2020 European Men's Handball Championship qualification
This article describes the qualification for the 2020 European Men's Handball Championship and inaugural EHF Euro Cup.
Qualification system[edit]
Teams competed for 20 places at the final tournament in two distinct Qualification Phases. In each phase, the teams were divided into several pots according to their positions in the EHF National Team Ranking.
Qualification Phase 1[edit]
Seeding[edit]
The draw for the qualification round was held on 24 June 2016 in Vienna, Austria.[1][2][3] The group winners advance to the Phase 2.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
Turkey Greece Italy | Estonia Luxembourg Cyprus | Georgia Faroe Islands Kosovo |
Groups[edit]
Group 1[edit]
The tournament was played in a tournament format.[4]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 41 | +9 | 4 | Qualification Phase 2 |
2 | Cyprus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 2 | |
3 | Faroe Islands (H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 46 | −3 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Hosts
13 January 2017 20:00 | Cyprus | 20–19 | Faroe Islands | Høllin á Hálsi, Tórshavn Attendance: 450 Referees: Jaškins, Žabko (LAT) |
J. Argyrou 8 | (8–9) | Nielsen, Sigurbjørnsson 5 | ||
2× 7× | Report | 2× 2× |
14 January 2017 18:00 | Greece | 24–17 | Cyprus | Høllin á Hálsi, Tórshavn Attendance: 100 Referees: Jaškins, Žabko (LAT) |
Papadopoulos 6 | (13–6) | J. Argyrou 4 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 4× |
15 January 2017 16:00 | Faroe Islands | 24–26 | Greece | Høllin á Hálsi, Tórshavn Attendance: 400 Referees: Jaškins, Žabko (LAT) |
Olsen 5 | (11–13) | Papadopoulos 6 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 2× 4× |
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estonia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 96 | 86 | +10 | 6 | Qualification Phase 2 |
2 | Turkey | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 96 | 84 | +12 | 5 | |
3 | Kosovo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 86 | 108 | −22 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
2 November 2016 19:00 | Turkey | 26–22 | Kosovo | THF Sport Hall, Ankara Attendance: 750 Referees: Cindrić, Gonzurek (CRO) |
Çelik 6 | (13–8) | Dedaj 5 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 3× |
6 November 2016 19:30 | Kosovo | 24–24 | Turkey | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Frieser, Kavulič (CZE) |
Quni 6 | (11–12) | Çelik, Ersin 7 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 2× 5× |
4 January 2017 19:30 | Kosovo | 17–31 | Estonia | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Hofer, Schmidhuber (AUT) |
Dedaj 5 | (7–13) | Rooba 8 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 2× 5× |
8 January 2017 19:30 | Estonia | 27–23 | Kosovo | Põlva Mesikäpa Hall, Põlva Attendance: 784 Referees: Geraets, Geraets (NED) |
Rooba 7 | (14–10) | Terziqi 6 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
11 January 2017 19:30 | Estonia | 18–28 | Turkey | Põlva Mesikäpa Hall, Põlva Attendance: 801 Referees: Thomassen, Schmack (BEL) |
Lees 4 | (9–11) | Örnek 6 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 7× |
15 January 2017 16:00 | Turkey | 18–20 | Estonia | THF Sport Hall, Ankara Attendance: 1,100 Referees: Stokes, Bartlett (GBR) |
Pektaş 5 | (10–8) | Voika 5 | ||
1× 3× 1× | Report | 2× 3× |
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 103 | 92 | +11 | 6[a] | Qualification Phase 2 |
2 | Luxembourg | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 114 | 102 | +12 | 6[a] | |
3 | Georgia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 97 | 120 | −23 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
2 November 2016 17:30 | Italy | 26–19 | Georgia | Palasport Concetto Lo Bello, Siracusa Attendance: 2,100 Referees: Manea, Iliescu (ROU) |
Turkovic 10 | (11–10) | Chanturia 6 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 3× 1× |
6 November 2016 18:00 | Georgia | 25–28 | Italy | Olympic Handball Arena, Tbilisi Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Jerlecki, Labun (POL) |
Chikovani 11 | (13–13) | Turkovic 7 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 4× |
4 January 2017 18:00 | Georgia | 24–31 | Luxembourg | Olympic Handball Arena, Tbilisi Attendance: 300 Referees: Sirbu, Suponicov (MDA) |
Chikovani 8 | (12—11) | Muller 7 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 2× |
7 January 2017 18:00 | Luxembourg | 35–29 | Georgia | d'Coque, Luxembourg City Attendance: 800 Referees: Lillepea, Kull (EST) |
Kohl, Schröder 7 | (18–13) | Chanturia 7 | ||
2× 5× 1× | Report | 2× 2× |
11 January 2017 19:30 | Luxembourg | 24–23 | Italy | d'Coque, Luxembourg City Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Kékes, Kékes (HUN) |
Muller 6 | (13–10) | Turkovic 7 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 2× 5× |
15 January 2017 16:30 | Italy | 26–24 | Luxembourg | Palasport Concetto Lo Bello, Siracusa Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Hájek, Macho (CZE) |
Turkovic 10 | (12–9) | Y. Hoffmann 9 | ||
2× 7× | Report | 3× 7× 1× |
IHF Emerging Nations Championship[edit]
The three best placed European teams of this tournament qualified to the Phase 2.
