2019 IBU Open European Championships
The 26th IBU Open European Championships were held in Raubichi, Belarus from 20 to 24 February 2019.[1] It was also a stage of the 2018–19 Biathlon IBU Cup.
There were a total of eight competitions held: Single Mixed Relay, Relay Mixed, Sprint Women, Sprint Men, Pursuit Women, Pursuit Men, Individual Women and Individual Men.
Schedule[edit]
All times are local (UTC+3).
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
20 February | 16:00 | Individual Men |
19:30 | Individual Women | |
21 February | 16:00 | Single Mixed Relay |
19:00 | Mixed Relay | |
23 February | 11:00 | Sprint Men |
14:00 | Sprint Women | |
24 February | 11:00 | Pursuit Men |
13:00 | Pursuit Women |
Results[edit]
Men's[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 20 km individual details | Krasimir Anev Bulgaria | 53:18.1 (0+1+0+0) | Tarjei Bø Norway | 53:21.8 (0+0+1+2) | Endre Strømsheim Norway | 53:29.2 (0+1+0+1) |
Men's 10 km sprint details | Tarjei Bø Norway | 21:40.1 (1+0) | Jesper Nelin Sweden | 21:50.7 (0+0) | Dmitry Malyshko Russia | 22:15.3 (0+0) |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit details | Tarjei Bø Norway | 31:10.3 (0+0+0+1) | Matvey Eliseev Russia | 31:38.8 (0+1+0+0) | Håvard Bogetveit Norway | 32:04.5 (0+0+1+0) |
Women's[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's 15 km individual details | Hanna Öberg Sweden | 48:13.1 (0+1+1+1) | Yuliya Zhuravok Ukraine | 48:45.4 (0+1+0+0) | Iryna Kryuko Belarus | 48:54.6 (0+0+1+1) |
Women's 7.5 km sprint details | Mona Brorsson Sweden | 19:37.4 (0+0) | Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht Russia | 20:14.9 (0+1) | Hanna Öberg Sweden | 20:23.0 (0+2) |
Women's 10 km pursuit details | Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht Russia | 27:43.4 (0+0+0+1) | Iryna Kryuko Belarus | 28:20.9 (0+1+0+0) | Nadine Horchler Germany | 28:32.8 (0+0+1+0) |
Mixed[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single mixed relay details | Russia Evgeniya Pavlova Dmitry Malyshko Evgeniya Pavlova Dmitry Malyshko | 36:30.0 (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (1+3) (0+0) (0+1) (0+3) | Sweden Anna Magnusson Jesper Nelin Anna Magnusson Jesper Nelin | 36:50.6 (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) | France Lou Jeanmonnot Aristide Bègue Lou Jeanmonnot Aristide Bègue | 36:59.0 (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) |
Mixed relay details | Sweden Emma Nilsson Mona Brorsson Martin Ponsiluoma Sebastian Samuelsson | 1:05:16.0 (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) | Germany Nadine Horchler Janina Hettich Lucas Fratzscher Philipp Horn | 1:05:33.7 (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) | Belarus Dzinara Alimbekava Hanna Sola Raman Yaliotnau Sergey Bocharnikov | 1:05:45.8 (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+2) |
Medal table[edit]
* Host nation (Belarus)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Norway (NOR) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Belarus (BLR)* | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
References[edit]
- ^ "IBU Calendar and Results". IBU. Retrieved 20 February 2019.