight groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The eight group winners and the seven runners-up with the best record against all teams in their group qualify for the final tournament.
The schedule of each group is as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 20.04):[3]
Matchday | Matches |
---|---|
Matchday 1 | 1 v 4, 3 v 2 |
Matchday 2 | 1 v 3, 2 v 4 |
Matchday 3 | 2 v 1, 4 v 3 |
Tiebreakers[edit]
In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[3]
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
- Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
- UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
- Drawing of lots.
To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Articles 15.01 and 15.03):[3]
- Points;
- Goal difference;
- Goals scored;
- Disciplinary points (total 3 matches);
- UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
- Drawing of lots.
To determine the seven best runners-up from the elite round, all results are considered. The same criteria as above are applied (Regulations Articles 15.02 and 15.03).[3]
Qualifying round[edit]
Draw[edit]
The draw for the qualifying round was held on 9 December 2020, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4]
The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[5][6]
- 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament and qualifying competition (qualifying round and elite round)
- 2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament and qualifying competition (qualifying round and elite round)
- 2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament and qualifying competition (qualifying round and elite round)
- 2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament and qualifying competition (qualifying round and elite round)
Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, the following pairs of teams could not be drawn in the same group: Serbia and Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Groups[edit]
The qualifying round is scheduled to be played by 16 November 2021.
Times up to 27 March 2022 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey (Q) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 7[a] | Elite round |
2 | Denmark (Q) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 7[a] | |
3 | Montenegro (E) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Malta (H, E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(E) Eliminated; (H) Hosts; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Notes:
Turkey | 1–0 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Denmark | 5–1 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Böndergaard 10' Vella 23' (o.g.) Xerri 49' (o.g.) Sertdemir 84' Beck 90+3' | Report | Barbara 30' |
Denmark | 3–3 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Hansborg 23' Sertdemir 37' Sahsah 45' | Report | Kayali 7' Bülbül 33' Kılıçsoy 69' |
Penalties | ||
Sertdemir Höjlund Bakhit Beck Munck Sahsah | 5–6 | Yildiz Yöntem Bülbül Güler Kılıçsoy Celik |
Malta | 0–3 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Report | Roganović 54' Bubanja 61' Mrvaljević 90+5' |
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 5 | |
3 | Latvia (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Sweden | 8–0 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Kanga 1' Bardagji 5' Nissen 9', 32', 43' Ayari 37' Bazys 82' (o.g.) Madjed 90+1' | Report |
Latvia | 0–1 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Report | Remiáš 32' |
Lithuania | 1–4 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luxembourg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Belgium (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Norway | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
All matches were abandoned by Azerbaijan. All opponents received a 3–0 win.
Azerbaijan | 0–3 (awarded) | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report |
Belgium | 0–1 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Report | Flick 84' |
Norway | 2–2 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Belgium | 3–0 (awarded) | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Luxembourg | 3–0 (awarded) | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estonia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 | Elite round |
2 | Georgia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Hungary (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | Iceland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Georgia | 1–1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Alibegashvili 41' | Report | Gudjohnsen 81' |
Hungary | 0–1 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Report | Narimanidze 86' |
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Republic of Ireland (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | North Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | |
4 | Andorra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland | 5–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
Ferizaj 13' O'Mahony 59' Zefi 69' Curtis 74' Vata 76' | Report |
Republic of Ireland | 2–0 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Poland | 2–2 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | +17 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Romania (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | San Marino | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22 | −21 | 0 |
Germany | 11–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Romania | 0–2 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Report | Kozlov 38' Komissarov 90+3' |
Russia | 6–1 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
Komissarov 8' Kozlov 20' Glebov 52', 73', 78' Ofitserov 71' | Report | Renzi 81' |
Germany | 5–0 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Ulrich 21' Pejcinovic 60', 79', 82' Wanner 88' | Report |
Russia | 1–2 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Baranovsky 25' | Report | Weiper 73' Ibrahimović 86' |
San Marino | 0–5 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Report | Moraru 43' Borza 45+2', 54' Sali 81' Caragea 85' |
Group 7[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Finland (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 | |
3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 4 | |
4 | Gibraltar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 17 | −16 | 0 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 6–1 | Gibraltar |
---|---|---|
Zahirović 19' Prusina 23' Lamadžema 66' Pramenković 89' Damjanić 90' Misimović 90+3' | Report | Bartolo 59' |
Finland | 1–1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Jalonen 82' | Report | Demiri 16' |
Switzerland | 7–0 | Gibraltar |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Pramenković 21' | Report | Hänninen 56' |
Switzerland | 1–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Bajrami 3' | Report |
Gibraltar | 0–4 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Report | Lika 4' Jalonen 41' Armstrong 82' Hudd 90+3' |
Group 8[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | France | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Cyprus | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Moldova | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 |
Cyprus | 0–3 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report | Kaloskamis 27' Gkoumas 73' Mavropoulos 81' (pen.) |
Group 9[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Kosovo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Austria (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Faroe Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 |
Faroe Islands | 0–8 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Austria | 0–1 | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
Report | Krasniqi 53' |
Slovenia | 1–0 | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Austria | 2–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Kosovo | 1–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Bllaca 59' | Report |
Slovenia | 4–0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Potocnik 2' (pen.) Schöller 27' (o.g.) Čuk 40' Stojinovic 50' | Report |
Group 10[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Serbia (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 6 | |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Liechtenstein | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
Bulgaria | 1–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Georgiev 18' | Report |
Serbia | 11–0 | Liechtenstein |
---|---|---|
Šljivić 15', 36' Bubanj 23', 51', 55' Milošević 29', 53', 57' Radonjić 76' Nikolašević 86', 90' | Report |
Croatia | 3–0 | Liechtenstein |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Serbia | 0–2 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Croatia | 0–1 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report | Bubanj 63' |
Liechtenstein | 0–5 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Report | Kirev 9', 38', 73' Stoyanov 30' Marinov 60' |
Group 11[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | Elite round |
2 | Portugal (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 |
Portugal | 5–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Abdullayev 5' (o.g.), 40' (o.g.) Santos 47' Rodrigues 49' Veloso 56' (pen.) | Report |
Wales | 3–1 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Harris 44' Roberts 57' Fleming 83' | Report | Balaba 76' |
Ukraine | 3–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Gusiev 45' Mykytiuk 45+2' Kremchanin 76' | Report |
Ukraine | 3–2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Kazakhstan | 1–1 | Wales |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group 12[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | |
3 | Northern Ireland (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 1 | |
4 | Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 1 |
Northern Ireland | 2–3 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
McCallion 8' Kellyman 40' | Report | Wilson 15', 87' Sharpe 79' |
Italy | 5–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Di Maggio 9' Ciammaglichella 19' Bruno 55' Bolzan 64' Marconi 66' | Report |
Group 13[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Belarus (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 0 |
England | 7–0 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Avetisyan 23' (o.g.) Smith 37' Tezgel 56' Taylor 64' Cozier-Duberry 77' Donley 88' (pen.) Mainoo 89' | Report |