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Faroe Islands | |
Turkey | |
Kosovo | |
4 | Cyprus |
5 | Bulgaria |
6 | Luxembourg |
7 | Georgia |
8 | Moldova |
9 | Azerbaijan |
10 | Great Britain |
11 | Ireland |
12 | Malta |
13 | Andorra |
14 | Albania |
15 | Armenia |
- Note: China finished in sixth place but is not a European nation.
Qualification Phase 2[edit]
Twenty-six pre-qualified teams joined the six qualified teams from previous rounds. Those 32 teams were split into eight groups, with the winners and runner-ups qualifying for the final tournament, as well as the four best third-placed teams. The draw for the qualification round was held on 12 April 2018 in Trondheim, Norway.[5][6]
As Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Netherlands and Portugal had the same points in the national team ranking, an extra draw was held just before the actual draw in which the two first teams drawn were placed in pot 2, while the third went into pot 3. Netherlands and Portugal were drawn to be in pot 2. Furthermore, for political reasons, Serbia and Kosovo could not be drawn into the same group.[5]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 119 | +71 | 12 | Final tournament |
2 | Poland | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 152 | 139 | +13 | 5 | |
3 | Israel | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 148 | 178 | −30 | 4 | |
4 | Kosovo | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 118 | 172 | −54 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 October 2018 18:00 | Poland | 37–13 | Kosovo | Hala KSZO, Ostrowiec Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Butskevich, Butskevich (BLR) |
Paczkowski 6 | (15–5) | Terziqi 4 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 5× |
24 October 2018 19:00 | Germany | 37–21 | Israel | Rittal Arena Wetzlar, Wetzlar Attendance: 4,347 Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA) |
Gensheimer, Reichmann 7 | (19–9) | Pomeranz 5 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 2× 3× |
28 October 2018 18:45 | Israel | 25–24 | Poland | Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Argyridis, Mouttas (CYP) |
Levy, Stelman 6 | (12–12) | Moryto 6 | ||
2× 6× | Report | 2× 4× |
28 October 2018 19:30 | Kosovo | 14–30 | Germany | Pallati i Rinisë dhe Sporteve, Pristina Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Leandersson, Lindroos (FIN) |
Terziqi 5 | (5–15) | Gensheimer, Semper 4 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 1× |
10 April 2019 18:00 | Poland | 18–26 | Germany | Gliwice Arena, Gliwice Attendance: 9,550 Referees: Brunovský, Canda (SVK) |
Jarosiewicz 5 | (10–13) | Gensheimer 9 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 2× |
10 April 2019 19:15 | Kosovo | 27–24 | Israel | Pallati i Rinisë dhe Sporteve, Pristina Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Di Domenico, Fornasier (ITA) |
Dedaj 10 | (12–8) | Hamami 6 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 4× 4× |
13 April 2019 14:00 | Germany | 29–24 | Poland | Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle Attendance: 10,400 Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD) |
Gensheimer 10 | (16–16) | Daszek 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 2× |
14 April 2019 18:00 | Israel | 30–24 | Kosovo | Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv Attendance: 800 Referees: Pârvu, Potîrniche (ROU) |
Pomeranz 6 | (11–9) | Abdullahi, Ahmeti 4 | ||
2× 4× 1× | Report | 3× 6× |
12 June 2019 19:45 | Israel | 25–40 | Germany | Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv Attendance: 1,700 Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN) |
Mosindi 6 | (14–19) | Kastening 9 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 6× |
12 June 2019 20:00 | Kosovo | 23–23 | Poland | Pallati i Rinisë dhe Sporteve, Pristina Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Smailagic, Smailagic (SWE) |
Dedaj, Kabashi 5 | (14–13) | Potoczny 5 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 1× 2× |
16 June 2019 18:00 | Germany | 28–17 | Kosovo | Nuremberg Arena, Nuremberg Attendance: 7,187 Referees: Hofer, Schmidhuber (AUT) |
Golla 6 | (16–5) | Terziqi 8 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 2× 4× 1× |
16 June 2019 18:00 | Poland | 26–23 | Israel | Orlen Arena, Płock Attendance: 2,560 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) |
Moryto 8 | (10–11) | Hershkowitz 5 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 174 | 148 | +26 | 11 | Final tournament |
2 | Switzerland | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 180 | 167 | +13 | 6[a] | |
3 | Serbia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 168 | 165 | +3 | 6[a] | |
4 | Belgium | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 144 | 186 | −42 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
24 October 2018 18:00 | Serbia | 27–27 | Belgium | Crystal Hall, Zrenjanin Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN) |
