Elections to the Garo Hills Autonomous District Council (GHADC) were held on 12 April 2021.[1][2]
There were 7.43 Lakh eligible voters in the elections. The votes were counted on 15 April 2021.
Schedule[edit]
Election Event | Date | Time | Day |
Last date for filing nomination | 15/03/2021 | Before 3:00 pm | Monday |
Scrutiny of nomination | 15/03/2021 | After 3:00 pm | Monday |
Last date of withdrawal of candidature | 19/03/2021 | | Friday |
Date of polling | 12/04/2021 | | Monday |
Date of counting | 15/04/2021 | | Thursday |
Party candidates[edit]
Constituency | NPP[3][4] | INC[5][6] | BJP[7] | UDP[8][9][10] | NCP[11] |
1 | Siju | Albinush R Marak | Kenadik S Marak | Jon Gunchong D Shira | Salseng R Marak | |
2 | Wagesik | Bartholomeo D. Shira | Freedarson N Sangma | | Diana N Marak | |
3 | Silkigre | Sengbath R Marak | Willy D Shira | Wolden Sangma | Bishal Arengh | |
4 | Rongrikimgre | Wenison Ch Marak | Dipur Sangma | Heringstone Marak | Jadush M Sangma | Predith Ch Sangma |
5 | Gasuapara | Sengchim N Sangma | Olendro R Marak | Lahin Marak | Devier M Sangma | |
6 | Barengapara | Nasser R. Marak | Sarbha R Marak | Pramod Koch | Deepak Sangma | |
7 | Babelapara | Rakesh A. Sangma | James Sangma | Righteous N Sangma | | Saleng A Sangma |
8 | Amongpara | Panseng R. Marak | Nehru D Sangma | | | Dalseng Bira Ch Momin |
9 | Tura | Semford B Sangma | Kunal Ch Momin | Bernard Marak | | |
10 | Dengnakpara | Sanjip T Sangma | Sadhiya Rani M Sangma | Daniel M Sangma | Kredithson Ch Marak | |
11 | Boldamgre | Thebalsongh Arengh | Stevie M Marak | Huberth N Arengh | Hellwithson A Sangma | |
12 | Nogorpara | Linekar K Sangma | Kansan Sangma | Boston Marak | Mijon Marak | |
13 | Zikzak | Premananda Koch | Jagdish Ch Hazong | Bhupender Hazong | | |
14 | Betasing | Premish Sangma | Sanjay Koch | Babul Ch Hajong | | |
15 | Rochonpara | Dipul R. Marak | Malcolm M Sangma | Jeberth Sangma | | |
16 | Asanang | Anseng A. Sangma | Adamkid M Sangma | | Ajit a Marak | |
17 | Balachanda | Enamul Haque | Agassi R Marak | Cyril S Sangma | Cary Marak | |
18 | Batabari | Roynath D. Sangma | Ashahel D. Shira | | Henston M Marak | |
19 | Shyamnagar | Tarif Ibrahim Sarkar | Habibuz Zaman | Md. Fozibur Rahman | | Jellin S. Sangma |
20 | Raksamgre | Benedic R Marak | Joyson R. Marak | | | |
21 | Naguapara | Dhormonath Ch Sangma | Mrinal R Marak | Ranjit Rabha | | |
22 | Jengjal | Grahambell A Sangma | Levastone T Sangma | | | |
23 | Rongrong | Sukharam K Sangma | Rinaldo K Sangma | Mamik M Sangma | | |
24 | Bolsong | Crozier G. Momin | Manseng Momin | Domosh M Sangma | Rakman Ch Marak | Nexton Marak |
25 | Damas | Dolly K Sangma | Pardinand D Shira | Lakhita D Shira | Elbarth Marak | Zeercostar Momin |
26 | Kharkutta | Edbirth D. Shira | Cherak Watre Momin | | Samarson M Marak | |
27 | Samandagre | Brilliant R Sangma | Lahitson M Sangma | Lopsing Marak | | |
28 | Darugre | Henen R Sangma | Rapiush Ch Sangma | | Arman Gare Momin | |
29 | Williamnagar | Denang T Sangma | Alphonsush R Marak | Greatwill Sangma | Arun N Marak | |
| Total | 29 | 29 | 21 | 17 | 6 |
Results[edit]
The counting was held on 15 April. No party could get a clear majority. The INC emerged single largest party by winning 12 seats.[12][13][14][15]
By Party[edit]
By Constituency[edit]
No. | Constituency | Winner | Party | Margin |
1 | Siju | Albinus R Marak | | NPP | |
2 | Wagesik | Natual R Marak | | IND | |
3 | Silkigre | Sengbath R Marak | | NPP | |
4 | Rongrikimgre | Nikman Ch Marak | | GNC | |
5 | Gasuapara | Sengchim N Sangma | | NPP | |
6 | Barengapara | Pramod Koch | | BJP | |
7 | Babelapara | Rakesh A Sangma | | NPP | |
8 | Amongpara | Nehru D Sangma | | INC | |
9 | Tura | Bernard N Marak | | BJP | |
10 | Dengnakpara | Sadhia Rani | | INC | |
11 | Boldamgre | Stevie M Marak | | INC | |
12 | Nogorpara | Linekar K Sangma | | NPP | |
13 | Zikzak | Aktar Ali | | IND | |
14 | Betasing | Sanjay Koch | | INC | |
15 | Rochonpara | Arbin Marak | | IND | |
16 | Asanang | Anseng Sangma | | NPP | |
17 | Balachanda | Agassi R Marak | | INC | |
18 | Batabari | Ashahel D Shira | | INC | |
19 | Shyamnagar | Habibuz Zaman | | INC | |
20 | Raksamgre | Benedick R Marak | | NPP | |
21 | Naguapara | Dhormonath Ch Sangma | | NPP | |
22 | Jengjal | Grahambell A Sangma | | NPP | |
23 | Rongrong | Rinaldo K Sangma | | INC | |
24 | Bolsong | Crozier G. Momin | | NPP | |
25 | Damas | Ferdinand Shira | | INC | |
26 | Kharkutta | Cherak W Momin | | INC | |
27 | Samandagre | Lahitson M Sangma | | INC | |
28 | Darugre | Henen R Sangma | | NPP | |
29 | Williamnagar | Alphonsush R Marak | | INC | |
Executive council formation[edit]
The new council was formed by the NPP, with the support of three independents, two BJP and the lone GNC councillor. Benedick R Marak took oath as the CEM, whereas Nikman Ch Marak became the Deputy CEM.[16][17][18]
References[edit]