Kukić 6 | (15–14) | D.Kedziora 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 1× 4× |
25 October 2018 20:15 | Croatia | 31–28 | Switzerland | Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek Attendance: 3,538 Referees: Nabokau, Kulik (BLR) |
Cindrić, Stepančić 6 | (15–16) | Schmid 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 2× 1× |
28 October 2018 13:15 | Switzerland | 29–24 | Serbia | Bossard Arena, Zug Attendance: 4,176 Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL) |
Schmid 10 | (12–11) | Ilić 8 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 4× |
28 October 2018 15:45 | Belgium | 25–30 | Croatia | Sportoase Philipssite, Leuven Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR) |
Bolaers 4 | (12–18) | Horvat 8 | ||
2× 6× | Report | 2× 5× |
10 April 2019 20:10 | Belgium | 25–28 | Switzerland | Sportoase Philipssite, Leuven Attendance: 2,115 Referees: Horváth, Marton (HUN) |
D.Kedziora 6 | (10–16) | Schmid 7 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 2× 2× |
11 April 2019 18:00 | Serbia | 25–25 | Croatia | Štark Arena, Belgrade Attendance: 7,959 Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS) |
three players 4 | (13–13) | Duvnjak 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 4× |
14 April 2019 14:00 | Switzerland | 36–22 | Belgium | BBC-Arena, Schaffhausen Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE) |
Lier 9 | (16–11) | B.Kedziora 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 5× |
14 April 2019 20:30 | Croatia | 27–23 | Serbia | Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar Attendance: 6,500 Referees: Brunovský, Canda (SVK) |
Štrlek 8 | (17–11) | four players 3 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 2× |
12 June 2019 18:15 | Switzerland | 28–33 | Croatia | Bossard Arena, Zug Attendance: 6,135 Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP) |
Schmid 15 | (13–17) | Stepančić 8 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 4× |
12 June 2019 20:00 | Belgium | 26–37 | Serbia | Sportoase Philipssite, Leuven Attendance: 1,100 Referees: Elíasson, Pálsson (ISL) |
D.Kedziora 7 | (10–20) | Radivojević 8 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 4× 2× |
16 June 2019 18:00 | Croatia | 28–19 | Belgium | Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč Attendance: 2,800 Referees: Harabagiu, Stănescu (ROU) |
Mandić, Mrakovčić 5 | (15–9) | B.Kedziora 4 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
16 June 2019 18:00 | Serbia | 32–31 | Switzerland | SPENS, Novi Sad Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT) |
Radivojević 8 | (19–17) | Tynowski, Schmid 6 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 1× 7× |
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | North Macedonia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 168 | 160 | +8 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Iceland | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 185 | 151 | +34 | 8 | |
3 | Turkey | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 148 | 167 | −19 | 4 | |
4 | Greece | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 145 | 168 | −23 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 October 2018 21:45 | Iceland | 35–21 | Greece | Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík Attendance: 1,450 Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) |
Elísson 6 | (17–13) | three players 4 | ||
5× 1× | Report | 1× 9× 1× |
25 October 2018 20:15 | North Macedonia | 31–27 | Turkey | Sports Hall Mladost, Bitola Attendance: 4,100 Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN) |
Lazarov 8 | (17–13) | Biçer 6 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 3× 2× |
28 October 2018 14:00 | Turkey | 22–33 | Iceland | THF Sport Hall, Ankara Attendance: 1,570 Referees: Caçador, Nicolau (POR) |
Ersin 5 | (13–16) | Jónsson 9 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 2× 5× |
28 October 2018 16:00 | Greece | 28–26 | North Macedonia | Lefkovrisi Sports Center, Kozani Attendance: 605 Referees: Baumgart, Wild (GER) |
Mallios 9 | (12–13) | K. Lazarov 8 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 4× |
10 April 2019 17:00 | Greece | 22–26 | Turkey | Lefkovrisi Sports Center, Kozani Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO) |
Mylonas 7 | (11–11) | Biçer 7 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
10 April 2019 21:45 | Iceland | 33–34 | North Macedonia | Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík Attendance: 1,973 Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA) |
Pálmarsson 12 | (17–17) | Georgievski, Manaskov 8 | ||
2× 3× 1× | Report | 2× 7× |
14 April 2019 16:00 | Turkey | 26–23 | Greece | Porsuk Spor Salonu, Eskişehir Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
Biçer 6 | (12–9) | Tziras 12 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 1× 3× |
14 April 2019 20:00 | North Macedonia | 24–24 | Iceland | Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje Attendance: 6,963 Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT) |
Lazarov 8 | (10–11) | Magnússon 8 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 2× 2× |
12 June 2019 19:00 | Turkey | 25–26 | North Macedonia | Porsuk Spor Salonu, Eskişehir Attendance: 1,850 Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS) |
Pehlivan 10 | (13–11) | K. Lazarov 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 1× |
12 June 2019 20:00 | Greece | 28–28 | Iceland | Lefkovrisi Sports Center, Kozani Attendance: 600 Referees: Pandžić, Šatordžija (BIH) |
Tziras 9 | (12–15) | Gunnarsson 9 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 1× |
16 June 2019 16:00 | Iceland | 32–22 | Turkey | Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík Attendance: 2,100 Referees: Čerņavskis, Bogdanovs (LAT) |
Elísson 11 | (12–9) | Öztürk, Pehlivan 5 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 4× |
16 June 2019 18:00 | North Macedonia | 27–23 | Greece | Park Sports Hall, Strumica Attendance: 2,300 Referees: Brkic, Jusufhodzic (AUT) |
Lazarov 6 | (13–11) | Tziras 6 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 3× 3× |
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 171 | 143 | +28 | 10 | Final tournament |
2 | Latvia | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 150 | 143 | +7 | 8 | |
3 | Netherlands | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 167 | 159 | +8 | 6 | |
4 | Estonia | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 142 | 185 | −43 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 October 2018 20:15 | Slovenia | 27–21 | Latvia | Ljudski vrt Sports Hall, Maribor Attendance: 2,300 Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR) |
Janc, Šoštarič 5 | (14–7) | Veršakovs 6 | ||
6× 1× | Report | 1× 4× 2× |
25 October 2018 19:30 | Netherlands | 35–25 | Estonia | Fitland XL, Sittard Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Mata, López (ESP) |
Adams 6 | (17–10) | Toom 7 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 2× |
28 October 2018 14:10 | Latvia | 29–25 | Netherlands | Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera Attendance: 1,100 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
Veršakovs 11 | (17–11) | Schagen 5 | ||
1× 4× | Report | 3× 3× |
28 October 2018 18:30 | Estonia | 20–31 | Slovenia | Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 920 Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER) |
four players 3 | (11–16) | Cingesar 7 | ||
2× 6× | Report | 3× 3× |
11 April 2019 18:30 | Estonia | 18–24 | Latvia | Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 600 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) |
Jaanimaa, Toom 4 | (11–10) | Strazdins 5 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 3× 6× |
11 April 2019 19:30 | Netherlands | 26–27 | Slovenia | Topsportcentrum, Almere Attendance: 1,400 Referees: Bonifert, Oláh (HUN) |
Boomhouwer 8 | (12–11) | Janc 9 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 5× |
14 April 2019 14:10 | Latvia | 30–24 | Estonia | Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera Attendance: 1,450 Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR) |
Politers 5 | (17–12) | Sillaste, Timmo 4 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 3× 2× |
14 April 2019 17:00 | Slovenia | 30–23 | Netherlands | Dvorana Zlatorog, Celje Attendance: 4,100 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
Zarabec 5 | (16–11) | three players 4 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 3× 5× |
12 June 2019 19:40 | Latvia | 25–24 | Slovenia | Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera Attendance: 1,450 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Krištopāns 13 | (14–10) | Dolenec 8 | ||
1× 1× | Report | 1× 1× |
13 June 2019 18:30 | Estonia | 27–33 | Netherlands | Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 400 Referees: Lindenbaum, Laron (ISR) |
three players 6 | (13–16) | four players 4 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 6× |
16 June 2019 18:00 | Slovenia | 32–28 | Estonia | Arena Bonifika, Koper Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Chaskis, Tsakonas (GRE) |
Marguč 7 | (19–11) | Toom 8 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 5× |
16 June 2019 18:00 | Netherlands | 25–21 | Latvia | Topsportcentrum, Almere Attendance: 1,600 Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota (POL) |
Schagen, Steins 4 | (13–11) | Veršakovs 5 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 4× |
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 161 | 150 | +11 | 8[a] | Final tournament |
2 | Belarus | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 182 | 146 | +36 | 8[a] | |
3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 160 | 153 | +7 | 8[a] | |
4 | Finland | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 131 | 185 | −54 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
24 October 2018 18:00 | Czech Republic | 31–27 | Finland | Městská sportovní hala, Plzeň Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB) |
Babák 7 | (15–12) | Tamminen 10 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 4× |
25 October 2018 18:00 | Belarus | 29–30 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Sport Palace Uruchje, Minsk Attendance: 2,600 Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota (POL) |
Vailupau 6 | (16–12) | Nuić 7 | ||
3× 3× 1× | Report | 3× 1× |
27 October 2018 16:00 | Finland | 20–27 | Belarus | Energia Areena, Vantaa Attendance: 1,150 Referees: Canbro, Kliko (SWE) |
Tamminen 5 | (8–15) | Shynkel 7 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 3× |
27 October 2018 20:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 20–25 | Czech Republic | KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT) |
Panić 5 | (10–12) | Hrstka 7 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 4× |
10 April 2019 18:10 | Czech Republic | 30–31 | Belarus | Městská sportovní hala, Plzeň Attendance: 1,600 Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR) |
Babák 8 | (12–14) | three players 5 | ||
1× 4× 1× | Report | 2× 7× 1× |
11 April 2019 17:30 | Finland | 26–30 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Energia Areena, Vantaa Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Katsikis, Michailidis (GRE) |
three players 5 | (13–15) | Prce 10 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 1× 1× |
14 April 2019 16:00 | Belarus | 24–26 | Czech Republic | Sport Palace Uruchje, Minsk Attendance: 2,700 Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN) |
Baranau 5 | (12–13) | Kašpárek 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 3× |
14 April 2019 17:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 31–19 | Finland | KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla Attendance: 3,100 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeni (TUR) |
Hamidović, Malinović 5 | (16–10) | Tamminen 4 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 3× |
12 June 2019 18:05 | Finland | 24–26 | Czech Republic | Energia Areena, Vantaa Attendance: 600 Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) |
Granlund 6 | (12–17) | Babák 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 1× 3× |
12 June 2019 20:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25–31 | Belarus | KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU) |
Terzić 6 | (12–17) | Kulesh, Shylovich 7 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 3× |
16 June 2019 18:00 | Czech Republic | 23–24 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava Attendance: 5,521 Referees: Baumgart, Wild (GER) |
Petrovský 7 | (10–11) | Prce 9 | ||
1× 6× 1× | Report | 2× 4× |
16 June 2019 19:00 | Belarus | 40–15 | Finland | Sportshall Victoria, Brest Attendance: 2,800 Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO) |
five players 5 | (20–8) | Sundberg 4 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 2× 3× |
Group 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 204 | 147 | +57 | 10 | Final tournament |
2 | Portugal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 154 | 143 | +11 | 9 | |
3 | Lithuania | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 142 | 182 | −40 | 3 | |
4 | Romania | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 129 | 157 | −28 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 October 2018 21:00 | Portugal | 21–13 | Romania | Pavilhão Municipal, Santo Tirso Attendance: 1,900 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) |
Moreira, Rocha 3 | (10–7) | Rotaru 5 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 4× |
25 October 2018 20:30 | France | 42–27 | Lithuania | Arena du Pays d'Aix, Aix-en-Provence Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
Caucheteux 9 | (21–10) | Dumčius 7 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 3× 4× |
28 October 2018 15:30 | Lithuania | 23–24 | Portugal | Švyturys Arena, Klaipėda Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
Malašinskas 9 | (10–12) | Duarte 7 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 4× |
28 October 2018 17:00 | Romania | 21–31 | France | BT Arena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 4,500 Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO) |
Humet 5 | (9–12) | Caucheteux, Remili 6 | ||
2× 6× | Report | 1× 6× |
11 April 2019 17:00 | Romania | 28–23 | Lithuania | Targoviste Sports Hall, Târgoviște Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Brkic, Jusufhodzic (AUT) |
Grigoraș 8 | (16–13) | three players 3 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 5× |
11 April 2019 21:00 | Portugal | 33–27 | France | Multusios de Guimarães, Guimarães Attendance: 3,842 Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) |
Areia 6 | (17–13) | Remili 7 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 1× 3× |
14 April 2019 15:30 | Lithuania
|